Login  | Free Registration

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Tuesday 12/10/2013Line$ LineOU LineScore
BOSTON
 
CALGARY
PK  

PK  


5.5
 
2
Final
1

BOSTON (20-8-0-2, 42 pts.) at CALGARY (11-14-0-4, 26 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Tuesday, 12/10/2013 9:35 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: BOSTON - TUUKKA RASK, CALGARY - RETO BERRA
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
19BOSTON-145Ov 5.5,+115-150Ov 5.5,+110
20CALGARY+125Un 5.5,-135+130Un 5.5,-130
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
BOSTON - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games20-10-0+5.120-10+5.16-112.829.62.028.5
Team Stats (Road Games)7-5-0+0.87-5+0.84-42.829.62.228.8
Last 5 Games4-1-0+2.84-1+2.81-23.031.41.824.4
BOSTON Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)3084262331468899.4%821518.3%143
Team Stats (Road Games)123491213033559.6%33618.2%58
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)515537011579.6%17317.6%26
Stats Against (All Games) 61182219238567.1%971414.4%98
Stats Against (Road Games) 275139003467.8%38513.2%45
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 9522001227.4%22313.6%18
BOSTON - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
BRENT JOHNSON (All Games)6615414292.2%05-1+3.75-1-0+42-2
BRENT JOHNSON (Road Games)33827591.5%02-1+0.72-1-0+12-1
CHAD JOHNSON (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
CHAD JOHNSON (Road Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
CHAD JOHNSON(vs. Non-Conference)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
TUUKKA RASK (All Games)242470165593.4%115-9+1.415-9-0+24-9
TUUKKA RASK (Road Games)9926424492.4%05-4+0.25-4-0+12-3
TUUKKA RASK(vs. Non-Conference)5515314594.8%02-3-2.92-3-0-30-2
TUUKKA RASK (Last 4 Games)441049288.5%02-2-0.62-2-001-1

CALGARY - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games11-18-0-211-18-215-132.727.33.429.8
Team Stats (Home Games)5-9-0-4.35-9-4.36-72.927.43.226.9
Last 5 Games3-2-0+3.33-2+3.31-42.422.82.230.0
CALGARY Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)2978172829427929.8%931415.1%132
Team Stats (Home Games)1440914161138310.4%40820.0%70
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5123531011410.5%14214.3%20
Stats Against (All Games) 982828384686511.3%941718.1%169
Stats Against (Home Games) 45139203237612.0%3937.7%76
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 11344001507.3%2214.5%20
CALGARY - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
RETO BERRA (All Games)121236032289.4%04-8-2.84-8-0-25-6
RETO BERRA (Home Games)6614913187.9%01-5-4.81-5-0-42-3
RETO BERRA(vs. Non-Conference)22443988.6%01-1-0.31-1-001-1
RETO BERRA (Last 4 Games)4412511390.4%02-2+0.62-2-0+12-2
JOEY MACDONALD (All Games)7719217088.5%03-4-0.13-4-004-3
JOEY MACDONALD (Home Games)441069387.7%02-2+0.22-2-002-2
JOEY MACDONALD(vs. Non-Conference)441109990.0%03-1+2.93-1-0+32-2
JOEY MACDONALD (Last 4 Games)44978587.6%01-3-21-3-0-22-2
KARRI RAMO (All Games)121030927789.6%04-6+0.94-6-006-4
KARRI RAMO (Home Games)5412010890.0%02-2+0.22-2-002-2
KARRI RAMO(vs. Non-Conference)33898089.9%01-2-11-2-0-13-0
KARRI RAMO (Last 4 Games)43817693.8%02-1+2.72-1-0+20-3
Average power rating of opponents played: BOSTON 3.09,  CALGARY 3.33
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
BOSTON - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
11/14/2013COLUMBUS3-2W0, -180W5 ovP
11/15/2013at OTTAWA2-4L0, -130L5 ovO
11/18/2013at CAROLINA4-1W0, -160W5 unP
11/19/2013at NY RANGERS2-1W0, +100W5 unU
11/21/2013ST LOUIS2-3L0, -115L5 unP
11/23/2013CAROLINA3-2W0, -210W5 evP
11/25/2013PITTSBURGH4-3W0, -115W5 evO
11/27/2013at DETROIT1-6L0, -130L5 unO
11/29/2013NY RANGERS3-2W0, -140W5 unP
11/30/2013COLUMBUS3-1W0, -225W5 ovU
12/5/2013at MONTREAL1-2L0, -125L5 unU
12/7/2013PITTSBURGH3-2W0, -130W5 ovP
12/8/2013at TORONTO5-2W0, -125W5 ovO
12/10/2013at CALGARY 
12/12/2013at EDMONTON 
12/14/2013at VANCOUVER 
12/17/2013CALGARY 
12/19/2013at BUFFALO 
12/21/2013BUFFALO 

