Login  | Free Registration
No current race.

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Saturday 11/17/2018Line$ LineOU LineScore
COLUMBUS
 
CAROLINA
PK  

PK  


6
 
4
Final
1

COLUMBUS (11-6-0-2, 24 pts.) at CAROLINA (8-7-0-3, 19 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Saturday, 11/17/2018 7:05 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: COLUMBUS - SERGEI BOBROVSKY, CAROLINA - SCOTT DARLING
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
13COLUMBUS+115Ov 6,-110+100Ov 6,-105
14CAROLINA-135Un 6,-110-120Un 6,-115
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
COLUMBUS - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games11-8-0-0.911-8-0.99-103.433.23.331.7
Team Stats (Road Games)6-3-0+3.66-3+3.63-63.131.03.132.7
Last 5 Games4-1-0+24-1+22-33.834.62.230.2
vs. Division2-2-0-1.62-2-1.62-23.233.53.030.7
COLUMBUS Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)19651525232463110.3%681116.2%106
Team Stats (Road Games)928611101127910.0%36822.2%49
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5193970217311.0%12541.7%34
Team Stats (vs. Division)413463001349.7%10330.0%19
Stats Against (All Games) 622220182360310.3%641523.4%102
Stats Against (Road Games) 288127102949.5%36822.2%46
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 11361111517.3%17423.5%19
Stats Against (vs. Division) 12452111239.8%10110.0%18
COLUMBUS - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
SERGEI BOBROVSKY (All Games)121136633491.3%06-5-0.86-5-0-13-8
SERGEI BOBROVSKY (Road Games)5516615191.0%03-2+1.23-2-0+11-4
SERGEI BOBROVSKY (vs. Division)331049793.3%02-1+0.42-1-001-2
SERGEI BOBROVSKY (Last 4 Games)4411811194.1%03-1+1.83-1-0+20-4
MATISS KIVLENIEKS (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
MATISS KIVLENIEKS (Road Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
MATISS KIVLENIEKS (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JOONAS KORPISALO (All Games)8823520888.5%05-3-0.15-3-006-2
JOONAS KORPISALO (Road Games)4412811589.8%03-1+2.43-1-0+22-2
JOONAS KORPISALO (vs. Division)11191578.9%00-1-20-1-0-21-0
JOONAS KORPISALO (Last 4 Games)44998686.9%01-3-4.41-3-0-43-1

CAROLINA - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games8-10-0-6.18-10-6.17-112.841.73.026.1
Team Stats (Home Games)4-5-0-5.14-5-5.14-53.142.03.025.8
Last 5 Games2-3-0-2.82-3-2.82-32.239.83.230.0
vs. Division2-2-0-1.42-2-1.41-33.240.02.524.0
CAROLINA Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)1850151814337506.7%651116.9%85
Team Stats (Home Games)9287127223787.4%30620.0%45
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)511550101995.5%17529.4%20
Team Stats (vs. Division)413346011608.1%1119.1%23
Stats Against (All Games) 541915173446911.5%571628.1%94
Stats Against (Home Games) 2791152123211.6%291034.5%48
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 166451215010.7%1218.3%29
Stats Against (vs. Division) 10441109610.4%14321.4%18
CAROLINA - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
SCOTT DARLING (All Games)5516114791.3%12-3-2.82-3-0-32-3
SCOTT DARLING (Home Games)33989091.8%01-2-2.81-2-0-31-2
SCOTT DARLING (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
SCOTT DARLING (Last 4 Games)4413011991.5%12-2-1.52-2-0-12-2
CURTIS MCELHINNEY (All Games)5512110788.4%03-2+0.83-2-0+12-3
CURTIS MCELHINNEY (Home Games)22474187.2%01-1-0.51-1-001-1
CURTIS MCELHINNEY (vs. Division)11323196.9%01-0+1.41-0-0+10-1
CURTIS MCELHINNEY (Last 4 Games)44897685.4%02-2-0.62-2-0-12-2
PETR MRAZEK (All Games)8818416288.0%03-5-43-5-0-43-5
PETR MRAZEK (Home Games)44877586.2%02-2-1.82-2-0-22-2
PETR MRAZEK (vs. Division)33645585.9%01-2-2.81-2-0-31-2
PETR MRAZEK (Last 4 Games)44897988.8%02-2-1.32-2-0-12-2
Average power rating of opponents played: COLUMBUS 3.06,  CAROLINA 3.15
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
COLUMBUS - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
10/23/2018ARIZONA1-4L0, -200L5.5 evU
10/25/2018at ST LOUIS7-4W0, +115W6 unO
10/27/2018BUFFALO5-4W0, -200W5.5 ovO
10/30/2018DETROIT3-5L0, -240L6 unO
11/1/2018at SAN JOSE4-1W0, +140W6 evU
11/3/2018at LOS ANGELES1-4L0, -120L5.5 evU
11/4/2018at ANAHEIM2-3L0, +105L5.5 ovU
11/6/2018DALLAS4-1W0, -160W5.5 ovU
11/9/2018at WASHINGTON2-1W0, +100W6 ovU
11/10/2018NY RANGERS4-5L0, -200L5.5 ovO
11/12/2018at DALLAS2-1W0, -110W6 unU
11/15/2018FLORIDA7-3W0, -110W5.5 ovO
11/17/2018at CAROLINA 
11/19/2018at TORONTO 
11/23/2018TORONTO 
11/24/2018at PITTSBURGH 
11/26/2018at DETROIT 

