Login  | Free Registration

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Tuesday 3/21/2017Line$ LineOU LineScore
ARIZONA
 
TAMPA BAY
PK  

PK  


5.5
 
5
Final
3

ARIZONA (26-37-0-9, 61 pts.) at TAMPA BAY (34-28-0-9, 77 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Tuesday, 3/21/2017 7:35 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: ARIZONA - LOUIS DOMINQUE, TAMPA BAY - ANDREI VASILEVSKIY
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
13ARIZONA+245Ov 5.5,-105+245Ov 5.5,-105
14TAMPA BAY-290Un 5.5,-115-290Un 5.5,-115
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
ARIZONA - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games26-46-0-5.926-46-5.927-372.428.33.233.7
Team Stats (Road Games)10-25-0-510-25-516-162.326.23.634.2
Last 5 Games2-3-0+0.22-3+0.21-31.830.02.634.6
ARIZONA Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)7217353614910920408.5%2163214.8%289
Team Stats (Road Games)3581262626359178.8%991515.2%131
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)59035111506.0%1218.3%14
Stats Against (All Games) 23064778091224279.5%2335222.3%377
Stats Against (Road Games) 12533474145119810.4%1172924.8%201
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 13255121737.5%16425.0%18
ARIZONA - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
LOUIS DOMINQUE (All Games)272273065990.3%08-14-1.28-14-0-29-12
LOUIS DOMINQUE (Road Games)181446941588.5%04-10-2.34-10-0-39-4
LOUIS DOMINQUE(vs. Non-Conference)12930026989.7%04-5+1.34-5-0+13-6
LOUIS DOMINQUE (Last 4 Games)4312411895.2%03-0+5.83-0-0+51-1
MAREK LANGHAMER (All Games)108787.5%00-000-0-000-0
MAREK LANGHAMER (Road Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
MAREK LANGHAMER(vs. Non-Conference)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
MAREK LANGHAMER (Last 4 Games)108787.5%00-000-0-000-0
JUSTIN PETERS (All Games)31706390.0%00-1-10-1-0-11-0
JUSTIN PETERS (Road Games)31706390.0%00-1-10-1-0-11-0
JUSTIN PETERS(vs. Non-Conference)21585391.4%00-1-10-1-0-11-0
MIKE SMITH (All Games)49491609147091.4%418-31-3.718-31-0-417-25
MIKE SMITH (Road Games)202065459591.0%26-14-1.86-14-0-26-12
MIKE SMITH(vs. Non-Conference)181861555790.6%07-11-17-11-0-110-7
MIKE SMITH (Last 4 Games)4412611792.9%11-3-2.21-3-0-21-3

