Login  | Free Registration

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup

NASHVILLE (16-22-0-9, 41 pts.) at COLUMBUS (23-17-0-7, 53 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Saturday, 4/27/2013 7:05 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: NASHVILLE - CHRIS MASON, COLUMBUS - SERGIE BOBROVSKY
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
5NASHVILLE+190Ov 5,-120+195Ov 5,-125
6COLUMBUS-230Un 5,+100-235Un 5,+105
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
NASHVILLE - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games16-31-0-1616-31-1620-232.326.02.927.4
Team Stats (Road Games)5-18-0-11.65-18-11.610-112.224.63.328.4
Last 5 Games1-4-0-31-4-34-12.428.24.228.4
vs. Division3-14-0-11.43-14-11.48-82.124.63.131.4
NASHVILLE Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)471103830375412249.0%1402417.1%189
Team Stats (Road Games)2351151420225669.0%72811.1%76
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)512543001418.5%15213.3%22
Team Stats (vs. Division)17351879114188.4%42819.0%65
Stats Against (All Games) 136424540910128810.6%1383323.9%229
Stats Against (Road Games) 772127245565411.8%762026.3%129
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 216771114214.8%14535.7%38
Stats Against (vs. Division) 53131917455349.9%421126.2%86
NASHVILLE - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
CHRIS MASON (All Games)10518315685.2%01-4-31-4-0-33-2
CHRIS MASON (Road Games)8415613787.8%01-3-1.91-3-0-22-2
CHRIS MASON (vs. Division)11383386.8%00-1-10-1-0-11-0
CHRIS MASON (Last 4 Games)42846881.0%00-2-2.20-2-0-22-0
PEKKA RINNE (All Games)43421101100291.0%815-27-1315-27-0-1217-21
PEKKA RINNE (Road Games)201949544289.3%44-15-9.84-15-0-98-9
PEKKA RINNE (vs. Division)161649445191.3%23-13-10.43-13-0-107-8
PEKKA RINNE (Last 4 Games)441038885.4%01-3-21-3-0-23-1

COLUMBUS - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games23-24-0+3.623-24+3.617-252.526.32.530.1
Team Stats (Home Games)13-10-0+4.613-10+4.69-122.727.72.230.3
Last 5 Games4-1-0+3.84-1+3.82-23.027.22.230.0
vs. Division8-9-0+0.98-9+0.95-92.426.32.430.4
COLUMBUS Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)4711725483410612369.5%1532113.7%195
Team Stats (Home Games)2361132518526379.6%841315.5%109
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5152562013611.0%12325.0%24
Team Stats (vs. Division)174181912224479.2%581119.0%69
Stats Against (All Games) 11834383971014168.3%1452517.2%206
Stats Against (Home Games) 50111915556977.2%68811.8%89
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 11245001507.3%13538.5%21
Stats Against (vs. Division) 41161210355167.9%57712.3%69
COLUMBUS - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
SERGIE BOBROVSKY (All Games)3736106499193.1%519-17+5.419-17-0+59-22
SERGIE BOBROVSKY (Home Games)191855852794.4%310-8+2.710-8-0+25-11
SERGIE BOBROVSKY (vs. Division)131336834292.9%17-6+2.87-6-0+43-7
SERGIE BOBROVSKY (Last 4 Games)4411811093.2%03-1+2.83-1-0+21-2
CURTIS MCELHINNEY (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
CURTIS MCELHINNEY (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
CURTIS MCELHINNEY (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
ALLEN YORK (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
ALLEN YORK (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
ALLEN YORK (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
Average power rating of opponents played: NASHVILLE 3.32,  COLUMBUS 3.16
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
NASHVILLE - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
4/1/2013at CHICAGO2-3L0, +155L5 ovP
4/2/2013COLORADO3-1W0, -170W5 ovU
4/4/2013COLUMBUS1-3L0, -130L5 unU
4/6/2013CHICAGO0-1L0, +110L5 ovU
4/7/2013at CHICAGO3-5L0, +170L5 ovO
4/9/2013ST LOUIS0-1L0, +110L5 unU
4/12/2013DALLAS2-5L0, -115L5 ovO
4/14/2013DETROIT0-3L0, +115L5 unU
4/15/2013VANCOUVER2-5L0, +155L5 unO
4/19/2013at CHICAGO4-5L0, +245L5 evO
4/23/2013CALGARY4-3W0, -155W5 ovO
4/25/2013at DETROIT2-5L0, +205L5 ovO
4/27/2013at COLUMBUS 

COLUMBUS - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
3/31/2013ANAHEIM2-1W0, +120W5 ovU
4/4/2013at NASHVILLE3-1W0, +110W5 unU
4/5/2013at ST LOUIS1-3L0, +150L5 ovU
4/7/2013MINNESOTA0-3L0, -115L5 ovU
4/9/2013SAN JOSE4-0W0, +110W5 evU
4/12/2013ST LOUIS4-1W0, -110W5 unP
4/13/2013at MINNESOTA3-2W0, +125W5 ovP
4/15/2013at COLORADO4-3W0, -115W5 ovO
4/17/2013at ANAHEIM3-2W0, +135W5 unP
4/18/2013at LOS ANGELES1-2L0, +170L5 unU
4/21/2013at SAN JOSE4-3W0, +145W5 unO
4/25/2013at DALLAS3-1W0, -110W5 ovU
4/27/2013NASHVILLE 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
NASHVILLE:

LAST SEASON: 48-26-8, 104 points. Lost to Phoenix 4-1 in Western semifinals.

