Login  | Free Registration
No current race.

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Saturday 3/8/2014Line$ LineOU LineScore
ST LOUIS
 
COLORADO
PK  

PK  


5.5
 
2
Final
1

ST LOUIS (42-14-0-6, 90 pts.) at COLORADO (41-17-0-5, 87 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Saturday, 3/8/2014 3:05 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: ST LOUIS - RYAN MILLER, COLORADO - SEMYON VARLAMOV
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
3ST LOUIS-120Ov 5.5,+115-125Ov 5.5,+115
4COLORADO+100Un 5.5,-135+105Un 5.5,-135
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
ST LOUIS - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games42-20-0+13.542-20+13.529-243.329.32.326.4
Team Stats (Road Games)19-12-0+3.819-12+3.811-152.928.92.226.9
Last 5 Games3-2-0+0.53-2+0.52-32.023.81.423.4
vs. Division16-1-0+1516-1+158-93.827.52.027.1
ST LOUIS Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)622065770691014181711.3%2204620.9%348
Team Stats (Road Games)3189263027668959.9%992222.2%143
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)510136011198.4%1317.7%16
Team Stats (vs. Division)17652318195646713.9%571729.8%104
Stats Against (All Games) 1425540416716348.7%2203114.1%238
Stats Against (Road Games) 68291917348348.2%1111311.7%112
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 7511001176.0%1815.6%11
Stats Against (vs. Division) 3413812114607.4%57814.0%56
ST LOUIS - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
BRIAN ELLIOTT (All Games)252056551891.7%214-6+6.414-6-0+810-9
BRIAN ELLIOTT (Road Games)131128526291.9%16-5-0.16-5-0+14-7
BRIAN ELLIOTT (vs. Division)8722120592.8%06-1+4.86-1-0+54-3
BRIAN ELLIOTT (Last 4 Games)44908088.9%12-2-0.32-2-003-1
JAROSLAV HALAK (All Games)4039100291991.7%425-14+425-14-0+617-14
JAROSLAV HALAK (Road Games)191850146392.4%111-7+1.911-7-0+36-7
JAROSLAV HALAK (vs. Division)9921820292.7%19-0+9.29-0-0+94-5
RYAN MILLER (All Games)43431474136192.3%218-25+0.118-25-0+117-18
RYAN MILLER (Road Games)191969063992.6%27-12+0.27-12-0+18-8
RYAN MILLER (vs. Division)151550246793.0%05-10-4.25-10-0-45-9
RYAN MILLER (Last 4 Games)441019493.1%04-0+4.14-0-0+42-1

COLORADO - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games41-22-0+14.841-22+14.833-273.129.32.732.6
Team Stats (Home Games)21-11-0+3.921-11+3.918-133.431.82.631.6
Last 5 Games4-1-0+3.34-1+3.34-14.228.63.035.8
vs. Division15-7-0+7.215-7+7.211-93.327.52.933.6
COLORADO Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)631955571591015184710.6%1934020.7%335
Team Stats (Home Games)3210933413238101710.7%952223.2%185
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)52154111314314.7%18738.9%38
Team Stats (vs. Division)22722424204660411.9%60711.7%125
Stats Against (All Games) 1684162605820538.2%2013919.4%304
Stats Against (Home Games) 822131273510128.1%921819.6%151
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 15474011798.4%16531.2%28
Stats Against (vs. Division) 64172223237398.7%661522.7%117
COLORADO - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
SAMI AITTOKALLIO (All Games)11181583.3%00-1-10-1-0-11-0
SAMI AITTOKALLIO (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
SAMI AITTOKALLIO (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
SAMI AITTOKALLIO (Last 4 Games)11181583.3%00-1-10-1-0-11-0
JEAN-SEBASTIEN GIGUERE (All Games)171648043991.5%010-6+410-6-0+47-9
JEAN-SEBASTIEN GIGUERE (Home Games)5412811589.8%02-2-12-2-0-13-1
JEAN-SEBASTIEN GIGUERE (vs. Division)441038784.5%01-3-2.21-3-0-22-2
JEAN-SEBASTIEN GIGUERE (Last 4 Games)4412411491.9%03-1+23-1-0+22-2
SEMYON VARLAMOV (All Games)49461550143492.5%031-15+11.831-15-0+1025-18
SEMYON VARLAMOV (Home Games)282888081692.7%019-9+4.919-9-0+515-12
SEMYON VARLAMOV (vs. Division)201863458992.9%014-4+9.414-4-0+89-7
SEMYON VARLAMOV (Last 4 Games)4414813993.9%03-1+2.33-1-0+23-1
Average power rating of opponents played: ST LOUIS 3.06,  COLORADO 3.13
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
ST LOUIS - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
2/26/2014at VANCOUVER0-1L0, -145L5 ovU
2/28/2014at ANAHEIM0-1L0, +100L5.5 unU
3/2/2014at PHOENIX4-2W0, -145W5.5 unO
3/4/2014TAMPA BAY4-2W0, -180W5.5 unO
3/6/2014at NASHVILLE2-1W0, -150W5 ovU
3/8/2014at COLORADO 
3/9/2014at MINNESOTA 
3/11/2014DALLAS 
3/13/2014EDMONTON 
3/15/2014at NASHVILLE 
3/17/2014WINNIPEG 
3/19/2014at CHICAGO 

