Login  | Free Registration

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Friday 1/31/2014Line$ LineOU LineScore
ST LOUIS
 
CAROLINA
PK  

PK  


5.5
 
1
Final
3

ST LOUIS (36-11-0-5, 77 pts.) at CAROLINA (24-20-0-9, 57 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Friday, 1/31/2014 7:05 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: ST LOUIS - JAROSLAV HALAK, CAROLINA - ANTON KHUDOBIN
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
51ST LOUIS-135Ov 5.5,+105-135Ov 5.5,+105
52CAROLINA+115Un 5.5,-125+115Un 5.5,-125
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
ST LOUIS - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games36-16-0+13.736-16+13.724-203.529.52.326.1
Team Stats (Road Games)17-9-0+5.717-9+5.710-113.229.92.327.0
Last 5 Games4-1-0+2.74-1+2.72-22.830.22.428.0
ST LOUIS Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)52180506360711153311.7%1824323.6%306
Team Stats (Road Games)26822429236677710.6%842023.8%133
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)514535121519.3%16318.7%24
Stats Against (All Games) 1194835315513558.8%1872815.0%203
Stats Against (Road Games) 60251715337038.5%931212.9%101
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 12642001408.6%23417.4%23
ST LOUIS - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
BRIAN ELLIOTT (All Games)221748444491.7%112-5+5.412-5-0+78-8
BRIAN ELLIOTT (Road Games)121026624491.7%06-4+0.96-4-0+24-6
BRIAN ELLIOTT(vs. Non-Conference)7615213890.8%04-2+1.24-2-0+24-2
BRIAN ELLIOTT (Last 4 Games)44706085.7%01-3-2.91-3-0-22-2
JAROSLAV HALAK (All Games)363586879491.5%324-11+8.224-11-0+916-12
JAROSLAV HALAK (Road Games)171643640192.0%011-5+4.811-5-0+56-5
JAROSLAV HALAK(vs. Non-Conference)161539436492.4%213-2+10.513-2-0+117-4
JAROSLAV HALAK (Last 4 Games)4310810092.6%13-0+33-0-0+31-2

CAROLINA - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games24-29-0-3.524-29-3.522-262.531.02.830.5
Team Stats (Home Games)13-15-0-313-15-310-152.531.62.729.4
Last 5 Games4-1-0+3.14-1+3.12-33.433.62.626.6
CAROLINA Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)531342560454716428.2%1852614.1%215
Team Stats (Home Games)2871162626348858.0%1091513.8%116
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5173680216810.1%1417.1%28
Stats Against (All Games) 1504348509916189.3%1633320.2%259
Stats Against (Home Games) 75222226558239.1%821619.5%130
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 13562001339.8%8112.5%25
CAROLINA - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
ANTON KHUDOBIN (All Games)161445141792.5%211-3+8.111-3-0+74-10
ANTON KHUDOBIN (Home Games)9723121593.1%06-1+4.26-1-0+42-5
ANTON KHUDOBIN(vs. Non-Conference)32817693.8%01-1-0.81-1-0-10-2
ANTON KHUDOBIN (Last 4 Games)441099889.9%13-1+23-1-0+22-2
MIKE MURPHY (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
MIKE MURPHY (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
MIKE MURPHY(vs. Non-Conference)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JUSTIN PETERS (All Games)212162657591.9%27-14-5.97-14-0-68-11
JUSTIN PETERS (Home Games)101026324091.3%14-6-24-6-0-23-6
JUSTIN PETERS(vs. Non-Conference)101029527593.2%14-6-1.14-6-0-23-6
JUSTIN PETERS (Last 4 Games)441089487.0%00-4-4.40-4-0-43-0
CAM WARD (All Games)191853547989.5%06-12-5.66-12-0-610-5
CAM WARD (Home Games)111132729690.5%03-8-5.23-8-0-45-4
CAM WARD(vs. Non-Conference)7617415790.2%01-5-3.71-5-0-33-2
CAM WARD (Last 4 Games)441089285.2%01-3-2.21-3-0-24-0
Average power rating of opponents played: ST LOUIS 3.08,  CAROLINA 3.1
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
ST LOUIS - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
1/4/2014COLUMBUS6-2W0, -210W5.5 unO
1/7/2014at EDMONTON5-2W0, -175W5.5 ovO
1/9/2014at CALGARY5-0W0, -190W5.5 unU
1/10/2014at VANCOUVER1-2L0, -115L5.5 unU
1/14/2014PHOENIX2-1W0, -210W5.5 ovU
1/16/2014LOS ANGELES1-4L0, -145L5 evP
1/18/2014ANAHEIM2-3L0, -145L5.5 unU
1/20/2014at DETROIT4-1W0, -150W5 ovP
1/21/2014at NEW JERSEY1-7L0, -130L5 unO
1/23/2014at NY RANGERS2-1W0, -110W5 ovU
1/25/2014at NY ISLANDERS4-3W0, -145W5.5 ovO
1/28/2014NEW JERSEY3-0W0, -190W5 unU
1/31/2014at CAROLINA 
2/1/2014NASHVILLE 
2/4/2014OTTAWA 
2/6/2014BOSTON 
2/8/2014WINNIPEG 

