Login  | Free Registration
No current race.

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Thursday 2/22/2018Line$ LineOU LineScore
BUFFALO
 
DETROIT
PK  

PK  


5
 
3
Final
2

BUFFALO (17-32-0-11, 45 pts.) at DETROIT (24-26-0-9, 57 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Thursday, 2/22/2018 7:35 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: BUFFALO - ROBIN LEHNER, DETROIT - JIMMY HOWARD
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
61BUFFALO+135Ov 5.5,+105+135Ov 5.5,+105
62DETROIT-155Un 5.5,-125-155Un 5.5,-125
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
BUFFALO - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games17-43-0-20.417-43-20.427-302.430.83.332.4
Team Stats (Road Games)9-22-0-7.29-22-7.214-152.530.33.332.8
Last 5 Games1-4-0-2.41-4-2.43-23.031.83.631.6
vs. Division5-9-0-1.35-9-1.34-91.932.02.730.8
BUFFALO Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)6014329525931018477.7%1813117.1%231
Team Stats (Road Games)3178163128349388.3%941718.1%126
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)515339011599.4%15320.0%21
Team Stats (vs. Division)14276137124486.0%35720.0%41
Stats Against (All Games) 1985173631115194310.2%1803720.6%336
Stats Against (Road Games) 10228382885101810.0%982323.5%184
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 184761115811.4%17211.8%26
Stats Against (vs. Division) 389917354318.8%48714.6%61
BUFFALO - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
CHAD JOHNSON (All Games)231758952489.0%04-13-6.44-13-0-611-5
CHAD JOHNSON (Road Games)12932028990.3%03-6+03-6-005-3
CHAD JOHNSON (vs. Division)4411710690.6%02-2+2.22-2-0+33-1
CHAD JOHNSON (Last 4 Games)43918492.3%02-1+3.42-1-0+42-1
ROBIN LEHNER (All Games)44421295117891.0%212-30-15.412-30-0-1516-24
ROBIN LEHNER (Road Games)222269362790.5%16-16-7.26-16-0-79-12
ROBIN LEHNER (vs. Division)101031028892.9%23-7-3.63-7-0-31-8
ROBIN LEHNER (Last 4 Games)4412210787.7%01-3-21-3-0-23-1
LINUS ULLMARK (All Games)11454497.8%01-0+1.41-0-0+10-1
LINUS ULLMARK (Road Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
LINUS ULLMARK (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
LINUS ULLMARK (Last 4 Games)11454497.8%01-0+1.41-0-0+10-1

DETROIT - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games24-35-0-8.124-35-8.124-352.730.23.031.9
Team Stats (Home Games)12-20-0-10.412-20-10.414-182.629.13.031.2
Last 5 Games2-3-0-0.22-3-0.20-52.030.82.432.0
vs. Division6-15-0-8.86-15-8.85-162.030.93.131.2
DETROIT Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)591574647586817818.8%1723218.6%258
Team Stats (Home Games)3282242431339318.8%931819.4%130
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)510343011546.5%11218.2%16
Team Stats (vs. Division)214291515326496.5%621016.1%65
Stats Against (All Games) 1774855659818819.4%1874121.9%299
Stats Against (Home Games) 95242935729979.5%931718.3%157
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 12435001607.5%16318.7%23
Stats Against (vs. Division) 661820262365610.1%641320.3%112
DETROIT - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
JARED COREAU (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JARED COREAU (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JARED COREAU (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JIMMY HOWARD (All Games)43411244113291.0%116-25-9.616-25-0-1015-26
JIMMY HOWARD (Home Games)272677270391.1%011-15-6.111-15-0-611-15
JIMMY HOWARD (vs. Division)181751647191.3%16-11-4.86-11-0-53-14
JIMMY HOWARD (Last 4 Games)4412110990.1%02-2+0.72-2-0+11-3
PETR MRAZEK (All Games)221863057391.0%08-10+1.58-10-0+29-9
PETR MRAZEK (Home Games)9622420089.3%01-5-4.31-5-0-43-3
PETR MRAZEK (vs. Division)5413711986.9%00-4-40-4-0-42-2
Average power rating of opponents played: BUFFALO 3.09,  DETROIT 3.1
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
BUFFALO - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
1/30/2018NEW JERSEY1-3L0, -105L5.5 unU
2/1/2018FLORIDA2-4L0, -110L5.5 ovO
2/3/2018ST LOUIS0-1L0, +145L5 ovU
2/6/2018ANAHEIM3-4L0, +105L5.5 unO
2/8/2018NY ISLANDERS4-3W0, -105W6 unO
2/10/2018at BOSTON4-2W0, +275W5.5 unO
2/11/2018COLORADO4-5L0, +100L5.5 unO
2/13/2018TAMPA BAY5-3W0, +160W5.5 ovO
2/15/2018at OTTAWA2-3L0, +130L5.5 unU
2/17/2018LOS ANGELES2-4L0, +125L5 ovO
2/19/2018WASHINGTON2-3L0, +145L5.5 ovU
2/22/2018at DETROIT 
2/24/2018at WASHINGTON 
2/25/2018BOSTON 
2/28/2018at TAMPA BAY 
3/2/2018at FLORIDA 
3/5/2018TORONTO 