CAROLINA - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
10/22/2018at DETROIT3-1W0, -140W6 unU
10/26/2018SAN JOSE4-3W0, -115W6 unO
10/28/2018NY ISLANDERS1-2L0, -215L6 ovU
10/30/2018BOSTON2-3L0, -130L6 unU
11/2/2018at ARIZONA3-4L0, -120L5.5 evO
11/3/2018at VEGAS0-3L0, +115L5.5 ovU
11/6/2018at ST LOUIS1-4L0, -125L6 evU
11/8/2018at CHICAGO4-3W0, -110W6 unO
11/10/2018DETROIT3-4L0, -250L6 unO
11/12/2018CHICAGO3-2W0, -175W6 ovU
11/17/2018COLUMBUS 
11/18/2018NEW JERSEY 
11/21/2018TORONTO 
11/23/2018FLORIDA 
11/24/2018at NY ISLANDERS 
11/27/2018at MONTREAL 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
COLUMBUS: LAST SEASON: 45-30-7, 97 points. First wildcard in Eastern Division.
LOST to Washington Capitals in first round of playoffs.
COACH: John Tortorella (fourth season, 18th NHL season.)
ADDED: F Anthony Duclair, F Riley Nash.
LOST: F Matt Calvert, F Thomas Vanek, D Ian Cole, D Jack Johnson.
PLAYER TO WATCH: Artemi Panarin. The Russian forward, acquired in a trade with Chicago in the summer of 2017, had a career year with the Blue Jackets, leading the team with 27 goals and 55 assists for 82 points. The Blue Jackets tried to lock him with a multiyear contract, but he decided to play out the final year of his deal, signaling that he doesn't really want to be in Columbus for the long haul. The Blue Jackets' window for getting to the next level stays open, providing the "Bread Man" has another good year before his probable departure.
OUTLOOK: Tortorella was signed to a two-year contract extension, but the organization was unable to lock up Panarin and star goaltender Sergei Bobrovsky with both entering the last year of their contracts. If the team can avoid that distraction and players such as Cam Atkinson, Nick Foligno, Seth Jones, Zach Werenski and Pierre-Luc Dubois play to their potential, the Blue Jackets should be back in the NHL playoffs, where they have yet to make it out of the first round in four tries. Entering their 18th season of play, the Blue Jackets are still the only team in the NHL to have never won a playoff series.
CAROLINA: LAST SEASON: 36-35-11, 83 points. Sixth in Metropolitan Division.
COACH: Rod Brind'Amour (first season, first NHL season).
ADDED: F Andrei Svechnikov, D Dougie Hamilton, D Calvin de Haan, G Petr Mrazek.
LOST: G Cam Ward, F Jeff Skinner, F Elias Lindholm, D Noah Hanifin.
PLAYER TO WATCH: C Sebastian Aho. The 21-year-old led the team last season with 29 goals and 65 points. He's entering his third season, and figures to be the team's top offensive threat ' especially now that Jeff Skinner has been traded to Buffalo ' though it will be worth watching to see how he adjusts to playing center instead of the wing.
OUTLOOK: With each passing year, the Hurricanes grow more tired of talking about their lengthy run of playoff absences. Either way, they'll make history this season ' either by finally ending the drought, or by missing out yet again and matching the longest dry spell in NHL history. They have the defensive corps of a playoff team, but will need improvement from G Scott Darling and their young scorers to generate offense to finally make the postseason.
PREVIEW
Blue Jackets head to Carolina after big win

RALEIGH, N.C. -- The Columbus Blue Jackets have shown they have plenty in reserve.

How much they'll need against the Carolina Hurricanes will be one of the questions for Saturday night's game at PNC Arena.

The Blue Jackets excelled with a somewhat makeshift lineup in its latest game when illness spread to some team members.

"There's opportunities for different guys," left winger Anthony Duclair said of the lineup alterations. "Everybody did a great job and all four lines were rolling."

That came in Thursday night's 7-3 home victory against the Florida Panthers.

The result means the Blue Jackets arrive with a six-game points streak for this matchup between Metropolitan Division teams.

While Columbus is riding a bit of a high, at least on the ice, the Hurricanes are trying to get things turned around.

They have been off since Monday's overtime victory against the Chicago Blackhawks, providing only their second victory in an eight-game stretch.

"We haven't (won) a lot lately," said Hurricanes center Sebastian Aho, who scored the winner in the latest outing. "We have to find a way to get wins."

Aho had gone 12 games without a goal even though he leads the Hurricanes with 22 points.

"I know when I'm playing good," Aho said. "You get a few goals, you get some confidence."

How much of the firepower is available for the Blue Jackets might not be determined until closer to game time. The status of forwards Riley Nash and Artemi Panarin and goalie Sergei Bobrovsky is notable because they missed Thursday night's game because of illness.

Even Columbus coach John Tortorella was under the weather, skipping his normal postgame media session on a night when there would have been plenty of positives to discuss.

Despite all the offense getting attention, Columbus goalie Joonas Korpisalo provided some of the spark.

"The only job is to get the puck out of the net," said Korpisalo, who made 35 saves. "I just have to make saves. I'm happy when we score seven."

For the division-leading Blue Jackets on a night when they weren't a full strength, they could point to Korpisalo as providing some of the energy with his stops.

"He got the bench going," Blue Jackets forward Brandon Dubinsky said.

The Hurricanes hope to see success on special teams extend into the next game. They've been largely miserable on power plays, but they scored their two regulation goals in the Chicago game with the extra man.

Coach Rod Brind'Amour said this ought to be one way for the Hurricanes to realize the value of the production on special teams because it led directly to a positive result.

The Hurricanes can also point to goaltending as an area that needs to come around. Hurricanes goalie Scott Darling has played in the past two games and might be rounding into form after missing the first couple of weeks of the season with an injury.

"We need saves at times when we breakdown," Brind'Amour said. "Keep the team in the game when we need it."

Columbus won 3-1 in an Oct. 5 home game against Carolina.


Last Updated: 12/15/2018 12:18:41 PM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.