Login  | Free Registration

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Saturday 5/11/2013Line$ LineOU LineScore
PITTSBURGH
 
NY ISLANDERS
PK  

PK  


5.5
 
4
Final
3

PITTSBURGH (39-14-0-0, 78 pts.) at NY ISLANDERS (26-19-0-8, 60 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Saturday, 5/11/2013 7:05 PM
Eastern Conference Quarterfinals - Best of 7 - Game 6 - PIT Leads 3-2
#1 GOALTENDERS: PITTSBURGH - TOMAS VOKOUN, NY ISLANDERS - EVGENI NABOKOV
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
59PITTSBURGH-170Ov 6,+105-170Ov 6,+105
60NY ISLANDERS+150Un 6,-125+150Un 6,-125
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
PITTSBURGH - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games39-14-0+1539-14+1526-263.529.92.529.5
Team Stats (Road Games)19-7-0+1019-7+1014-113.729.33.030.9
Last 5 Games3-2-0-13-2-13-24.229.22.831.8
Playoff Games3-2-0-13-2-13-24.229.22.831.8
vs. Division15-8-0+2.215-8+2.210-123.328.32.429.9
PITTSBURGH Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)53186625266613158411.7%1894925.9%319
Team Stats (Road Games)269535253141076212.5%962425.0%158
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5219921014614.4%20735.0%40
Team Stats (Playoffs)5219921014614.4%20735.0%40
Team Stats (vs. Division)23772522273565211.8%832327.7%136
Stats Against (All Games) 1333457420315628.5%1833619.7%237
Stats Against (Road Games) 77222827028039.6%1042524.0%139
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 14446001598.8%17211.8%24
Stats Against (Playoffs) 14446001598.8%17211.8%24
Stats Against (vs. Division) 55171919006888.0%821619.5%96
PITTSBURGH - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
MARC-ANDRE FLEURY (All Games)3736100992191.3%226-10+8.226-10-0+918-18
MARC-ANDRE FLEURY (Road Games)171648043290.0%011-5+4.611-5-0+58-8
MARC-ANDRE FLEURY (vs. Division)151542538590.6%29-6-0.39-6-007-8
MARC-ANDRE FLEURY (Last 4 Games)4412811489.1%12-2-22-2-0-23-1
MARC-ANDRE FLEURY (Playoff Games)4412811489.1%12-2-22-2-0-23-1
BRAD THIESSEN (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
BRAD THIESSEN (Road Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
BRAD THIESSEN (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
BRAD THIESSEN (Playoff Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
TOMAS VOKOUN (All Games)211755050892.4%313-4+6.813-4-0+68-8
TOMAS VOKOUN (Road Games)111032129491.6%08-2+5.38-2-0+56-3
TOMAS VOKOUN (vs. Division)10826324894.3%26-2+2.56-2-0+23-4
TOMAS VOKOUN (Last 4 Games)4412511995.2%14-0+4.24-0-0+41-3
TOMAS VOKOUN (Playoff Games)113131100.0%11-0+11-0-0+10-1

