Login  | Free Registration
Sunday, 2/23/2020
Pennzoil 400 - FoxSheet

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Saturday 2/15/2020Line$ LineOU LineScore
DETROIT
 
BOSTON
PK  

PK  


5.5
 
1
Final
4

DETROIT (14-41-0-4, 32 pts.) at BOSTON (35-11-0-12, 82 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Saturday, 2/15/2020 1:08 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: DETROIT - JONATHAN BERNIER, BOSTON - TUUKKA RASK
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
1DETROIT+350Ov 5.5,-105+375Ov 5.5,-105
2BOSTON-450Un 5.5,-115-475Un 5.5,-115
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
DETROIT - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games14-45-0-21.214-45-21.224-292.127.43.732.7
Team Stats (Road Games)5-25-0-15.65-25-15.611-142.026.94.133.3
Last 5 Games2-3-0+1.82-3+1.81-42.022.42.633.4
vs. Division7-12-0+0.87-12+0.86-112.228.53.334.2
DETROIT Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)591213739423916167.5%1822714.8%211
Team Stats (Road Games)3061212117238087.5%84910.7%107
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)510333121128.9%16318.7%16
Team Stats (vs. Division)1941141213255427.6%60813.3%70
Stats Against (All Games) 220488385418193111.4%1864524.2%371
Stats Against (Road Games) 1232152482999912.3%972424.7%209
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 131210011677.8%2114.8%22
Stats Against (vs. Division) 63182322036499.7%631422.2%101
DETROIT - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
JONATHAN BERNIER (All Games)343199089990.8%212-19+1.512-19-0011-16
JONATHAN BERNIER (Road Games)161547943590.8%14-11-3.84-11-0-33-9
JONATHAN BERNIER (vs. Division)141345341992.5%17-6+6.97-6-0+74-7
JONATHAN BERNIER (Last 4 Games)4412311291.1%02-2+2.82-2-0+31-3
ERIC COMRIE (All Games)32665786.4%00-2-20-2-0-21-1
ERIC COMRIE (Road Games)11302583.3%00-1-10-1-0-10-1
ERIC COMRIE (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
ERIC COMRIE (Last 4 Games)32665786.4%00-2-20-2-0-21-1
JIMMY HOWARD (All Games)252578469788.9%12-23-19.82-23-0-2011-12
JIMMY HOWARD (Road Games)131340835887.7%11-12-9.81-12-0-107-4
JIMMY HOWARD (vs. Division)6617315187.3%00-6-60-6-0-62-4
JIMMY HOWARD (Last 4 Games)4416014691.2%10-4-40-4-0-41-2
PAT NAGLE (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
PAT NAGLE (Road Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
PAT NAGLE (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
CALVIN PICKARD (All Games)31745979.7%00-1-10-1-0-11-0
CALVIN PICKARD (Road Games)31745979.7%00-1-10-1-0-11-0
CALVIN PICKARD (vs. Division)10201680.0%00-000-0-000-0
CALVIN PICKARD (Last 4 Games)31745979.7%00-1-10-1-0-11-0

BOSTON - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games35-23-0-4.135-23-4.124-313.332.12.530.4
Team Stats (Home Games)20-11-0-0.620-11-0.612-183.431.72.429.8
Last 5 Games4-1-0+0.24-1+0.21-43.038.61.425.4
vs. Division11-8-0-311-8-37-103.432.72.630.6
BOSTON Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)58192585872412186110.3%1935126.4%326
Team Stats (Home Games)311052832432798210.7%1143127.2%171
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)515275121937.8%20420.0%24
Team Stats (vs. Division)19641719280462110.3%622133.9%105
Stats Against (All Games) 144354651121417618.2%1762815.9%222
Stats Against (Home Games) 75162822979258.1%961313.5%108
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 7043011275.5%17317.6%10
Stats Against (vs. Division) 49141220365818.4%55916.4%79
BOSTON - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
JAROSLAV HALAK (All Games)262578372192.1%114-11-1.714-11-0-211-13
JAROSLAV HALAK (Home Games)121235432591.8%17-5-1.57-5-0-14-8
JAROSLAV HALAK (vs. Division)4412511894.4%03-1+23-1-0+22-1
JAROSLAV HALAK (Last 4 Games)44999191.9%03-1+23-1-0+22-2
TUUKKA RASK (All Games)333397190393.0%321-12-2.421-12-0-213-18
TUUKKA RASK (Home Games)191956953093.1%313-6+0.913-6-0+18-10
TUUKKA RASK (vs. Division)151545241692.0%08-7-4.98-7-0-55-9
TUUKKA RASK (Last 4 Games)441049995.2%13-1-0.83-1-0-11-3
Average power rating of opponents played: DETROIT 3.12,  BOSTON 3.08
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
DETROIT - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
1/20/2020at COLORADO3-6L0, +365L6.5 ovO
1/22/2020at MINNESOTA2-4L0, +245L6 unP
1/31/2020at NY RANGERS2-4L0, +215L6.5 unU
2/1/2020NY RANGERS0-1L0, +150L6 ovU
2/3/2020PHILADELPHIA0-3L0, +175L6 unU
2/6/2020at BUFFALO4-3W0, +190W5.5 ovO
2/7/2020at COLUMBUS0-2L0, +275L5.5 unU
2/9/2020BOSTON3-1W0, +290W5.5 evU
2/11/2020at BUFFALO2-3L0, +175L5.5 unU
2/13/2020at NEW JERSEY1-4L0, +160L5.5 ovU
2/15/2020at BOSTON 
2/16/2020at PITTSBURGH 
2/18/2020MONTREAL 
2/21/2020at NY ISLANDERS 
2/23/2020CALGARY 
2/25/2020NEW JERSEY 

