Login  | Free Registration

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Thursday 2/27/2014Line$ LineOU LineScore
LOS ANGELES
 
CALGARY
PK  

PK  


5
 
2
Final
0

LOS ANGELES (32-22-0-6, 70 pts.) at CALGARY (22-29-0-7, 51 pts.)
View Previous GameNo Next Game
Thursday, 2/27/2014 9:35 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: LOS ANGELES - JONATHAN QUICK, CALGARY - JONI ORTIO
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
73LOS ANGELES-130Ov 5,-110-135Ov 5,-115
74CALGARY+110Un 5,-110+115Un 5,-105
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
LOS ANGELES - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games32-28-0-7.832-28-7.816-292.431.12.226.8
Team Stats (Road Games)15-16-0-2.915-16-2.96-142.229.92.329.9
Last 5 Games2-3-0-1.82-3-1.82-22.429.63.223.8
vs. Division11-7-0+111-7+13-112.433.71.926.8
LOS ANGELES Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)60145443556101418647.8%2163114.4%237
Team Stats (Road Games)3169171631579277.4%1051514.3%110
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)512344111488.1%21314.3%23
Team Stats (vs. Division)1843121017456067.1%6857.4%66
Stats Against (All Games) 1323845436716098.2%2314117.7%225
Stats Against (Road Games) 71222620359277.7%1252217.6%119
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 168530011913.4%20840.0%31
Stats Against (vs. Division) 3461710124837.0%751216.0%59
LOS ANGELES - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
MARTIN JONES (All Games)141337935493.4%39-4+4.29-4-0+45-4
MARTIN JONES (Road Games)8824422793.0%15-3+2.15-3-0+24-2
MARTIN JONES (vs. Division)33848196.4%13-0+3.23-0-0+30-1
MARTIN JONES (Last 4 Games)43928087.0%01-2-1.21-2-0-12-0
JONATHAN QUICK (All Games)323276469691.1%316-16-6.916-16-0-810-16
JONATHAN QUICK (Road Games)131333330792.2%15-8-4.25-8-0-42-6
JONATHAN QUICK (vs. Division)111126624692.5%27-4+1.77-4-0+13-8
JONATHAN QUICK (Last 4 Games)44756485.3%01-3-2.81-3-0-31-2

CALGARY - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games22-36-0-6.122-36-6.126-302.426.83.129.0
Team Stats (Home Games)12-17-0-412-17-411-172.527.23.027.3
Last 5 Games3-2-0+1.63-2+1.62-32.628.82.026.2
vs. Division6-12-0-2.76-12-2.75-112.225.43.029.9
CALGARY Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)58137304750101015548.8%1802513.9%232
Team Stats (Home Games)2972152427687889.1%871314.9%122
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)513246121449.0%1218.3%24
Team Stats (vs. Division)183991514114578.5%50714.0%64
Stats Against (All Games) 179495667711168410.6%1813519.3%317
Stats Against (Home Games) 872524353479211.0%831012.0%150
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 10046011317.6%13215.4%18
Stats Against (vs. Division) 541613223553910.0%551120.0%94
CALGARY - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
RETO BERRA (All Games)272573966289.6%37-18-8.67-18-0-810-14
RETO BERRA (Home Games)161438834488.7%03-11-83-11-0-75-8
RETO BERRA (vs. Division)7721419390.2%11-6-51-6-0-42-4
RETO BERRA (Last 4 Games)43968891.7%11-2-0.61-2-0-11-2
JOEY MACDONALD (All Games)7719217088.5%03-4-0.13-4-004-3
JOEY MACDONALD (Home Games)441069387.7%02-2+0.22-2-002-2
JOEY MACDONALD (vs. Division)33827186.6%00-3-30-3-0-32-1
JOEY MACDONALD (Last 4 Games)44978587.6%01-3-21-3-0-22-2
JONI ORTIO (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JONI ORTIO (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JONI ORTIO (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
KARRI RAMO (All Games)292674667790.8%012-14+2.712-14-0+212-13
KARRI RAMO (Home Games)131129526991.2%07-4+3.87-4-0+34-7
KARRI RAMO (vs. Division)9824022392.9%05-3+5.45-3-0+41-6
KARRI RAMO (Last 4 Games)43555192.7%03-0+3.23-0-0+32-1
Average power rating of opponents played: LOS ANGELES 3.13,  CALGARY 3.16
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
LOS ANGELES - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
2/1/2014PHILADELPHIA0-2L0, -170L5 evU
2/3/2014CHICAGO3-5L0, +100L5 evO
2/6/2014COLUMBUS2-1W0, -145W5 unU
2/26/2014at COLORADO6-4W0, -110W5 evO
2/27/2014at CALGARY 
3/1/2014CAROLINA 
3/3/2014MONTREAL 
3/6/2014at WINNIPEG 
3/9/2014at EDMONTON 
3/10/2014at CALGARY 

