Login  | Free Registration

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Thursday 5/8/2014Line$ LineOU LineScore
BOSTON
 
MONTREAL
PK  

PK  


5
 
1
Final
0

BOSTON (59-21-0-10, 128 pts.) at MONTREAL (52-29-0-8, 112 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Thursday, 5/8/2014 7:35 PM
Eastern Conference Semifinals - Best of 7 - Game 4 - MON Leads 2-1
#1 GOALTENDERS: BOSTON - TUUKKA RASK, MONTREAL - CAREY PRICE
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
51BOSTON-135Ov 5,-115-145Ov 5,-115
52MONTREAL+115Un 5,-105+125Un 5,-105
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
BOSTON - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games59-31-0+11.159-31+11.137-263.232.12.229.2
Team Stats (Road Games)25-19-0+0.125-19+0.125-103.131.52.530.0
Last 5 Games3-2-0-0.43-2-0.44-03.437.43.031.4
Playoff Games5-3-0-0.55-3-0.54-23.034.42.129.9
vs. Division23-15-0-2.323-15-2.317-93.334.02.227.9
BOSTON Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)90285778311782028889.9%2525622.2%482
Team Stats (Road Games)4413834465531013889.9%1242923.4%230
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5172311121879.1%14321.4%31
Team Stats (Playoffs)8246413132758.7%22627.3%41
Team Stats (vs. Division)3812733375521012929.8%1152521.7%210
Stats Against (All Games) 19448756110826247.4%2934916.7%319
Stats Against (Road Games) 1122644366413218.5%1332115.8%185
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 15464111579.6%21628.6%26
Stats Against (Playoffs) 17475112397.1%30620.0%29
Stats Against (vs. Division) 852135254210618.0%1281612.5%143
BOSTON - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
BRENT JOHNSON (All Games)252367362292.4%117-6+7.517-6-0+813-6
BRENT JOHNSON (Road Games)161545942091.5%09-6-0.59-6-0011-3
BRENT JOHNSON (vs. Division)9821719489.4%05-3-0.55-3-007-1
CHAD JOHNSON (All Games)20353394.3%00-000-0-000-0
CHAD JOHNSON (Road Games)20353394.3%00-000-0-000-0
CHAD JOHNSON (vs. Division)10181794.4%00-000-0-000-0
CHAD JOHNSON (Last 4 Games)20353394.3%00-000-0-000-0
CHAD JOHNSON (Playoff Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
TUUKKA RASK (All Games)66661879174893.0%541-25+2.641-25-0+424-20
TUUKKA RASK (Road Games)292982675991.9%016-13+0.716-13-0+214-7
TUUKKA RASK (vs. Division)303082576692.8%218-12-1.718-12-0-110-8
TUUKKA RASK (Last 4 Games)4411910789.9%02-2-1.42-2-0-14-0
TUUKKA RASK (Playoff Games)8823822293.3%05-3-0.55-3-004-2
NIKLAS SVEDBERG (All Games)11353394.3%01-0+11-0-0+10-0
NIKLAS SVEDBERG (Road Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
NIKLAS SVEDBERG (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
NIKLAS SVEDBERG (Last 4 Games)11353394.3%01-0+11-0-0+10-0
NIKLAS SVEDBERG (Playoff Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0

