Login  | Free Registration

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Monday 1/20/2014Line$ LineOU LineScore
LOS ANGELES
 
BOSTON
PK  

PK  


5
 
2
Final
3

LOS ANGELES (29-14-0-6, 64 pts.) at BOSTON (30-15-0-3, 63 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Monday, 1/20/2014 3:05 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: LOS ANGELES - JONATHAN QUICK, BOSTON - TUUKKA RASK
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
3LOS ANGELES+100Ov 5,+100-120Ov 5,+125
4BOSTON-120Un 5,-120+100Un 5,-145
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
LOS ANGELES - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games29-20-0-1.729-20-1.713-232.631.62.027.3
Team Stats (Road Games)13-11-0+0.413-11+0.44-102.330.42.131.1
Last 5 Games3-2-0-0.13-2-0.11-22.432.61.828.0
LOS ANGELES Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)4912639285091315468.2%1732715.6%203
Team Stats (Road Games)2456141027567297.7%801316.2%88
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)512336011637.4%26415.4%22
Stats Against (All Games) 1002335366613397.5%1902915.3%170
Stats Against (Road Games) 51131916347476.8%991515.2%88
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 9134111406.4%1815.6%13
LOS ANGELES - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
MARTIN JONES (All Games)111130128695.0%38-3+4.48-3-0+43-4
MARTIN JONES (Road Games)6618117395.6%14-2+2.34-2-0+22-2
MARTIN JONES(vs. Non-Conference)4412512297.6%14-0+44-0-0+42-2
MARTIN JONES (Last 4 Games)44928390.2%11-3-2.91-3-0-31-1
JONATHAN QUICK (All Games)232357352691.8%214-9-114-9-0-29-10
JONATHAN QUICK (Road Games)8821720192.6%04-4-1.14-4-0-12-2
JONATHAN QUICK(vs. Non-Conference)9921719891.2%14-5-3.84-5-0-43-4
JONATHAN QUICK (Last 4 Games)4411811294.9%12-2-12-2-0-10-2

BOSTON - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games30-18-0+4.130-18+4.116-152.930.92.229.4
Team Stats (Home Games)18-7-0+5.118-7+5.14-83.031.21.929.1
Last 5 Games2-3-0-1.62-3-1.63-22.432.42.631.6
BOSTON Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)481383938565914849.3%1322518.9%232
Team Stats (Home Games)2574221829547799.5%671420.9%127
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)512336011627.4%1616.2%21
Stats Against (All Games) 1072841353414117.6%1592717.0%177
Stats Against (Home Games) 47171414237286.5%881517.0%76
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 13444111588.2%20420.0%23
BOSTON - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
BRENT JOHNSON (All Games)111027725491.7%07-3+2.77-3-0+36-2
BRENT JOHNSON (Home Games)33726793.1%03-0+33-0-0+30-1
BRENT JOHNSON(vs. Non-Conference)32827692.7%02-0+22-0-0+22-0
CHAD JOHNSON (All Games)10171694.1%00-000-0-000-0
CHAD JOHNSON (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
CHAD JOHNSON(vs. Non-Conference)10171694.1%00-000-0-000-0
CHAD JOHNSON (Last 4 Games)20353394.3%00-000-0-000-0
TUUKKA RASK (All Games)38371081100492.9%322-15+0.422-15-0+110-13
TUUKKA RASK (Home Games)212162058394.0%314-7+1.114-7-0+14-7
TUUKKA RASK(vs. Non-Conference)141439637093.4%17-7-1.67-7-0-24-6
TUUKKA RASK (Last 4 Games)441079891.6%01-3-2.61-3-0-32-2
NIKLAS SVEDBERG (All Games)11353394.3%01-0+11-0-0+10-0
NIKLAS SVEDBERG (Home Games)11353394.3%01-0+11-0-0+10-0
NIKLAS SVEDBERG(vs. Non-Conference)11353394.3%01-0+11-0-0+10-0
NIKLAS SVEDBERG (Last 4 Games)11353394.3%01-0+11-0-0+10-0
Average power rating of opponents played: LOS ANGELES 3.1,  BOSTON 3.13
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
LOS ANGELES - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
12/28/2013at NASHVILLE2-3L0, -165L5 unP
12/30/2013at CHICAGO0-1L0, +125L5.5 unU
12/31/2013at DALLAS2-3L0, -105L5 ovP
1/2/2014at ST LOUIS0-5L0, +120L5 ovP
1/4/2014VANCOUVER3-1W0, -140W5 evU
1/7/2014MINNESOTA1-2L0, -220L5 unU
1/9/2014BOSTON4-2W0, -125W5 unO
1/11/2014DETROIT1-3L0, -195L5 unU
1/13/2014VANCOUVER1-0W0, -150W5 unU
1/16/2014at ST LOUIS4-1W0, +125W5 evP
1/18/2014at DETROIT2-3L0, -135L5 unP
1/20/2014at BOSTON 
1/21/2014at COLUMBUS 
1/23/2014at ANAHEIM 
1/25/2014vs ANAHEIM 
1/27/2014at SAN JOSE 
1/28/2014at PHOENIX 
1/30/2014PITTSBURGH 

