Login  | Free Registration
No current race.

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Sunday 3/10/2013Line$ LineOU LineScore
VANCOUVER
 
MINNESOTA
PK  

PK  


5
 
2
Final
4

VANCOUVER (11-6-0-6, 28 pts.) at MINNESOTA (12-9-0-2, 26 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Sunday, 3/10/2013 8:05 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: VANCOUVER - CORY SCHNEIDER, MINNESOTA - MATT HACKETT
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
17VANCOUVER-130Ov 5,-105-130Ov 5,-110
18MINNESOTA+110Un 5,-115+110Un 5,-110
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
VANCOUVER - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games11-12-0-5.811-12-5.810-102.828.72.728.0
Team Stats (Road Games)5-6-0-2.45-6-2.44-52.628.02.827.6
Last 5 Games1-4-0-5.11-4-5.13-12.431.83.026.8
vs. Division6-2-0+3.46-2+3.42-53.030.21.728.1
VANCOUVER Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)2364202516336609.7%891415.7%100
Team Stats (Road Games)11291189103089.4%44613.6%47
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)512273011597.5%1200.0%21
Team Stats (vs. Division)8246124212429.9%33515.2%35
Stats Against (All Games) 63152517676449.8%871618.4%95
Stats Against (Road Games) 3181193330410.2%45920.0%47
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 154542313411.2%1417.1%22
Stats Against (vs. Division) 14364122256.2%31516.1%22
VANCOUVER - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
ROBERTO LUONGO (All Games)111027324991.2%15-5-1.65-5-0-13-6
ROBERTO LUONGO (Road Games)5512811388.3%02-3-1.82-3-0-12-2
ROBERTO LUONGO (vs. Division)5513112393.9%13-2+0.43-2-0+11-4
ROBERTO LUONGO (Last 4 Games)44988485.7%01-3-3.21-3-0-33-1
CORY SCHNEIDER (All Games)131336933791.3%06-7-4.26-7-0-57-4
CORY SCHNEIDER (Road Games)6617516292.6%03-3-0.63-3-0-12-3
CORY SCHNEIDER (vs. Division)33938995.7%03-0+33-0-0+31-1
CORY SCHNEIDER (Last 4 Games)441089991.7%01-3-3.81-3-0-42-1

MINNESOTA - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games12-11-0+012-11+07-132.327.72.527.4
Team Stats (Home Games)8-3-0+48-3+43-62.529.92.125.5
Last 5 Games3-2-0+1.23-2+1.23-13.030.22.827.0
vs. Division5-4-0+0.35-4+0.33-52.329.92.225.8
MINNESOTA Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)2354112117536378.5%831315.7%90
Team Stats (Home Games)1127699313298.2%40615.0%47
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)515437111519.9%18422.2%26
Team Stats (vs. Division)9212710212697.8%36616.7%37
Stats Against (All Games) 57201718226309.0%701014.3%98
Stats Against (Home Games) 231066112818.2%41512.2%34
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 147250013510.4%10110.0%26
Stats Against (vs. Division) 20766122328.6%26415.4%30
MINNESOTA - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
NIKLAS BACKSTROM (All Games)181746342391.4%09-8-0.19-8-0-16-10
NIKLAS BACKSTROM (Home Games)9821619891.7%05-3+0.85-3-003-4
NIKLAS BACKSTROM (vs. Division)8819517991.8%05-3+1.35-3-0+13-4
NIKLAS BACKSTROM (Last 4 Games)44918189.0%03-1+2.23-1-0+23-1
MATT HACKETT (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
MATT HACKETT (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
MATT HACKETT (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JOSH HARDING (All Games)43615488.5%12-1+1.22-1-0+11-2
JOSH HARDING (Home Games)32343294.1%12-0+2.22-0-0+20-2
JOSH HARDING (vs. Division)1066100.0%00-000-0-000-0
JOSH HARDING (Last 4 Games)43615488.5%12-1+1.22-1-0+11-2
DARCY KUEMPER (All Games)431059792.4%01-2-11-2-0-10-1
DARCY KUEMPER (Home Games)11312993.5%01-0+11-0-0+10-0
DARCY KUEMPER (vs. Division)11302893.3%00-1-10-1-0-10-1
DARCY KUEMPER (Last 4 Games)431059792.4%01-2-11-2-0-10-1
Average power rating of opponents played: VANCOUVER 3.19,  MINNESOTA 3.07
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
VANCOUVER - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
2/12/2013MINNESOTA2-1W0, -235W5 ovU
2/15/2013DALLAS3-4L0, -185L5 ovO
2/17/2013ST LOUIS3-4L0, -145L5.5 unO
2/19/2013at CHICAGO3-4L0, +100L5.5 unO
2/21/2013at DALLAS4-3W0, -150W5 ovO
2/22/2013at NASHVILLE1-0W0, -115W5 unU
2/24/2013at DETROIT3-8L0, -150L5 ovO
2/26/2013PHOENIX2-4L0, -185L5 ovO
3/2/2013LOS ANGELES5-2W0, -125W5 unO
3/3/2013at CALGARY2-4L0, -125L5 ovO
3/5/2013SAN JOSE2-3L0, -140L5 unP
3/7/2013at COLUMBUS1-2L0, -160L5 ovU
3/10/2013at MINNESOTA 
3/12/2013at COLUMBUS 
3/14/2013NASHVILLE 
3/16/2013DETROIT 
3/18/2013MINNESOTA 
3/19/2013ST LOUIS 
3/21/2013at PHOENIX 

