Login  | Free Registration
Sunday, 11/17/2019
Ford EcoBoost 400 - FoxSheet

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Saturday 11/9/2019Line$ LineOU LineScore
BUFFALO
 
TAMPA BAY
PK  

PK  


6.5
 
3
Final
5

BUFFALO (9-5-0-2, 20 pts.) at TAMPA BAY (7-5-0-2, 16 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Saturday, 11/9/2019 1:05 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: BUFFALO - CARTER HUTTON, TAMPA BAY - CURTIS MCELHINNEY
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
57BUFFALO+155Ov 6.5,-115+145Ov 6.5,-115
58TAMPA BAY-175Un 6.5,-105-165Un 6.5,-105
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
BUFFALO - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games9-7-0+2.99-7+2.98-82.929.52.732.7
Team Stats (Road Games)4-4-0+1.24-4+1.25-32.529.93.135.2
Last 5 Games1-4-0-3.41-4-3.41-41.426.02.634.8
vs. Division3-1-0+2.23-1+2.21-33.029.52.236.2
BUFFALO Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)16471121123147210.0%551425.5%78
Team Stats (Road Games)8206104002398.4%29620.7%32
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)57232001305.4%12216.7%14
Team Stats (vs. Division)4121542111810.2%14321.4%19
Stats Against (All Games) 4319814225248.2%45920.0%72
Stats Against (Road Games) 251167112828.9%27622.2%41
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 13822111747.5%11218.2%21
Stats Against (vs. Division) 9405001456.2%12216.7%16
BUFFALO - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
CARTER HUTTON (All Games)9926524692.8%16-3+3.26-3-0+44-5
CARTER HUTTON (Road Games)331009393.0%02-1+1.62-1-0+21-2
CARTER HUTTON (vs. Division)11272385.2%01-0+11-0-0+11-0
CARTER HUTTON (Last 4 Games)4411710589.7%01-3-2.61-3-0-22-2
UKKO-PEKKA LUUKKONEN (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
UKKO-PEKKA LUUKKONEN (Road Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
UKKO-PEKKA LUUKKONEN (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
LINUS ULLMARK (All Games)7725823691.5%03-4-0.23-4-004-3
LINUS ULLMARK (Road Games)5518116490.6%02-3-0.42-3-004-1
LINUS ULLMARK (vs. Division)3311811395.8%02-1+1.22-1-0+10-3
LINUS ULLMARK (Last 4 Games)4414112991.5%02-2+0.62-2-0+12-2

TAMPA BAY - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games7-7-0-4.77-7-4.78-63.431.13.534.1
Team Stats (Home Games)2-2-0-1.72-2-1.72-23.038.53.235.0
Last 5 Games2-3-0-2.72-3-2.72-33.030.44.034.4
vs. Division5-2-0+1.25-2+1.24-33.930.12.731.4
TAMPA BAY Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)14471711172243610.8%41922.0%81
Team Stats (Home Games)412336011547.8%13323.1%23
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)515545101529.9%14321.4%27
Team Stats (vs. Division)72797101221112.8%21523.8%47
Stats Against (All Games) 49920182347710.3%501326.0%85
Stats Against (Home Games) 13264101409.3%12216.7%21
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 2027101217211.6%19421.1%35
Stats Against (vs. Division) 19586012208.6%25728.0%35
TAMPA BAY - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
CURTIS MCELHINNEY (All Games)4415914389.9%01-3-4.41-3-0-52-2
CURTIS MCELHINNEY (Home Games)11403792.5%00-1-1.60-1-0-20-1
CURTIS MCELHINNEY (vs. Division)11333090.9%00-1-2.60-1-0-30-1
CURTIS MCELHINNEY (Last 4 Games)4415914389.9%01-3-4.41-3-0-52-2
ANDREI VASILEVSKIY (All Games)101031528590.5%06-4-0.36-4-006-4
ANDREI VASILEVSKIY (Home Games)331009090.0%02-102-1-002-1
ANDREI VASILEVSKIY (vs. Division)6618617191.9%05-1+3.85-1-0+44-2
ANDREI VASILEVSKIY (Last 4 Games)4412711691.3%02-2-12-2-0-11-3
Average power rating of opponents played: BUFFALO 3.07,  TAMPA BAY 3.33
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
BUFFALO - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
10/14/2019DALLAS4-0W0, -105W5.5 unU
10/16/2019at ANAHEIM2-5L0, +120L5.5 unO
10/17/2019at LOS ANGELES3-0W0, +110W6 evU
10/19/2019at SAN JOSE4-3W0, +160W6.5 unO
10/22/2019SAN JOSE4-3W0, -120W6.5 evO
10/24/2019at NY RANGERS2-6L0, -120L6.5 unO
10/25/2019at DETROIT2-0W0, -115W6 ovU
10/28/2019ARIZONA2-3L0, -120L5.5 evU
11/1/2019at WASHINGTON1-6L0, +165L6.5 unO
11/2/2019NY ISLANDERS0-1L0, -125L5.5 ovU
11/8/2019TAMPA BAY2-3L0, +150L6.5 ovU
11/9/2019at TAMPA BAY 
11/14/2019CAROLINA 
11/16/2019OTTAWA 
11/17/2019at CHICAGO 
11/19/2019MINNESOTA 

