Login  | Free Registration
Sunday, 3/18/2018
Auto Club 400 - FoxSheet

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Thursday 2/22/2018Line$ LineOU LineScore



COLUMBUS (30-25-0-5, 65 pts.) at PHILADELPHIA (31-19-0-10, 72 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Thursday, 2/22/2018 7:05 PM
Board OpeningLatest
55COLUMBUS+100Ov 5.5,-115+100Ov 5.5,+100
56PHILADELPHIA-120Un 5.5,-105-120Un 5.5,-120
COLUMBUS - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
All Games30-30-0-6.930-30-6.926-332.634.72.831.3
Team Stats (Road Games)13-17-0-4.913-17-4.915-152.733.73.231.2
Last 5 Games2-3-0-1.82-3-1.82-32.440.03.027.4
vs. Division11-12-0-4.111-12-4.19-132.836.22.630.0
COLUMBUS Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
Team Stats (All Games)60159425352121020817.6%1692414.2%252
Team Stats (Road Games)30821532305110118.1%821113.4%137
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)512354002006.0%11218.2%22
Team Stats (vs. Division)2365182618348337.8%621016.1%101
Stats Against (All Games) 17038656251318809.0%1513623.8%288
Stats Against (Road Games) 962332383893610.3%742331.1%164
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 156531113710.9%9111.1%25
Stats Against (vs. Division) 59161921346918.5%571322.8%99
COLUMBUS - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
SERGEI BOBROVSKY (All Games)49491500137991.9%525-24-5.825-24-0-420-28
SERGEI BOBROVSKY (Road Games)252577070291.2%112-13-1.912-13-0-211-14
SERGEI BOBROVSKY (vs. Division)212162157292.1%210-11-4.110-11-0-48-12
SERGEI BOBROVSKY (Last 4 Games)4410910091.7%02-2-0.82-2-001-3
JOONAS KORPISALO (All Games)121137233690.3%05-6-1.25-6-0-16-5
JOONAS KORPISALO (Road Games)5516214287.7%01-4-31-4-0-34-1
JOONAS KORPISALO (vs. Division)22696391.3%01-101-1-001-1
JOONAS KORPISALO (Last 4 Games)4413612189.0%01-3-21-3-0-22-2

PHILADELPHIA - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
All Games31-29-0-0.631-29-0.632-
Team Stats (Home Games)15-15-0-6.215-15-6.217-
Last 5 Games4-1-0+3.44-1+3.42-
vs. Division8-9-0-1.38-9-1.312-53.530.33.432.1
PHILADELPHIA Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
Team Stats (All Games)6018144745491418999.5%1994321.6%321
Team Stats (Home Games)3090223530379789.2%1022019.6%159
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5205942114813.5%10220.0%35
Team Stats (vs. Division)17591729103151511.5%491122.4%106
Stats Against (All Games) 174506450101118179.6%1724325.0%283
Stats Against (Home Games) 892239226487210.2%782126.9%145
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 13543111787.3%400.0%20
Stats Against (vs. Division) 571621155254510.5%521834.6%94
PHILADELPHIA - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
BRIAN ELLIOTT (All Games)41401189108090.8%222-18+3.322-18-0+422-16
BRIAN ELLIOTT (Home Games)191850745489.5%010-8-0.610-8-0+111-6
BRIAN ELLIOTT (vs. Division)111133830389.6%05-6-15-6-0-18-3
BRIAN ELLIOTT (Last 4 Games)441049591.3%04-0+44-0-0+42-2
ALEX LYON (All Games)531039390.3%01-2-21-2-0-22-1
ALEX LYON (Home Games)22504590.0%01-1-11-1-0-11-1
ALEX LYON (vs. Division)31534890.6%00-1-10-1-0-11-0
ALEX LYON (Last 4 Games)43988889.8%01-2-21-2-0-22-1
MICHAL NEUVIRTH (All Games)211751947591.5%18-9-28-9-0-28-9
MICHAL NEUVIRTH (Home Games)121031428791.4%04-6-4.64-6-0-55-5
MICHAL NEUVIRTH (vs. Division)7515413990.3%03-2+0.73-2-003-2
ANTHONY STOLARZ (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
ANTHONY STOLARZ (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
ANTHONY STOLARZ (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
Average power rating of opponents played: COLUMBUS 3.09,  PHILADELPHIA 3.03
COLUMBUS - Schedule
1/30/2018MINNESOTA2-3L0, -125L5.5 unU
2/2/2018SAN JOSE1-3L0, -135L5.5 unU
2/3/2018at NY ISLANDERS3-4L0, +115L5.5 ovO
2/6/2018WASHINGTON2-3L0, -140L5.5 unU
2/9/2018at WASHINGTON2-4L0, +120L5.5 unO
2/10/2018NEW JERSEY6-1W0, -135W5.5 ovO
2/13/2018at NY ISLANDERS4-1W0, -125W6 ovU
2/14/2018at TORONTO3-6L0, +160L6 evO
2/16/2018PHILADELPHIA1-2L0, -150L5.5 unU
2/18/2018PITTSBURGH2-5L0, -130L6 evO
2/20/2018at NEW JERSEY2-1W0, -120W6 unU
2/22/2018at PHILADELPHIA 
3/1/2018at LOS ANGELES 
3/2/2018at ANAHEIM 
3/4/2018at SAN JOSE 