CALGARY - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
11/14/2013DALLAS3-7L0, -105L5.5 ovO
11/16/2013EDMONTON2-4L0, -140L6 unP
11/18/2013at WINNIPEG5-4W0, +125W5.5 ovO
11/20/2013COLUMBUS1-2L0, -130L5.5 ovU
11/22/2013FLORIDA4-3W0, -145W5.5 unO
11/27/2013CHICAGO2-3L0, +150L5.5 ovU
11/29/2013at ANAHEIM2-5L0, +175L5.5 ovO
11/30/2013at LOS ANGELES2-1W0, +245W5 ovU
12/4/2013PHOENIX4-1W0, +120W5.5 ovU
12/6/2013COLORADO2-3L0, +110L5.5 unU
12/7/2013at EDMONTON2-1W0, +160W5.5 ovU
12/10/2013BOSTON 
12/12/2013CAROLINA 
12/14/2013at BUFFALO 
12/15/2013at NY RANGERS 
12/17/2013at BOSTON 
12/19/2013at DETROIT 
12/21/2013at PITTSBURGH 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
BOSTON: BOSTON (AP) - The Boston Bruins were less than two minutes away from forcing a seventh game of the Stanley Cup finals. Now they must wait nearly seven months until the next postseason.
With the core of their team returning, the Bruins should reach the playoffs for the seventh straight season. And they took steps to secure their long-term future by signing center Patrice Bergeron and goalie Tuukka Rask to eight-year contracts and general manager Peter Chiarelli to a four-year extension.
Last season, the Bruins came close to their second championship in three years. They led Chicago 2-1 in Game 6 then allowed two goals in the last 76 seconds and the Blackhawks won 3-2 to take the Cup.
The Bruins open the season Oct. 3 at home against the Tampa Bay Lightning.
CALGARY: CALGARY, Alberta (AP) - Flames coach Bob Hartley acknowledged the obvious when he publicly praised the selection of defenseman Mark Giordano as Calgary's captain.

``Mark represents all the qualities that we set as a coaching staff and an organization,'' Hartley said. ``He is a quality man who is proud to represent the Calgary Flames both on and off the ice. We are very happy with (him) setting the example for our team, and especially our young players, as we move through this crucial yet exciting period in the history of the Flames franchise.''
Indeed, they will need all the help they can get. Calgary is coming off another disappointing season, and there are fewer and fewer stars around the locker room these days.
The Flames launched a complete rebuilding of the franchise at the trade deadline last season, and continued the overhaul during the offseason with a series of trades. A playoff berth doesn't seem likely this year, but Calgary will have a foundation for the future, if nothing else.
The Flames open vs. Washington on Oct. 3.

PREVIEW
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ PA SPORTSTICKER HOCKEY PREVIEW (BOSTON-CALGARY) ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

*Bruins-Flames Preview* =======================

By NOEY KUPCHAN STATS Writer

Boston (20-8-2) at Calgary (11-14-4), 9:30 p.m. EDT

After 16-plus seasons with the Flames, Jarome Iginla is enjoying his first trip back to Calgary.

The six-time All-Star, though, wants to make sure Boston leaves with two points in hand.

Iginla faces his former team for the first time as the Bruins go for a third consecutive win Tuesday night against the Flames.

Calgary's all-time leader in goals (525) and points (1,095), Iginla waived his no-trade clause in March for a chance to join Pittsburgh and compete for the Stanley Cup. The 36-year-old forward, though, is happy to be back and figures to receive a warm ovation from the crowd.

"Once you get in here, a lot of flashbacks. Go over and see some of the staff, it's already been fun ... but I'd like to play well too. It's business too," he told the Flames' official website. "I had great experiences here. I love playing here. I'm going to enjoy being back at the Saddledome. I hope it's positive. I don't have a lot of expectations or anything. I just want to enjoy it. It's a thrill for me too and it will be for my family.

"I don't plan on being extremely emotional. I want to try to take it as it comes. It'll be different. As you get older, and maybe it's the kids, but maybe get a little more emotional."

Iginla has played well after signing a one-year deal with Boston, posting six goals and 17 points. He was one of five different players to score Sunday, helping lead Boston (20-8-2) to a 5-2 win at Toronto.

Carl Soderberg and Patrice Bergeron each had two points while Milan Lucic and David Krejci added two assists apiece. The short-handed Bruins were without enforcer Shawn Thornton, who is still awaiting punishment for his takedown of Penguins defenseman Brooks Orpik on Saturday.

"It was (good)," Iginla said. "Just to get the focus on just winning a game and playing. Because, yeah, it was pretty emotional. Everybody felt that from (Saturday) night."

The Bruins were also missing defensemen Adam McQuaid (lower body) and Johnny Boychuk (back) and forwards Loui Eriksson (concussion) and Chris Kelly (broken ankle). McQuaid, though, has a chance to play Tuesday.

"The way we play is a very demanding way of playing but we feel our scouts and upper management have done a good job of giving us the types of players who can play that game," coach Claude Julien said. "It's about believing what your team's all about. Going out there and doing it, whether you're a young player or an older player. Our game can never change."

The Flames (11-14-4) return home after beating Edmonton 2-1 in overtime Saturday, their third win in four games. Jiri Hudler scored 3:14 into OT and rookie Reto Berra made 30 saves.

Hudler, leading the team with 27 points, battled through an illness that was originally supposed to keep him out.

"Jiri deserves lots of credit," coach Bob Hartley said. "He was sick all night and flew in this afternoon and it was a gutsy effort. ... I was very, very impressed with our team. We battled for 60-plus minutes."

Picking up another two points could prove difficult against the Bruins, who have allowed an NHL-low 59 goals. The Flames have scored just 2.4 per game during a 2-6-2 stretch at home.

Boston's Tuukka Rask ranks among the league leaders with a 1.91 goals-against average. He stopped all 25 shots in a 9-0 win over Calgary on Jan. 5, 2012, his only appearance in the series. Bergeron and Krejci combined for three goals and three assists in that game.

Boston has taken three straight and four of five from Calgary behind eight points from Bergeron.


Last Updated: 10/30/2014 11:27:59 AM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.