Login  | Free Registration
Sunday, 3/24/2019
STP 500 - FoxSheet

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Saturday 2/23/2019Line$ LineOU LineScore
SAN JOSE
 
COLUMBUS
PK  

PK  


6.5
 
0
Final
4

SAN JOSE (36-17-0-8, 80 pts.) at COLUMBUS (34-23-0-3, 71 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Saturday, 2/23/2019 5:05 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: SAN JOSE - MARTIN JONES, COLUMBUS - JOONAS KORPISALO
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
43SAN JOSE-115Ov 6.5,+100-130Ov 6.5,-120
44COLUMBUS-105Un 6.5,-120+110Un 6.5,+100
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
SAN JOSE - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games36-25-0-1.236-25-1.236-243.734.03.128.5
Team Stats (Road Games)17-15-0-1.417-15-1.420-123.734.93.530.1
Last 5 Games3-2-0-0.13-2-0.12-34.029.43.027.2
SAN JOSE Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)6122379677168207210.8%1834625.1%390
Team Stats (Road Games)3211741373542111710.5%1022726.5%207
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5209740014713.6%16531.2%35
Stats Against (All Games) 190586262811174010.9%1783218.0%306
Stats Against (Road Games) 1133338393596311.7%1032120.4%182
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 157341113611.0%16318.7%26
SAN JOSE - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
AARON DELL (All Games)181545540689.2%46-9-6.16-9-0-510-5
AARON DELL (Road Games)121033129087.6%23-7-5.33-7-0-58-2
AARON DELL(vs. Non-Conference)7516614989.8%01-4-4.11-4-0-43-2
AARON DELL (Last 4 Games)43938490.3%02-1+0.52-1-0+13-0
MARTIN JONES (All Games)46461278114889.8%130-16+4.830-16-0+626-19
MARTIN JONES (Road Games)222262856189.3%114-8+3.914-8-0+412-10
MARTIN JONES(vs. Non-Conference)212160454189.6%111-10-4.611-10-0-413-8
MARTIN JONES (Last 4 Games)441089688.9%02-2-1.22-2-0-11-3

COLUMBUS - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games34-26-0+0.734-26+0.723-313.232.13.029.8
Team Stats (Home Games)15-15-0-8.615-15-8.611-163.233.83.228.8
Last 5 Games2-3-0-1.42-3-1.41-42.234.82.628.4
COLUMBUS Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)601916164597919259.9%1722615.1%313
Team Stats (Home Games)30952832332610159.4%851011.8%152
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)511416001746.3%1200.0%19
Stats Against (All Games) 18065545837178910.1%1592616.4%309
Stats Against (Home Games) 953525332586511.0%721318.1%162
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 13643001429.2%13323.1%22
COLUMBUS - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
SERGEI BOBROVSKY (All Games)44431256113890.6%225-18+2.925-18-0+415-23
SERGEI BOBROVSKY (Home Games)212057051490.2%211-9-2.611-9-0-26-12
SERGEI BOBROVSKY(vs. Non-Conference)181852047591.3%111-7+2.211-7-0+36-10
SERGEI BOBROVSKY (Last 4 Games)4412211493.4%02-2-0.42-2-001-3
MATISS KIVLENIEKS (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
MATISS KIVLENIEKS (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
MATISS KIVLENIEKS(vs. Non-Conference)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JOONAS KORPISALO (All Games)211752747289.6%09-8-2.29-8-0-28-8
JOONAS KORPISALO (Home Games)121029125788.3%04-6-64-6-0-55-4
JOONAS KORPISALO(vs. Non-Conference)6516114489.4%02-3-22-3-0-22-2
JOONAS KORPISALO (Last 4 Games)441079588.8%01-3-2.61-3-0-20-3
Average power rating of opponents played: SAN JOSE 3.02,  COLUMBUS 3.1
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
SAN JOSE - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
2/2/2019ARIZONA3-2W0, -220W6 ovU
2/5/2019at WINNIPEG3-2W0, +110W6.5 ovU
2/7/2019at CALGARY5-2W0, +120W6.5 ovO
2/9/2019at EDMONTON5-2W0, -145W6.5 ovO
2/11/2019at VANCOUVER7-2W0, -170W6.5 evO
2/14/2019WASHINGTON1-5L0, -170L6.5 ovU
2/16/2019VANCOUVER3-2W0, -285W6.5 unU
2/18/2019BOSTON5-6L0, -145L6 unO
2/21/2019at PITTSBURGH4-0W0, -110W7 unU
2/23/2019at COLUMBUS 
2/24/2019at DETROIT 
2/26/2019at BOSTON 
3/1/2019COLORADO 
3/3/2019CHICAGO 

