Login  | Free Registration
No current race.

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Saturday 11/17/2018Line$ LineOU LineScore
EDMONTON
 
CALGARY
PK  

PK  


6
 
2
Final
4

EDMONTON (9-8-0-1, 19 pts.) at CALGARY (10-8-0-1, 21 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Saturday, 11/17/2018 10:05 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: EDMONTON - MIKKO KOSKINEN, CALGARY - DAVID RITTICH
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
19EDMONTON+115Ov 6,-110+120Ov 6,+100
20CALGARY-135Un 6,-110-140Un 6,-120
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
EDMONTON - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games9-9-0+0.79-9+0.78-92.931.83.129.8
Team Stats (Road Games)5-5-0+1.35-5+1.35-42.630.53.429.2
Last 5 Games1-4-0-3.31-4-3.32-22.433.03.829.6
vs. Division0-0-000-000-00000
EDMONTON Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)1852121621325729.1%631219.0%87
Team Stats (Road Games)10268610213058.5%33721.2%42
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)512336001657.3%17211.8%21
Team Stats (vs. Division)000000000.0%000.0%0
Stats Against (All Games) 561923131453710.4%581525.9%99
Stats Against (Road Games) 34141190329211.6%361027.8%58
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 197930114812.8%17423.5%36
Stats Against (vs. Division) 00000000.0%000.0%0
EDMONTON - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
MIKKO KOSKINEN (All Games)6517015691.8%14-1+3.84-1-0+44-1
MIKKO KOSKINEN (Road Games)33887787.5%02-1+1.82-1-0+23-0
MIKKO KOSKINEN (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
MIKKO KOSKINEN (Last 4 Games)431039289.3%02-1+12-1-0+13-0
CAM TALBOT (All Games)131336332589.5%05-8-35-8-0-24-8
CAM TALBOT (Road Games)7720118190.0%03-4-0.43-4-002-4
CAM TALBOT (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
CAM TALBOT (Last 4 Games)44988485.7%00-4-4.60-4-0-41-2

CALGARY - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games10-9-0+0.110-9+0.19-103.134.13.128.4
Team Stats (Home Games)4-4-0-0.94-4-0.97-14.035.64.425.4
Last 5 Games2-3-0-22-3-21-42.238.22.422.2
vs. Division2-3-0-1.82-3-1.82-32.635.43.023.4
CALGARY Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)1958151229256489.0%651218.5%97
Team Stats (Home Games)83297160428511.2%27829.6%58
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)511344011915.8%8337.5%17
Team Stats (vs. Division)513427021777.3%17423.5%21
Stats Against (All Games) 592122151454010.9%611423.0%100
Stats Against (Home Games) 35111671220317.2%26830.8%56
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 126240111110.8%1516.7%24
Stats Against (vs. Division) 156360211712.8%16212.5%27
CALGARY - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
JON GILLIES (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JON GILLIES (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JON GILLIES (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
DAVID RITTICH (All Games)8619918693.5%05-1+45-1-0+41-5
DAVID RITTICH (Home Games)21302480.0%01-0+11-0-0+11-0
DAVID RITTICH (vs. Division)112121100.0%01-0+11-0-0+10-1
DAVID RITTICH (Last 4 Games)43807391.2%03-0+33-0-0+31-2
MIKE SMITH (All Games)131333829687.6%05-8-3.95-8-0-28-5
MIKE SMITH (Home Games)7717214584.3%03-4-1.93-4-0-26-1
MIKE SMITH (vs. Division)44948186.2%01-3-2.81-3-0-22-2
MIKE SMITH (Last 4 Games)441008787.0%01-3-31-3-0-21-3
Average power rating of opponents played: EDMONTON 3.31,  CALGARY 3.08
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
EDMONTON - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
10/23/2018PITTSBURGH5-6L0, +100L6 ovO
10/25/2018WASHINGTON4-1W0, +100W6.5 unU
10/27/2018at NASHVILLE5-3W0, +175W5.5 ovO
10/28/2018at CHICAGO2-1W0, -110W6 unU
10/30/2018MINNESOTA3-4L0, -135L5.5 ovO
11/1/2018CHICAGO4-0W0, -160W6 ovU
11/3/2018at DETROIT4-3W0, -145W6 unO
11/5/2018at WASHINGTON2-4L0, +115L6 unP
11/6/2018at TAMPA BAY2-5L0, +170L6 evO
11/8/2018at FLORIDA1-4L0, +130L6 unU
11/11/2018COLORADO1-4L0, -130L6 evU
11/13/2018MONTREAL6-2W0, -155W5.5 ovO
11/17/2018at CALGARY 
11/18/2018VEGAS 
11/20/2018at SAN JOSE 
11/23/2018at ANAHEIM 
11/25/2018at LOS ANGELES 
11/27/2018DALLAS 

