Login  | Free Registration
Sunday, 2/23/2020
Pennzoil 400 - FoxSheet

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Saturday 2/15/2020Line$ LineOU LineScore
WASHINGTON
 
ARIZONA
PK  

PK  


6
 
1
Final
3

WASHINGTON (37-15-0-5, 79 pts.) at ARIZONA (28-24-0-8, 64 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Saturday, 2/15/2020 10:08 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: WASHINGTON - BRADEN HOLTBY, ARIZONA - ANTTI RAANTA
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
19WASHINGTON-135Ov 6,-110-135Ov 6,-115
20ARIZONA+115Un 6,-110+115Un 6,-105
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
WASHINGTON - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games37-20-0+5.937-20+5.936-193.632.13.129.9
Team Stats (Road Games)21-7-0+1321-7+1316-113.831.83.029.8
Last 5 Games2-3-0-2.82-3-2.83-13.030.04.031.2
WASHINGTON Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)57205526480918182711.2%1873820.3%323
Team Stats (Road Games)2810625324361389111.9%942122.3%167
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5153480115010.0%16425.0%25
Stats Against (All Games) 174565558510170210.2%2003216.0%289
Stats Against (Road Games) 842724321383410.1%1032019.4%145
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 209650015612.8%19315.8%34
WASHINGTON - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
PHEONIX COPLEY (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
PHEONIX COPLEY (Road Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
PHEONIX COPLEY(vs. Non-Conference)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
BRADEN HOLTBY (All Games)3938110498989.6%122-16-2.722-16-0-323-13
BRADEN HOLTBY (Road Games)191956150289.5%112-7+3.812-7-0+310-8
BRADEN HOLTBY(vs. Non-Conference)161647843290.4%010-6+2.210-6-0+211-4
BRADEN HOLTBY (Last 4 Games)431029189.2%02-1+0.42-1-001-1
ILYA SAMSONOV (All Games)231959054191.7%115-4+8.715-4-0+913-6
ILYA SAMSONOV (Road Games)11927024891.9%09-0+9.39-0-0+96-3
ILYA SAMSONOV(vs. Non-Conference)6516515191.5%04-1+2.24-1-0+22-3
ILYA SAMSONOV (Last 4 Games)43827085.4%01-2-2.21-2-0-23-0

ARIZONA - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games28-32-0-8.528-32-8.526-332.831.32.732.3
Team Stats (Home Games)13-15-0-7.613-15-7.615-133.131.72.732.2
Last 5 Games1-4-0-3.21-4-3.22-32.433.83.432.8
ARIZONA Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)6016753594871818818.9%1883619.1%265
Team Stats (Home Games)2886332626198889.7%921819.6%141
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)512354001697.1%20420.0%18
Stats Against (All Games) 16547565481319368.5%1722916.9%280
Stats Against (Home Games) 75162629479038.3%731013.7%123
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 175651216410.4%18211.1%28
ARIZONA - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
ADIN HILL (All Games)12831028591.9%12-6-4.62-6-0-54-4
ADIN HILL (Home Games)4311110090.1%01-2-1.71-2-0-22-1
ADIN HILL(vs. Non-Conference)7519317691.2%11-4-2.81-4-0-33-2
ADIN HILL (Last 4 Games)4311810992.4%00-3-3.60-3-0-41-2
DARCY KUEMPER (All Games)252577271792.9%215-10+2.415-10-0+39-15
DARCY KUEMPER (Home Games)131341538492.5%26-7-4.46-7-0-36-7
DARCY KUEMPER(vs. Non-Conference)9925523692.5%04-5-2.64-5-0-22-7
DARCY KUEMPER (Last 4 Games)4412311089.4%02-2-2.22-2-0-22-2
IVAN PROSVETOV (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
IVAN PROSVETOV (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
IVAN PROSVETOV(vs. Non-Conference)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
ANTTI RAANTA (All Games)282784577391.5%311-16-6.211-16-0-413-14
ANTTI RAANTA (Home Games)131237334793.0%26-6-1.56-6-007-5
ANTTI RAANTA(vs. Non-Conference)111133030391.8%16-5+1.26-5-0+26-5
ANTTI RAANTA (Last 4 Games)4411911092.4%12-2-0.22-2-001-3
Average power rating of opponents played: WASHINGTON 3.23,  ARIZONA 3.08
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
WASHINGTON - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
1/27/2020at MONTREAL4-2W0, -125W6 ovP
1/29/2020NASHVILLE4-5L0, -155L6.5 evO
1/31/2020at OTTAWA5-3W0, -210W6.5 ovO
2/2/2020PITTSBURGH3-4L0, -145L6.5 ovO
2/4/2020LOS ANGELES4-2W0, -250W6 ovP
2/8/2020PHILADELPHIA2-7L0, -175L6.5 unO
2/10/2020NY ISLANDERS3-5L0, -180L6 evO
2/13/2020at COLORADO3-2W0, +120W6.5 ovU
2/15/2020at ARIZONA 
2/17/2020at VEGAS 
2/20/2020MONTREAL 
2/22/2020at NEW JERSEY 
2/23/2020PITTSBURGH 
2/25/2020WINNIPEG 