MINNESOTA - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
2/11/2013at CALGARY2-1W0, -110W5 ovU
2/12/2013at VANCOUVER1-2L0, +195L5 ovU
2/14/2013COLORADO3-4L0, -160L5 evO
2/17/2013DETROIT3-2W0, -145W5 ovP
2/21/2013at EDMONTON3-1W0, -105W5 evU
2/23/2013at CALGARY1-3L0, -110L5 evU
2/26/2013CALGARY2-1W0, -155W5 ovU
2/28/2013at PHOENIX4-3W0, +115W5 unO
3/1/2013at ANAHEIM2-3L0, +160L5 ovP
3/3/2013EDMONTON4-2W0, -145W5 unO
3/5/2013at CHICAGO3-5L0, +160L5 unO
3/9/2013at NASHVILLE2-1W0, +100W5 unU
3/10/2013VANCOUVER 
3/12/2013ANAHEIM 
3/14/2013COLORADO 
3/16/2013at COLORADO 
3/18/2013at VANCOUVER 
3/20/2013at DETROIT 
PREVIEW
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ PA SPORTSTICKER HOCKEY PREVIEW (VANCOUVER-MINNESOTA) ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

*Canucks-Wild Preview* ======================

By NICOLINO DIBENEDETTO STATS Writer

Vancouver (11-6-6) at Minnesota (12-9-2), 8:00 p.m. EDT

The Vancouver Canucks' recent struggles have allowed the Minnesota Wild to tighten the Northwest Division race.

A three-game homestand may be just what the Wild need to overtake the Canucks.

The Wild look to continue their impressive play at home Sunday night and pull even with the division-leading Canucks by sending them to their sixth loss in seven games.

Vancouver (11-6-6) has surrendered 23 goals during a 1-3-2 skid following an 8-1-2 stretch that propelled the club to the top of the Northwest.

That lead is now down to two points on charging Minnesota (12-9-2), which seems to be finally coming together after making a splash in free agency last summer, signing Zach Parise and Ryan Suter.

The Wild have won six of nine after beating Nashville 2-1 in a shootout on the road Saturday.

"It was a positive step forward for us," said Matt Cullen, who scored the decisive goal in the tiebreaker. "We stuck with our game and continued to battle and push for 60 minutes.

"It took a little longer, but again, it was an important two points for us and it sets us up for a big weekend if we can continue on here."

Minnesota now returns home for three games looking to improve its 8-2-1 record at the Xcel Energy Center. One of those defeats, however, was a 4-1 loss to the Canucks on Feb. 7, but they've since rebounded by winning four of five.

Parise leads the Wild with nine goals after scoring in regulation against the Predators, and he's managed a point in each of the last four home games.

The left wing has one goal and one assist in seven career meetings with Vancouver, but has been held pointless for four straight.

Suter has also been kept off the scoresheet in two season matchups, but he has nine point in 10 games since the most recent contest against Vancouver.

The Canucks are trying to avoid their first four-game slide since Jan. 16-22, 2011.

"You would like to think it's just one of those times in a season where things aren't going right for you, but I think there's still things we need to sharpen up on, clearly," left wing Chris Higgins told the league's official website.

Facing Minnesota would usually present a good chance for a victory since they've won nine of the past 11 meetings, including a 2-1 home win Feb. 12.

Vancouver's struggles continued Thursday with a 2-1 overtime loss at Columbus, the last-place team in the Central Division. Cory Schneider gave up the winning goal with 56.9 seconds left.

"On their winning goal, both of our guys sort of mis-stepped there and the guy went around them," coach Alain Vigneault said. "He came in all alone against Schneids, so they were able to capitalize on their opportunity."

Captain Henrik Sedin has continued to produce despite his team's slump, collecting three goals and five assists in six games, but he has no points in his last three meetings with Minnesota.

Defenseman Kevin Bieksa could return to Vancouver's lineup after missing three games with a groin injury. He has five goals in his past 10 games, including one against Minnesota on Feb. 12.


Last Updated: 4/18/2014 8:28:56 PM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.