Login  | Free Registration

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Tuesday 12/10/2013Line$ LineOU LineScore
CAROLINA
 
EDMONTON
PK  

PK  


5.5
 
4
Final
5

CAROLINA (13-13-0-5, 31 pts.) at EDMONTON (10-18-0-3, 23 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Tuesday, 12/10/2013 9:35 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: CAROLINA - CAM WARD, EDMONTON - DEVAN DUBNYK
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
21CAROLINA+110Ov 5.5,-105+105Ov 5.5,+105
22EDMONTON-130Un 5.5,-115-125Un 5.5,-125
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
CAROLINA - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games13-18-0-2.913-18-2.911-162.328.72.830.7
Team Stats (Road Games)6-8-0-0.36-8-0.38-52.628.33.130.9
Last 5 Games3-2-0+2.33-2+2.32-23.230.42.226.0
CAROLINA Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)3171123720248908.0%1141412.3%112
Team Stats (Road Games)143642210013969.1%49816.3%57
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5162950215210.5%20210.0%27
Stats Against (All Games) 86232434579519.0%1072018.7%144
Stats Against (Road Games) 43101517134339.9%571221.1%77
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 11533011308.5%18211.1%19
CAROLINA - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
ANTON KHUDOBIN (All Games)32706592.9%02-0+2.42-0-0+20-2
ANTON KHUDOBIN (Road Games)11323093.7%01-0+1.41-0-0+10-1
ANTON KHUDOBIN(vs. Non-Conference)10201890.0%00-000-0-000-0
ANTON KHUDOBIN (Last 4 Games)32706592.9%02-0+2.42-0-0+20-2
MIKE MURPHY (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
MIKE MURPHY (Road Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
MIKE MURPHY(vs. Non-Conference)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JUSTIN PETERS (All Games)151545041692.4%26-9-1.96-9-0-25-9
JUSTIN PETERS (Road Games)8824522391.0%12-6-3.22-6-0-35-3
JUSTIN PETERS(vs. Non-Conference)8822721092.5%13-5-1.43-5-0-23-4
JUSTIN PETERS (Last 4 Games)4412111393.4%12-2+0.82-2-0+12-2
CAM WARD (All Games)151442738790.6%05-9-3.45-9-0-46-5
CAM WARD (Road Games)6515313789.5%03-2+1.53-2-0+13-1
CAM WARD(vs. Non-Conference)6514513391.7%01-4-2.71-4-0-22-2
CAM WARD (Last 4 Games)441089487.0%02-2+0.52-2-003-0

