Login  | Free Registration

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Thursday 1/12/2017Line$ LineOU LineScore
NEW JERSEY
 
EDMONTON
PK  

PK  


5
 
2
Final
3

NEW JERSEY (16-18-0-8, 40 pts.) at EDMONTON (21-15-0-7, 49 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Thursday, 1/12/2017 9:05 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: NEW JERSEY - CORY SCHNEIDER, EDMONTON - CAM TALBOT
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
13NEW JERSEY+170Ov 5,-120+160Ov 5,-115
14EDMONTON-200Un 5,+100-185Un 5,-105
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
NEW JERSEY - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games16-26-0-7.616-26-7.616-172.327.43.031.3
Team Stats (Road Games)6-17-0-8.26-17-8.28-92.027.83.134.0
Last 5 Games2-3-0-0.22-3-0.21-41.824.82.027.6
NEW JERSEY Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)42952729327711528.2%1441812.5%153
Team Stats (Road Games)2346131217436407.2%68710.3%68
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)59216021247.3%1500.0%15
Stats Against (All Games) 1243243418813149.4%1302216.9%203
Stats Against (Road Games) 71142725557819.1%74810.8%113
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 10504121387.2%17423.5%15
NEW JERSEY - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
KEITH KINKAID (All Games)111036233291.7%14-6-0.24-6-0-13-5
KEITH KINKAID (Road Games)7726625094.0%14-3+2.84-3-0+22-4
KEITH KINKAID(vs. Non-Conference)4414412989.6%11-3-1.61-3-0-21-2
KEITH KINKAID (Last 4 Games)431099990.8%01-2+0.21-2-001-2
ANDERS LINDBACK (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
ANDERS LINDBACK (Road Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
ANDERS LINDBACK(vs. Non-Conference)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
CORY SCHNEIDER (All Games)323294686090.9%312-20-7.412-20-0-713-12
CORY SCHNEIDER (Road Games)161651246290.2%12-14-112-14-0-116-5
CORY SCHNEIDER(vs. Non-Conference)121234931790.8%05-7-1.95-7-0-26-4
CORY SCHNEIDER (Last 4 Games)441059893.3%01-3-1.51-3-0-11-3

EDMONTON - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games21-22-0-5.921-22-5.916-232.931.82.730.0
Team Stats (Home Games)9-10-0-69-10-64-142.633.22.530.2
Last 5 Games2-3-0-0.72-3-0.73-22.632.83.427.4
EDMONTON Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)431233641415813679.0%1342820.9%198
Team Stats (Home Games)1949151418246307.8%651015.4%77
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)513255101647.9%9111.1%20
Stats Against (All Games) 1183838357612909.1%1262419.0%199
Stats Against (Home Games) 48131815225748.4%52815.4%77
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 177640113712.4%11436.4%30
EDMONTON - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
JONAS GUSTAVSSON (All Games)7513912287.8%01-4-2.61-4-0-33-2
JONAS GUSTAVSSON (Home Games)31434195.3%00-1-10-1-0-10-1
JONAS GUSTAVSSON(vs. Non-Conference)53817086.4%01-2-0.61-2-0-12-1
JONAS GUSTAVSSON (Last 4 Games)43907886.7%00-3-30-3-0-32-1
CAM TALBOT (All Games)38381148105391.7%120-18-3.320-18-0-313-21
CAM TALBOT (Home Games)181853048691.7%19-9-5.19-9-0-54-13
CAM TALBOT(vs. Non-Conference)161645941289.8%06-10-5.66-10-0-67-9
CAM TALBOT (Last 4 Games)4411910789.9%02-2+0.32-2-002-2
Average power rating of opponents played: NEW JERSEY 3.23,  EDMONTON 3.12
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
NEW JERSEY - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
12/17/2016at OTTAWA1-3L0, +105L5.5 unU
12/18/2016at NY RANGERS2-3L0, +165L5 ovP
12/20/2016NASHVILLE1-5L0, -120L5 ovO
12/22/2016PHILADELPHIA4-0W0, -130W5 ovU
12/23/2016at PITTSBURGH1-4L0, +180L5.5 ovU
12/27/2016PITTSBURGH2-5L0, +120L5.5 unO
12/29/2016at WASHINGTON2-1W0, +220W5 unU
12/31/2016WASHINGTON2-6L0, +150L5 unO
1/2/2017BOSTON3-0W0, +130W5 evU
1/3/2017at CAROLINA3-1W0, +160W5 evU
1/6/2017TORONTO2-4L0, +110L5.5 unO
1/7/2017EDMONTON1-2L0, +125L5 ovU
1/9/2017FLORIDA0-3L0, -115L5 unU
1/12/2017at EDMONTON 
1/13/2017at CALGARY 
1/15/2017at VANCOUVER 
1/17/2017at MINNESOTA 
1/20/2017MONTREAL 
1/21/2017at PHILADELPHIA 

