Login  | Free Registration
No current race.

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Thursday 3/20/2014Line$ LineOU LineScore
BUFFALO
 
EDMONTON
PK  

PK  


5
 
3
Final
1

BUFFALO (19-42-0-8, 46 pts.) at EDMONTON (25-36-0-9, 59 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Thursday, 3/20/2014 9:35 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: BUFFALO - MATT HACKETT, EDMONTON - BEN SCRIVENS
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
11BUFFALO+165Ov 5,-125+160Ov 5,-125
12EDMONTON-190Un 5,+105-180Un 5,+105
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
BUFFALO - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games19-50-0-20.919-50-20.923-341.926.23.034.6
Team Stats (Road Games)7-25-0-11.67-25-11.69-181.726.73.037.2
Last 5 Games0-5-0-50-5-51-31.025.03.435.0
BUFFALO Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)6913333415091018087.4%2203114.1%213
Team Stats (Road Games)3255141424358566.4%1011110.9%83
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)55302001254.0%17211.8%6
Stats Against (All Games) 20565686481523898.6%2294117.9%356
Stats Against (Road Games) 9732313131011908.2%1102119.1%171
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 17638031759.7%13323.1%33
BUFFALO - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
JHONAS ENROTH (All Games)282683476091.1%34-22-154-22-0-157-15
JHONAS ENROTH (Road Games)141241538492.5%32-10-6.82-10-0-71-9
JHONAS ENROTH(vs. Non-Conference)121031128290.7%21-9-7.21-9-0-72-6
JHONAS ENROTH (Last 4 Games)4411310391.2%00-4-40-4-0-40-3
MATT HACKETT (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
MATT HACKETT (Road Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
MATT HACKETT(vs. Non-Conference)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
NATHAN LIEUWEN (All Games)21363391.7%00-1-10-1-0-10-1
NATHAN LIEUWEN (Road Games)11262388.5%00-1-10-1-0-10-1
NATHAN LIEUWEN(vs. Non-Conference)11262388.5%00-1-10-1-0-10-1
NATHAN LIEUWEN (Last 4 Games)21363391.7%00-1-10-1-0-10-1
MICHAL NEUVIRTH (All Games)151451747692.1%14-10-6.64-10-0-67-7
MICHAL NEUVIRTH (Road Games)8730528392.8%10-7-70-7-0-74-3
MICHAL NEUVIRTH (Last 4 Games)4415614592.9%11-3-2.21-3-0-22-2

EDMONTON - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games25-45-0-15.725-45-15.735-312.527.03.232.4
Team Stats (Home Games)13-19-0-5.913-19-5.918-142.728.53.130.4
Last 5 Games3-2-0+1.93-2+1.93-22.827.22.630.0
EDMONTON Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)7017653516571018919.3%2373916.5%299
Team Stats (Home Games)3288262434429139.6%1212722.3%157
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5144361113610.3%16212.5%23
Stats Against (All Games) 22574756791322689.9%2374117.3%371
Stats Against (Home Games) 1003336283697210.3%1041918.3%168
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 13624111508.7%2129.5%23
EDMONTON - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
RICHARD BACHMAN (All Games)33837691.6%00-3-30-3-0-30-3
RICHARD BACHMAN (Home Games)22352982.9%00-2-20-2-0-20-2
RICHARD BACHMAN(vs. Non-Conference)22352982.9%00-2-20-2-0-20-2
RICHARD BACHMAN (Last 4 Games)33837691.6%00-3-30-3-0-30-3
VIKTOR FASTH (All Games)8821419490.7%04-4+0.84-4-0+13-5
VIKTOR FASTH (Home Games)22646195.3%02-0+22-0-0+21-1
VIKTOR FASTH (Last 4 Games)4411010292.7%02-2+0.72-2-0+12-2
JASON LABARBERA (All Games)7414612787.0%01-3-21-3-0-22-1
JASON LABARBERA (Home Games)31595288.1%01-0+11-0-0+11-0
JASON LABARBERA (Last 4 Games)42897887.6%00-2-20-2-0-21-1
BEN SCRIVENS (All Games)312790384193.1%213-14-3.713-14-0-54-18
BEN SCRIVENS (Home Games)121237835593.9%16-6-2.86-6-0-43-8
BEN SCRIVENS (Last 4 Games)4415113891.4%02-2+0.22-2-002-2
Average power rating of opponents played: BUFFALO 3.17,  EDMONTON 3.15
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
BUFFALO - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
2/25/2014CAROLINA3-2W0, +110W5 ovP
2/26/2014BOSTON5-4W0, +200W5 ovO
2/28/2014SAN JOSE4-2W0, +180W5 ovO
3/3/2014at DALLAS2-3L0, +180L5.5 unU
3/6/2014at TAMPA BAY3-1W0, +200W5.5 unU
3/7/2014at FLORIDA0-2L0, +140L5.5 unU
3/9/2014CHICAGO1-2L0, +210L5.5 unU
3/11/2014NASHVILLE1-4L0, +100L5 ovP
3/13/2014at CAROLINA2-4L0, +165L5.5 unO
3/15/2014at NY ISLANDERS1-4L0, +125L5.5 unU
3/16/2014MONTREAL0-2L0, +155L5 ovU
3/18/2014at CALGARY1-3L0, +160L5 ovU
3/20/2014at EDMONTON 
3/23/2014at VANCOUVER 
3/25/2014at MONTREAL 
3/27/2014at NASHVILLE 
3/29/2014TAMPA BAY 

