Login  | Free Registration

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Friday 3/21/2014Line$ LineOU LineScore
CAROLINA
 
CHICAGO
PK  

PK  


5.5
 
2
Final
3

CAROLINA (30-30-0-9, 69 pts.) at CHICAGO (40-15-0-15, 95 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Friday, 3/21/2014 8:05 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: CAROLINA - ANTON KHUDOBIN, CHICAGO - CORY CRAWFORD
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
53CAROLINA+190Ov 5.5,-105+185Ov 5.5,+100
54CHICAGO-230Un 5.5,-115-225Un 5.5,-120
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
CAROLINA - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games30-39-0-6.830-39-6.828-342.531.52.830.9
Team Stats (Road Games)13-20-0-3.413-20-3.415-152.530.93.132.4
Last 5 Games3-2-0+1.43-2+1.42-32.434.02.233.8
CAROLINA Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)691723572605921737.9%2443112.7%274
Team Stats (Road Games)33811241262310207.9%1071312.1%127
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)512345011707.1%20210.0%22
Stats Against (All Games) 19557606991321309.2%2123918.4%335
Stats Against (Road Games) 1033134344610689.6%1082018.5%175
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 11326001696.5%1417.1%19
CAROLINA - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
ANTON KHUDOBIN (All Games)272580975192.8%215-10+5.715-10-0+57-17
ANTON KHUDOBIN (Road Games)121238935992.3%27-5+4.37-5-0+43-9
ANTON KHUDOBIN(vs. Non-Conference)9826925293.7%03-5-2.63-5-0-30-8
ANTON KHUDOBIN (Last 4 Games)4414513593.1%01-3-1.81-3-0-12-2
MIKE MURPHY (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
MIKE MURPHY (Road Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
MIKE MURPHY(vs. Non-Conference)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JUSTIN PETERS (All Games)212162657591.9%27-14-5.97-14-0-68-11
JUSTIN PETERS (Road Games)111136333592.3%13-8-3.83-8-0-45-5
JUSTIN PETERS(vs. Non-Conference)101029527593.2%14-6-1.14-6-0-23-6
JUSTIN PETERS (Last 4 Games)441089487.0%00-4-4.40-4-0-43-0
CAM WARD (All Games)252368561289.3%08-15-6.68-15-0-713-6
CAM WARD (Road Games)121031027187.4%03-7-3.83-7-0-47-1
CAM WARD(vs. Non-Conference)8720818689.4%01-6-4.71-6-0-44-2
CAM WARD (Last 4 Games)43988990.8%02-1+1.32-1-0+12-1

CHICAGO - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games40-30-0-9.340-30-9.334-363.433.32.627.3
Team Stats (Home Games)21-13-0-4.521-13-4.515-193.635.42.525.4
Last 5 Games2-3-0-2.62-3-2.60-52.831.42.027.6
CHICAGO Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)70237648979511233010.2%2224620.7%411
Team Stats (Home Games)3412134493624120510.0%1212520.7%212
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)514446001578.9%13323.1%26
Stats Against (All Games) 182526055151519119.5%2194118.7%298
Stats Against (Home Games) 84222629788649.7%902123.3%132
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 10522101387.2%18316.7%17
CHICAGO - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
CORY CRAWFORD (All Games)50481312120691.9%227-21-927-21-0-722-26
CORY CRAWFORD (Home Games)252461155691.0%113-11-8.913-11-0-910-14
CORY CRAWFORD(vs. Non-Conference)181746343092.9%011-6+0.911-6-0+15-12
CORY CRAWFORD (Last 4 Games)44938894.6%13-1+0.83-1-0+10-4
NIKOLAI KHABIBULIN (All Games)43746081.1%01-2-21-2-0-22-1
NIKOLAI KHABIBULIN (Home Games)21413585.4%01-0+11-0-0+10-1
NIKOLAI KHABIBULIN(vs. Non-Conference)32665481.8%01-1-0.21-1-001-1
NIKOLAI KHABIBULIN (Last 4 Games)43746081.1%01-2-21-2-0-22-1
ANTTI RAANTA (All Games)201950045591.0%112-7+1.812-7-0+210-9
ANTTI RAANTA (Home Games)9920919492.8%17-2+3.47-2-0+35-4
ANTTI RAANTA(vs. Non-Conference)6616214589.5%04-2+14-2-0+15-1
ANTTI RAANTA (Last 4 Games)441059590.5%01-3-2.91-3-0-21-3
KENT SIMPSON (All Games)107571.4%00-000-0-000-0
KENT SIMPSON (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
KENT SIMPSON(vs. Non-Conference)107571.4%00-000-0-000-0
KENT SIMPSON (Last 4 Games)107571.4%00-000-0-000-0
Average power rating of opponents played: CAROLINA 3.15,  CHICAGO 3.09
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
CAROLINA - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
2/25/2014at BUFFALO2-3L0, -130L5 ovP
2/27/2014at DALLAS1-4L0, +120L5.5 unU
3/1/2014at LOS ANGELES1-3L0, +165L5 unU
3/2/2014at ANAHEIM3-5L0, +180L5.5 unO
3/4/2014at SAN JOSE3-2W0, +185W5.5 unU
3/7/2014NY RANGERS2-4L0, +120L5 ovO
3/8/2014at NEW JERSEY4-5L0, +115L5 ovO
3/11/2014NY RANGERS3-1W0, +130W5 ovU
3/13/2014BUFFALO4-2W0, -190W5.5 unO
3/15/2014at BOSTON1-5L0, +175L5.5 unO
3/16/2014EDMONTON1-2L0, -140L5.5 unU
3/18/2014at COLUMBUS3-1W0, +155W5.5 unU
3/21/2014at CHICAGO 
3/22/2014at WINNIPEG 
3/25/2014NY ISLANDERS 
3/27/2014at FLORIDA 
3/29/2014COLUMBUS 
3/31/2014at OTTAWA 
4/1/2014at PITTSBURGH 