CALGARY - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
2/1/2014MINNESOTA4-3W0, -110W5 ovO
2/4/2014at MONTREAL0-2L0, +150L5 ovU
2/6/2014at NY ISLANDERS4-2W0, +140W5.5 evO
2/8/2014at PHILADELPHIA1-2L0, +150L5.5 unU
2/27/2014LOS ANGELES 
3/1/2014at EDMONTON 
3/3/2014at MINNESOTA 
3/5/2014OTTAWA 
3/7/2014NY ISLANDERS 
3/8/2014at VANCOUVER 
3/10/2014LOS ANGELES 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
LOS ANGELES:
LOS ANGELES (AP) - After the most successful two-year stretch in franchise history, the Los Angeles Kings just want to keep it going.
That's because the Kings historically aren't used to good times. The 2012 Stanley Cup champions returned to the Western Conference finals last summer, winning six total playoff rounds - twice as many as this long-struggling team had ever managed in any two-year stretch.
To stay on top, Los Angeles plans to rely on the same unflashy, workmanlike style that allowed coach Darryl Sutter's club to raise the Cup for the first time.
CALGARY: CALGARY, Alberta (AP) - Flames coach Bob Hartley acknowledged the obvious when he publicly praised the selection of defenseman Mark Giordano as Calgary's captain.

``Mark represents all the qualities that we set as a coaching staff and an organization,'' Hartley said. ``He is a quality man who is proud to represent the Calgary Flames both on and off the ice. We are very happy with (him) setting the example for our team, and especially our young players, as we move through this crucial yet exciting period in the history of the Flames franchise.''
Indeed, they will need all the help they can get. Calgary is coming off another disappointing season, and there are fewer and fewer stars around the locker room these days.
The Flames launched a complete rebuilding of the franchise at the trade deadline last season, and continued the overhaul during the offseason with a series of trades. A playoff berth doesn't seem likely this year, but Calgary will have a foundation for the future, if nothing else.
The Flames open vs. Washington on Oct. 3.

PREVIEW
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ PA SPORTSTICKER HOCKEY PREVIEW (LOS ANGELES-CALGARY) ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

*Kings-Flames Preview* ======================

By NICOLINO DIBENEDETTO STATS Writer

Los Angeles (32-22-6) at Calgary (22-29-7), 9:30 p.m. EDT

Anze Kopitar picked up where he left off for the Los Angeles Kings following his return from the Olympics.

Now, Jonathan Quick is expected to get a chance to do the same.

While Quick is likely to start in goal, Kopitar looks for another offensive flurry as the Kings go for their longest road winning streak over the Calgary Flames on Thursday night.

Kopitar helped Slovenia to a seventh-place finish at the Olympics, falling 5-0 to Sweden in the quarterfinals. He didn't look sluggish at all Wednesday night when Los Angeles (32-22-6) rallied to beat Colorado 6-4.

The star center had two goals and one assist as the Kings overcame a two-goal, second-period deficit by scoring four unanswered goals.

"At the end of the day, we got the two points. It wasn't the easiest two points, but we'll take it," said Kopitar, who has six goals and five assists in 11 games, including three and four over the past three contests.

Quick is expected to make his first appearance since a 5-0 loss in the bronze-medal game to Finland in Sochi. He was rested Wednesday while backup Martin Jones made 25 saves.

Quick entered the layoff with a 24-save performance in a 2-1 overtime win over Columbus on Feb. 6. That was a tremendous improvement after he compiled a 3.96 goals-against average while losing four straight games.

He may be looking to put that skid further behind him since he's 7-2-1 with a 1.37 GAA over his last 10 meetings with the Flames. That includes winning three straight visits to Calgary, stopping 80 of 84 shots.

Kopitar has backed Quick with four points in those three wins, while Dustin Brown will try to extend his five-game goal-scoring run there.

The Kings have won four in a row at Scotiabank Saddledome, matching their longest winning streak there set from Oct. 15, 1999-April 7, 2001.

The Flames are returning from the Olympic break seeking a sixth straight win at home after losing seven in a row there. They haven't put together a longer winning streak since an eight-game run from Feb. 23-March 27, 2013.

A pair of rookies will try to help Calgary get closer to matching that run.

Goaltender Joni Ortio and center Markus Granlund are slated to make their NHL debuts after starring for Abbotsford of the AHL. Ortio went 20-6-0 with a 2.22 GAA in 28 contests, while Granlund led the Heat with 23 goals and 44 points in 50 games.

"It's exciting. I'm happy that we get to make our debut at the same time," the 22-year-old Ortio told the team's official website. "It's a fun coincidence and it's going to be fun."

Ortio is getting the nod since coach Bob Hartley has opted to rest Reto Berra, who was with Switzerland at the Olympics.

Granlund, 20, is replacing Brian McGrattan, who is nursing an upper-body injury.

"Hockey sense," Hartley said of Granlund. "The vision. As soon as he gets the puck, it seems as his chin is going up. He's looking for his wingers. He seems to be very creative. He skates well."

While the rookies are just starting their tenure with the Flames, Michael Cammalleri may be coming to the end of his. The center is reportedly being shopped around ahead of Wednesday's trade deadline. However, Calgary has also offered him an extension, giving Cammalleri the option to stay.

"I guess we'll continue to talk here," Cammalleri said. "I'm not ignorant to the fact that there's a deadline coming that might have implications."

He has three goals and one assist in his past four games versus Los Angeles.


Last Updated: 10/22/2014 1:54:28 AM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.