TAMPA BAY - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
10/15/2019at MONTREAL3-1W0, -130W6.5 ovU
10/17/2019at BOSTON4-3W0, -105W6 ovO
10/19/2019COLORADO2-6L0, -205L6.5 ovO
10/23/2019PITTSBURGH3-2W0, -240W6.5 ovU
10/26/2019NASHVILLE2-3L0, -165L6 ovU
10/29/2019at NY RANGERS1-4L0, -175L6.5 ovU
10/30/2019at NEW JERSEY7-6W0, -130W6.5 ovO
11/1/2019at NY ISLANDERS2-5L0, -130L6 ovO
11/8/2019at BUFFALO3-2W0, -170W6.5 ovU
11/9/2019BUFFALO 
11/14/2019NY RANGERS 
11/16/2019WINNIPEG 
11/19/2019at ST LOUIS 
PREVIEW
Lightning go for Stockholm sweep of Sabres

Victor Hedman thoroughly enjoyed hearing the Swedish national anthem in his native Sweden. Hedman and his Lightning teammates gained even more joy from one of their most complete showings of the season.

After opening the Global Series with a 3-2 win on Friday, the Lightning attempt to sweep the event Saturday when they again face the Buffalo Sabres at Ericsson Globe in Stockholm.

"That was probably one of the most special things I've experienced as a hockey player, hearing the national anthem before an NHL game," Hedman, who was dealing with a lower-body injury entering Friday, told reporters. "I was really focusing in on that flag and trying to keep emotions in check."

Hedman is the lone Swede on Tampa Bay, which is off to an uneven 7-5-2 start. The Lightning will attempt to win consecutive games for the second time this season after Hedman assisted on Alex Killorn's power-play goal in the first period.

The Lightning also won consecutive games on Oct. 15-17 when they won in Montreal and Boston, but they entered the Sweden trip 2-3-1 in their previous six games.

"It can't just be one game, though," Hedman said. "We have to make this a habit."

Among the reasons for the uneven start is Nikita Kucherov's slow start. Kucherov scored his fifth goal of the season Friday after getting 41 goals and 128 points last season.

"We played a pretty complete game," Killorn said. "And we haven't had that for a big part of the season."

Buffalo is hoping to get back on track and find the form that helped them open up 8-1-1. Since their blazing start, the Sabres are 1-4-1 and have scored only five goals in a four-game losing streak where three of the defeats are by one goal.

The Sabres have six natives of Sweden on their roster in forwards Marcus Johansson, Victor Olofsson and Johan Larsson, defensemen Rasmus Dahlin and Lawrence Pilut, and goaltender Linus Ullmark, who made 31 saves Friday.

"Sadly, we couldn't bring it home tonight," Ullmark said. "We've got to just recharge our batteries for tomorrow's battle and come prepared for that and keep playing our game."

Ullmark allowed two of the three goals in the first period while Sam Reinhart scored twice on Friday. Buffalo was held to 22 shots on goal in the game and is averaging 26.3 shots during its skid, a fact coach Ralph Krueger acknowledged after the latest loss.

"Our offense needs to desperately want to shoot more and create more pucks to the net," Krueger said. "We did create chances and we were in their end in opportune situations where we didn't get the shots we needed to create more pressure on their net."

Krueger is also hoping to see Jack Eichel and Jeff Skinner get hot again.

Eichel has tallied only three points since a four-point night against San Jose on Oct. 22. Skinner has two points since Oct. 22.

The Sabres will play without right winger Vladimir Sobotka on Saturday. Sobotka left the game in the first period after taking a hard hit from Kucherov and Krueger said he will definitely be out for the second contest in Sweden.

--Field Level Media


Last Updated: 11/13/2019 10:14:03 AM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.