CALGARY - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
10/21/2018at NY RANGERS4-1W0, -130W6 ovU
10/23/2018at MONTREAL2-3L0, -110L6 evU
10/25/2018PITTSBURGH1-9L0, -115L6.5 unO
10/27/2018WASHINGTON3-4L0, -125L6.5 unO
10/29/2018at TORONTO3-1W0, +135W6.5 unU
10/30/2018at BUFFALO2-1W0, +100W6 evU
11/1/2018COLORADO6-5W0, -115W6 evO
11/3/2018CHICAGO5-3W0, -130W6 evO
11/7/2018at ANAHEIM2-3L0, -145L5.5 ovU
11/10/2018at LOS ANGELES1-0W0, -105W5.5 ovU
11/11/2018at SAN JOSE1-3L0, +160L6 evU
11/15/2018MONTREAL2-3L0, -150L6 unU
11/17/2018EDMONTON 
11/19/2018VEGAS 
11/21/2018WINNIPEG 
11/23/2018at VEGAS 
11/25/2018at ARIZONA 
11/28/2018DALLAS 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
EDMONTON: LAST SEASON: 36-40-6, 78 points. Finished sixth in Pacific Division and missed playoffs.
COACH: Todd McLellan (Fourth season, 11th NHL season)
ADDED: D Jakub Jerabek, G Mikko Koskinen
LOST: D Eric Gryba
PLAYER TO WATCH: C Connor McDavid. Last season's Art Ross Trophy winner with a league-high 108 points, McDavid also won the Ted Lindsay Award as the most outstanding player as voted by the NHLPA. McDavid is the fastest, most dynamic and best player in hockey and is must-see entertainment every time he steps on the ice. Watch him as much as possible.
OUTLOOK: Who knows? McDavid can't carry the Oilers to the playoffs by himself, and general manager Peter Chiarelli didn't do anything to shake up Edmonton's mix after such a disappointing year. Goaltender Cam Talbot needs to rebound and a young, unproven defense must be significantly better for playoff hockey to return to Edmonton.
CALGARY: LAST SEASON: 37-35-10, 84 points. Finished fifth in Pacific Division and missed playoffs.
COACH: Bill Peters (first season, fifth NHL season)
ADDED: F James Neal, D Noah Hanifin, F Elias Lindholm
LOST: D Dougie Hamilton, F Micheal Ferland, RW Troy Brouwer
PLAYER TO WATCH: LW Johnny Gaudreau. Calgary's top line of Gaudreau, center Sean Monahan and anyone on right wing can be one of the best in the NHL. The 5-foot-9 playmaker from South Jersey is primed for another big season after putting up 84 points in 80 games. It's no exaggeration to say he has become one of the best players in hockey.
OUTLOOK: The Flames should be much improved after firing
COACH Glen Gulutzan, replacing him with Peters, trading Hamilton and Ferland to Carolina for Hanifin and Lindholm and signing Neal. Captain Mark Giordano can go back to playing with old defense partner T.J. Brodie on a deep blue line. Calgary's playoff hopes rest on veteran goaltender Mike Smith in net, or, if he falters, 24-year-old Jon Gillies.
PREVIEW
Flames, Oilers meet in Battle of Alberta

CALGARY, Alberta -- Intense rivalries often bring out the best in athletes.

That's what fans will be hoping for when the Calgary Flames (10-8-1) host the first installment of the Battle of Alberta against the Edmonton Oilers (9-8-1) at the Scotiabank Saddledome on Saturday night.

"Obviously it's exciting playing against those guys," said Flames forward Johnny Gaudreau. "It's a good tradition playing against those guys. They get excited for those games and so do we. It's going to be a lot of fun and we're really looking forward to it."

Gaudreau will be looking to snap out of a personal four-game scoreless streak, while also helping the Flames rebound from their second straight setback, a 3-2 loss to the visiting Montreal Canadiens on Thursday night.

"I think our line has had a lot of good chances here in the past two, three games, and they're just not dropping in right now for us," said Gaudreau, who is tied with linemates Sean Monahan and Elias Lindholm at 19 points for second in scoring on the Flames (behind Matthew Tkachuk's 21 points). "We've got to roll with the punches here and they'll start coming."

While the Flames lost to Montreal on Thursday, the Oilers skated to a convincing 6-2 win over the Canadiens two nights earlier in Edmonton.

Now, after a short rest and a couple days of practice, the Oilers are ready for their first game against a Pacific Division foe this season.

"The Battle of Alberta definitely gets you wound up and gets you going," said Oilers coach Todd McLellan. "Any time you play a rival -- it doesn't matter if it's Alberta or in Ontario or in another league or another sport -- the fans get excited about it and the players get excited about it. Both teams are improving and pushing for a playoff spot.

"I know it's very early in the year, but these games become vitally important as they add up throughout the season. Our group will be excited about going there."

Since the Oilers also play at home on Sunday against the Vegas Golden Knights (8-10-1), McLellan has opted to start backup goalie Mikko Koskinen against the Flames before bouncing right back with netminder Cam Talbot the next night.

"Two games, we're at home and we're on the road," McLellan said. "One team went to the Stanley Cup Finals last year and the other team is a rival. We just decided that we would play Mikko on the road to experience the rivalry and Talbs at home in the back-to-back."

Although Flames bench boss Bill Peters announced on Friday that goaltender David Rittich will get the start against the Oilers, he added that he won't be afraid to go back to Mike Smith, who let in the game-winning goal through his legs in the third period on Thursday to Montreal forward Artturi Lehkonen.

"We're going to keep putting him in there when the time is right and away you go," said Peters of Smith. "He'll get another chance and when you get the chance, seize the opportunity."

Rittich made 21 saves for his first NHL shutout against the Kings in Los Angeles in his last start last Saturday.

"I feel good, but it's another game and you have to be prepared for it," said Rittich, who has a 5-1-0 record to go with a 1.91 goals-against average and a .935 save percentage. "What happened last game, it happened. Everyone in our locker room has to be prepared for another game. It's going to be a great atmosphere here and we want to win."

In a one-for-one deal that was announced on Friday, the Oilers acquired Ryan Spooner from the New York Rangers in exchange for fellow forward Ryan Strome.


Last Updated: 12/17/2018 10:31:06 AM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.