COLUMBUS - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
1/29/2019BUFFALO4-5L0, -170L6 evO
1/31/2019at WINNIPEG3-4L0, +130L6.5 ovO
2/2/2019ST LOUIS2-4L0, -125L6 unP
2/5/2019at COLORADO6-3W0, +100W6.5 ovO
2/7/2019at ARIZONA4-2W0, -135W6 unP
2/9/2019at VEGAS4-3W0, +160W6 ovO
2/12/2019WASHINGTON3-0W0, -145W6.5 ovU
2/14/2019NY ISLANDERS0-3L0, -140L5.5 unU
2/16/2019at CHICAGO5-2W0, -125W6.5 ovO
2/18/2019TAMPA BAY1-5L0, +125L6.5 evU
2/19/2019at MONTREAL2-3L0, +110L6 ovU
2/22/2019at OTTAWA3-0W0, -245W6.5 unU
2/23/2019SAN JOSE 
2/26/2019PITTSBURGH 
2/28/2019PHILADELPHIA 
3/2/2019EDMONTON 
3/3/2019WINNIPEG 
3/5/2019at NEW JERSEY 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
SAN JOSE: LAST SEASON: 45-27-10, 100 points. Third place in Pacific Division.
LOST to Vegas Golden Knights in Western Conference semifinals.
COACH: Peter DeBoer (fourth season, 11th NHL season).
ADDED: D Erik Karlsson, F Antti Suomela, F Rourke Chartier.
LOST: F Chris Tierney, D Dylan DeMelo, F Mikkel Boedker, F Eric Fehr, F Joel Ward, F Jannik Hansen, D Paul Martin.
PLAYER TO WATCH: Karlsson. The Sharks
ADDED the two-time Norris Trophy-winning defenseman on the eve of training camp in a blockbuster move. Karlsson is an elite playmaker and defenseman and should provide a major boost to San Jose on the power play, as well as five-on-five play.
OUTLOOK: Ever since acquiring Joe Thornton in general manager Doug Wilson's first blockbuster trade back in 2005, the Sharks have viewed themselves as Stanley Cup contenders almost every season. That is clearly the case this year after adding Karlsson to a defensive unit that already featured 2016 Norris winner Brent Burns and shut-down defenseman Marc-Edouard Vlasic. The Sharks are potentially thin at center and will need a healthy season from Thornton at age 39 after two straight years with major knee injuries in order to challenge for the Cup.
COLUMBUS: LAST SEASON: 45-30-7, 97 points. First wildcard in Eastern Division.
LOST to Washington Capitals in first round of playoffs.
COACH: John Tortorella (fourth season, 18th NHL season.)
ADDED: F Anthony Duclair, F Riley Nash.
LOST: F Matt Calvert, F Thomas Vanek, D Ian Cole, D Jack Johnson.
PLAYER TO WATCH: Artemi Panarin. The Russian forward, acquired in a trade with Chicago in the summer of 2017, had a career year with the Blue Jackets, leading the team with 27 goals and 55 assists for 82 points. The Blue Jackets tried to lock him with a multiyear contract, but he decided to play out the final year of his deal, signaling that he doesn't really want to be in Columbus for the long haul. The Blue Jackets' window for getting to the next level stays open, providing the "Bread Man" has another good year before his probable departure.
OUTLOOK: Tortorella was signed to a two-year contract extension, but the organization was unable to lock up Panarin and star goaltender Sergei Bobrovsky with both entering the last year of their contracts. If the team can avoid that distraction and players such as Cam Atkinson, Nick Foligno, Seth Jones, Zach Werenski and Pierre-Luc Dubois play to their potential, the Blue Jackets should be back in the NHL playoffs, where they have yet to make it out of the first round in four tries. Entering their 18th season of play, the Blue Jackets are still the only team in the NHL to have never won a playoff series.
PREVIEW
Can Sharks remain kings of the road in Columbus?

Although the San Jose Sharks are tied for the fewest regulation losses at home in the NHL, it's their sterling the road that is turning heads of late.

The Sharks carry a six-game road winning streak into Saturday's tilt against the Columbus Blue Jackets, who will open their five-game homestand by introducing trade acquisition Matt Duchene to the crowd at Nationwide Arena.

San Jose has outscored the opposition by a 31-14 margin and is 8-for-26 on the power play during its road winning streak, which was extended after the Sharks opened a four-game trek with a physical 4-0 victory vs. Pittsburgh on Thursday.

"We just started a road trip, and it was a huge game for us. We need this game before we have the three tough games coming up," said Tomas Hertl, who scored a pair of power-play goals against the Penguins.

Hertl has nine goals to go along with five assists in his last 10 contests, with the Sharks posting an 8-1-1 mark.

Defenseman Brent Burns has 12 of his club-best 56 assists and 15 of his team-leading 68 points in that 10-game stretch.

Against Pittsburgh, Kevin Labanc set up a pair of power-play goals to boost his point total to 10 (six goals, four assists) in his last nine contests. The 23-year-old, who also scored his team's lone tally in a 4-1 setback to Columbus on Nov. 1, is aware that the Sharks reportedly have entertained dealing him prior to Monday's trade deadline.

"I have no control over what they think or do," Labanc told the San Jose Mercury News of his team's personnel moves. "I just need to give it my all every game and prove that I'm part of this team."

Duchene became a part of the Blue Jackets after he was acquired from Ottawa on Friday in exchange for fellow forwards Vitaly Abramov and Jonathan Davidsson, a first-round pick in the 2019 NHL Draft and a conditional first-round selection in the 2020 draft.

"We have a good team and we want to win this spring," Blue Jackets general manager Jarmo Kekalainen said. "We want to win. We want to prove to our fan base that we are serious about winning and we are in to win it.

"(Duchene) was the guy that we had targeted. The No. 1 guy for our needs, and that's why we're willing to take the risks he could just be a rental."

Columbus posted a 3-0 win over the Senators on Friday to pull even in points with Pittsburgh for third place in the Metropolitan Division.

Josh Anderson continued his torrid streak with his seventh goal in 11 games in the win. The 24-year-old, who pushed his career-high goal total to 22 on the season, also tallied in the first meeting with the Sharks.

Sergei Bobrovsky finished with 44 saves in that first encounter with San Jose and turned aside 22 shots against the Senators on Friday to improve to 6-2-0 this month. The two-time Vezina Trophy recipient likely will give way on Saturday to fellow goaltender Joonas Korpisalo, who has permitted 11 goals during a personal three-start losing skid.

--Field Level Media


Last Updated: 3/22/2019 7:16:11 AM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.