Login  | Free Registration
Sunday, 11/18/2018
Ford EcoBoost 400 - FoxSheet

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Thursday 10/18/2018Line$ LineOU LineScore
BOSTON
 
EDMONTON
PK  

PK  


6
 
2
Final
3

BOSTON (4-2-0-0, 8 pts.) at EDMONTON (2-2-0-0, 4 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Thursday, 10/18/2018 9:05 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: BOSTON - JAROSLAV HALAK, EDMONTON - CAM TALBOT
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
13BOSTON-110Ov 6,-120-120Ov 6,-110
14EDMONTON-110Un 6,+100+100Un 6,-110
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
BOSTON - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games4-2-0+1.84-2+1.84-24.029.73.031.5
Team Stats (Road Games)1-2-0-1.21-2-1.22-12.025.74.032.7
Last 5 Games4-1-0+2.94-1+2.93-24.830.62.230.4
BOSTON Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)6248790317813.5%16531.2%37
Team Stats (Road Games)3623101777.8%7114.3%10
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5248790315315.7%14535.7%37
Stats Against (All Games) 18675011899.5%20525.0%32
Stats Against (Road Games) 12552019812.2%12433.3%20
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 11434011527.2%1417.1%20
BOSTON - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
JAROSLAV HALAK (All Games)32767396.1%02-0+22-0-0+20-2
JAROSLAV HALAK (Road Games)21504896.0%01-0+11-0-0+10-1
JAROSLAV HALAK(vs. Non-Conference)11262596.2%01-0+11-0-0+10-1
JAROSLAV HALAK (Last 4 Games)32767396.1%02-0+22-0-0+20-2
TUUKKA RASK (All Games)441129887.5%02-2-0.22-2-004-0
TUUKKA RASK (Road Games)22473880.9%00-2-2.20-2-0-22-0
TUUKKA RASK(vs. Non-Conference)11282485.7%00-1-1.10-1-0-11-0
TUUKKA RASK (Last 4 Games)441129887.5%02-2-0.22-2-004-0

EDMONTON - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games2-2-0+0.62-2+0.62-22.526.73.529.0
Team Stats (Home Games)0-0-000-000-00000
Last 5 Games2-2-0+0.62-2+0.62-22.526.73.529.0
EDMONTON Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)410405101079.3%12433.3%18
Team Stats (Home Games)000000000.0%000.0%0
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)410405101079.3%12433.3%18
Stats Against (All Games) 148330211612.1%11436.4%20
Stats Against (Home Games) 00000000.0%000.0%0
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 148330211612.1%11436.4%20
EDMONTON - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
MIKKO KOSKINEN (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
MIKKO KOSKINEN (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
MIKKO KOSKINEN(vs. Non-Conference)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
CAM TALBOT (All Games)4411410289.5%02-2+0.62-2-0+12-2
CAM TALBOT (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
CAM TALBOT(vs. Non-Conference)33817390.1%01-2-1.21-2-0-11-2
CAM TALBOT (Last 4 Games)4411410289.5%02-2+0.62-2-0+12-2
Average power rating of opponents played: BOSTON 2.63,  EDMONTON 3.42
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
BOSTON - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
10/3/2018at WASHINGTON0-7L0, -105L5.5 ovO
10/4/2018at BUFFALO4-0W0, -150W6 unU
10/8/2018OTTAWA6-3W0, -290W6 evO
10/11/2018EDMONTON4-1W0, -165W6 unU
10/13/2018DETROIT8-2W0, -260W6 unO
10/17/2018at CALGARY2-5L0, -110L6 unO
10/18/2018at EDMONTON 
10/20/2018at VANCOUVER 
10/23/2018at OTTAWA 
10/25/2018PHILADELPHIA 
10/27/2018MONTREAL 

EDMONTON - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
10/6/2018at NEW JERSEY2-5L0, -115L6 evO
10/11/2018at BOSTON1-4L0, +145L6 unU
10/13/2018at NY RANGERS2-1W0, -110W6 unU
10/16/2018at WINNIPEG5-4W0, +170W6 evO
10/18/2018BOSTON 
10/20/2018NASHVILLE 
10/23/2018PITTSBURGH 
10/25/2018WASHINGTON 
10/27/2018at NASHVILLE 
10/28/2018at CHICAGO 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
BOSTON: LAST SEASON: 50-20-12, 112 points. Second in Atlantic Division.
LOST to Tampa Bay Lightning in Eastern Conference semifinals.
COACH: Bruce Cassidy (second full season, third full NHL season).
ADDED: D John Moore, D Steven Kampfer, G Jaroslav Halak, F Joakim Nordstrom, F Chris Wagner
LOST: F Tommy Wingels, F Rick Nash, F Riley Nash, D Adam McQuaid, F Tim Schaller
PLAYER TO WATCH: Patrice Bergeron. The Bruins No. 1 center had 63 points in 64 games last season but, at 32, he had offseason groin surgery and back spasms have kept him off the ice for part of training camp. Boston's top line of Bergeron, David Pastrnak and Brad Marchand scored a total of 208 points in the regular season and 53 more in 12 playoff games.
OUTLOOK: The Bruins are poised for another strong regular-season run behind the core of Zdeno Chara, Bergeron and goalie Tuukka Rask. Last year, they advanced in the playoffs for the first time since 2014, but they'll have to get further for this year to be a success.
EDMONTON: LAST SEASON: 36-40-6, 78 points. Finished sixth in Pacific Division and missed playoffs.
COACH: Todd McLellan (Fourth season, 11th NHL season)
ADDED: D Jakub Jerabek, G Mikko Koskinen
LOST: D Eric Gryba
PLAYER TO WATCH: C Connor McDavid. Last season's Art Ross Trophy winner with a league-high 108 points, McDavid also won the Ted Lindsay Award as the most outstanding player as voted by the NHLPA. McDavid is the fastest, most dynamic and best player in hockey and is must-see entertainment every time he steps on the ice. Watch him as much as possible.
OUTLOOK: Who knows? McDavid can't carry the Oilers to the playoffs by himself, and general manager Peter Chiarelli didn't do anything to shake up Edmonton's mix after such a disappointing year. Goaltender Cam Talbot needs to rebound and a young, unproven defense must be significantly better for playoff hockey to return to Edmonton.
PREVIEW
Oilers finally play home game, face Bruins