CHICAGO - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
2/27/2014at NY RANGERS1-2L0, -115L5.5 unU
3/1/2014vs PITTSBURGH5-1W0, -135W5.5 unO
3/4/2014COLORADO2-4L0, -160L5.5 evO
3/6/2014COLUMBUS6-1W0, -190W5.5 ovO
3/9/2014at BUFFALO2-1W0, -250W5.5 unU
3/12/2014at COLORADO2-3L0, -125L5.5 ovU
3/14/2014NASHVILLE2-3L0, -215L5.5 unU
3/16/2014DETROIT4-1W0, -205W5.5 unU
3/18/2014at PHILADELPHIA2-3L0, -125L5.5 ovU
3/19/2014ST LOUIS4-0W0, -115W5.5 unU
3/21/2014CAROLINA 
3/23/2014NASHVILLE 
3/25/2014DALLAS 
3/27/2014at BOSTON 
3/28/2014at OTTAWA 
3/30/2014at PITTSBURGH 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
PREVIEW
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ PA SPORTSTICKER HOCKEY PREVIEW (CAROLINA-CHICAGO) ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

*Hurricanes-Blackhawks Preview* ===============================

By TOM CASTRO STATS Senior Editor

Carolina (30-30-9) at Chicago (40-15-15), 8:00 p.m. EDT

Despite a key victory over the Western Conference leader that was a milestone win for their coach, the Chicago Blackhawks weren't very happy after their last game.

That's because they lost star forward Patrick Kane for three weeks due to an injury, a situation the Blackhawks will try to begin adjusting to when they host the Carolina Hurricanes on Friday night.

Corey Crawford stopped 23 shots to backstop the Blackhawks to a physical 4-0 victory over St. Louis on Wednesday, giving Joel Quenneville his 700th NHL win. The result pulled Chicago to within six points of the Blues, but that was hardly the main postgame topic of discussion in the locker room.

Kane left the game in the second period, favoring his left leg as he headed to the dressing room following a collision with Brenden Morrow.

"He's a special player," Quenneville said. "We'll work our way through this. It's a huge loss for us."

Duncan Keith, Andrew Shaw, Marcus Kruger and Ben Smith scored as Chicago ended the Blues' nine-game point streak and dealt St. Louis its first regulation loss against a Central Division opponent this season.

For the Blackhawks to catch the Blues, though, they'll need to replace the contributions of Kane, whose 69 points (29 goals, 40 assists) are tops on the team. He set up Keith's opening goal.

"He brings so many things to the table offensively for us," said Keith, who has two goals and five assists in his last eight games. "When you get guys like that out with an injury, you have to look at the positives from it, and the only positives come from other guys getting opportunities to play more minutes and develop their game a little bit more and get confidence going into the playoffs."

Quenneville said he'll replace Kane's minutes by committee, and that he may rely more heavily on balancing ice time among his four lines.

The coach also wasn't sure if Kane would play again in the regular season, saying, "We'll see."

Quenneville now needs to get the Blackhawks, 2-0-1 in the past three, focused on holding off Colorado as well as catching St. Louis. The Avalanche are one point behind Chicago for second place in the Central.

Carolina (30-30-9) earned a desperately needed victory its last time out as it attempts to pass five teams for the second wild-card spot in the East. It defeated Columbus, one of the clubs it's chasing, 3-1 on Tuesday behind a career-high 46 saves from Anton Khudobin and a goal and an assist apiece from Andrei Loktionov and Patrick Dwyer.

The Hurricanes avoided a third straight loss.

"It was a gutsy effort for us to grind it out and find a way to get two points on the road," coach Kirk Muller said.

That's something Carolina hasn't done much of recently, going 2-7-0 in its last nine away from home. The Hurricanes had allowed five goals in three of their last four road games prior to Tuesday.

The Blackhawks took the first meeting of the season Oct. 15, winning 3-2 in a shootout behind Crawford's 32 saves, but Carolina has dominated the series in recent years. The Hurricanes have gone 9-1-2 with one tie in the past 13 meetings dating to the 1999-2000 season.

Carolina, though, is 0-1-1 in its last two visits to Chicago.

Blackhawks forward Patrick Sharp has recorded a goal and nine assists in his past nine contests, and he opened the scoring Oct. 15.


Last Updated: 10/25/2014 6:12:39 PM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.