Login  | Free Registration

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Monday 3/17/2014Line$ LineOU LineScore
MINNESOTA
 
BOSTON
PK  

PK  


5
 
1
Final
4

MINNESOTA (35-22-0-10, 80 pts.) at BOSTON (45-17-0-5, 95 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Monday, 3/17/2014 7:35 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: MINNESOTA - DARCY KUEMPER, BOSTON - TUUKKA RASK
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
53MINNESOTA+160Ov 5,-115+155Ov 5,-115
54BOSTON-180Un 5,-105-175Un 5,-105
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
MINNESOTA - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games35-32-0+2.735-32+2.719-322.426.92.428.0
Team Stats (Road Games)12-20-0-5.312-20-5.39-152.227.22.931.0
Last 5 Games1-4-0-4.41-4-4.42-22.228.82.829.0
MINNESOTA Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)6716449466091318059.1%2093818.2%283
Team Stats (Road Games)3271211629568718.2%991818.2%122
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)511533001447.6%15213.3%18
Stats Against (All Games) 164475453101518748.8%2064019.4%268
Stats Against (Road Games) 92303126589939.3%1122421.4%151
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 14434331459.7%13430.8%20
MINNESOTA - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
NIKLAS BACKSTROM (All Games)211854649189.9%26-12-5.96-12-0-47-5
NIKLAS BACKSTROM (Road Games)121036833390.5%23-7-33-7-0-23-3
NIKLAS BACKSTROM(vs. Non-Conference)8720318390.1%13-4-1.23-4-0-12-2
NIKLAS BACKSTROM (Last 4 Games)43968891.7%02-1+1.42-1-0+22-0
ILYA BRYZGALOV (All Games)212164458590.8%16-15-7.66-15-0-812-7
ILYA BRYZGALOV (Last 4 Games)4412011293.3%01-3-2.21-3-0-20-2
JOHN CURRY (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JOHN CURRY (Road Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JOHN CURRY(vs. Non-Conference)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JOSH HARDING (All Games)292869064493.3%317-11+4.717-11-0+57-16
JOSH HARDING (Road Games)121229527593.2%04-8-4.34-8-0-42-7
JOSH HARDING(vs. Non-Conference)151435933392.8%28-6+0.48-6-0+14-8
JOSH HARDING (Last 4 Games)4411210291.1%02-2-0.72-2-0-11-2
DARCY KUEMPER (All Games)222060856292.4%112-8+4.812-8-0+55-11
DARCY KUEMPER (Road Games)121032529691.1%15-5+25-5-0+24-5
DARCY KUEMPER(vs. Non-Conference)6414213091.5%02-2-0.42-2-000-4
DARCY KUEMPER (Last 4 Games)4412311492.7%01-3-3.41-3-0-32-2

BOSTON - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games45-22-0+11.745-22+11.726-203.232.22.228.9
Team Stats (Home Games)27-9-0+1027-9+108-133.232.61.828.2
Last 5 Games5-0-0+55-0+53-14.033.41.626.0
BOSTON Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)67215576686613215910.0%1903920.5%360
Team Stats (Home Games)361143531435611749.7%1012120.8%194
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5203791216712.0%12216.7%30
Stats Against (All Games) 1463559475419347.5%2223616.2%238
Stats Against (Home Games) 652022212310156.4%1242116.9%104
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 8044001306.2%1600.0%13
BOSTON - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
BRENT JOHNSON (All Games)191748644792.0%114-3+8.614-3-0+910-4
BRENT JOHNSON (Home Games)9821420294.4%18-0+88-0-0+82-3
BRENT JOHNSON(vs. Non-Conference)5412711993.7%14-0+44-0-0+42-1
CHAD JOHNSON (All Games)20353394.3%00-000-0-000-0
CHAD JOHNSON (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
CHAD JOHNSON(vs. Non-Conference)10171694.1%00-000-0-000-0
CHAD JOHNSON (Last 4 Games)20353394.3%00-000-0-000-0
TUUKKA RASK (All Games)49491377127892.8%430-19+2.130-19-0+316-16
TUUKKA RASK (Home Games)272776571793.7%418-9+118-9-0+16-10
TUUKKA RASK(vs. Non-Conference)171747344293.4%19-8-0.69-8-0-14-8
TUUKKA RASK (Last 4 Games)44948994.7%14-0+44-0-0+41-2
NIKLAS SVEDBERG (All Games)11353394.3%01-0+11-0-0+10-0
NIKLAS SVEDBERG (Home Games)11353394.3%01-0+11-0-0+10-0
NIKLAS SVEDBERG(vs. Non-Conference)11353394.3%01-0+11-0-0+10-0
NIKLAS SVEDBERG (Last 4 Games)11353394.3%01-0+11-0-0+10-0
Average power rating of opponents played: MINNESOTA 3.13,  BOSTON 2.94
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
MINNESOTA - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
2/27/2014at EDMONTON3-0W0, -115W5 ovU
2/28/2014at VANCOUVER2-1W0, +130W5 unU
3/3/2014CALGARY3-2W0, -180W5 unP
3/8/2014at DALLAS3-4L0, +105L5 ovO
3/9/2014ST LOUIS2-3L0, +115L5 ovP
3/11/2014EDMONTON3-4L0, -200L5 ovO
3/13/2014NY RANGERS2-1W0, -115W5 unU
3/15/2014COLUMBUS1-2L0, -140L5 ovU
3/17/2014at BOSTON 
3/18/2014at NY ISLANDERS 
3/20/2014at NEW JERSEY 
3/22/2014DETROIT 
3/23/2014at DETROIT 
3/26/2014VANCOUVER 
3/27/2014at ST LOUIS 