EDMONTON - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
2/27/2014MINNESOTA0-3L0, -105L5 ovU
3/1/2014CALGARY1-2L0, -120L5.5 unU
3/4/2014OTTAWA3-2W0, +100W5.5 unU
3/6/2014NY ISLANDERS3-2W0, -140W5.5 unU
3/9/2014LOS ANGELES2-4L0, +150L5 unO
3/11/2014at MINNESOTA4-3W0, +170W5 ovO
3/13/2014at ST LOUIS2-6L0, +245L5.5 unO
3/14/2014at DETROIT1-2L0, +180L5.5 evU
3/16/2014at CAROLINA2-1W0, +120W5.5 unU
3/18/2014NASHVILLE5-1W0, -110W5.5 unO
3/20/2014BUFFALO 
3/22/2014CALGARY 
3/25/2014SAN JOSE 
3/28/2014ANAHEIM 
3/30/2014NY RANGERS 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
BUFFALO: BUFFALO, N.Y. (AP) - Buffalo Sabres coach Ron Rolston is tempering his initial expectations after all the changes the team made over the past year.
Rolston is opening his first full season after taking over in February when Lindy Ruff was fired. And he's overseeing a roster that's been transformed following the team's youth movement over the past two seasons.
And more changes could be in store with goalie Ryan Miller and forward Thomas Vanek's futures uncertain beyond this season.
That has led Rolston to caution that he doesn't expect the Sabres to start revealing their true potential until a few months into the season.
Patience remains the watchword in Buffalo, for a franchise that's missed the playoffs in four of the past six seasons.
The Sabres open at Detroit on Oct. 2.
EDMONTON:
EDMONTON, Alberta (AP) - The Edmonton Oilers have been stuck in rebuilding mode for some time, but the hope this season is that this youthful bunch - laced with first-round picks - returns to a place this franchise used to dominate.
The postseason.
Indeed, the Oilers - a once-dynastic franchise - has not qualified for the playoffs in seven straight seasons. But there is a benefit to Edmonton's on-ice failings: The Oilers have been able to stockpile high-end talent in defenseman Justin Schultz and forwards Ryan Nugent-Hopkins, Nail Yakupov, Taylor Hall and Jordan Eberle.
Many inside and outside the organization believe Edmonton's collection of talent will eventually lead the Oilers back to a Stanley Cup, which would be their sixth. For now, though, a playoff berth would do just fine.
Edmonton opens against Winnipeg on Oct. 1.
PREVIEW
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ PA SPORTSTICKER HOCKEY PREVIEW (BUFFALO-EDMONTON) ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

*Sabres-Oilers Preview* =======================

By TAYLOR BECHTOLD STATS Writer

Buffalo (19-42-8) at Edmonton (25-36-9), 9:30 p.m. EDT

Backed by strong goaltending and improving offensive play, the Western Conference-worst Edmonton Oilers hope to continue building toward next season.

The East-worst Buffalo Sabres aren't getting much out of either area as they sit on the verge of a historic losing streak.

While the Oilers look to extend their surge, the Sabres will try to avoid the longest regulation skid in franchise history when the NHL's worst teams meet in Edmonton on Thursday night.

Viktor Fasth finished with 28 saves in a 5-1 home victory over Nashville on Tuesday to improve to 2-0-1 in three starts with the Oilers (25-36-9). He's allowed five goals while facing 83 shots since being acquired from Anaheim on March 4.

Fasth has formed a formidable duo with Ben Scrivens, who was picked up from Los Angeles in January. Scrivens is 6-4-0 with a 2.40 goals-against average in his last 10 starts after posting 29 saves in a 2-1 win at Carolina on Sunday.

He's expected to get another start Thursday as part of the team's rotation between the pipes. Dating to his time with Toronto, Scrivens has stopped 49 of 52 shots while splitting his last two starts against Buffalo (19-42-8).

"I think right now, with the way they're playing, they're in a rhythm of just kind of playing, switching them back and forth," coach Dallas Eakins told the team's official website.

Although the Oilers have allowed among the most goals in the NHL at 222, they're surrendered just 2.18 per game while going 10-4-3 over the past 17.

Edmonton also has scored 21 times over its last eight games after totaling seven goals in its previous six. Jordan Eberle led the way with two goals and an assist Tuesday to help the Oilers notch their second straight victory.

Ryan Nugent-Hopkins added a power-play goal in the second period, giving Edmonton its second power-play score in as many games after going 2 for 36 over its previous 12.

"We have been trying to get some confidence in little things and we started to bear down and found some ways to score, especially on the power play," Eberle said.

The Oilers hope to continue that production while facing Buffalo goalie Matthew Hackett, who is expected to start for only the second time since the 2011-12 season.

Hackett posted a 3.07 GAA in 33 AHL games before getting called up with Jhonas Enroth and Michal Neuvirth out with lower-body injuries. The former third-round draft pick played 13 games with Minnesota from 2011-13 before the Sabres traded for him last April.

The Sabres have allowed 21 goals while scoring six during their second seven-game slide of the season. They haven't dropped eight straight in regulation in the 43-year history of the franchise.

"It's just so disheartening is what it is when you have 90 percent of the guys going and a few that are not," said coach Ted Nolan, whose club has scored a league-worst 127 goals.

Drew Stafford has done his part with four goals in six games after scoring in a 3-1 loss at Calgary on Tuesday. He's also scored six times in five career meetings with Edmonton.

The Sabres had won six straight in the series before Matt Hendricks' third-period goal gave the Oilers a 3-2 win in Buffalo on Feb. 3. Hendricks, however, is questionable for this meeting with a lower-body injury.


Last Updated: 11/23/2014 6:14:01 PM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.