EDMONTON - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
12/17/2016TAMPA BAY3-2W0, -175W5.5 unU
12/19/2016at ST LOUIS3-2W0, +120W5.5 unU
12/21/2016at ARIZONA3-2W0, -165W5.5 unU
12/23/2016at SAN JOSE2-3L0, +125L5 ovP
12/29/2016LOS ANGELES3-1W0, -135W5 ovU
12/31/2016VANCOUVER2-3L0, -235L5.5 unU
1/3/2017at COLUMBUS1-3L0, +140L5.5 unU
1/5/2017at BOSTON4-3W0, +135W5 ovO
1/7/2017at NEW JERSEY2-1W0, -145W5 ovU
1/8/2017at OTTAWA3-5L0, +120L5.5 unO
1/10/2017SAN JOSE3-5L0, -105L5 ovO
1/12/2017NEW JERSEY 
1/14/2017CALGARY 
1/16/2017ARIZONA 
1/18/2017FLORIDA 
1/20/2017NASHVILLE 
1/21/2017at CALGARY 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
NEW JERSEY: LAST SEASON: 38-36-8, 84 points, seventh in the Metropolitan Division. Missed the playoffs for the fourth straight year.
COACH: John Hynes (second season, second NHL season).
ADDED: LW Taylor Hall, D Ben Lovejoy, C Vernon Fiddler, RW Beau Bennett, D Kyle Quincey, D Yohann Auvitu.
LOST: D Adam Larsson, D David Schlemko, F Jordin Tootoo, C Stephen Gionta, F Bobby Farnham.
PLAYER TO WATCH: Taylor Hall gives the Devils their first true goal scorer since losing Zach Parisi to free agency after the 2011 season and having Ilya Kovalchuk retire and return the Russia after the following season. The 24-year-old has a chip on his shoulder after being traded by Edmonton, where he spent his first six seasons. He had 132 goals and 196 assists in 381 games and led the Oilers in scoring for three of the past four seasons.
OUTLOOK: The second-season of the Pittsburgh Penguins' model is in place. This is by far the fastest team the Devils have had in years. They improved six points in Hynes' first season and now have more offense to support All-Star goaltender Cory Schneider. The question mark is the defense. Larsson was top pair backliner. Lovejoy could step in and work with Andy Greene. Auvitu might surprise. With no Sidney Crosby to rely on, maybe this is a playoff team.
EDMONTON: LAST SEASON: 31-43-8, 70 points. Fourth in Pacific Division.
COACH: Todd McLellan (second season, ninth NHL season).
ADDED: LW Milan Lucic, D Adam Larsson, G Jonas Gustavsson, LW Jesse Puljujarvi.
LOST: LW Taylor Hall, F Lauri Korpikoski
PLAYER TO WATCH: Connor McDavid. When a broken collarbone cut McDavid's rookie season to 45 games, he was still better than a point-a-game player. At 19 years old, the 2015 top pick is already one of the best players in the NHL and can almost singlehandedly get the Oilers closer to contention.
OUTLOOK: Even with McDavid, Edmonton is still a work in progress and likely won't be in the running for a playoff spot in the competitive Western Conference. The Oilers will be a fun, young team to watch and have some bite with the addition of Lucic, but it's a growing pains year for McLellan and his group.
PREVIEW
Devils open road trip in Edmonton

EDMONTON, Alberta -- Taylor Hall is doing what he was expected to do when the New Jersey Devils acquired him last summer. He's tied for the team lead in points, even though he's missed nine games.

Adam Larsson is doing exactly what the Oilers expected of him when he was acquired from the Devils. He's a solid first-pairing defenceman that Edmonton badly needed.

Really, it's a trade that is working out for both teams. But, when the Devils visit Rogers Place Thursday night, Hall's return to the city in which he began his professional career will be the game story.

Hall, who the Oilers selected first overall in the 2010 draft, was traded to the Devils last July for Larsson. This season, Hall has 25 points in 32 games for New Jersey.

Hall had 328 career points in 381 career games as an Oilers, putting him 17th on the franchise's all-time scoring list.

"For Taylor to come back here, and he obviously had roots here for many years, I'm sure it's not easy," said Oilers coach Todd McLellan. "The fans here, the organization, the coaches and even his teammates obviously appreciated all the things he did for us during his time here -- and we recognize that and welcome him back. But, when it's time to play, it's time to play."

"He's a good player, it was tough to see him go," said Oilers right-winger Jordan Eberle, who has known Hall when he was 10 years old. "But I think we're better as a team -- and he's doing well there. It will be interesting to see him play."

When speaking to reporters, Hall, though, spoke about the game in Edmonton not as a standalone event, but as the first of a massive four-game road trip for a team near the bottom of the Eastern Conference.

"We're playing some teams that have some offense, are obviously going to pose a big challenge for us," said Hall. "This is a road trip that's probably going to define our season, and make or break it."

The trip got off to an ominous start. The team's charter to Edmonton was delayed five hours after the tow vehicle bumped the nose of the airplane the Devils were on.

The Devils go into Edmonton on a three-game losing streak, including a 2-1 overtime loss to the Oilers Saturday at Newark's Prudential Center. That game was only close because of the play of Devils netminder Cory Schneider, who stopped 41 shots.

"This road trip is about getting our game back," said Devils coach John Hynes. "We've lost three games. ... So we have to get some things in order in our game and we have to a better job than we did in the last couple of games to be able to find a way to win games and get points."

Since Saturday's win over New Jersey, the Oilers have lost two in a row.

The Oilers can't afford another slow start. Their two-game losing streak can be attributed to poor first-period efforts. In Sunday's loss to Ottawa, they were down 2-0 by the 13:43 mark. In Tuesday's loss to San Jose, the Oilers gave up a goal just 1:39 into the game.

"Not really ready to go, too slow, turnovers, no execution early in the game, then put your foot on the gas and go after a team," is how McLellan categorized his team's last two efforts.

So, while Hall's return to Edmonton will create a buzz at Rogers Place, the Oilers can't afford to get swept up in the moment and be on their heels for the first few shifts of the game.

On Wednesday, the Oilers recalled center Jujhar Khaira from their AHL affiliate in Bakersfield, Calif., sending center Anton Lander the other way. Khaira had two assists in 15 games with the Oilers in 2015-16.


Last Updated: 4/26/2017 8:20:33 PM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.