Login  | Free Registration
Sunday, 11/18/2018
Ford EcoBoost 400 - FoxSheet

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Saturday 1/20/2018Line$ LineOU LineScore
NEW JERSEY
 
PHILADELPHIA
PK  

PK  


5.5
 
1
Final
3

NEW JERSEY (24-12-0-8, 56 pts.) at PHILADELPHIA (21-16-0-8, 50 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Saturday, 1/20/2018 1:05 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: NEW JERSEY - KEITH KINKAID, PHILADELPHIA - MICHAL NEUVIRTH
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
3NEW JERSEY+110Ov 5.5,+100+105Ov 5.5,-105
4PHILADELPHIA-130Un 5.5,-120-125Un 5.5,-115
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
NEW JERSEY - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games24-20-0+6.824-20+6.825-183.231.33.032.4
Team Stats (Road Games)11-11-0+3.811-11+3.813-83.232.63.234.2
Last 5 Games2-3-0-1.42-3-1.44-13.638.23.628.2
vs. Division5-6-0-0.25-6-0.28-23.232.23.630.8
NEW JERSEY Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)4414143523977137910.2%1393021.6%217
Team Stats (Road Games)2270182920317179.8%671014.9%111
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)518494101919.4%23521.7%32
Team Stats (vs. Division)11358169213549.9%41614.6%60
Stats Against (All Games) 1343752378714259.4%1522617.1%219
Stats Against (Road Games) 71212619557539.4%741418.9%112
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 184761114112.8%16425.0%29
Stats Against (vs. Division) 401113151233911.8%35822.9%67
NEW JERSEY - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
KEITH KINKAID (All Games)131136432789.8%16-5+2.26-5-0+26-5
KEITH KINKAID (Road Games)10828525890.5%14-4+1.24-4-0+14-4
KEITH KINKAID (vs. Division)4411510490.4%03-1+2.43-1-0+22-2
KEITH KINKAID (Last 4 Games)4411310290.3%02-202-2-002-2
CORY SCHNEIDER (All Games)3333105896891.5%118-15+4.518-15-0+519-13
CORY SCHNEIDER (Road Games)141446642791.6%17-7+2.57-7-0+39-4
CORY SCHNEIDER (vs. Division)7722319687.9%02-5-2.62-5-0-26-0
CORY SCHNEIDER (Last 4 Games)4413011386.9%00-4-4.40-4-0-44-0

PHILADELPHIA - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games21-24-0-5.421-24-5.424-192.931.92.930.7
Team Stats (Home Games)12-12-0-4.512-12-4.513-103.032.42.929.2
Last 5 Games4-1-0+34-1+33-23.831.22.830.2
vs. Division3-6-0-3.43-6-3.48-13.731.03.933.4
PHILADELPHIA Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)4513230564331114379.2%1563321.2%236
Team Stats (Home Games)2471182823267789.1%791519.0%123
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5194681315612.2%14428.6%31
Team Stats (vs. Division)93362070127911.8%26830.8%59
Stats Against (All Games) 1323848388913809.6%1393525.2%218
Stats Against (Home Games) 69192917427019.8%641929.7%118
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 14473001519.3%15426.7%22
Stats Against (vs. Division) 35101294130111.6%301136.7%58
PHILADELPHIA - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
BRIAN ELLIOTT (All Games)3635105795890.6%217-18-2.117-18-0-120-13
BRIAN ELLIOTT (Home Games)181747942989.6%09-8-1.69-8-0010-6
BRIAN ELLIOTT (vs. Division)9928224988.3%03-6-3.43-6-0-38-1
BRIAN ELLIOTT (Last 4 Games)441129786.6%03-1+23-1-0+24-0
ALEX LYON (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
ALEX LYON (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
ALEX LYON (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
MICHAL NEUVIRTH (All Games)121031729392.4%14-6-3.44-6-0-34-6
MICHAL NEUVIRTH (Home Games)8722120492.3%03-4-2.93-4-0-33-4
MICHAL NEUVIRTH (vs. Division)20191894.7%00-000-0-000-0
MICHAL NEUVIRTH (Last 4 Games)42817795.1%02-0+22-0-0+20-2
ANTHONY STOLARZ (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
ANTHONY STOLARZ (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
ANTHONY STOLARZ (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
Average power rating of opponents played: NEW JERSEY 2.95,  PHILADELPHIA 2.99
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
NEW JERSEY - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
12/27/2017DETROIT3-1W0, -165W5.5 unU
12/29/2017BUFFALO3-4L0, -180L5.5 unO
12/30/2017at WASHINGTON2-5L0, +160L5.5 unO
1/2/2018at ST LOUIS2-3L0, +140L5.5 unU
1/4/2018at DALLAS3-4L0, +145L5.5 unO
1/7/2018at NY ISLANDERS4-5L0, -120L6 ovO
1/13/2018PHILADELPHIA3-5L0, -120L5.5 unO
1/16/2018at NY ISLANDERS4-1W0, -115W6.5 ovU
1/18/2018WASHINGTON4-3W0, -105W5.5 ovO
1/20/2018at PHILADELPHIA 
1/22/2018DETROIT 
1/23/2018at BOSTON 
1/25/2018NASHVILLE 
1/30/2018at BUFFALO 

