Login  | Free Registration

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Tuesday 3/21/2017Line$ LineOU LineScore
NY RANGERS
 
NEW JERSEY
PK  

PK  


5
 
2
Final
3

NY RANGERS (45-24-0-3, 93 pts.) at NEW JERSEY (26-33-0-12, 64 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Tuesday, 3/21/2017 7:05 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: NY RANGERS - ANTTI RAANTA, NEW JERSEY - CORY SCHNEIDER
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
5NY RANGERS-150Ov 5,-120-150Ov 5,-125
6NEW JERSEY+130Un 5,+100+130Un 5,+105
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
NY RANGERS - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games45-27-0+8.445-27+8.436-243.230.02.630.1
Team Stats (Road Games)26-9-0+18.426-9+18.418-163.330.72.231.0
Last 5 Games2-3-0-1.62-3-1.62-33.032.82.826.8
vs. Division13-11-0+0.613-11+0.615-53.030.13.230.7
NY RANGERS Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)72231577690816216110.7%2103918.6%385
Team Stats (Road Games)3511431383879107310.6%1052321.9%180
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)515672001649.1%15533.3%25
Team Stats (vs. Division)24721620342572210.0%701217.1%111
Stats Against (All Games) 1895467653721698.7%1963919.9%323
Stats Against (Road Games) 782621310210857.2%1021716.7%130
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 144451113410.4%15640.0%24
Stats Against (vs. Division) 762025310273710.3%611524.6%127
NY RANGERS - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
MAGNUS HELLBERG (All Games)1044100.0%00-000-0-000-0
MAGNUS HELLBERG (Road Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
MAGNUS HELLBERG (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
MAGNUS HELLBERG (Last 4 Games)1044100.0%00-000-0-000-0
HENRIK LUNDQVIST (All Games)51491466133991.3%130-19+4.430-19-0+524-14
HENRIK LUNDQVIST (Road Games)222166561792.8%015-6+8.715-6-0+811-9
HENRIK LUNDQVIST (vs. Division)181850745689.9%09-9-29-9-0-111-4
HENRIK LUNDQVIST (Last 4 Games)4415114092.7%02-2+0.22-2-001-1
ANTTI RAANTA (All Games)272369564092.1%115-8+3.915-8-0+312-10
ANTTI RAANTA (Road Games)151441839093.3%011-3+9.811-3-0+97-7
ANTTI RAANTA (vs. Division)8622820589.9%14-2+2.64-2-0+24-1
ANTTI RAANTA (Last 4 Games)441049591.3%02-2-0.52-2-001-3

NEW JERSEY - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games26-45-0-13.626-45-13.627-272.327.62.931.1
Team Stats (Home Games)14-20-0-6.814-20-6.813-142.327.82.929.1
Last 5 Games1-4-0-3.31-4-3.33-03.431.64.028.4
vs. Division9-14-0-1.69-14-1.69-72.527.23.032.0
NEW JERSEY Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)711644455578919598.4%2183917.9%270
Team Stats (Home Games)3479212926359458.4%1142320.2%135
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5174580115810.8%13430.8%26
Team Stats (vs. Division)2358142319266259.3%841619.0%89
Stats Against (All Games) 209537074121422099.5%2194118.7%347
Stats Against (Home Games) 993030336799010.0%972525.8%167
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 209560214214.1%14321.4%30
Stats Against (vs. Division) 69172326377369.4%711014.1%104
NEW JERSEY - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
KEITH KINKAID (All Games)211862457091.3%27-11-0.77-11-0-17-8
KEITH KINKAID (Home Games)8617114886.5%01-5-41-5-0-43-2
KEITH KINKAID (vs. Division)101032329390.7%14-6+04-6-006-2
KEITH KINKAID (Last 4 Games)431069791.5%11-2-11-2-0-12-1
ANDERS LINDBACK (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
ANDERS LINDBACK (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
ANDERS LINDBACK (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
CORY SCHNEIDER (All Games)54531573143291.0%419-34-12.819-34-0-1220-19
CORY SCHNEIDER (Home Games)292881274391.5%213-15-2.813-15-0-210-12
CORY SCHNEIDER (vs. Division)141340837692.2%35-8-1.65-8-0-13-5
CORY SCHNEIDER (Last 4 Games)44806783.7%00-4-4.30-4-0-41-1
Average power rating of opponents played: NY RANGERS 3.12,  NEW JERSEY 3.2
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
NY RANGERS - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
2/23/2017at TORONTO2-1W0, -115W6 unU
2/25/2017at NEW JERSEY4-3W0, -140W5 ovO
2/26/2017COLUMBUS2-5L0, -130L5.5 unO
2/28/2017WASHINGTON1-4L0, +105L5 ovP
3/2/2017at BOSTON2-1W0, +140W5.5 unU
3/4/2017MONTREAL1-4L0, -140L5 ovP
3/6/2017at TAMPA BAY1-0W0, +100W5.5 unU
3/7/2017at FLORIDA5-2W0, +125W5.5 unO
3/9/2017at CAROLINA3-4L0, -110L5.5 unO
3/12/2017at DETROIT4-1W0, -140W5.5 unU
3/13/2017TAMPA BAY2-3L0, -140L5.5 unU
3/17/2017FLORIDA3-4L0, -180L5.5 evO
3/18/2017at MINNESOTA3-2W0, +170W5.5 unU
3/21/2017at NEW JERSEY 
3/22/2017NY ISLANDERS 
3/25/2017at LOS ANGELES 
3/26/2017at ANAHEIM 
3/28/2017at SAN JOSE 
3/31/2017PITTSBURGH 