The Edmonton Oilers have one of the league's top players in reigning two-time scoring champion Connor McDavid. But heading into their home opener, the spotlight may be on the club's defensive unit as they are tasked with shutting down one of the NHL's top lines.

Edmonton finally plays at Rogers Place on Thursday night when they face the Boston Bruins, who are led by the red-hot trio of Brad Marchand, Patrice Bergeron and David Pastrnak.

The excitement of playing at home for the first time comes after Edmonton (2-2-0) rallied from a three-goal, third-period deficit to top the Winnipeg Jets 5-4 on Tuesday night. That ended the Jets' 11-game regular-season home winning streak.

After salvaging a split of a four-game season-opening road trip that started in Sweden, Oilers coach Todd McLellan wants to see his club play hard from the initial faceoff to the final horn.

"They poured it all out, in my opinion, in the last period and a half. We didn't pour it all out in the first period and a half, and our team cannot afford to waste minutes. It has to be on the line from minute one to minute 60," he said Wednesday.

Tuesday's win also started a stretch in which Edmonton will play six straight games against teams that collected at least 100 points apiece in 2017-18. After facing the Bruins, the Oilers take on the Nashville Predators, Pittsburgh Penguins and defending Stanley Cup champion Washington Capitals at Rogers Place before travelling to Nashville.

"This homestand's obviously really important and we're playing some A-class teams," McLellan noted.

Last season, Edmonton was 19-18-4 at home but closed the campaign with three straight losses there.

McDavid had two goals and two assists against the Jets and set an NHL record by having a hand in Edmonton's first nine goals this season. Three of the captain's four goals have come on the power play. He had five such tallies in 2017-18.

"Pucks are going in for him and he's very confident. He's Connor," McLellan said of McDavid, who has 17 goals and 18 assists in his last 16 home games, and a goal with seven assists in five career games versus Boston.

Edmonton and Boston (4-2-0) close the season series with this matchup. McDavid scored early, but Cam Talbot yielded three goals in less than six minutes of the opening period en route to a 4-1 loss to Boston on Oct. 11.

"That's a good team over there," Oilers defenseman Darnell Nurse said on Wednesday. "They play hard. They're very skilled. You can't give them too much."

Marchand, Bergeron and Pastrnak have spearheaded the Bruins' offense so far, combining for 15 of the club's 24 goals. They accounted for two goals and two assists on Wednesday, but Boston's four-game winning streak was snapped with a 5-2 loss to the Calgary Flames.

All three players are riding five-game point streaks. Marchand has two goals and nine assists in that span, while Pastrnak -- who had a goal against Calgary waved off after video review -- has seven goals with three helpers.

With five consecutive multipoint games, Bergeron has been the best of the bunch with six goals and seven assists. He is also the current NHL First Star of the Week.

In 17 career games in Edmonton, Marchand, Bergeron and Pastrnak have totaled five goals and seven assists.

Boston coach Bruce Cassidy is concerned about the lack of production from the remainder of the team.

"We know we have a line that's going to deliver that every night. We went home and we did get some of that much better balance. You hope that continues. It didn't tonight," Cassidy told the Boston Herald.

Tuukka Rask stopped 23 Flames shots, but is 0-3-2 with a 3.79 goals-against average and .881 save percentage in his last five starts versus Edmonton.

"We left our goalie out to dry, and it could have been worse," Bergeron told the Boston Globe.

It doesn't appear Rask will get the chance to earn a win Thursday. In a tweet from the team earlier in the week, Cassidy said Jaroslav Halak would start against Edmonton. Halak has turned away 73 of 76 shots, including a 25-save effort versus the Oilers one week ago, while winning both of his starts for Boston.

He's given up a total of seven goals while losing each of his last two road starts against Edmonton.


Last Updated: 11/17/2018 11:51:29 PM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.