MONTREAL - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games52-37-0+9.152-37+9.133-432.728.72.531.0
Team Stats (Home Games)26-18-0+0.326-18+0.315-222.529.12.231.2
Last 5 Games4-1-0+44-1+44-03.631.03.033.2
Playoff Games6-1-0+66-1+65-03.932.12.931.1
vs. Division24-13-0+9.824-13+9.816-133.029.62.631.6
MONTREAL Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)89242757082151725559.5%3015417.9%394
Team Stats (Home Games)441122935444612818.7%1472517.0%188
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5186651115511.6%17529.4%31
Team Stats (Playoffs)7277992122512.0%23626.1%45
Team Stats (vs. Division)3711039303474109710.0%1292015.5%182
Stats Against (All Games) 22455778481027598.1%3034514.9%375
Stats Against (Home Games) 981939355313737.1%1432215.4%166
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 151311011669.0%9111.1%27
Stats Against (Playoffs) 202414012189.2%13215.4%34
Stats Against (vs. Division) 962431374611688.2%1131311.5%153
MONTREAL - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
PETER BUDAJ (All Games)242161555990.9%010-11-0.210-11-0+15-13
PETER BUDAJ (Home Games)6413412089.6%01-3-2.91-3-0-31-2
PETER BUDAJ (vs. Division)8824322391.8%04-4+0.44-4-0+12-3
PETER BUDAJ (Last 4 Games)4413212090.9%02-2+0.72-2-0+11-2
PETER BUDAJ (Playoff Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
CAREY PRICE (All Games)66662045189292.5%440-26+6.740-26-0+827-29
CAREY PRICE (Home Games)40401238115793.5%425-15+3.225-15-0+314-20
CAREY PRICE (vs. Division)282889282292.2%119-9+8.519-9-0+914-9
CAREY PRICE (Last 4 Games)4413612491.2%03-1+33-1-0+34-0
CAREY PRICE (Playoff Games)7721719891.2%06-1+66-1-0+65-0
DUSTIN TOKARSKI (All Games)32938894.6%02-0+2.72-0-0+31-1
DUSTIN TOKARSKI (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
DUSTIN TOKARSKI (vs. Division)112929100.0%01-0+11-0-0+10-1
DUSTIN TOKARSKI (Last 4 Games)32938894.6%02-0+2.72-0-0+31-1
DUSTIN TOKARSKI (Playoff Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
Average power rating of opponents played: BOSTON 3.04,  MONTREAL 3.06
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
BOSTON - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
4/12/2014BUFFALO4-1W0, -400W5 ovP
4/13/2014at NEW JERSEY2-3L0, +110L5 evP
4/18/2014DETROIT0-1L0, -215L5 evU
4/20/2014DETROIT4-1W0, -215W5 unP
4/22/2014at DETROIT3-0W0, -145W5 unU
4/24/2014at DETROIT3-2W0, -155W5 unP
4/26/2014DETROIT4-2W0, -220W5 ovO
5/1/2014MONTREAL3-4L0, -195L5 unO
5/3/2014MONTREAL5-3W0, -225W5 unO
5/6/2014at MONTREAL2-4L0, -145L5 evO
5/8/2014at MONTREAL 
5/10/2014MONTREAL 

MONTREAL - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
4/12/2014NY RANGERS1-0W0, -145W5 ovU
4/16/2014at TAMPA BAY5-4W0, -110W5 unO
4/18/2014at TAMPA BAY4-1W0, +100W5 evP
4/20/2014TAMPA BAY3-2W0, -160W5 ovP
4/22/2014TAMPA BAY4-3W0, -165W5 ovO
5/1/2014at BOSTON4-3W0, +170W5 unO
5/3/2014at BOSTON3-5L0, +185L5 unO
5/6/2014BOSTON4-2W0, +125W5 evO
5/8/2014BOSTON 
5/10/2014at BOSTON 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
BOSTON: BOSTON (AP) - The Boston Bruins were less than two minutes away from forcing a seventh game of the Stanley Cup finals. Now they must wait nearly seven months until the next postseason.
With the core of their team returning, the Bruins should reach the playoffs for the seventh straight season. And they took steps to secure their long-term future by signing center Patrice Bergeron and goalie Tuukka Rask to eight-year contracts and general manager Peter Chiarelli to a four-year extension.
Last season, the Bruins came close to their second championship in three years. They led Chicago 2-1 in Game 6 then allowed two goals in the last 76 seconds and the Blackhawks won 3-2 to take the Cup.
The Bruins open the season Oct. 3 at home against the Tampa Bay Lightning.
MONTREAL: MONTREAL (AP) - As Montreal embarks on a season laced with expectations, most around the NHL are confused by just what this bunch is.
Are the Canadiens the team that won 13 of their first 20 games on their way to the franchise's 22nd division title last season, and first since 2007-08? Or are they the team that lost six of their last 10 regular-season games and were eliminated from the playoffs in five games by the Ottawa Senators?
The talent is certainly still in place, but the trek will be tough. Montreal, in the reconfigured NHL, is in the difficult Atlantic Division with the likes of Boston, Ottawa, Toronto and Detroit. All of those teams made the playoffs last season, and the Bruins advanced to the Stanley Cup finals.
Montreal opens vs. Toronto on Oct. 1.
PREVIEW
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ PA SPORTSTICKER NHL PLAYOFF PREVIEW (BOSTON-MONTREAL) ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

(Updates. Should stand. With AP Photos.)

*Bruins-Canadiens Preview* ==========================

Boston At Montreal, Game Four, 7:30 p.m. EDT

BROSSARD, Quebec (AP) -- Dale Weise is finding out what it's like to be a Montreal Canadien when they're winning in the springtime.

Some were not happy when general manager Marc Bergevin sent defenseman Raphael Diaz to Vancouver Canucks for the little-known Weise on Feb. 3

Now the energetic fourth-line winger is becoming a playoff star.