DETROIT - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
1/31/2018SAN JOSE2-1W0, -115W5.5 unU
2/2/2018at CAROLINA4-1W0, +140W5.5 unU
2/3/2018at FLORIDA2-3L0, +135L5.5 evU
2/6/2018BOSTON2-3L0, +130L5.5 unU
2/9/2018at NY ISLANDERS6-7L0, +100L6 ovO
2/11/2018at WASHINGTON5-4W0, +160W5.5 unO
2/13/2018ANAHEIM2-1W0, +105W5.5 unU
2/15/2018at TAMPA BAY1-4L0, +195L6 unU
2/17/2018at NASHVILLE3-1W0, +175W5.5 unU
2/18/2018TORONTO2-3L0, +100L6 unU
2/20/2018NASHVILLE2-3L0, +110L5.5 unU
2/22/2018BUFFALO 
2/24/2018CAROLINA 
2/25/2018at NY RANGERS 
2/28/2018at ST LOUIS 
3/2/2018at WINNIPEG 
3/4/2018at MINNESOTA 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
BUFFALO: Key additions: D Marco Scandella (trade with Wild), F Jason Pominville (trade with Wild), F Benoit Pouliot (Oilers), G Chad Johnson (Coyotes), D Nathan Beaulieu (trade with Canadiens)
Key Losses: F Tyler Ennis (trade with Wild), F Marcus Foligno (trade with Wild), G Anders Nilsson (Canucks), D Dmitri Kulikov (Jets)
OUTLOOK: They seem to be in good hands with their new staff, and they've got an "it" factor between young standout Jack Eichel, Evander Kane and newcomer Casey Mittelstadt. The question is how long it'll take for the season results to change.
DETROIT: Key additions: D Trevor Daley (Penguins), D Luke Witkowski (Lightning)
Key Losses: F Mitch Callahan (Oilers)
OUTLOOK: The defense is improved, even if ever so slightly, and the motivation shouldn't be lacking after their 25-year postseason streak ended. But they remain severely salary-cap strapped with a little too much old, expensive weight.
PREVIEW
Shorthanded Sabres head to Detroit

The Buffalo Sabres will have to play the rest of the season without defenseman Jake McCabe.

Buffalo, which visits the Detroit Red Wings at Little Caesars Arena on Thursday, announced that McCabe will undergo season-ending shoulder surgery. The estimated recovery time is four-to-six months.

McCabe had thumb surgery on Feb. 7, after leaving a 4-3 overtime loss to the Anaheim Ducks on Feb. 6, in the second period. He has been out since.

"Jake has been progressing well in his recovery from his previous injury, but we decided that this was a good opportunity to take care of a problem that he has been dealing with for a while," Sabres general manager Jason Botterill told NHL.com. "Jake will have time to fully recover before the beginning of the 2018-19 season."

McCabe has three goals and 12 points in 53 games, while averaging 19:30 of ice time per game this season.

Buffalo is also without leading scorer center Jack Eichel because of a high ankle sprain sustained on Feb. 10.

The Sabres lost 3-2 to the Washington Capitals at home on Monday.

Both teams are out of the playoff picture and are sellers as the Feb. 26 trade deadline nears. That process has already begun for Detroit, which dealt goaltender Petr Mrazek to the Philadelphia Flyers on Monday for a conditional fourth-round pick in the 2018 draft and a conditional third-round pick in 2019.

The Red Wings say they will continue to play hard and to win.

"Definitely, we are not going to fold up," goalie Jimmy Howard said after Tuesday night's 3-2 loss to the Nashville Predators in Detroit.

Said coach Jeff Blashill: "My job is to coach and try and win hockey games. I'm a huge believer in controlling what you can control. I don't control anything to do with (trades). All I control is our effort and how prepared we are and how hard we play."

Both teams have a remaining player who is expected to be moved by the trade deadline. For the Red Wings, it is veteran defenseman Mike Green, who is in the third year of a three-year, $18 million contract and for the Sabres, it is left winger Evander Kane, who is in the final year of a six-year, $31.5 million deal he signed when he was a member of the Winnipeg Jets.

Green has missed the last three games with an upper-body injury but is expected to return on Thursday.

Despite his likely move, things are business as usual for Green.

"My approach to the game doesn't change," he told www.mlive.com. "I just stick to the process. Sometimes that's the only thing you can do."

Kane is taking the same approach.

"It's been talked about. It's been documented. It's unfortunate, but it's the situation we're in and part of the business," he told the Buffalo News. "I'm not thinking about it now too much. I'm trying to focus on the games we have left before the deadline. We'll deal with the move when it happens."


Last Updated: 12/18/2018 1:09:21 PM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.