1/31/2018at WASHINGTON3-5L0, +125L5.5 unO
2/1/2018at NEW JERSEY3-4L0, +110L5.5 evO
2/3/2018OTTAWA3-4L0, -200L5.5 unO
2/6/2018at CAROLINA2-1W0, +100W5.5 unU
2/8/2018MONTREAL5-3W0, -155W5.5 unO
2/10/2018at ARIZONA4-3W0, -140W5.5 unO
2/11/2018at VEGAS4-1W0, +175W6 unU
2/13/2018NEW JERSEY4-5L0, -160L5.5 ovO
2/16/2018at COLUMBUS2-1W0, +130W5.5 unU
2/18/2018at NY RANGERS7-4W0, -145W6 unO
2/20/2018MONTREAL3-2W0, -145W5.5 ovU
2/24/2018at OTTAWA 
2/26/2018at MONTREAL 
3/3/2018at TAMPA BAY 
3/4/2018at FLORIDA 
COLUMBUS: Key additions: F Artemi Panarin (trade with Blackhawks), F Jordan Schroeder (trade with Wild), F Tyler Motte (trade with Blackhawks),
Key Losses: F Brandon Saad (trade with Blackhawks), F Sam Gagner (Canucks), D Kyle Quincey (Wild), F Scott Hartnell (Predators), F William Karlsson (Golden Knights)
OUTLOOK: Another 108-point season seems a little too lofty a goal here, but then again, Artemi Panarin is as splashy an offensive addition as they come. They might not be Cup ready, but they're certainly feisty postseason material.
PHILADELPHIA: Key additions: G Brian Elliott (Flames), F Jori Lehtera (trade with Blues)
Key Losses: F Brayden Schenn (trade with Blues), G Steve Mason (Jets), D Michael Del Zotto (Canucks), F Nick Cousins (trade with Coyotes)
OUTLOOK: Nolan Patrick is a gem of an addition at No. 2 in the draft, Brian Elliott is an underrated bargain-bin find at goalie and the Flyers still have a lot of offense. But did they get better for 2017-18? Maybe. Playoffs aren't a guarantee.
Mrazek set for Flyers' debut versus Blue Jackets

Newly acquired goaltender Petr Mrazek is expected to make his Philadelphia debut Thursday night when the Flyers host the Columbus Blue Jackets.

The 26-year-old Mrazek was acquired Monday night when the Flyers sent two conditional draft picks to the Detroit Red Wings after Michal Neuvirth joined fellow goalie Brian Elliott on the disabled list.

"It's a new chapter, a new life, and I'm looking forward to it," Mrazek told Philly.com on Tuesday after arriving at the Wells Fargo Center.

Mrazek joins a surging Flyers team that has won three straight and earned points in nine games in a row (7-0-2).

On Tuesday night, Jakub Voracek tied the game late and then scored 1:26 into overtime to give Philadelphia (31-19-10) a 3-2 home win against the Montreal Canadiens. Voracek added his 55th assist, tops in the NHL.

For the third straight game, Philadelphia did not have to kill a penalty.

"I don't think we've dominated puck possession over the last couple games, but when we haven't had it, we've worked hard to get it back the right way," Philadelphia coach Dave Hakstol told NHL.com. "At this time of year, it's about moving your feet, trying to get above plays and trying to check the right way."

The Flyers moved two points ahead of the New Jersey Devils for third place in the Metropolitan Division. With Mrazek serving as his backup, Alex Lyon made 25 saves for his second NHL win.

Philadelphia trails the second-place Pittsburgh Penguins by two points and the Washington Capitals by three points in the Metropolitan.

"We're done looking behind us, we're looking ahead of us now," Voracek told NHL.com. "I think we've got to a spot where we can look ahead of us. We're looking at Pittsburgh and Washington now."

Columbus (30-25-5) also won Tuesday night, snapping a three-game losing streak (0-2-1) when it defeated the New Jersey Devils 2-1 at Prudential Center.

Boone Jenner and Scott Harrington scored and Sergei Bobrovsky made 30 saves for the Blue Jackets, who moved into the second wild card spot in the Eastern Conference, one point ahead of the Carolina Hurricanes and New York Islanders.

"Bobrovsky played really well, especially in the second period where we turned some pucks over and didn't give ourselves a chance to forecheck," Blue Jackets coach John Tortorella told NHL.com. "He made some key saves there. He's a good goalie and we all know that. He certainly was a big part of it tonight."

The Blue Jackets won despite being outshot 31-19.

"I don't care how we do it, it's two points," Tortorella told the Columbus Dispatch. "I don't think we gave them much. As I've said before, you win games in different ways. We have lost games when we have been lights out and tonight we win when we had struggles. You take the two points and get the hell out of town."

The teams have split a pair of 2-1 decisions. Columbus won on Dec. 23 as Bobrovsky stopped 30 shots in regulation and overtime before going 3-for-3 in the shootout.

Last week, the Flyers won 2-1 in Columbus on Sean Couturier's goal at 1:52 of overtime.

Bobrovsky has a sterling 9-2-1 career mark against the Flyers with a 1.81 goals-against average and .938 save percentage.

Mrazek is 1-3-1, 2.79, .913 versus Columbus.

Last Updated: 3/17/2018 8:42:26 PM EST

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.