EDMONTON - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games10-21-0-10.210-21-10.214-142.728.43.430.6
Team Stats (Home Games)4-10-0-7.24-10-7.26-82.529.93.427.6
Last 5 Games2-3-0-1.22-3-1.23-23.230.23.233.6
EDMONTON Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)3184212931368809.5%1172218.8%139
Team Stats (Home Games)1435101212124188.4%591423.7%58
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5164381115110.6%32515.6%24
Stats Against (All Games) 1053237333694911.1%1141916.7%170
Stats Against (Home Games) 481417161338712.4%50714.0%81
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 16384101689.5%20315.0%27
EDMONTON - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
RICHARD BACHMAN (All Games)33837691.6%00-3-30-3-0-30-3
RICHARD BACHMAN (Home Games)22352982.9%00-2-20-2-0-20-2
RICHARD BACHMAN(vs. Non-Conference)22352982.9%00-2-20-2-0-20-2
RICHARD BACHMAN (Last 4 Games)33837691.6%00-3-30-3-0-30-3
ILYA BRYZGALOV (All Games)44989293.9%02-2+0.52-2-002-2
ILYA BRYZGALOV (Home Games)11131292.3%00-1-10-1-0-11-0
ILYA BRYZGALOV(vs. Non-Conference)11231982.6%00-1-10-1-0-11-0
ILYA BRYZGALOV (Last 4 Games)44989293.9%02-2+0.52-2-002-2
DEVAN DUBNYK (All Games)242062956289.3%17-13-5.87-13-0-610-8
DEVAN DUBNYK (Home Games)111028925889.3%13-7-5.13-7-0-54-6
DEVAN DUBNYK(vs. Non-Conference)121131228190.1%15-6-0.15-6-005-5
DEVAN DUBNYK (Last 4 Games)4311110090.1%01-2-1.61-2-0-22-1
JASON LABARBERA (All Games)6413411585.8%01-3-21-3-0-22-1
JASON LABARBERA (Home Games)21474085.1%01-0+11-0-0+11-0
JASON LABARBERA(vs. Non-Conference)43958185.3%01-2-11-2-0-11-1
JASON LABARBERA (Last 4 Games)43978284.5%00-3-30-3-0-31-1
Average power rating of opponents played: CAROLINA 3.23,  EDMONTON 3.1
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
CAROLINA - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
11/15/2013ANAHEIM3-2W0, +100W5.5 unU
11/16/2013at ST LOUIS2-4L0, +225L5 ovO
11/18/2013BOSTON1-4L0, +140L5 unP
11/21/2013at DETROIT3-4L0, +150L5 ovO
11/23/2013at BOSTON2-3L0, +175L5 evP
11/24/2013OTTAWA4-1W0, -105W5.5 unU
11/27/2013at NEW JERSEY4-3W0, +110W5 unO
11/29/2013NEW JERSEY2-5L0, -115L5 unO
12/1/2013VANCOUVER2-3L0, +110L5 ovP
12/3/2013at WASHINGTON4-1W0, +155W5.5 unU
12/5/2013at NASHVILLE5-2W0, +125W5 ovO
12/6/2013SAN JOSE5-3W0, +150W5.5 unO
12/9/2013at VANCOUVER0-2L0, +125L5.5 unU
12/10/2013at EDMONTON 
12/12/2013at CALGARY 
12/14/2013at PHOENIX 
12/20/2013WASHINGTON 
12/21/2013at TAMPA BAY 

EDMONTON - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
11/13/2013DALLAS0-3L0, +110L5.5 ovU
11/15/2013SAN JOSE1-3L0, +155L5.5 unU
11/16/2013at CALGARY4-2W0, +120W6 unP
11/19/2013COLUMBUS7-0W0, -125W5.5 unO
11/21/2013FLORIDA4-1W0, -130W5.5 unU
11/25/2013CHICAGO1-5L0, +130L5.5 ovO
11/28/2013at NASHVILLE3-0W0, +115W5.5 unU
11/29/2013at COLUMBUS2-4L0, +105L5.5 unO
12/1/2013at DALLAS3-2W0, +140W5.5 ovU
12/3/2013PHOENIX2-6L0, +115L5.5 ovO
12/5/2013COLORADO8-2W0, +125W5.5 unO
12/7/2013CALGARY1-2L0, -180L5.5 ovU
12/10/2013CAROLINA 
12/12/2013BOSTON 
12/13/2013at VANCOUVER 
12/15/2013at ANAHEIM 
12/17/2013at LOS ANGELES 
12/19/2013at COLORADO 
12/21/2013ST LOUIS 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
CAROLINA: RALEIGH, N.C. (AP) - The Carolina Hurricanes could have an easier time filling their arena this season - and a tougher time getting back to the playoffs.
The NHL's realignment meant the end of the Southeast Division and placed the Hurricanes into the new Metropolitan Division.
A division packed with some of the league's most popular teams - Pittsburgh, Philadelphia, both New York teams, New Jersey and Washington - might lead to bigger crowds.
But it also figures to make ending their irksome postseason drought a much bigger challenge.

``It's going to be tough. It's a good division,'' defenseman Justin Faulk said. ``Obviously, there's a lot of teams that are pretty good. ... But we're looking forward to it. Every team's good in the league.

``I don't think you go into any game thinking you can just win every game,'' he added. ``Every night, anyone can win, and I think we're pretty confident with the group that we have in here to do a pretty good job.''
Since winning its only Stanley Cup in 2006, Carolina has reached the playoffs just once, in 2009. Among teams in the current configuration of the Eastern Conference, only Toronto and Columbus have not made the postseason since then.
That hasn't exactly been easy for the players to digest, goalie Cam Ward said.

