Login  | Free Registration
Sunday, 8/16/2020
Daytona 231 - FoxSheet

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Friday 1/18/2019Line$ LineOU LineScore
NY ISLANDERS
 
WASHINGTON
PK  

PK  


6
 
2
Final
0

NY ISLANDERS (27-15-0-4, 58 pts.) at WASHINGTON (27-14-0-5, 59 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Friday, 1/18/2019 7:35 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: NY ISLANDERS - THOMAS GREISS, WASHINGTON - BRADEN HOLTBY
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
51NY ISLANDERS+155Ov 6,-115+160Ov 6,-115
52WASHINGTON-175Un 6,-105-185Un 6,-105
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
NY ISLANDERS - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games27-19-0+14.227-19+14.216-273.028.22.630.8
Team Stats (Road Games)14-9-0+10.814-9+10.88-123.026.22.733.3
Last 5 Games4-1-0+2.54-1+2.51-43.224.81.628.6
vs. Division12-6-0+8.812-6+8.87-113.125.92.630.7
NY ISLANDERS Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)46140454346611129510.8%1372316.8%225
Team Stats (Road Games)23681925222360211.3%641218.7%112
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5169331212412.9%16425.0%27
Team Stats (vs. Division)18561917173446712.0%581017.2%91
Stats Against (All Games) 11935354541014158.4%1352921.5%198
Stats Against (Road Games) 61201822167658.0%681319.1%102
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 8134001435.6%1516.7%13
Stats Against (vs. Division) 46141318125528.3%551018.2%73
NY ISLANDERS - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
CHRISTOPHER GIBSON (All Games)107685.7%00-000-0-000-0
CHRISTOPHER GIBSON (Road Games)107685.7%00-000-0-000-0
CHRISTOPHER GIBSON (vs. Division)107685.7%00-000-0-000-0
THOMAS GREISS (All Games)252370464691.8%114-9+8.414-9-0+910-12
THOMAS GREISS (Road Games)10829227293.2%05-3+4.45-3-0+62-5
THOMAS GREISS (vs. Division)121137234492.5%18-3+7.58-3-0+84-7
THOMAS GREISS (Last 4 Games)4412611591.3%02-2+0.32-2-002-1
ROBIN LEHNER (All Games)252369764792.8%213-10+5.813-10-0+56-15
ROBIN LEHNER (Road Games)151546142792.6%19-6+6.49-6-0+56-7
ROBIN LEHNER (vs. Division)7717215791.3%14-3+1.34-3-0+13-4
ROBIN LEHNER (Last 4 Games)441049793.3%03-1+13-1-0+11-3

WASHINGTON - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games27-19-0+327-19+323-203.429.53.032.2
Team Stats (Home Games)13-10-0-2.313-10-2.311-103.429.82.832.3
Last 5 Games2-3-0-22-3-22-22.627.43.633.8
vs. Division9-5-0+39-5+36-83.429.62.833.0
WASHINGTON Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)46157486340613135711.6%1393021.6%263
Team Stats (Home Games)23782334192668611.4%822226.8%132
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)513355021379.5%13323.1%17
Team Stats (vs. Division)14481119162741411.6%49918.4%71
Stats Against (All Games) 1393849475614819.4%1653621.8%224
Stats Against (Home Games) 64172321327438.6%801923.7%106
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 184851016910.7%20315.0%28
Stats Against (vs. Division) 39131113204628.4%571322.8%66
WASHINGTON - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
PHEONIX COPLEY (All Games)181651947090.6%111-5+6.111-5-0+58-7
PHEONIX COPLEY (Home Games)6416915591.7%03-1+1.43-1-0+12-1
PHEONIX COPLEY (vs. Division)4311710488.9%12-1+12-1-0+12-1
PHEONIX COPLEY (Last 4 Games)4311710287.2%01-2-1.61-2-0-22-1
BRADEN HOLTBY (All Games)313095787391.2%116-14-3.116-14-0-115-13
BRADEN HOLTBY (Home Games)191957352591.6%110-9-3.710-9-0-39-9
BRADEN HOLTBY (vs. Division)111134531992.5%07-4+27-4-0+24-7
BRADEN HOLTBY (Last 4 Games)4411910991.6%02-2-0.72-2-0-11-2
Average power rating of opponents played: NY ISLANDERS 3.14,  WASHINGTON 3.09
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
NY ISLANDERS - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
12/23/2018at DALLAS3-1W0, +125W6 unU
12/28/2018OTTAWA6-3W0, -175W6 ovO
12/29/2018at TORONTO4-0W0, +180W6.5 evU
12/31/2018at BUFFALO3-1W0, +120W6 unU
1/3/2019CHICAGO3-2W0, -170W6 ovU
1/5/2019at ST LOUIS4-3W0, +125W5.5 evO
1/8/2019CAROLINA3-4L0, -115L6 unO
1/10/2019at NY RANGERS4-3W0, -135W6 evO
1/12/2019NY RANGERS1-2L0, -195L6 evU
1/13/2019TAMPA BAY5-1W0, +145W6.5 unU
1/15/2019ST LOUIS2-1W0, -150W5.5 unU
1/17/2019NEW JERSEY4-1W0, -165W6 ovU
1/18/2019at WASHINGTON 
1/20/2019ANAHEIM 
1/22/2019at CHICAGO 

