Login  | Free Registration
No current race.

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Thursday 11/21/2019Line$ LineOU LineScore
BUFFALO
 
BOSTON
PK  

PK  


5.5
 
2
Final
3

BUFFALO (10-8-0-3, 23 pts.) at BOSTON (13-3-0-5, 31 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Thursday, 11/21/2019 7:05 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: BUFFALO - CARTER HUTTON, BOSTON - TUUKKA RASK
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
1BUFFALO+190Ov 5.5,-125+205Ov 5.5,-115
2BOSTON-230Un 5.5,+105-245Un 5.5,-105
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
BUFFALO - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games10-11-0-0.210-11-0.210-112.930.73.031.9
Team Stats (Road Games)4-6-0-0.84-6-0.86-42.431.63.434.9
Last 5 Games1-4-0-3.11-4-3.12-32.634.64.029.0
vs. Division4-2-0+2.24-2+2.22-43.232.22.734.7
BUFFALO Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)2160132420326459.3%691420.3%95
Team Stats (Road Games)10247107003167.6%35617.1%38
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)513238011737.5%1400.0%17
Team Stats (vs. Division)619278221939.8%18316.7%30
Stats Against (All Games) 63251421336699.4%661624.2%107
Stats Against (Road Games) 3413911113499.7%35925.7%56
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 206671114513.8%21733.3%35
Stats Against (vs. Division) 16538002087.7%18527.8%29
BUFFALO - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
CARTER HUTTON (All Games)121236132890.9%16-6+0.26-6-0+16-6
CARTER HUTTON (Road Games)5516715190.4%02-3-0.42-3-002-3
CARTER HUTTON (vs. Division)22675886.6%01-101-1-002-0
CARTER HUTTON (Last 4 Games)4411710287.2%00-4-4.20-4-0-42-2
UKKO-PEKKA LUUKKONEN (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
UKKO-PEKKA LUUKKONEN (Road Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
UKKO-PEKKA LUUKKONEN (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
LINUS ULLMARK (All Games)9930627991.2%04-5-0.44-5-004-5
LINUS ULLMARK (Road Games)5518116490.6%02-3-0.42-3-004-1
LINUS ULLMARK (vs. Division)4414113495.0%03-1+2.23-1-0+20-4
LINUS ULLMARK (Last 4 Games)4411610287.9%01-3-2.11-3-0-21-3

BOSTON - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games13-8-0+1.413-8+1.411-83.631.92.631.5
Team Stats (Home Games)7-4-0+17-4+15-53.731.22.431.8
Last 5 Games2-3-0-2.82-3-2.82-33.430.22.831.8
vs. Division3-5-0-4.43-5-4.45-23.634.93.531.2
BOSTON Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)21752524260466911.2%661928.8%116
Team Stats (Home Games)11411215140234312.0%411331.7%61
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5174580115111.3%11218.2%26
Team Stats (vs. Division)829710120127910.4%261038.5%43
Stats Against (All Games) 54161617566628.2%631015.9%88
Stats Against (Home Games) 265107443507.4%37410.8%39
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 14326331598.8%12216.7%21
Stats Against (vs. Division) 289793325011.2%26519.2%46
BOSTON - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
JAROSLAV HALAK (All Games)8827725692.4%04-4-1.44-4-0-15-3
JAROSLAV HALAK (Home Games)4414913993.3%02-2-1.22-2-0-12-2
JAROSLAV HALAK (vs. Division)11292586.2%00-1-10-1-0-11-0
JAROSLAV HALAK (Last 4 Games)4414613491.8%02-2-1.22-2-0-12-2
TUUKKA RASK (All Games)131338335693.0%29-4+2.79-4-0+36-5
TUUKKA RASK (Home Games)7720118994.0%25-2+2.25-2-0+23-3
TUUKKA RASK (vs. Division)7722019990.5%03-4-3.43-4-0-34-2
TUUKKA RASK (Last 4 Games)4411710791.5%02-2-2.12-2-0-22-1
Average power rating of opponents played: BUFFALO 3.16,  BOSTON 3.04
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
BUFFALO - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
10/25/2019at DETROIT2-0W0, -115W6 ovU
10/28/2019ARIZONA2-3L0, -120L5.5 evU
11/1/2019at WASHINGTON1-6L0, +165L6.5 unO
11/2/2019NY ISLANDERS0-1L0, -125L5.5 ovU
11/8/2019TAMPA BAY2-3L0, +150L6.5 ovU
11/9/2019at TAMPA BAY3-5L0, +145L6.5 ovO
11/14/2019CAROLINA4-5L0, +115L6 evO
11/16/2019OTTAWA4-2W0, -200W6.5 unU
11/17/2019at CHICAGO1-4L0, +110L6.5 unU
11/19/2019MINNESOTA1-4L0, -110L5.5 ovU
11/21/2019at BOSTON 
11/24/2019at FLORIDA 
11/25/2019at TAMPA BAY 
11/27/2019CALGARY 
11/29/2019TORONTO 
11/30/2019at TORONTO 
12/2/2019NEW JERSEY 