PHILADELPHIA - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
12/28/2017at FLORIDA2-3L0, -105L5.5 evU
12/29/2017at TAMPA BAY5-3W0, +180W5.5 ovO
1/2/2018PITTSBURGH1-5L0, -115L5.5 ovO
1/4/2018NY ISLANDERS6-4W0, -145W6 ovO
1/6/2018ST LOUIS6-3W0, -120W5.5 unO
1/7/2018BUFFALO4-1W0, -175W5.5 unU
1/13/2018at NEW JERSEY5-3W0, +100W5.5 unO
1/16/2018at NY RANGERS1-5L0, -105L5.5 evO
1/18/2018TORONTO3-2W0, -110W5.5 ovU
1/20/2018NEW JERSEY 
1/21/2018at WASHINGTON 
1/23/2018at DETROIT 
1/25/2018TAMPA BAY 
1/31/2018at WASHINGTON 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
NEW JERSEY: Key additions: F Marcus Johansson (trade with Capitals), F Brian Boyle (Maple Leafs), D Brian Strait (Winnipeg Jets), D Mirco Muller (Sharks)
Key Losses: F Michael Cammalleri (Kings), F Jacob Josefson (Sabres), F Beau Bennett (Blues)
OUTLOOK: There are still lots of questions on defense after cap-loaded general manager Ray Shero couldn't net Kevin Shattenkirk, but the offensive stock is rising. They're still a ways from competing, but youthful prospects are finally not lacking.
PHILADELPHIA: Key additions: G Brian Elliott (Flames), F Jori Lehtera (trade with Blues)
Key Losses: F Brayden Schenn (trade with Blues), G Steve Mason (Jets), D Michael Del Zotto (Canucks), F Nick Cousins (trade with Coyotes)
OUTLOOK: Nolan Patrick is a gem of an addition at No. 2 in the draft, Brian Elliott is an underrated bargain-bin find at goalie and the Flyers still have a lot of offense. But did they get better for 2017-18? Maybe. Playoffs aren't a guarantee.
PREVIEW
Backup goalies expect to start for Devils, Flyers

PHILADELPHIA -- A pair of backup goaltenders are expected to take the ice when the New Jersey Devils visit the Philadelphia Flyers in a Saturday afternoon matchup.

Keith Kinkaid (7-3-2, 3.09 GAA, .898 SP) is expected to make his third straight start in place of Devils starter Cory Schneider, who practiced on Friday but is recovering from an illness. New Jersey will go with recent AHL callup Ken Appleby as Kinkaid's backup.

"I just want to pick up where we left off," said Kinkaid, who led the Devils to a 4-3 overtime win over the Capitals Thursday night. "I think we need to keep building on our game and play like the past two efforts."

Flyers backup Michal Neuvirth (4-5-1, 2.35 GAA, .924 SP) was sharp in a 29-save effort Thursday night in a 3-2 overtime win against the Toronto Maple Leafs and is expected to make his second straight ahead of Brian Elliott, who had started 18 of 19 games before getting a rest on Thursday.

"Neuvy stole the show, in my opinion," Flyers coach Dave Hakstol said.

"He kept us in the game," added Flyers right winger Wayne Simmonds.

The Devils (24-12-8) hold a six-point lead over the Flyers in the Metropolitan Division. They followed a six-game losing streak by winning back-to-back games against the Islanders and Capitals.

"We had some guys who maybe weren't as committed as they needed to be," Hynes told the Bergen Record, referring to the six-game losing streak, which included a 5-3 home loss to the Flyers last week.

"We needed some guys to be more detailed and defend better. To a man the last two games we've done that. Now, we've made some mistakes but it hasn't been from a lack of commitment or from a lack of try, which was something we had to fix and rectify."

The Flyers (21-16-8) have won five of their last six games to climb back into the playoff race after a dreadful 10-gamew losing streak in November.

Devils left winger Taylor Hall, who scored the winner 34 seconds into overtime against Washington, did not practice Friday because of a maintenance day. He's been New Jersey's most productive player lately with five goals and six assists during a six-game point streak.

Sean Couturier, who potted the game-winner 16 seconds into OT against the Maple Leafs, has 11 goals in his past 12 games and has set career highs with 26 goals and 46 points.

Saturday's game will feature the top two players taken in the 2017 NHL draft. Nico Hischier, who centers the Devils' top line with Hall and right winger Jesper Bratt, has eight goals, 28 points and is a plus-1 in his first 44 games.

Flyers rookie center Nolan Patrick, who plays on a third line between wingers Jordan Weal and Simmonds, has three goals, nine points and is a minus-3 in his first 36 games. He netted his first goal in 25 games on Thursday night.

The Devils' penalty kill went 5-for-5 against the Capitals on Thursday and will look to shut down the Flyers, who rank ninth in the NHL.


Last Updated: 11/17/2018 3:29:24 PM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.