BOSTON - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
2/26/2014at BUFFALO4-5L0, -240L5 ovO
3/1/2014WASHINGTON2-4L0, -200L5.5 unO
3/2/2014at NY RANGERS6-3W0, -120W5 ovO
3/4/2014FLORIDA4-1W0, -245W5.5 unU
3/6/2014WASHINGTON3-0W0, -235W5.5 unU
3/8/2014at TAMPA BAY4-3W0, -120W5.5 unO
3/9/2014at FLORIDA5-2W0, -160W5.5 unO
3/12/2014at MONTREAL4-1W0, -145W5 ovP
3/13/2014PHOENIX2-1W0, -180W5.5 unU
3/15/2014CAROLINA5-1W0, -205W5.5 unO
3/17/2014MINNESOTA 
3/18/2014at NEW JERSEY 
3/21/2014at COLORADO 
3/22/2014at PHOENIX 
3/24/2014MONTREAL 
3/27/2014CHICAGO 
PREVIEW
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ PA SPORTSTICKER HOCKEY PREVIEW (MINNESOTA-BOSTON) ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

*Wild-Bruins Preview* =====================

By JEFF BARTL STATS Writer

Minnesota (35-22-10) at Boston (45-17-5), 7:30 p.m. EDT

The Boston Bruins have surged to the top of the Eastern Conference while seemingly playing better than they have all season during a stellar winning streak.

They also realize there's plenty of hockey left to be played.

Boston looks to win a ninth straight game while also seeking its first-ever home victory over the Minnesota Wild on Monday night.

The Bruins (45-17-5) hold a three-point lead over Pittsburgh for home-ice advantage throughout the East playoffs and have outscored opponents 32-12 in non-shootout goals during their winning streak.

Jarome Iginla scored twice, Milan Lucic had a goal and two assists and David Krejci had three assists in Saturday's 5-1 victory over Carolina. Chad Johnson made 29 saves as Boston held its third straight opponent to a single goal.

Iginla is riding a four-game point streak and has 10 goals and 14 assists over his last 18.

"I just hope we're not peaking right now and keep wanting more," Lucic said. "We've done a good job of staying focused and keeping on the task at hand. It seems like we're playing at our highest level of the season so far. It seems to have gotten better since the start of February and the Olympic break."

While the Bruins have earned at least one point in 19 of their last 21 contests, coach Claude Julien wouldn't say his team has reached its peak.

"If he thinks we're peaking too soon, I can show him areas where we can play better," Julien said. "We're playing well and working hard."

Boston hasn't had this long of a winning streak since a 10-game run in November 2011, but it hasn't fared well at all against Minnesota. The Wild are 10-1-1 against the Bruins since joining the league in 2000, winning each of their six trips to Boston.

Minnesota (35-22-10) is opening a three-game road trip after going 1-0-3 during a four-game homestand. Each defeat came in the shootout, including Saturday's 2-1 loss to Columbus.

Coach Mike Yeo was pleased that his club was able to earn points in each contest, though. The Wild sit in seventh place in the West as they seek back-to-back playoff appearances for the first time since 2007 and '08.

"You lose in a shootout and it paints an ugly picture. I'm actually happy with the way our guys battled," Yeo said. "I thought we generated some great quality chances (Saturday). I thought we defended hard."

Darcy Kuemper made 28 saves in his third straight start and is 6-1-2 with a 1.62 goals-against average over his last nine.

"When you're seeing the goalie down there making saves, you don't want that to be the difference," Kuemper said. "You want to do your job as well. So you just try to go with him, stop for stop."

Kuemper has never faced Boston, which likely will counter with Tuukka Rask after he sat Saturday. Rask has won five straight starts while posting a 1.57 GAA and ranks among the league leaders with a 2.10 GAA on the season.

Rask is 1-1-0 with a 1.45 GAA in two starts against the Wild, though he hasn't faced them since Minnesota's last visit to Boston on Jan. 6, 2011.

The Wild won the most recent meeting 2-0 on Feb. 19, 2012.


Last Updated: 8/23/2014 4:33:05 AM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.