BOSTON - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
12/27/2013OTTAWA5-0W0, -195W5 ovP
12/28/2013at OTTAWA3-4L0, -130L5 ovO
12/31/2013NY ISLANDERS3-5L0, -230L5.5 unO
1/2/2014NASHVILLE3-2W0, -215W5 ovP
1/4/2014WINNIPEG4-1W0, -215W5 ovP
1/7/2014at ANAHEIM2-5L0, +110L5 ovO
1/9/2014at LOS ANGELES2-4L0, +105L5 unO
1/11/2014at SAN JOSE1-0W0, +125W5.5 unU
1/14/2014TORONTO3-4L0, -190L5.5 unO
1/16/2014at DALLAS4-2W0, -125W5.5 unO
1/19/2014at CHICAGO2-3L0, +130L5.5 unU
1/20/2014LOS ANGELES 
1/25/2014at PHILADELPHIA 
1/27/2014at NY ISLANDERS 
1/28/2014FLORIDA 
1/30/2014MONTREAL 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
LOS ANGELES:
LOS ANGELES (AP) - After the most successful two-year stretch in franchise history, the Los Angeles Kings just want to keep it going.
That's because the Kings historically aren't used to good times. The 2012 Stanley Cup champions returned to the Western Conference finals last summer, winning six total playoff rounds - twice as many as this long-struggling team had ever managed in any two-year stretch.
To stay on top, Los Angeles plans to rely on the same unflashy, workmanlike style that allowed coach Darryl Sutter's club to raise the Cup for the first time.
BOSTON: BOSTON (AP) - The Boston Bruins were less than two minutes away from forcing a seventh game of the Stanley Cup finals. Now they must wait nearly seven months until the next postseason.
With the core of their team returning, the Bruins should reach the playoffs for the seventh straight season. And they took steps to secure their long-term future by signing center Patrice Bergeron and goalie Tuukka Rask to eight-year contracts and general manager Peter Chiarelli to a four-year extension.
Last season, the Bruins came close to their second championship in three years. They led Chicago 2-1 in Game 6 then allowed two goals in the last 76 seconds and the Blackhawks won 3-2 to take the Cup.
The Bruins open the season Oct. 3 at home against the Tampa Bay Lightning.
PREVIEW
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ PA SPORTSTICKER HOCKEY PREVIEW (LOS ANGELES-BOSTON) ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

*Kings-Bruins Preview* ======================

By JEFF BARTL STATS Writer

Los Angeles (29-14-6) at Boston (30-15-2), 3:00 p.m. EDT

The Los Angeles Kings are trying not to dwell on an incorrect call that cost them a victory in their last contest.

Now they turn their attention toward beating the Boston Bruins for the second time in 12 days Monday night at TD Garden.

Los Angeles (29-14-6) led Detroit 2-1 with less than 30 seconds remaining in the third period Saturday before Red Wings defenseman Niklas Kronwall's shot deflected high behind the net, clearly hit the protective netting above the glass, bounced back into play and went into the goal off goaltender Jonathan Quick.

The Kings, who had won three of four, went on to lose 3-2 in a shootout.

"(The referees) just said they didn't see it," defenseman Drew Doughty said. "It's unfortunate. We should've got two points. I've never seen that before, that's for sure."

Mike Richards, who scored before assisting on Jeff Carter's go-ahead goal with 2:15 remaining, said Los Angeles simply needs to let it go.

"We have to move on," Richards said. "It's disappointing. We played pretty good. You've got to score in the shootout, especially if you're going to win a game in the shootout. So that's disappointing, too.

"We had some chances, especially at the end and in overtime, and we didn't bury either."

Quick made 33 saves and is also ready to move on.

"Season ended against Chicago, Game 5 (of Western Conference finals), last year," he said. "That's tougher."

Quick stopped 20 shots, Carter scored and Justin Williams had a goal and an assist in a 4-2 win over Boston on Jan. 9, part of a seven-game stretch during which Los Angeles has gone 4-1-2 since Quick's return from a groin injury.

Quick has a 1.40 goals-against average in that span.

Boston's Tuukka Rask was pulled after giving up two goals in the first 1:45 of the second period in the first meeting, and Chad Johnson came on to stop 16 of 17 shots.

Johnson could be in net for this one after Rask made 35 saves in Sunday's 3-2 shootout loss to Chicago - a rematch of the Stanley Cup final that Boston lost in six games.

Brad Marchand scored both goals after having one in each of his two previous games for the Bruins (30-15-3).

"It's always nice to get a couple," Marchand said. "It was just a big game for our team and we need these points right now. (Patrice Bergeron) made a couple of great plays there and I was on the receiving end of a couple great plays."

Boston has lost four of six and two of its last four have been decided by one goal.

"I think as a game, it was a great game," coach Claude Julien said. "We had some chances you wish we would have buried."

Defenseman Adam McQuaid left in the second period with an unspecified injury, and it's unclear if he'll be able to play in this contest.

Los Angeles' blue line also is a bit thin as Matt Greene is suffering from concussion-like symptoms. He has missed the last two games and is expected to sit out the final three of the Kings' five-game road trip.

Quick has posted a 2.17 GAA while winning six of eight career starts against Boston.


Last Updated: 10/23/2014 7:13:41 AM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.