Login  | Free Registration

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Thursday 3/20/2014Line$ LineOU LineScore
MINNESOTA
 
NEW JERSEY
PK  

PK  


5
 
3
Final
4

MINNESOTA (36-23-0-10, 82 pts.) at NEW JERSEY (29-27-0-13, 71 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Thursday, 3/20/2014 7:05 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: MINNESOTA - ILYA BRYZGALOV, NEW JERSEY - CORY SCHNEIDER
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
3MINNESOTA+110Ov 5,+100+105Ov 5,+105
4NEW JERSEY-130Un 5,-120-125Un 5,-125
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
MINNESOTA - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games36-33-0+2.736-33+2.720-322.527.02.428.1
Team Stats (Road Games)13-21-0-5.313-21-5.310-152.327.32.831.1
Last 5 Games2-3-0-2.42-3-2.42-22.629.22.230.0
MINNESOTA Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)6917151486391318619.2%2133918.3%296
Team Stats (Road Games)3478231832569278.4%1031918.4%135
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)513625001468.9%12216.7%24
Stats Against (All Games) 168475655101619398.7%2094019.1%274
Stats Against (Road Games) 963033285910589.1%1152420.9%157
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 11144231507.3%9111.1%16
MINNESOTA - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
NIKLAS BACKSTROM (All Games)211854649189.9%26-12-5.96-12-0-47-5
NIKLAS BACKSTROM (Road Games)121036833390.5%23-7-33-7-0-23-3
NIKLAS BACKSTROM(vs. Non-Conference)8720318390.1%13-4-1.23-4-0-12-2
NIKLAS BACKSTROM (Last 4 Games)43968891.7%02-1+1.42-1-0+22-0
ILYA BRYZGALOV (All Games)222268062191.3%17-15-6.67-15-0-713-7
ILYA BRYZGALOV (Road Games)131343940792.7%15-8-1.85-8-0-26-6
ILYA BRYZGALOV(vs. Non-Conference)6619217892.7%03-3+0.33-3-004-1
ILYA BRYZGALOV (Last 4 Games)4411210694.6%01-3-2.21-3-0-21-2
JOHN CURRY (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JOHN CURRY (Road Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JOHN CURRY(vs. Non-Conference)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JOSH HARDING (All Games)292869064493.3%317-11+4.717-11-0+57-16
JOSH HARDING (Road Games)121229527593.2%04-8-4.34-8-0-42-7
JOSH HARDING(vs. Non-Conference)151435933392.8%28-6+0.48-6-0+14-8
JOSH HARDING (Last 4 Games)4411210291.1%02-2-0.72-2-0-11-2
DARCY KUEMPER (All Games)232163658792.3%112-9+3.812-9-0+45-11
DARCY KUEMPER (Road Games)131135332190.9%15-6+15-6-0+14-5
DARCY KUEMPER(vs. Non-Conference)7517015591.2%02-3-1.42-3-0-10-4
DARCY KUEMPER (Last 4 Games)4411310592.9%01-3-3.41-3-0-31-2

NEW JERSEY - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games29-40-0-1029-40-1024-312.426.42.625.6
Team Stats (Home Games)16-15-0-0.816-15-0.811-152.625.82.124.3
Last 5 Games2-3-0-1.42-3-1.43-22.427.03.429.8
NEW JERSEY Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)691684754598418249.2%2084320.7%290
Team Stats (Home Games)31802426273279910.0%951616.8%135
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)512363001358.9%12325.0%23
Stats Against (All Games) 1804063641318176610.2%2182812.8%295
Stats Against (Home Games) 65122224767528.6%971010.3%100
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 172870114911.4%1417.1%27
NEW JERSEY - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
MARTIN BRODEUR (All Games)343486177590.0%317-17+217-17-0+416-11
MARTIN BRODEUR (Home Games)161639736291.2%28-8-1.18-8-0-17-6
MARTIN BRODEUR(vs. Non-Conference)8819817688.9%12-6-42-6-0-43-3
MARTIN BRODEUR (Last 4 Games)4412711590.6%12-2+0.22-2-002-2
CORY SCHNEIDER (All Games)363589581991.5%812-23-1212-23-0-118-20
CORY SCHNEIDER (Home Games)151535332993.2%38-7+0.38-7-0+14-9
CORY SCHNEIDER(vs. Non-Conference)171745341792.1%45-12-6.65-12-0-63-10
CORY SCHNEIDER (Last 4 Games)44957882.1%01-3-2.81-3-0-34-0
Average power rating of opponents played: MINNESOTA 3.11,  NEW JERSEY 3.17
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
MINNESOTA - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
2/27/2014at EDMONTON3-0W0, -115W5 ovU
2/28/2014at VANCOUVER2-1W0, +130W5 unU
3/3/2014CALGARY3-2W0, -180W5 unP
3/8/2014at DALLAS3-4L0, +105L5 ovO
3/9/2014ST LOUIS2-3L0, +115L5 ovP
3/11/2014EDMONTON3-4L0, -200L5 ovO
3/13/2014NY RANGERS2-1W0, -115W5 unU
3/15/2014COLUMBUS1-2L0, -140L5 ovU
3/17/2014at BOSTON1-4L0, +155L5 unP
3/18/2014at NY ISLANDERS6-0W0, -130W5.5 unO
3/20/2014at NEW JERSEY 
3/22/2014DETROIT 
3/23/2014at DETROIT 
3/26/2014VANCOUVER 
3/27/2014at ST LOUIS 
3/29/2014at PHOENIX 
3/31/2014at LOS ANGELES 