His breakaway goal in Game 3 of a NHL Eastern Conference semifinal on Tuesday night became his second game-winner of the playoffs as the Canadiens downed the rival Boston Bruins 4-2 to take a 2-1 lead in the best-of-seven series.

Weise had scored in overtime in the first game of an opening-round sweep of the Tampa Bay Lightning.

His first taste of his new-found fame came this week when he was out for a stroll with his fiancee, with 7-month-old son Hunter in a stroller.

"This car pulled over right on the sidewalk," Weise said Wednesday. "The guy was in the driver's seat and I was on the right side.

"In the middle of the green light he's reached across and he's banging on the window and yelling. My fiancee's like `what is this guy doing?' She's freaking out, and he's giving me the thumbs-up. It was pretty outrageous."

Weise will have a chance to increase his popularity even more in Game 4 on Thursday night at the Bell Centre, as the Canadiens attempt to take a 3-1 series lead.

Taking a lead on the favored Bruins has built a considerable buzz in Montreal, but a series in which Boston has looked overwhelming at times is far from over.

The Canadiens blew 2-0 and 3-2 leads before winning in overtime in the series opener. Then they wasted a 3-1 lead by allowing four third-period goals in a 5-3 loss in Game 2 in Boston.

At home on Tuesday night, Montreal scored twice in the first period and made it 3-0 on Weise's goal before the Bruins scored twice. Lars Eller ended the rally with a final-minute empty-net goal.

"This is such a huge rivalry," Weise said. "When they meet in the regular season it's looked at like a playoff matchup. It's such a cool thing to be a part of."

The Bruins acknowledge they did not have their best game, staring with goalie Tuukka Rask, who allowed three goals on 25 shots and who has allowed 10 in three games.

Perhaps for the first time in the playoffs, they missed injured defense veterans Dennis Seidenberg and Adam McQuaid, as youngster Dougie Hamilton in particular struggled at times.

McQuaid is gone for the season, and while Seidenberg is skating, there was no word on when he may return.

But the Bruins can never be counted out, as they've shown repeatedly in recent seasons.

"We're a group that's confident, but we have guys now that are frustrated," Boston coach Claude Julien said. "They know they have to be better and they will be better.

"It's a 2-1 series. It's not the end of the world here. We've just got to battle back. There's no reason to panic. We haven't in the past and we're not about to panic now."

The Canadiens had surprises for Boston, including a tweak of the top two lines that saw Thomas Vanek put on the second unit with Tomas Plekanec and Michael Bournival while Brendan Gallagher moved up with David Desharnais and Max Pacioretty.

Montreal also got a strong 26-save outing from goalie Carey Price and a third straight two-point game from defenseman P.K. Subban, who has 11 points in the past six playoff games.

According to the Elias Sports Bureau, Subban is the first Canadiens defenseman to record a six-game playoff point streak since Larry Robinson in 1985.

"He is a game changer," Gallagher said of Subban. "He's just giving us a lot of energy right now."

The Canadiens also used one of their strengths, shot-blocking, to turn away 29 attempts before they could reach Price.

"They're taking away a lot of scoring chances," Boston forward Shawn Thornton said. "They came out with a lot of energy.

"I thought our pace was pretty good, but if you give up a couple of goals, then you're chasing. We have to shore it up and hopefully get back to the way we we're used to playing."

It has all combined to make it a pleasant time to be Canadien, especially for a newcomer such as Weise.

The 25-year-old had a goal and an assist for his first playoff game with more than one point and only the second of his 192-game NHL career.

He was one of three pickups ahead of the March 5 trade deadline, along with defenseman Mike Weaver and Vanek, who have been key contributors to the Canadiens' playoff run.

Weise may not even have had a chance to play had Travis Moen and Alex Galchenyuk not been injured when the playoffs started. Now it is hard to see how coach Michel Therrien could take him out.

Although he is from Winnipeg, Weise grew up a Montreal fan, mainly because his father cheered on the Canadiens. So he considered the trade a dream come true.

In his third season in Vancouver, Weise didn't play much, but landed on his feet as a regular fourth liner in Montreal. He was scratched three games in a row late in the season, but has been on a roll since then. He considered it a wakeup call.

And now he's getting star treatment from Canadiens fans, which he said never happened before, even in a hockey market such as Vancouver.

"I was in a grocery store and I was walking into an elevator and this guy wouldn't let me get on the elevator," a grinning Weise recalled of another recent incident. "He was grabbing my shoulder, he was so excited and pumped up.

"Then his buddy beside him said `relax, relax' and the elevator was closing and he kept saying `I'm sorry, I'm sorry.' I love the passionate fans. I think it's awesome."


Last Updated: 9/19/2014 12:52:06 PM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.