TAMPA BAY - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games34-37-0-9.334-37-9.331-342.730.02.830.2
Team Stats (Home Games)19-16-0-319-16-317-143.029.52.829.5
Last 5 Games3-2-0+1.23-2+1.21-42.229.83.030.0
TAMPA BAY Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)7119448706881221279.1%2435422.2%329
Team Stats (Home Games)3510420423758103310.1%1333123.3%176
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)511433101497.4%13323.1%15
Stats Against (All Games) 19753716491221469.2%2304519.6%326
Stats Against (Home Games) 993233313610329.6%1142118.4%167
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 156630115010.0%11218.2%24
TAMPA BAY - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
PETER BUDAJ (All Games)57531354124091.6%729-24+0.329-24-0+216-23
PETER BUDAJ (Home Games)262457351790.2%215-9+115-9-0+29-7
PETER BUDAJ (Last 4 Games)42686189.7%01-1+0.21-1-001-1
KRISTERS GUDLEVSKIS (All Games)1033100.0%00-000-0-000-0
KRISTERS GUDLEVSKIS (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
KRISTERS GUDLEVSKIS (Last 4 Games)1033100.0%00-000-0-000-0
ANDREI VASILEVSKIY (All Games)41381196109591.6%016-22-8.816-22-0-718-19
ANDREI VASILEVSKIY (Home Games)232166160391.2%010-11-3.810-11-0-311-9
ANDREI VASILEVSKIY (Last 4 Games)4411510490.4%02-2-0.12-2-001-3
Average power rating of opponents played: ARIZONA 3.17,  TAMPA BAY 3.1
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
ARIZONA - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
2/23/2017at CHICAGO3-6L0, +250L5.5 unO
2/24/2017at DALLAS2-5L0, +240L6 unO
2/26/2017BUFFALO3-2W0, -105W5.5 unU
2/28/2017at BOSTON1-4L0, +275L5.5 unU
3/2/2017at BUFFALO3-6L0, +155L5.5 unO
3/3/2017at CAROLINA4-2W0, +240W5.5 unO
3/5/2017CAROLINA1-2L0, +115L5.5 unU
3/9/2017OTTAWA2-3L0, +100L5.5 unU
3/11/2017NEW JERSEY5-4W0, -110W5 unO
3/13/2017COLORADO1-0W0, -140W5 ovU
3/14/2017at LOS ANGELES3-2W0, +245W5 ovP
3/16/2017DETROIT4-5L0, -120L5 ovO
3/18/2017ST LOUIS0-3L0, +140L5 ovU
3/20/2017at NASHVILLE1-3L0, +230L5.5 unU
3/21/2017at TAMPA BAY 
3/23/2017at FLORIDA 
3/25/2017at WASHINGTON 
3/27/2017at ST LOUIS 
3/29/2017ST LOUIS 
3/31/2017WASHINGTON 

TAMPA BAY - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
2/23/2017CALGARY2-3L0, -150L5.5 unU
2/27/2017OTTAWA5-1W0, -205W5.5 unO
3/1/2017CAROLINA4-3W0, -215W5.5 unO
3/3/2017at PITTSBURGH2-5L0, +160L6 unO
3/4/2017at BUFFALO2-1W0, -110W5.5 unU
3/6/2017NY RANGERS0-1L0, -120L5.5 unU
3/9/2017MINNESOTA4-1W0, +120W5.5 unU
3/11/2017FLORIDA3-2W0, -145W5.5 unU
3/13/2017at NY RANGERS3-2W0, +120W5.5 unU
3/14/2017at OTTAWA2-1W0, +125W5 ovU
3/16/2017TORONTO0-5L0, -130L5.5 ovU
3/18/2017WASHINGTON3-5L0, +135L5.5 unO
3/21/2017ARIZONA 
3/23/2017at BOSTON 
3/24/2017at DETROIT 
3/27/2017CHICAGO 
3/30/2017DETROIT 
4/1/2017MONTREAL 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
ARIZONA: LAST SEASON: 35-39-8, 78 points. 10th in Western Conference and fourth in Pacific Division.
COACH: Dave Tippett (seventh season, 13th NHL season).
ADDED: D Alex Goligoski, D Anthony DeAngelo, D Luke Schenn, F Jamie McGinn, F Radim Vrbata, F Ryan White.
LOST: Antoine Vermette, F Kyle Chipchura, F Boyd Gordon, D Nicklas Grossman.
PLAYER TO WATCH: LW Max Domi. The son of former NHL player Tie Domi starred as a rookie last season. Playing on a line with fellow rookie Anthony Duclair last season, he was a dynamic force, scoring 18 goals with 34 assists. A year under his belt, he should only be better this season.
OUTLOOK: The Coyotes have an interesting mix of talented young players and veteran presence. Domi and Duclair should only continue to develop and Arizona has one of the deepest minor-league systems in the league. If G Mike Smith plays well, Arizona could be a playoff team. Even if they don't, the Coyotes should be in good shape for years to come.
TAMPA BAY: LAST SEASON: 49-24-9, 107 points. Second in Central Division. Lost to San Jose Sharks in Western Conference finals.
COACH: Ken Hitchcock, sixth season with Blues (224-103-36) , 20th season overall (757-453-88-106).
ADDED: F David Perron, G Carter Hutton.
LOST: C David Backes, F Troy Brouwer, G Brian Elliott, F Steve Ott.
PLAYER TO WATCH: Jake Allen. The Blues made the 26-year-old goalie their go-to guy in net after trading Brian Elliott to Calgary for a second-round draft pick. Allen went 26-15-3 with a 2.35 goals-against average, .920 save percentage and six shutouts in 47 games last season while splitting time with Elliott.
OUTLOOK: The Blues lost veteran forwards David Backes and Troy Brouwer in free agency but return plenty of firepower offensively, led by Vladimir Tarasenko, Alexander Steen and Paul Stastny. St. Louis still has one of the deepest groups of defenseman in the NHL with Alex Pietrangelo, now the team's captain, Jay Bouwmeester, Kevin Shattenkirk and youngster Colton Parayko.
PREVIEW
Lightning need win over Coyotes to keep hope alive

