Login  | Free Registration

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Wednesday 12/18/2013Line$ LineOU LineScore
PITTSBURGH
 
NY RANGERS
PK  

PK  


5
 
4
Final
3

PITTSBURGH (24-10-0-1, 49 pts.) at NY RANGERS (16-17-0-1, 33 pts.)
View Previous GameNo Next Game
Wednesday, 12/18/2013 8:05 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: PITTSBURGH - MARC-ANDRE FLEURY, NY RANGERS - HENRIK LUNDQVIST
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
3PITTSBURGH-120Ov 5,-120+100Ov 5,-120
4NY RANGERS+100Un 5,+100-120Un 5,+100
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
PITTSBURGH - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games24-11-0+7.624-11+7.612-183.130.92.126.9
Team Stats (Road Games)9-8-0-1.19-8-1.15-92.830.22.425.1
Last 5 Games4-1-0+34-1+30-32.827.81.629.6
vs. Division11-4-0+3.611-4+3.65-82.931.11.927.1
PITTSBURGH Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)3510831353937108310.0%1173126.5%188
Team Stats (Road Games)1748131618135139.4%601626.7%82
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5148240113910.1%15426.7%25
Team Stats (vs. Division)1544131614124679.4%521121.2%78
Stats Against (All Games) 75202826129408.0%1031312.6%122
Stats Against (Road Games) 41141115124279.6%59915.3%64
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 8233001485.4%1715.9%15
Stats Against (vs. Division) 298129014067.1%4349.3%48
PITTSBURGH - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
MARC-ANDRE FLEURY (All Games)292974769192.5%120-9+7.420-9-0+98-16
MARC-ANDRE FLEURY (Road Games)131330727689.9%06-7-2.66-7-0-13-7
MARC-ANDRE FLEURY (vs. Division)121232630593.6%19-3+3.79-3-0+53-7
MARC-ANDRE FLEURY (Last 4 Games)4411911294.1%03-1+23-1-0+20-2
TOMAS VOKOUN (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
TOMAS VOKOUN (Road Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
TOMAS VOKOUN (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JEFF ZATKOFF (All Games)7619117491.1%04-2+0.34-2-004-2
JEFF ZATKOFF (Road Games)4411811093.2%03-1+1.43-1-0+12-2
JEFF ZATKOFF (vs. Division)33797291.1%02-1-0.12-1-002-1
JEFF ZATKOFF (Last 4 Games)4311711094.0%03-0+33-0-0+32-1

NY RANGERS - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games16-18-0-5.416-18-5.413-122.230.92.728.9
Team Stats (Home Games)6-10-0-9.16-10-9.18-52.432.82.627.9
Last 5 Games1-4-0-5.91-4-5.93-02.230.03.826.8
vs. Division5-6-0-2.95-6-2.95-32.530.42.527.1
NY RANGERS Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)34762226262310517.2%1122017.9%132
Team Stats (Home Games)1638111511115257.2%55712.7%68
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)511334111507.3%1516.7%18
Team Stats (vs. Division)112881010013348.4%36513.9%50
Stats Against (All Games) 91253728129819.3%1061514.2%150
Stats Against (Home Games) 41101614124469.2%47714.9%68
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 197471113414.2%14214.3%28
Stats Against (vs. Division) 277136102989.1%36411.1%40
NY RANGERS - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
MARTIN BIRON (All Games)22382976.3%00-2-20-2-0-22-0
MARTIN BIRON (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
MARTIN BIRON (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
MARTIN BIRON (Last 4 Games)22382976.3%00-2-20-2-0-22-0
HENRIK LUNDQVIST (All Games)262370063690.9%310-13-6.410-13-0-77-9
HENRIK LUNDQVIST (Home Games)141336433291.2%15-8-6.65-8-0-75-5
HENRIK LUNDQVIST (vs. Division)8719917989.9%13-4-2.93-4-0-43-2
HENRIK LUNDQVIST (Last 4 Games)44958286.3%01-3-3.81-3-0-52-0
CAMERON TALBOT (All Games)10924122593.4%06-3+36-3-0+24-3
CAMERON TALBOT (Home Games)33807391.2%01-2-2.41-2-0-33-0
CAMERON TALBOT (vs. Division)44999292.9%02-2+0.12-2-0-12-1
CAMERON TALBOT (Last 4 Games)42837590.4%01-1-0.81-1-0-12-0
Average power rating of opponents played: PITTSBURGH 2.98,  NY RANGERS 3.18
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
PITTSBURGH - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
11/22/2013NY ISLANDERS4-3W0, -215W5.5 ovO
11/23/2013at MONTREAL2-3L0, -120L5 ovP
11/25/2013at BOSTON3-4L0, -105L5 evO
11/27/2013TORONTO6-5W0, -210W5.5 unO
11/29/2013at TAMPA BAY3-0W0, -140W5.5 unU
11/30/2013at FLORIDA5-1W0, -145W5.5 unO
12/3/2013at NY ISLANDERS3-2W0, -170W5.5 ovU
12/5/2013SAN JOSE5-1W0, -105W5.5 unO
12/7/2013at BOSTON2-3L0, +110L5 ovP
12/9/2013COLUMBUS2-1W0, -205W5.5 unU
12/13/2013NEW JERSEY3-2W0, -190W5 evP
12/14/2013at DETROIT4-1W0, +105W5.5 unU
12/16/2013TORONTO3-1W0, -145W5.5 unU
12/18/2013at NY RANGERS 
12/19/2013MINNESOTA 
12/21/2013CALGARY 
12/23/2013at OTTAWA 
12/27/2013at CAROLINA 
12/29/2013at COLUMBUS 