ARIZONA - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
1/29/2020at ANAHEIM2-4L0, -120L5 ovO
1/30/2020LOS ANGELES2-3L0, -165L5.5 unU
2/1/2020CHICAGO2-3L0, -140L6 unU
2/4/2020EDMONTON3-0W0, -115W6 unU
2/6/2020CAROLINA3-5L0, -110L5.5 unO
2/8/2020at BOSTON2-4L0, +200L5.5 unO
2/10/2020at MONTREAL3-2W0, +125W5.5 evU
2/11/2020at TORONTO2-3L0, +165L6.5 unU
2/13/2020at OTTAWA2-3L0, -130L5.5 ovU
2/15/2020WASHINGTON 
2/17/2020NY ISLANDERS 
2/19/2020at DALLAS 
2/20/2020at ST LOUIS 
2/22/2020TAMPA BAY 
2/25/2020FLORIDA 
PREVIEW
Capitals' road show visits Coyotes

The Metropolitan Division-leading Washington Capitals continue their Western Conference road trip Saturday night against the Arizona Coyotes.

Washington, 4-4 in its last eight games, defeated the Colorado Avalanche 3-2 Thursday night, coming back from a 2-0 deficit to win on T.J. Oshie's goal with 2:04 left in the third period. Alex Ovechkin remains on 698 career goals, two away from becoming the eighth player in NHL history to reach 700, after going scoreless on seven shots on goal.

"Definitely as the game went on I felt our game kept building and was getting better in all areas," Washington coach Todd Reirden told the team's website. "Obviously a lot of guys stepped up and I thought we played way more as a team. ... To pull out a win, coming from behind, it's a big win for our team to start this road trip."

No NHL team is more successful this season on the road than the Capitals, who are 21-6-1 away from Washington D.C.

The Capitals were energized by Nicklas Backstrom's dressing-room talk during the first intermission. Backstrom called his team's effort unacceptable after they got down 2-0 after 20 minutes.

"When he talks, everyone listens. He doesn't say much all the time," said Capitals goaltender Braden Holtby, who made 32 saves. "I think that's part of why it means so much when he does. When he says something, it's time to listen. That's why he's been our backbone forever. That's why everyone follows him."

The Coyotes return home from a 1-2-1 East Coast trip and still are in the hunt for a wild card spot in the Western Conference. But a difficult stretch of games awaits them, with the New York Islanders, Dallas, St. Louis and Tampa Bay the next four games after playing the Capitals.

All five of those teams are in the top three in their respective division standings.

Arizona fell 3-2 to the Ottawa Senators, an Eastern Conference bottom dweller, on Thursday night. The Coyotes are 2-6-3 in their last 11 games.

"Obviously not ready to go. My fault," Coyotes coach Rick Tocchet told NHL.com. "I thought the game plan was there. Ottawa likes throwing pucks at the net and we just didn't box out."

The Coyotes seem to be lacking a sense of urgency and spent much of Thursday defending instead of attacking.

"Urgency's probably the right word for it," forward Lawson Crouse said. "There should be no excuses out there, right? We're coming down the final stretch where every point's a big point, and we just didn't have that from the drop of the puck. That's on us."

Ovechkin's 40 goals lead Washington, the third-highest total in the league. The Capitals have three players (Ovechkin, Jakub Vrana, Oshie) with more goals than Arizona's leading goal scorer, Conor Garland, who has 19.

-Field Level Media


Last Updated: 2/22/2020 9:49:28 PM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.