NY ISLANDERS - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games26-27-0+0.126-27+0.129-232.931.03.028.3
Team Stats (Home Games)11-15-0-5.711-15-5.716-93.031.23.227.0
Last 5 Games2-3-0+0.32-3+0.33-22.831.84.229.2
Playoff Games2-3-0+0.32-3+0.33-22.831.84.229.2
vs. Division9-14-0-2.99-14-2.910-122.329.03.129.2
NY ISLANDERS Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)5315341535361216439.3%1733319.1%258
Team Stats (Home Games)2678222629178109.6%951920.0%137
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)514446001598.8%17211.8%24
Team Stats (Playoffs)514446001598.8%17211.8%24
Team Stats (vs. Division)2352112117336667.8%781215.4%89
Stats Against (All Games) 160445256811149810.7%1623521.6%282
Stats Against (Home Games) 821626364770311.7%771722.1%150
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 219921014614.4%20735.0%40
Stats Against (Playoffs) 219921014614.4%20735.0%40
Stats Against (vs. Division) 722224233467210.7%742027.0%130
NY ISLANDERS - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
RICK DIPIETRO (All Games)33837185.5%00-3-3.20-3-0-32-1
RICK DIPIETRO (Home Games)11302583.3%00-1-1.20-1-0-11-0
RICK DIPIETRO (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
RICK DIPIETRO (Last 4 Games)33837185.5%00-3-3.20-3-0-32-1
RICK DIPIETRO (Playoff Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
EVGENI NABOKOV (All Games)46461270114790.3%225-21+5.525-21-0+524-21
EVGENI NABOKOV (Home Games)222258552589.7%110-12-3.210-12-0-212-9
EVGENI NABOKOV (vs. Division)222261254889.5%19-13-1.99-13-0-210-11
EVGENI NABOKOV (Last 4 Games)4411610086.2%02-2+1.32-2-0+13-1
EVGENI NABOKOV (Playoff Games)5513111184.7%02-3+0.32-3-003-2
KEVIN POULIN (All Games)7413712389.8%01-3-2.31-3-0-23-1
KEVIN POULIN (Home Games)33817187.7%01-2-1.31-2-0-13-0
KEVIN POULIN (vs. Division)41565292.9%00-1-10-1-0-10-1
KEVIN POULIN (Last 4 Games)42706592.9%01-101-1-001-1
KEVIN POULIN (Playoff Games)20151493.3%00-000-0-000-0
Average power rating of opponents played: PITTSBURGH 3.06,  NY ISLANDERS 3.21
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
PITTSBURGH - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
4/17/2013MONTREAL6-4W0, -140W5.5 unO
4/20/2013at BOSTON3-2W0, +120W5.5 unU
4/22/2013at OTTAWA3-1W0, +105W5 ovU
4/23/2013BUFFALO2-4L0, -245L5.5 unO
4/25/2013at NEW JERSEY2-3L0, -130L5.5 unU
4/27/2013CAROLINA8-3W0, -225W5.5 ovO
5/1/2013NY ISLANDERS5-0W0, -215W5.5 unU
5/3/2013NY ISLANDERS3-4L0, -235L5.5 evO
5/5/2013at NY ISLANDERS5-4W0, -165W5.5 ovO
5/7/2013at NY ISLANDERS4-6L0, -160L6 unO
5/9/2013NY ISLANDERS4-0W0, -245W6 evU
5/11/2013at NY ISLANDERS 

NY ISLANDERS - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
4/16/2013FLORIDA5-2W0, -215W5.5 unO
4/18/2013at TORONTO5-3W0, +110W5.5 ovO
4/20/2013at WINNIPEG5-4W0, -110W5.5 unO
4/23/2013at CAROLINA3-4L0, -150L5.5 ovO
4/25/2013at PHILADELPHIA1-2L0, +105L6 evU
4/26/2013at BUFFALO1-2L0, -110L5.5 unU
5/1/2013at PITTSBURGH0-5L0, +180L5.5 unU
5/3/2013at PITTSBURGH4-3W0, +195W5.5 evO
5/5/2013PITTSBURGH4-5L0, +145L5.5 ovO
5/7/2013PITTSBURGH6-4W0, +140W6 unO
5/9/2013at PITTSBURGH0-4L0, +205L6 evU
5/11/2013PITTSBURGH 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
PITTSBURGH:

LAST SEASON: 51-25-6, 108 points. Lost to Philadelphia 4-2 in first round.

COACH: Dan Bylsma, 5th season with Penguins, 165-81-25.

ADDED: C Brandon Sutter, G Tomas Vokoun, LW Tanner Glass.

LOST: C Jordan Staal, RW Steve Sullivan, G Brent Johnson, RW Arron Asham, D Zbynek Michalek.

PLAYER TO WATCH: Sidney Crosby. The 25-year-old superstar appears to be fully recovered from concussion-like symptoms that limited him to just 22 games last season. He should be back in his comfort zone with linemates Pascal Dupuis and Chris Kunitz along for the ride. If healthy, he's the game's greatest playmaker.

OUTLOOK: With Crosby and reigning league MVP Evgeni Malkin in their primes, anything less than a Stanley Cup will be considered a disappointment.

NY ISLANDERS:

LAST SEASON: 34-37-7, 79 points. Missed the playoffs by finishing 14th in the Eastern Conference.

COACH: Jack Capuano, 3rd season with Islanders, 60-66-21; 3rd overall in NHL.

ADDED: D Lubomir Visnovsky, D Matt Carkner, RW Brad Boyes, LW Eric Boulton, D Radek Martinek.

LOST: RW P.A. Parenteau, G Al Montoya, C Micheal Haley.

PLAYER TO WATCH: John Tavares. Fresh off his first 30-goal season in the NHL, the 22-year-old center is already establishing himself as a star heading into his fourth year with the Islanders. Tavares has increased his goal and point totals each season, topping out at 31 goals and 81 points in 2011-12 while playing in all 82 games.

OUTLOOK: With veteran goalie Evgeni Nabokov behind them, the Islanders could surprise some people in a short season. With young talent up front, led by Tavares, the up-and-coming club could hang around and perhaps sneak into a playoff spot in the sprint to the finish.

PREVIEW
AP Sports Writer Will Graves in Pittsburgh contributed to this report.


Last Updated: 9/23/2014 9:26:20 PM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.