Login  | Free Registration

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Thursday 3/27/2014Line$ LineOU LineScore
MINNESOTA
 
ST LOUIS
PK  

PK  


5
 
1
Final
5

MINNESOTA (37-25-0-11, 85 pts.) at ST LOUIS (49-16-0-7, 105 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Thursday, 3/27/2014 8:05 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: MINNESOTA - DARCY KUEMPER, ST LOUIS - RYAN MILLER
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
65MINNESOTA+175Ov 5,-120+170Ov 5,-105
66ST LOUIS-205Un 5,+100-200Un 5,-115
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
MINNESOTA - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games37-36-0-0.637-36-0.623-322.527.02.527.8
Team Stats (Road Games)14-22-0-5.414-22-5.412-152.427.12.930.6
Last 5 Games2-3-0-2.42-3-2.44-03.426.23.026.0
vs. Division12-12-0+1.112-12+1.18-102.527.72.626.2
MINNESOTA Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)73182534970101319709.2%2294218.3%315
Team Stats (Road Games)3685231937669758.7%1122118.7%148
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)51742101013113.0%19421.1%30
Team Stats (vs. Division)2459191719436658.9%721115.3%102
Stats Against (All Games) 183526060111620339.0%2194520.5%296
Stats Against (Road Games) 1033334306911039.3%1212621.5%169
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 155451013011.5%13538.5%22
Stats Against (vs. Division) 62202020266309.8%691318.8%99
MINNESOTA - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
NIKLAS BACKSTROM (All Games)211854649189.9%26-12-5.96-12-0-47-5
NIKLAS BACKSTROM (Road Games)121036833390.5%23-7-33-7-0-23-3
NIKLAS BACKSTROM (vs. Division)8619116888.0%12-4-1.62-4-0-14-1
NIKLAS BACKSTROM (Last 4 Games)43968891.7%02-1+1.42-1-0+22-0
ILYA BRYZGALOV (All Games)252473266490.7%18-16-6.88-16-0-715-7
ILYA BRYZGALOV (Road Games)151548444591.9%16-9-1.86-9-0-28-6
ILYA BRYZGALOV (vs. Division)8826323990.9%11-7-5.51-7-0-54-3
ILYA BRYZGALOV (Last 4 Games)43887989.8%02-1+0.92-1-0+13-0
JOHN CURRY (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JOHN CURRY (Road Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JOHN CURRY (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JOSH HARDING (All Games)292869064493.3%317-11+4.717-11-0+57-16
JOSH HARDING (Road Games)121229527593.2%04-8-4.34-8-0-42-7
JOSH HARDING (vs. Division)101020619293.2%16-4+2.26-4-0+22-6
JOSH HARDING (Last 4 Games)4411210291.1%02-2-0.72-2-0-11-2
DARCY KUEMPER (All Games)252367862391.9%112-11+0.612-11-006-11
DARCY KUEMPER (Road Games)131135332190.9%15-6+15-6-0+14-5
DARCY KUEMPER (vs. Division)7720719091.8%14-3+1.54-3-0+12-3
DARCY KUEMPER (Last 4 Games)44998989.9%00-4-5.60-4-0-61-1