NY RANGERS - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
11/21/2013at DALLAS3-2W0, -120W5 ovP
11/23/2013at NASHVILLE2-0W0, -120W5 ovU
11/25/2013at TAMPA BAY0-5L0, -135L5 unP
11/27/2013at FLORIDA5-2W0, -145W5 unO
11/29/2013at BOSTON2-3L0, +120L5 unP
11/30/2013VANCOUVER5-2W0, +105W5 evO
12/2/2013WINNIPEG2-5L0, -190L5 evO
12/5/2013at BUFFALO3-1W0, -165W5 unU
12/7/2013NEW JERSEY3-4L0, -205L5 unO
12/8/2013WASHINGTON1-4L0, -165L5 ovP
12/10/2013NASHVILLE1-4L0, -160L5 unP
12/12/2013COLUMBUS2-4L0, -160L5 unO
12/15/2013CALGARY4-3W0, -180W5 ovO
12/18/2013PITTSBURGH 
12/20/2013NY ISLANDERS 
12/22/2013MINNESOTA 
12/23/2013TORONTO 
12/27/2013at WASHINGTON 
12/29/2013at TAMPA BAY 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
PREVIEW
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ PA SPORTSTICKER HOCKEY PREVIEW (PITTSBURGH-NY RANGERS) ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

*Penguins-Rangers Preview* ==========================

By BRETT HUSTON STATS Editor

Pittsburgh (24-10-1) at New York (16-17-1), 8:00 p.m. EDT

The Pittsburgh Penguins' injury list seems to be growing by the game, but thanks to Sidney Crosby and some newfound depth, their winning ways are continuing.

The New York Rangers, meanwhile, are quite relieved their losing streak isn't.

The Penguins try to win a fifth straight game for the second time in three weeks Wednesday night at Madison Square Garden, where the Rangers can finally say they've recorded a victory on their team-record homestand.

Pittsburgh's top four defensemen - Kris Letang, Brooks Orpik, Paul Martin and Rob Scuderi - are currently injured, and Deryk Engelland may be facing a suspension after delivering a hit to the head of Red Wings forward Justin Abdelkader on Saturday.

Add in long-term injuries to forwards Beau Bennett, Tanner Glass and Andrew Ebbett, the suspension of James Neal - Wednesday is the last of his five games - and a lower-body injury that's kept star Evgeni Malkin out three of the past six contests - and it's clear the Penguins (24-10-1) have had to dig for some depth.

They found some Monday against Toronto, with defenseman Brian Dumoulin assisting on Chris Conner's first period goal in his second NHL game. Rookie Philip Samuelsson - son of Rangers assistant Ulf - made his NHL debut, fellow rookie Olli Maatta was, according to coach Dan Bylsma, "our best defenseman tonight," and veteran Matt Niskanen played 26 minutes for the third time in five games.

Having Crosby healthy doesn't hurt, either. Pittsburgh's captain broke a 1-all tie in the third period of the 3-1 win, the Penguins' ninth in 10 games.

"We keep finding ways," said Crosby, who has six goals and five assists during an 11-game point streak. "A lot has to do with the way the (new guys) are playing."

Pittsburgh has trailed for a total of 3 minutes, 12 seconds in its last six games, a feeling that must be foreign to the Rangers (16-17-1). New York has gone four-plus games - a total of 264 minutes, 2 seconds - without playing with a lead, though it snapped a four-game slide with Sunday's 4-3 shootout win over Calgary.

The Rangers are 1-3-1 on their nine-game homestand.

"It's a big win for us," goaltender Henrik Lundqvist said after snapping a personal seven-game home losing streak. "Right now, you have to look at it as taking baby steps in improving and start winning. You can't turn this around right away.

"You start with one period, then two periods, then a game. Then you start feeling good about yourself."

Lundqvist, who will start Wednesday, has felt quite good against the Penguins of late after ending a personal five-game losing streak in the series. He's 2-0-1 with a 0.97 goals-against average in his last three starts versus Pittsburgh, and made 28 stops in New York's 5-1 home win Nov. 6.

Marc-Andre Fleury has allowed 11 goals on 64 shots in his last two trips to the Garden, but he's been outstanding overall of late. Fleury has a 1.42 GAA and .952 save percentage in his past seven starts.

Crosby, on the other hand, has endured a bit of a drought against the Rangers. He's failed to record a point in his last two and he's played 11 straight versus New York without scoring a goal despite tallying 11 assists.

The Rangers, who continue to play without captain Ryan Callahan (MCL) and defenseman Marc Staal (concussion), may have a source of offense Wednesday in Derick Brassard. The second-line center has just five goals and is a team-worst minus-10, but he has two goals and three assists in the Penguins' last two visits to MSG.


Last Updated: 10/24/2014 7:20:20 AM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.