WASHINGTON - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
12/22/2018at OTTAWA4-0W0, -165W6.5 ovU
12/27/2018CAROLINA3-1W0, -150W6 ovU
12/29/2018at OTTAWA3-2W0, -220W6.5 ovU
12/31/2018NASHVILLE3-6L0, -125L6 unO
1/3/2019at ST LOUIS2-5L0, -135L6 unO
1/4/2019at DALLAS1-2L0, -110L6 evU
1/6/2019at DETROIT3-2W0, -160W6 evU
1/8/2019PHILADELPHIA5-3W0, -200W6 ovO
1/10/2019at BOSTON4-2W0, +130W6 unP
1/12/2019COLUMBUS1-2L0, -165L6.5 unU
1/14/2019ST LOUIS1-4L0, -165L5.5 ovU
1/15/2019at NASHVILLE2-7L0, +145L6 evO
1/18/2019NY ISLANDERS 
1/20/2019at CHICAGO 
1/22/2019SAN JOSE 
1/23/2019at TORONTO 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
NY ISLANDERS: LAST SEASON: 35-37-10, 80 points. Seventh in Metropolitan Division.
COACH: Barry Trotz (first season, 20th NHL season).
ADDED: F Leo Komarov, F Valtteri Filppula, F Tom Kuhnhackl, F Jan Kovar, G Robin Lehner, D Luca Sbisa.
LOST: F John Tavares, D Calvin de Haan, G Jaroslav Halak.
PLAYER TO WATCH: Mathew Barzal. The reigning Calder Trophy winner as the league's top rookie will be looked on to fill a bigger role with Tavares' departure. Barzal led the team in scoring last season with 85 points (22 goals, 63 assists). After playing on the second line with Jordan Eberle and fellow youngster Anthony Beauvillier a year ago, Barzal is expected to lead the top line with Beauvillier and Josh Bailey.
OUTLOOK: The Islanders have made just three playoff appearances in the last 11 seasons, missing out by 17 points last season after finishing with 30 losses in their final 45 games (15-24-6). The regression cost general manager Garth Snow and
COACH Doug Weight their jobs, replaced by three-time champion executive Lou Lamoriello as president of hockey operations and Trotz ' who led Washington to the Stanley Cup title. The change in leadership has brought new optimism for the future, though experts expect another playoff miss.
WASHINGTON: LAST SEASON: 49-26-7, 105 points. Won Metropolitan Division and Stanley Cup.
COACH: Todd Reirden (First season, first NHL season)
ADDED: C Nic Dowd, G Ilya Samsonov
LOST: C Jay Beagle, G Philipp Grubauer, D Jakub Jerabek
PLAYER TO WATCH: LW Alex Ovechkin. Coming off scoring an NHL-best 49 goals and winning the Conn Smythe Trophy as playoff MVP, Ovechkin has nothing left to prove as one of the best players of his generation. Now the Russian superstar is a father and a Stanley Cup-winner, though, so everyone's waiting to see his next trick at age 33.
OUTLOOK: Stanley Cup hangovers are real, and the Capitals will have to manage that and goaltender Braden Holtby playing more games because they don't have a proven backup. Washington has the talent on paper to make another deep run, but all those games deep into last June could have an effect. Reirden will have to be careful with that after replacing Barry Trotz behind the bench.
PREVIEW
Caps set to honor Trotz on his return with Isles

For Barry Trotz, the Friday night game figures to be emotional.

The New York Islanders coach will be make his return to Washington, where he led the Capitals to their first Stanley Cup championship last season.

"I'm a softie," Trotz said Thursday before the Islanders' 4-1 victory over the visiting New Jersey Devils. "I'll cry during watching 'The Notebook' on TV when it's on. I'm a very emotional-type guy."

The Capitals plan to honor Trotz, who coached the team for four seasons, with a video tribute.

There was no mention of Trotz during the Capitals' Stanley Cup banner-raising ceremony before their season opener, but perhaps time has healed some wounds. Trotz resigned over financial differences less than two weeks after the Cup clincher.

"There will be a video tribute to Coach Trotz during the game, and very well deserved, obviously," first-year Capitals coach Todd Reirden said in an interview on 106.7 The Fan. "You can't say enough about Barry and the impact that he had as the head coach. I wouldn't be here in this organization if it wasn't for Barry, so I have a ton of respect for him.

"But that being said, we would really like to use that as a time to respond to our little rough patch here and make sure that we're ready to finish the final four games the right way here before the All-sSar break, so it's an important game for us."

The Capitals have lost three in a row (0-2-1) to drop into a tie with the Columbus Blue Jackets for the Metropolitan Division lead. The Islanders are just one point back.

This won't be the first time the teams have met this season. Trotz received his championship ring and got a chance to address the Capitals in their locker room when the squads played Nov. 26 at Barclays Center in New York. Washington won the game 4-1.

"The first time going into Barclays and actually going into the locker room and seeing the guys for the first time, that was more emotional, probably," Trotz said. "I'll get to say some goodbyes to people I never got a chance to, so from that standpoint it will be real nice. But emotionally I'll be fine."

On Thursday, Anders Lee scored twice as the Islanders improved to 10-2-0 in their past 12 games.

The Capitals have been without goaltender Braden Holtby for the past week, since the blade of Columbus forward Cam Atkinson's stick inadvertently slipped through a hole in Holtby's mask, injuring his left eye.

"It just didn't clear up as quick as we were expecting it to," Holtby told the Washington Post. "It's a decision where you don't really know what it's going to be like in a game. It was a bit of doubt about what it was going to be like. I obviously wasn't close enough to 100 percent where I felt comfortable that it was for the betterment of the team (to play Tuesday)."

Holtby was expected to start Tuesday in Nashville but was unable to go at the last minute. Pheonix Copley started for the second straight night and was shelled in a 7-2 defeat.

"It's been a situation where you don't know exactly how things are going to react until the last minute," Reirden told the Post. "For us in this situation, we'll see how he is (Friday) morning. ... We'll make a decision (Friday) after morning skate and maybe not even until after that. We've got to continue to kind of play this one out, not minute to minute, but fairly close to it being a game-time decision."

--Field Level Media


Last Updated: 8/13/2020 9:16:23 AM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.