TAMPA, Fla. -- After clawing their way back into position for the last wild card in the Eastern Conference, the Tampa Bay Lightning have lost two straight at home, so there is even more urgency headed into their Tuesday home game against the Arizona Coyotes.

At Amalie Arena, facing the second-worst team in the NHL, it is a must-win as Tampa Bay works to keep its playoff hopes alive. The Lightning trail the Toronto Maple Leafs by four points with 11 games to play.

"There's a lot of fight left in the dog," Lightning coach Jon Cooper said after Monday's practice, preparing for the final stretch of the regular season. "Maybe there's a little fear factor (of not making the playoffs) setting in, and maybe that can be a little added incentive to win (Tuesday) night."

Tampa Bay (34-28-9) had gone 12-2-3 over 17 games to climb back into the playoffs, but a 5-0 loss to Toronto on Saturday and a 5-3 loss to Washington on Saturday have them again on the outside looking in.

The New York Islanders are also a point ahead of the Lightning in a three-way battle for the last Eastern Conference playoff spot.

"Ultimately, we have to win now," Cooper said. "We've lost our last two. (Tuesday's) game is pivotal for us."

The Lightning are still hopeful to get back star center Steven Stamkos, who continues to practice with the team but has missed more than four months with a knee injury he sustained in November. Cooper would only say Monday, "Every day he comes off with no setbacks (is) a really good sign."

They face an Arizona team that is ranks 27th out of 30 teams in goals (2.3), goals against (3.2), power play (14.6 percent) and penalty kill (77.5 percent). The Coyotes beat the Lightning 5-3 during a January stretch in which Tampa Bay went 3-9-2.

Making things even easier for the Lightning is the fact that Arizona (26-37-9) is coming off a Monday night game at Nashville, where the Coyotes lost 3-1 to the Predators. The Lightning have had two full days of rest since their loss to the Capitals.

Arizona was officially eliminated from playoff contention Monday by dropping its third straight, a stretch that began with a 5-4 shootout defeat to the Detroit Red Wings and continued with a 3-0 setback against the St. Louis Blues. Prior to the current skid, the Coyotes won three games in a row, matching their best streak of the season.

On Monday, the Coyotes fell behind the Predators 3-0 before Oliver Ekman-Larsson registered a power-play goal with 3:55 remaining.

"We couldn't seem to get anything going through the middle," Coyotes defenseman Zbynek Michalek said. "We have another chance to redeem ourselves tomorrow. We didn't get the start to the road trip that we wanted, but hopefully, we can come out with a better effort tomorrow."

Michalek and center Laurent Dauphin were called up Sunday from AHL Tucson on Sunday. Michalek played 15:55 at Nashville, ending up with an even rating, while Dauphin was a healthy scratch.


Last Updated: 5/27/2017 10:45:58 AM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.