ST LOUIS - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games49-23-0+1649-23+1631-293.229.42.326.2
Team Stats (Home Games)25-9-0+9.625-9+9.619-113.829.82.425.6
Last 5 Games3-2-0+0.63-2+0.61-32.031.42.424.8
vs. Division20-3-0+15.920-3+15.98-133.426.92.026.7
ST LOUIS Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)722336577801117211411.0%2495020.1%395
Team Stats (Home Games)3412833424949101412.6%1322619.7%225
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)510334021576.4%17211.8%18
Team Stats (vs. Division)23792722246861812.8%701927.1%127
Stats Against (All Games) 1635947507818908.6%2513614.3%275
Stats Against (Home Games) 80282226438729.2%1151916.5%137
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 12237011249.7%17423.5%21
Stats Against (vs. Division) 46151217216147.5%721115.3%78
ST LOUIS - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
BRIAN ELLIOTT (All Games)282262057192.1%216-6+8.416-6-0+1010-10
BRIAN ELLIOTT (Home Games)12928025691.4%18-1+6.68-1-0+76-2
BRIAN ELLIOTT (vs. Division)10824322592.6%07-1+5.87-1-0+64-3
BRIAN ELLIOTT (Last 4 Games)43747195.9%12-1+12-1-0+10-2
RYAN MILLER (All Games)51511674154392.2%223-28+0.623-28-0+219-22
RYAN MILLER (Home Games)272785678892.1%013-14-0.113-14-0010-12
RYAN MILLER (vs. Division)202063458992.9%08-12-4.38-12-0-45-13
RYAN MILLER (Last 4 Games)44877687.4%02-2-0.42-2-001-2
Average power rating of opponents played: MINNESOTA 3.1,  ST LOUIS 3.09
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
MINNESOTA - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
2/28/2014at VANCOUVER2-1W0, +130W5 unU
3/3/2014CALGARY3-2W0, -180W5 unP
3/8/2014at DALLAS3-4L0, +105L5 ovO
3/9/2014ST LOUIS2-3L0, +115L5 ovP
3/11/2014EDMONTON3-4L0, -200L5 ovO
3/13/2014NY RANGERS2-1W0, -115W5 unU
3/15/2014COLUMBUS1-2L0, -140L5 ovU
3/17/2014at BOSTON1-4L0, +155L5 unP
3/18/2014at NY ISLANDERS6-0W0, -130W5.5 unO
3/20/2014at NEW JERSEY3-4L0, -110L5 unO
3/22/2014DETROIT2-3L0, -155L5 unP
3/23/2014at DETROIT4-3W0, -110W5 unO
3/26/2014VANCOUVER2-5L0, -170L5 unO
3/27/2014at ST LOUIS 
3/29/2014at PHOENIX 
3/31/2014at LOS ANGELES 
4/3/2014at CHICAGO 
4/5/2014PITTSBURGH 
4/7/2014at WINNIPEG 

ST LOUIS - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
2/28/2014at ANAHEIM0-1L0, +100L5.5 unU
3/2/2014at PHOENIX4-2W0, -145W5.5 unO
3/4/2014TAMPA BAY4-2W0, -180W5.5 unO
3/6/2014at NASHVILLE2-1W0, -150W5 ovU
3/8/2014at COLORADO2-1W0, -125W5.5 unU
3/9/2014at MINNESOTA3-2W0, -135W5 ovP
3/11/2014DALLAS2-3L0, -205L5.5 unU
3/13/2014EDMONTON6-2W0, -285W5.5 unO
3/15/2014at NASHVILLE4-1W0, -165W5 ovP
3/17/2014WINNIPEG3-1W0, -260W5.5 unU
3/19/2014at CHICAGO0-4L0, -105L5.5 unU
3/22/2014at PHILADELPHIA1-4L0, -140L5 ovP
3/23/2014at PITTSBURGH1-0W0, -105W5.5 unU
3/25/2014at TORONTO5-3W0, -150W5.5 unO
3/27/2014MINNESOTA 
3/29/2014DALLAS 
4/1/2014PHILADELPHIA 
4/3/2014BUFFALO 
4/5/2014COLORADO 
4/6/2014at CHICAGO 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
MINNESOTA: ST. PAUL, Minn. (AP) - That buzz created by signing two big stars turned out to be a false start for the Minnesota Wild.
First there was the lockout. Then they sputtered through a shortened season, barely made the playoffs and were bounced out quickly by the Stanley Cup champion Chicago Blackhawks.
Well, here's their chance to try again. Coach Mike Yeo kept his job, and the Wild added players around centerpieces Zach Parise and Ryan Suter.
Minnesota opens the season at home Oct. 3 against the Los Angeles Kings.
ST LOUIS: ST. LOUIS (AP) - Signing cornerstone defenseman Alex Pietrangelo to a seven-year contract extension was just a matter of time for the St. Louis Blues. Two days into training camp, it was a done deal.
The Blues believe the ice-hogging, offensive-minded Pietrangelo is the guy who'll lead the way on teams built to go deep into the playoffs.
The Blues won two then dropped four in a row against the Los Angeles Kings in the first round of the playoffs last season. The Blues open the regular season at home Oct. 3 against Nashville.
PREVIEW
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ PA SPORTSTICKER HOCKEY PREVIEW (MINNESOTA-ST LOUIS) ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