NEW JERSEY - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
2/25/2017NY RANGERS3-4L0, +120L5 ovO
2/27/2017MONTREAL3-4L0, +110L5 unO
3/2/2017at WASHINGTON0-1L0, +270L5 unU
3/4/2017at BOSTON2-3L0, +190L5 ovP
3/5/2017COLUMBUS0-3L0, +155L5 unU
3/7/2017at COLUMBUS0-2L0, +250L5 ovU
3/9/2017at COLORADO2-3L0, -120L5 unP
3/11/2017at ARIZONA4-5L0, -110L5 unO
3/16/2017PHILADELPHIA6-2W0, +100W5 unO
3/17/2017at PITTSBURGH4-6L0, +250L5.5 unO
3/19/2017COLUMBUS1-4L0, +135L5 ovP
3/21/2017NY RANGERS 
3/23/2017at TORONTO 
3/25/2017CAROLINA 
3/26/2017DALLAS 
3/28/2017WINNIPEG 
3/31/2017at NY ISLANDERS 
4/1/2017at PHILADELPHIA 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
NY RANGERS: 2015-16 record: 46-27-9, 101 points, 3rd in Metropolitan Division, 4th in Eastern Conference
2016 Stanley Cup Playoffs: Lost to Pittsburgh Penguins in five games in Eastern Conference First Round
Additions: F: Pavel Buchnevich, Nathan Gerbe, Michael Grabner, Brandon Pirri, Jimmy Vesey, Mika Zibanejad; D: Adam Clendening, Nick Holden
Subtractions: F: Derick Brassard, Dominic Moore, Eric Staal, Viktor Stalberg; D: Dan Boyle, Keith Yandle
NEW JERSEY: LAST SEASON: 38-36-8, 84 points, seventh in the Metropolitan Division. Missed the playoffs for the fourth straight year.
COACH: John Hynes (second season, second NHL season).
ADDED: LW Taylor Hall, D Ben Lovejoy, C Vernon Fiddler, RW Beau Bennett, D Kyle Quincey, D Yohann Auvitu.
LOST: D Adam Larsson, D David Schlemko, F Jordin Tootoo, C Stephen Gionta, F Bobby Farnham.
PLAYER TO WATCH: Taylor Hall gives the Devils their first true goal scorer since losing Zach Parisi to free agency after the 2011 season and having Ilya Kovalchuk retire and return the Russia after the following season. The 24-year-old has a chip on his shoulder after being traded by Edmonton, where he spent his first six seasons. He had 132 goals and 196 assists in 381 games and led the Oilers in scoring for three of the past four seasons.
OUTLOOK: The second-season of the Pittsburgh Penguins' model is in place. This is by far the fastest team the Devils have had in years. They improved six points in Hynes' first season and now have more offense to support All-Star goaltender Cory Schneider. The question mark is the defense. Larsson was top pair backliner. Lovejoy could step in and work with Andy Greene. Auvitu might surprise. With no Sidney Crosby to rely on, maybe this is a playoff team.
PREVIEW
Rangers taking high road across river vs. Devils

Barring an incredible push over their final 10 games, the New York Rangers are destined to open the Stanley Cup playoffs on the road.

Based on how they've played away from Madison Square Garden, that's just fine by them.

The Rangers earned their league-leading 26th road victory Saturday by defeating the Minnesota Wild 3-2 at Xcel Energy Center and will look for No. 27 when they visit the New Jersey Devils on Tuesday night in Newark, N.J.

New York has struggled at Madison Square Garden, going just 19-15-13 there this season, but it has been by far the NHL's best road team.

"People are wondering why we don't win at home and why we win all these road games. We try to play every game the same. It's a constant theme," Rangers left winger J.T. Miller told the New York Daily News. "I don't know why, but we definitely have more hop in our step and jump in our step on the road this year so far."

With six road games remaining, the Rangers have a chance to break their franchise record of 28 wins set during the 2014-15 season. And while they are dominating away from home, they know they need to solve their home woes before the postseason begins in April.

"I think when we're home and something goes wrong, we kind of look at ourselves as victims, but when we're on the road we have a different mentality where we just dig in," forward Chris Kreider said to the New York Post. "We're east-west at home and we're north-south on the road. There's more attention to detail on the road.

"Obviously it's not ideal and we have to straighten it out at the Garden, but at the same time we're proud of the way we the road."

The challenge Tuesday shouldn't be too great for the Rangers -- they're facing a Devils team that has lost 12 of 13 in a building that is a short train ride from midtown Manhattan. The Rangers could play a north-east or west-south game and come away with two points.

During this 13-game stretch that has derailed their season, the Devils have lost to Arizona and Colorado -- the NHL's two worst teams -- in regulation, been shut out three times and have allowed an average of 3.46 goals per game.

Perhaps the added motivation of facing their cross-river rivals will be enough to get a complete performance out of the Devils.

"It's always a big game when we play them," goalie Cory Schneider said to the Bergen Record. "We've got to fight here and play for some pride. Beating them would feel pretty good at the end of the year. We haven't had a lot of reasons to feel good about things. It's on us. We've just got to keep sticking with it and finding ways to win games here."

The Devils have lost all three meetings with the Rangers this season. A fourth loss would mean being swept by New York in a season series for the second time in three seasons.

"Any time you play any of your rivals, whether it be the Flyers, the Islanders or Rangers, it's going to be a great game no matter how well either team is doing," said Devils defenseman Steven Santini. "We'll be ready to go Tuesday."


Last Updated: 9/24/2017 12:52:35 PM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.