CAROLINA - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
1/4/2014at NY ISLANDERS3-2W0, +105W5.5 evU
1/5/2014NASHVILLE2-1W0, -115W5.5 unU
1/9/2014TORONTO6-1W0, -125W5.5 unO
1/10/2014at COLUMBUS0-3L0, +135L5.5 unU
1/13/2014CALGARY0-2L0, -180L5.5 unU
1/18/2014FLORIDA3-2W0, -140W5.5 unU
1/19/2014TAMPA BAY3-5L0, -110L5.5 unO
1/22/2014at PHILADELPHIA3-2W0, +110W5.5 unU
1/23/2014at BUFFALO5-3W0, -125W5 ovO
1/25/2014OTTAWA6-3W0, -115W5.5 unO
1/27/2014COLUMBUS3-2W0, -120W5.5 unU
1/28/2014at MONTREAL0-3L0, +135L5 ovU
1/31/2014ST LOUIS 
2/4/2014WINNIPEG 
2/7/2014FLORIDA 
2/8/2014MONTREAL 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
ST LOUIS: ST. LOUIS (AP) - Signing cornerstone defenseman Alex Pietrangelo to a seven-year contract extension was just a matter of time for the St. Louis Blues. Two days into training camp, it was a done deal.
The Blues believe the ice-hogging, offensive-minded Pietrangelo is the guy who'll lead the way on teams built to go deep into the playoffs.
The Blues won two then dropped four in a row against the Los Angeles Kings in the first round of the playoffs last season. The Blues open the regular season at home Oct. 3 against Nashville.
CAROLINA: RALEIGH, N.C. (AP) - The Carolina Hurricanes could have an easier time filling their arena this season - and a tougher time getting back to the playoffs.
The NHL's realignment meant the end of the Southeast Division and placed the Hurricanes into the new Metropolitan Division.
A division packed with some of the league's most popular teams - Pittsburgh, Philadelphia, both New York teams, New Jersey and Washington - might lead to bigger crowds.
But it also figures to make ending their irksome postseason drought a much bigger challenge.

``It's going to be tough. It's a good division,'' defenseman Justin Faulk said. ``Obviously, there's a lot of teams that are pretty good. ... But we're looking forward to it. Every team's good in the league.

``I don't think you go into any game thinking you can just win every game,'' he added. ``Every night, anyone can win, and I think we're pretty confident with the group that we have in here to do a pretty good job.''
Since winning its only Stanley Cup in 2006, Carolina has reached the playoffs just once, in 2009. Among teams in the current configuration of the Eastern Conference, only Toronto and Columbus have not made the postseason since then.
That hasn't exactly been easy for the players to digest, goalie Cam Ward said.

``You can already sense the attitude. ... Guys are hungry and excited to get things going,'' Ward said.

PREVIEW
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ PA SPORTSTICKER HOCKEY PREVIEW (ST LOUIS-CAROLINA) ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

*Blues-Hurricanes Preview* ==========================

By ALAN FERGUSON STATS Writer

St. Louis (36-11-5) at Carolina (24-20-9), 7:00 p.m. EDT

St. Louis' Alexander Steen continues to produce despite another injury. He's also helped the Blues return to their winning ways.

Steen will try to extend a five-game point streak while leading his club to a fourth consecutive win and a share of first place in the Central Division on Friday night at the Carolina Hurricanes.

Steen was NHL's second-leading goal scorer with 24 before suffering a concussion Dec. 21. He missed 11 games until Jan. 18, but has quickly returned to form.

Steen has three goals and four assists in the last five games and has played with a lower-body injury in the past two. That ailment has kept him out of recent practices but he's still managed to contribute to his team's resurgence.

St. Louis is 19-1-2 when Steen scores compared to going 17-10-3 when he doesn't.

"I'm trying to do what I can to stay in it," Steen said. "It's not the first time with an injury and you learn from experience. I'm starting to feel better and better."

The Blues (36-11-5) had lost four of six before their current win streak. They avenged a 7-1 drubbing at New Jersey on Jan. 21 on Tuesday as Jaroslav Halak made 23 saves in a 3-0 victory.

Steen scored his 27th goal 3:25 into the game and Patrik Berglund assisted on St. Louis' two scores in a penalty-filled third period.

"All around we were better," said forward Brenden Morrow, who had one of the goals in the third. "Jaro made some big saves for us early until we found our game."

The Blues, winners in 10 of 14 on the road, have a franchise-best 77 points in 52 games and can move into a tie with Chicago atop the Central by earning another two on Friday. They've played four fewer games than the Blackhawks.

St. Louis will face a Carolina team that's eager to get back in the win column after a 3-0 loss in Montreal on Tuesday. The Hurricanes (24-20-9) had scored 17 goals during a four-game win streak and had at least three in each of their prior six contests.

The visit to the Canadiens was their fifth game in seven days.

"We seemed to be out of gas a little bit," captain Eric Staal said. "You never want to use that excuse, but we have played a lot of hockey here.

"We'll get refreshed and look forward to our next game."

Carolina has also won 10 of 14 while moving into contention for an Eastern Conference playoff berth and six of eight at home, but lost in its only matchup with St. Louis this season Nov. 16. Steen had the tiebreaking goal in the third period and an assist in that 4-2 home victory.

St. Louis scored its first two goals in the second period of that game but gave up two short-handed scores in the final five minutes of that frame.

The Blues outshot the Hurricanes 32-20 and Brian Elliott made 18 saves. St. Louis is expected to put Halak back in net Friday.

Halak is 7-1-1 with a 1.69 goals-against average and two shutouts in his last 10 starts. He's 1-2-1 with a 2.22 GAA in his four lifetime starts against Carolina, but the most recent of those was a 2-1 shootout loss Dec. 11, 2010.

The Hurricanes have won four of the past five home games against St. Louis with the latest taking place March 15, 2012. Cam Ward made 40 saves in a 2-0 victory but remains out with a lower-body injury.


Last Updated: 10/2/2014 9:33:31 AM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.