BOSTON - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
1/19/2020at PITTSBURGH3-4L0, +100L6 unO
1/21/2020VEGAS3-2W0, -155W6 unU
1/31/2020at WINNIPEG2-1W0, -180W6.5 unU
2/1/2020at MINNESOTA6-1W0, -120W6 unO
2/4/2020VANCOUVER4-0W0, -205W6 unU
2/5/2020at CHICAGO2-1W0, -155W6 evU
2/8/2020ARIZONA4-2W0, -240W5.5 unO
2/9/2020at DETROIT1-3L0, -380L5.5 evU
2/12/2020MONTREAL4-1W0, -225W5.5 evU
2/15/2020DETROIT 
2/16/2020at NY RANGERS 
2/19/2020at EDMONTON 
2/21/2020at CALGARY 
2/22/2020at VANCOUVER 
2/25/2020CALGARY 
PREVIEW
Red Wings seek positive reinforcement vs. Bruins

With the fewest regulation losses in the NHL, the Boston Bruins have had little issue with their opposition this season, sans one notable exception.

Perhaps improbably, the cellar-dwelling Detroit Red Wings have a chance to win their sixth straight game over the Bruins when they visit Boston on Saturday afternoon. The Red Wings, with an NHL-low 14 wins, have beaten the Bruins twice in Detroit this season -- 4-2 on Nov. 8 and 3-1 last Sunday.

Now the season series shifts to Boston, where the Bruins are 20-2-9. The teams will meet again at TD Garden on March 24.

The Bruins enter Saturday's contest having won seven of eight, the lone loss being the setback at Detroit. Boston had a 40-20 advantage in shots in that game but couldn't solve Jonathan Bernier, who made 39 saves in net.

"Give Detroit credit for winning the hockey game, but I don't think they were the better team," Bruins coach Bruce Cassidy postgame said.

The Red Wings have rarely been the better team of late, losing 12 of their last 14 games (2-11-1). But when it comes to facing Boston, something seems to click.

"It seems like they get excited to play us," Bruins defenseman Torey Krug said. "For whatever reason, it's a tough matchup for us."

Boston is coming off a 4-1 victory over the Montreal Canadiens on Wednesday in which star winger David Pastrnak completed his fourth hat trick of the season to surpass the 40-goal mark (41). He's the first Bruin to accomplish that feat since Glen Murray scored 44 in 2002-03.

Tuukka Rask also shined in net in the contest with 28 saves, improving to 13-0-6 at home this season. He has started Boston's last three games while Jaroslav Halak recovers from an upper-body injury; Rask stopped 17 shots in Sunday's loss at Detroit.

The Red Wings have followed that victory with two straight defeats, including 4-1 on the road against the New Jersey Devils on Thursday. Andreas Athanasiou, who scored twice against the Bruins four days prior, got Detroit on the board first in the second period before the Devils answered with four in the third in a four-minute span.

"To get better as a group, and to get better individually, you gotta take steps forward, with as few steps backwards as you can," Red Wings coach Jeff Blashill said. "I think we've taken a good number of steps forward. Tonight, we took steps backward.

"How do you handle it? You come out against Boston on Saturday and you make sure you take steps in the right direction."

After Saturday, the Red Wings travel to Pittsburgh to take on the Penguins on Sunday afternoon before returning home Tuesday. The Bruins will also play Sunday, against the Rangers in New York, in the start of a four-game road trip.

Jeremy Lauzon is eligible to play for Boston on Saturday after serving a two-game suspension for a hit to the head of the Arizona Coyotes' Derek Stepan last Saturday.

--Field Level Media


Last Updated: 2/22/2020 10:11:14 PM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.