BOSTON - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
10/26/2019ST LOUIS3-0W0, -170W5.5 unU
10/27/2019at NY RANGERS7-4W0, -160W6 ovO
10/29/2019SAN JOSE5-1W0, -200W6 unP
11/2/2019OTTAWA5-2W0, -405W6 ovO
11/4/2019PITTSBURGH6-4W0, -165W6 evO
11/5/2019at MONTREAL4-5L0, -115L6 ovO
11/8/2019at DETROIT2-4L0, -245L6 ovP
11/10/2019PHILADELPHIA2-3L0, -200L6 ovU
11/12/2019FLORIDA4-5L0, -165L6.5 unO
11/15/2019at TORONTO4-2W0, -105W6.5 unU
11/16/2019WASHINGTON2-3L0, -120L6.5 unU
11/19/2019at NEW JERSEY5-1W0, -135W5.5 ovO
11/21/2019BUFFALO 
11/23/2019MINNESOTA 
11/26/2019at MONTREAL 
11/27/2019at OTTAWA 
11/29/2019NY RANGERS 
12/1/2019MONTREAL 
PREVIEW
Sabres looking to recapture October magic vs. Bruins

This time last month, the Boston Bruins were surging, though they were still looking up at one team in the Atlantic Division standings: the Buffalo Sabres.

What a difference a month makes.

The Sabres are in a tailspin, having lost eight of their last nine games (1-6-2). They'll look to right the ship Thursday as they visit the division-leading Bruins for the first of four meetings between the teams this season.

Buffalo, having just finished a three-games-in-four-days stretch with a 4-1 loss to the Minnesota Wild on Tuesday, will kick off a three-game road trip that also includes stops at the Florida Panthers and Tampa Bay Lightning. Boston, meanwhile, is returning home after beating the New Jersey Devils 5-1 Tuesday.

The Sabres began the season 9-2-1, but injuries and ineffective goaltending have since derailed the club.

Against the Wild on Tuesday, captain Jack Eichel attempted to spark his teammates by dropping the gloves against Minnesota forward Joel Eriksson Ek, ultimately receiving a four-minute double minor for roughing after going unengaged.

"Listen, we're all in this together," Eichel said. "No one's feeling sorry for us. We can't feel sorry for ourselves. It's frustrating, the position that we're in. But it's just going to test our character right now and our will to compete on a nightly basis and just our will to win."

Eichel's effort wasn't lost on coach Ralph Krueger, who praised the moment as a "sign of leadership." Knowing his team needs to shake things up, Krueger experimented with different lines at practice Wednesday, shifting Jimmy Vesey to the wing alongside Eichel and Sam Reinhart.

"We have a feeling that his work has been strong, and a goal will explode him into a stronger secondary scoring position," Krueger said of Vesey. "Whether that will be the line tomorrow or not, we'll see, but it's just an option we have."

Another option the Sabres might have is forward Johan Larsson, who was back at practice Wednesday after missing the past three games with an upper-body injury. Larsson's return would be welcome for a Buffalo squad that has put three players on injured reserve this month.

A return that would be a huge boost for the Bruins would be that of top-line center Patrice Bergeron, who is expected to be ready to go Thursday after missing two games with a lower-body injury.

"I'm feeling better. It's progressing well," Bergeron said Wednesday. "Today was a pretty good skate, so I'm feeling good."

Defenseman Torey Krug (upper body) also skated Wednesday, though Krug isn't expected back until the weekend.

Also hampered by injuries of late, Boston has endured its first slump of the season. Its win Tuesday was just its second over a seven-game stretch (2-2-3), with three of the five losses in that span coming via shootout.

Consistent for the club has been the play of forward David Pastrnak, whose two goals in the win over the Devils ran his league-leading total to 19.

Last season, the Bruins won three of four meetings with the Sabres, though their lone defeat came 4-2 at home in December.

--Field Level Media


Last Updated: 12/11/2019 10:34:50 AM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.