COLORADO - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
2/26/2014LOS ANGELES4-6L0, -110L5 evO
2/28/2014PHOENIX4-2W0, -145W5.5 evO
3/2/2014TAMPA BAY6-3W0, -150W5.5 unO
3/4/2014at CHICAGO4-2W0, +140W5.5 evO
3/6/2014at DETROIT3-2W0, -105W5.5 unU
3/8/2014ST LOUIS 
3/10/2014WINNIPEG 
3/12/2014CHICAGO 
3/14/2014ANAHEIM 
3/16/2014at OTTAWA 
3/18/2014at MONTREAL 
3/19/2014at WINNIPEG 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
ST LOUIS: ST. LOUIS (AP) - Signing cornerstone defenseman Alex Pietrangelo to a seven-year contract extension was just a matter of time for the St. Louis Blues. Two days into training camp, it was a done deal.
The Blues believe the ice-hogging, offensive-minded Pietrangelo is the guy who'll lead the way on teams built to go deep into the playoffs.
The Blues won two then dropped four in a row against the Los Angeles Kings in the first round of the playoffs last season. The Blues open the regular season at home Oct. 3 against Nashville.
COLORADO: DENVER (AP) - Patrick Roy's fiery personality is already rubbing off on the Colorado Avalanche.
Just the other day in a scrimmage, captain Gabriel Landeskog mixed it up along the boards with Steve Downie. That feistiness is precisely what the new coach wants to see from a team that's missed the playoffs three straight seasons.
Roy is preaching a simple message: Take care of the little things on the ice, such as clearing loose pucks in front of the net.
Roy has some help, too, with former teammate Joe Sakic stepping into a broader role in the front office this season and handling the day-to-day hockey operations.
PREVIEW
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ PA SPORTSTICKER HOCKEY PREVIEW (ST LOUIS-COLORADO) ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

*Blues-Avalanche Preview* =========================

By KEVIN CHROUST STATS Writer

St. Louis (42-14-6) at Colorado (41-17-5), 3:00 p.m. EDT

In three games with the St. Louis Blues, Ryan Miller has already matched the longest winning streak he had this season in Buffalo. If given the chance to extend it in their next game, he'll have to top the only NHL team he's yet to beat in his 11-year career.

Including his final start for the Sabres, Miller has won a season-best four straight and can match his longest winning streak in nearly two years Saturday at Colorado against the similarly streaking Avalanche, who have a hot newcomer of their own.

Miller, who last won five straight from March 19-27, 2012, has had a relatively easy time with his new team. He's faced 25 shots or fewer in each game with the Blues (42-14-6), something that hasn't happened in his career since Dec. 26-30, 2011.

"Every night, these guys track hard," Miller said of his new teammates. "They know where to be. They make the game easy to read."

Along with the 4-0-0 record since returning from the Olympics, the 2010 Vezina Trophy winner has posted a 1.75 goals-against average and .931 save percentage.

"It's like everything sticks to him," coach Ken Hitchcock told the team's official website after Thursday's 2-1 win in Nashville.

He's been a little greasier when facing Colorado, though, going 0-3-3 with a 3.59 GAA in his career against the Avalanche. Miller allowed five goals in two periods before being pulled against them on Feb. 1.

The team's third straight win after dropping its first two back from the break has helped stall the closing gap at the top of the Central Division between first-place St. Louis and the third-place Avalanche (41-17-5), winners of four straight. Colorado has won 14 of 19 and picked up five points in the standings on St. Louis in that span.

"Our goal was to lead the division at the Olympic break and we did that, and now the goal is to try to win the Presidents' Trophy and, what the heck, that's important for us," Hitchcock said. "It puts value in what's left of these 19 games now, and we want to take advantage of this."

Ending Miller's honeymoon with a fifth straight win would vault the Avalanche ahead of second-place Chicago and get them within a point of regaining a division lead they seized early on this season with 12 wins in their first 13 games.

Center Nathan MacKinnon has been a big part of the recent chase. The rookie established an NHL record for the longest point streak by an 18-year-old with an assist on Andre Benoit's overtime winner in Thursday's 3-2 victory at Detroit. The 13-game streak surpassed Wayne Gretzky's 12-game run during the 1979-80 season.

The 2013 No. 1 overall pick has five goals and 13 assists during the streak.

"It's pretty cool," MacKinnon said. "I want to be as consistent as possible. He (Gretzky) probably doubled my point total in those games."

Extending it against St. Louis will tie him with Western Conference rivals Patrick Kane and Ryan Getzlaf for the league's top streak this season.

"I'm happy for him, but I'm more happy to see us win the game," Avalanche coach Patrick Roy told the team's official website. "I'm sure Nate feels the same."

MacKinnon isn't the only Avalanche player showing consistency. Center Matt Duchene had a goal and an assist against the Red Wings and has 10 points on a six-game streak, while left wing Ryan O'Reilly had two assists to give him nine points on a five-game roll.

St. Louis has won two meetings with the Avalanche this season by a combined score of 11-4. For the Blues, Alexander Steen has three goals, while David Backes, Derek Roy and T.J. Oshie each have five points in the series.

Colorado goaltender Semyon Varlamov lost both contests and has dropped his last three games against St. Louis with a 3.69 GAA.


Last Updated: 11/23/2014 10:37:27 PM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.