NEW JERSEY - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
2/27/2014COLUMBUS5-2W0, -115W5 unO
3/1/2014at NY ISLANDERS6-1W0, -115W5 ovO
3/2/2014SAN JOSE2-4L0, +120L5 unO
3/4/2014DETROIT4-3W0, -115W5 unO
3/7/2014at DETROIT4-7L0, -115L5 unO
3/8/2014CAROLINA5-4W0, -135W5 ovO
3/11/2014at PHILADELPHIA2-1W0, +120W5.5 unU
3/14/2014at FLORIDA3-5L0, -160L5 ovO
3/15/2014at TAMPA BAY0-3L0, +140L5 ovU
3/18/2014BOSTON2-4L0, +105L5 evO
3/20/2014MINNESOTA 
3/22/2014NY RANGERS 
3/23/2014TORONTO 
3/27/2014PHOENIX 
3/29/2014at NY ISLANDERS 
3/31/2014FLORIDA 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
MINNESOTA: ST. PAUL, Minn. (AP) - That buzz created by signing two big stars turned out to be a false start for the Minnesota Wild.
First there was the lockout. Then they sputtered through a shortened season, barely made the playoffs and were bounced out quickly by the Stanley Cup champion Chicago Blackhawks.
Well, here's their chance to try again. Coach Mike Yeo kept his job, and the Wild added players around centerpieces Zach Parise and Ryan Suter.
Minnesota opens the season at home Oct. 3 against the Los Angeles Kings.
NEW JERSEY: NEWARK, N.J. (AP) - While other teams made the most of the lockout-shortened season, the New Jersey Devils missed the playoffs a year after making the Stanley Cup finals.
There were injuries. There were slumps. It was not pretty.
But it was also only one part of the story. Then came the offseason.
Forward Ilya Kovalchuk stunned the team in July, by walking away from $77 million left on his 15-year contract to play in Russia. Technically, the 30-year-old retired. Realistically, he left the Devils without a star player. Forward David Clarkson left via free agency, as well, and so when New Jersey opens Oct. 3 at Pittsburgh, you will see some new faces in new places.
PREVIEW
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ PA SPORTSTICKER HOCKEY PREVIEW (MINNESOTA-NEW JERSEY) ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

*Wild-Devils Preview* =====================

By JORDAN GARRETSON STATS Writer

Minnesota (36-23-10) at New Jersey (29-27-13), 7:00 p.m. EDT

Two nights after one member of the Minnesota Wild enjoyed support from his former team's fans, it remains to be seen how Zach Parise will be received in his first game in New Jersey in nearly two years.

Minnesota seeks its fourth straight victory over the Devils when the teams meet Thursday night.

Parise recorded 410 points while spending the first seven seasons of his career with the Devils, captaining them to the Stanley Cup finals in 2012. The Minnesota native became an unrestricted free agent that offseason and signed a 13-year, $98 million deal with the Wild.

With the teams not matching up during last season's shortened schedule, the left winger recorded an assist in his first career game against New Jersey, a 4-0 win Nov. 3.

Matt Moulson, traded by the New York Islanders to Buffalo in October before being dealt to Minnesota on March 5, had two goals and an assist in a 6-0 road victory over the Islanders on Tuesday. He was welcomed warmly by New York fans, even with their team being blown out. Moulson entered with two points over his first six games for the Wild (36-23-10).

"It's a little different situation. He got traded and I didn't," Parise said with a laugh. "I don't know how it's going to be when I get there."

Peter DeBoer, who coached Parise in his final season with the Devils, didn't spend much time discussing Parise's return, calling his departure from the team "old news."

"Obviously I'm a Zach Parise fan. He was our captain here," DeBoer said. "The game in Minnesota, we kind of moved past the 'he's playing against us now.' I don't think I'll be dealing with that. I would hope our team wouldn't be dealing with any of that."

DeBoer is likely much more concerned with a three-game losing streak for New Jersey (29-27-13). The Devils are five points back of Columbus for the second wild-card spot in the Eastern Conference, while a third-place finish in the Metropolitan Division appears out of reach with seven points separating them from the Rangers.

Fans booed the Devils as they trailed 3-1 entering the third period of a 4-2 loss to Boston on Tuesday.

"Our effort is just not at the right point for the urgency that we need to make that push toward the playoffs," said Martin Brodeur, who has combined with Cory Schneider for a 4.00 goals-against average during the three-game skid.

Schneider allowed three goals on just 19 shots in the first meeting with Minnesota.

Though the Wild had dropped five of six before Tuesday's blowout victory, they're much more comfortable in terms of playoff positioning with a five-point edge over Phoenix for the West's top wild-card spot. Ilya Bryzgalov stopped 36 shots in his second start for Minnesota since being traded from Edmonton.

Jason Pominville has four goals and three assists during a six-game point streak and has four goals over his last four against New Jersey.

Patrik Elias has five goals and seven assists in 10 games for the Devils since the Olympic break.


Last Updated: 10/20/2014 6:20:30 PM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.