``You can already sense the attitude. ... Guys are hungry and excited to get things going,'' Ward said.

EDMONTON:
EDMONTON, Alberta (AP) - The Edmonton Oilers have been stuck in rebuilding mode for some time, but the hope this season is that this youthful bunch - laced with first-round picks - returns to a place this franchise used to dominate.
The postseason.
Indeed, the Oilers - a once-dynastic franchise - has not qualified for the playoffs in seven straight seasons. But there is a benefit to Edmonton's on-ice failings: The Oilers have been able to stockpile high-end talent in defenseman Justin Schultz and forwards Ryan Nugent-Hopkins, Nail Yakupov, Taylor Hall and Jordan Eberle.
Many inside and outside the organization believe Edmonton's collection of talent will eventually lead the Oilers back to a Stanley Cup, which would be their sixth. For now, though, a playoff berth would do just fine.
Edmonton opens against Winnipeg on Oct. 1.
PREVIEW
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ PA SPORTSTICKER HOCKEY PREVIEW (CAROLINA-EDMONTON) ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

(ADDS Muller quote in sixth graf.)

*Hurricanes-Oilers Preview* ===========================

By NICOLINO DIBENEDETTO STATS Writer

Carolina (13-13-5) at Edmonton (10-18-3), 9:30 p.m. EDT

Jeff Skinner and the Carolina Hurricanes are looking to get back on track as they continue a four-game road trip.

A meeting with the Western Conference-worst Edmonton Oilers could help.

After opening this trek with a loss, Skinner and the Hurricanes will try to bounce back and keep red-hot Taylor Hall in check Tuesday night against the Oilers.

Carolina (13-13-5) was shut out for the second time this season Monday, falling 2-0 at Vancouver in the opener of this trip.

The Hurricanes had won three in a row overall and on the road, scoring 14 goals during both streaks.

"I thought we were coming on," Carolina coach Kirk Muller said. "You have to fight for your opportunities, and in the second we got going, and the third we got a lot of juice but they are not giving up a lot of chances."

Skinner had a team-high five shots Monday, but was held without a point in back-to-back games after scoring five goals and assisting on another over the previous two.

Skinner leads the Hurricanes with nine goals, six coming in 11 road games.

He has two goals and two assists in two career meetings with the Oilers, scoring a power-play goal in a 5-3 win in his only visit to Edmonton on Dec. 7, 2011.

The Hurricanes have split six meetings with the Oilers since beating them in Game 7 of the 2006 Stanley Cup finals. However, they've won the last two matchups while scoring 12 goals.

The Oilers (10-18-3) sit at the bottom of the West standings, but are 6-3-1 since losing 10 of 11.

Hall has been a big part of the team's improved play, tallying six goals and six assists in his last nine games. His 25 points tie him with David Perron and Jordan Eberle for the team lead.

While Hall has been doing his part offensively, coach Dallas Eakins feels he's also having a strong impact defensively.

"Taylor Hall is always going to get his offense, he is," Eakins told the team's official website. "The place that Taylor is improving, not only from the eyes of the coaches but our people upstairs, is his defensive play.

"It's small, little things that we have been promoting with him and he's taken to heart and he's getting better at. He's turning into a much more rounded player and he's a horse. When he's on, he carries our team."

Hall has five goals with as many assists during a six-game point streak at home. He kept the streak going by scoring with 10.1 seconds left in regulation, but the Oilers fell 2-1 in overtime to Calgary on Saturday.

Hall was held without a point in a 7-1 road loss in his only meeting with the Hurricanes on Nov. 9, 2010, while Skinner had one goal and two assists.

Ryan Nugent-Hopkins had a goal in the most recent matchup with Carolina, but he enters this one with one point in four games. The center had eight over the previous five contests.

The Oilers likely will have to contend with Cam Ward in net after Justin Peters stopped 24 of 25 shots against the Canucks.

Ward has won the last two games against Edmonton while turning away 43 of 44 shots.

He's 3-1-1 with a 3.14 goals-against average in six road games.


Last Updated: 10/22/2014 10:53:49 AM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.