*Wild-Blues Preview* ====================

By NICOLINO DIBENEDETTO STATS Writer

Minnesota (37-25-11) at St. Louis (49-16-7), 8:00 p.m. EDT

Strong goaltending is a big reason why the St. Louis Blues are atop the NHL.

Injuries and inconsistent play in net are posing a problem for the Minnesota Wild.

With Ryan Miller likely in goal, the Blues try to inch closer to their first Presidents' Trophy in 14 years by continuing their dominance of the struggling Wild on Thursday night.

St. Louis (49-16-7) owns the most points in the NHL at 105, one ahead of Eastern Conference-leading Boston and two in front of San Jose, which is atop the Pacific Division. The Blues, who last won the Presidents' Trophy in 2000, are 10-2-1 stretch since acquiring Miller in a trade from Buffalo on March 1.

The 2010 Vezina Trophy winner is 8-2-1 with a 2.12 goals-against average since the deal. He made 22 saves in Tuesday's 5-3 win at Toronto.

David Backes has six goals in five games, including a hat trick against the Maple Leafs. His 27 goals are four shy of his career-best set in 2008-09 and matched two seasons later.

The center, though, hasn't scored in seven straight meetings with Minnesota (37-25-11). Despite that lack of production, St. Louis has reeled off eight consecutive victories in the series, including a 3-2 shootout win March 9 with backup Brian Elliott in goal.

This time, the Blues are expected to turn to Miller, who is 3-2-0 with a 2.30 GAA and a shutout lifetime against the Wild.

Minnesota has dropped five of seven (2-3-2), while surrendering 21 goals and the team is coming off Wednesday's 5-2 loss to Vancouver.

It's unclear if Darcy Kuemper or Ilya Bryzgalov will be in net. Kuemper has lost four straight starts behind a 2.70 GAA after going 6-1-1 with a 1.71 GAA.

Bryzgalov has a 2.45 GAA and 2-0-2 record in five games since being acquired in a trade with Edmonton earlier this month. He gave up two goals on seven shots in the final period Wednesday after replacing Kuemper, who stopped nine of 12.

Coach Mike Yeo is careful to criticize the netminders, who are replacing Niklas Backstrom (core muscle surgery) and Josh Harding (illness).

"I want to be careful on that one. I'm not saying that we can't be any better between the pipes, but at the same time there's some quality chances that we're giving up," Yeo said. "Obviously, we have to do our part to make sure those guys are in the right frame of mind."

The Wild are in the West's first wild-card spot, six points clear of the cutoff.

Some production from Jason Pominville and Zach Parise may add to that cushion.

Pominville leads the team with 27 goals, but he's managed just one in five games after netting four in the previous five. Parise is in a similar funk with one goal in seven games, while both were kept off the score sheet Wednesday.

Parise, who has 24 goals, has been held without a score in his last four games versus St. Louis.

The Wild are opening a four-game road trip against teams currently in playoff position in the West. After visiting St. Louis, Minnesota faces Phoenix on Saturday, Los Angeles two days later and Chicago next Thursday.


Last Updated: 9/19/2014 6:54:36 PM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.