COACH: Barry Trotz, 14th season, all with Predators, 503-424-60.

ADDED: D Scott Hannan, G Chris Mason. Re-signed forwards Mike Fisher, Sergei Kostitsyn, Colin Wilson and Paul Gaustad to multi-year deals along with D Hal Gill and Kevin Klein.

LOST: D Ryan Suter, F Jordin Tootoo, D Francis Bouillon, F Alex Radulov and Andrei Kostitsyn.

PLAYER TO WATCH: D Roman Josi. The Predators will start pairing the 22-year-old defenseman with captain Shea Weber trying to replace Suter, who averaged a team-high 26 minutes and 30 seconds of ice time per game last season. Josi averaged 18:23 with the Predators going 34-15-3 with him in the lineup last season and 14-11-5 without him.

OUTLOOK: With Weber and goalie Pekka Rinne now signed through the next six years, the Predators believe that core and youth has them primed to build on consecutive trips to the Western Conference semifinals and get them to the Stanley Cup.

COLUMBUS:

LAST SEASON: 29-46-7, 65 points. Missed playoffs by finishing last in the Western Conference.

COACH: Todd Richards, 2nd season with Blue Jackets, interim head coach last year, 18-21-2; 4th overall, 95-92-18 in NHL.

ADDED: RW Brandon Dubinsky, GT Sergei Bobrovsky, LW Nick Foligno, C Artem Anisimov, D Adrian Aucoin, D Tim Erixon.

LOST: RW Rick Nash; C Samuel Pahlsson; D Marc Methot; D Grant Clitsome; GT Curtis Sanford; D Brett Lebda.

PLAYER TO WATCH: Bobrovsky. Acquired in trade with Philadelphia, he'll likely either take over the starting job or push Steve Mason, who won the Calder Trophy as rookie of the year in the Blue Jackets' only playoff year in 2009 but has struggled in the past three seasons.

OUTLOOK: Coming off the worst record in the league, and with captain and lone offensive star Nash asking for a trade, the Blue Jackets transformed their roster by dealing him to the New York Rangers along with a minor-league defenseman and a third-round pick for Dubinsky, Anisimov, Erixon and a first-round pick. With three first-rounders this summer, new team president John Davidson is building for the future. These 48 games are hoped to be a first step back toward respectability.

PREVIEW
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ PA SPORTSTICKER HOCKEY PREVIEW (NASHVILLE-COLUMBUS) ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

*Predators-Blue Jackets Preview* ================================

Nashville (16-22-9) at Columbus (23-17-7), 7:00 p.m. EDT

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) - It might be the most important regular-season game in Columbus Blue Jackets history - or maybe just the end of a remarkable turnaround.

When they host the Nashville Predators on Saturday night in the final game on their schedule, the Blue Jackets still hold out hope of making the Stanley Cup playoffs.

"We were just talking in the back, the coaches, and our players have earned this opportunity," coach Todd Richards said after Thursday night's 3-1 win at Dallas. "Granted, we still need some help, but it's going to make for a great environment on Saturday in our building. I'm sure the fans are going to be loud and behind us. The players have earned that - and I think the fans have earned it, too."

For fans used to a team playing out the string, this has been a welcome jolt of optimism. The club was 30th of the 30 NHL teams a year ago, and was trolling the depths of the league two months ago.

Since then, the doubters have been quieted.

"All the people who doubt you, you know, let 'em doubt," said forward Cam Atkinson, who had two goals in the victory over the Stars. "All that matters is the guys in the locker room and what we're doing."

What they're doing is almost incomprehensible for followers of the team, annually one of the worst in the NHL.

On Feb. 26, the Blue Jackets had the worst record in the league (5-12-2). Since then they have gone 18-5-5 to vault into a tie with Minnesota with 53 points for the eighth and final playoff spot in the Western Conference.

In order to make the playoffs, the Blue Jackets (23-17-7) must beat floundering Nashville (16-22-9) while seventh-place Detroit (54 points) loses its regular-season finale in regulation at Dallas, also on Saturday and at the same time.

That, however, would end the Red Wings' 21-year string of making the playoffs, something the veterans in Hockeytown have vowed won't happen on their watch.

Columbus also has a long shot of making it in if Minnesota manages just one point in its final game Saturday at Colorado.

So rest assured that the Blue Jackets will be keeping an eye on the scores from Dallas. And they'll be rooting like crazy for the Stars.

"Dallas? Yeah, hopefully they do us a favor," said Pittsburgh castoff Mark Letestu, who became the Blue Jackets' goals leader with his 13th, the game-winner in the third period, against the Stars.

The primary emphasis is on taking care of their own business.

"First, we worry about ourselves," said forward Marian Gaborik, acquired from the New York Rangers at the trade deadline. "But everybody gets on the phone after a game and watches the scores around the league, what's going on. That's just the nature."

No one will have to check their phones. A capacity crowd at Nationwide Arena will undoubtedly be tuned into the happenings at American Airlines Center.

Even if they fall short, the Blue Jackets have gained from the experience of winning and contending. They've also piled up some eye-popping numbers during their rejuvenation.

- They were 2-4-2 at home at one time, but are 11-1-3 since.

- They were 2-8-0 in the first 10 road games but went 8-4-2 in their last 14, including 7-2-0 in the last nine.

- Sergei Bobrovsky, the front-runner to win the Vezina Trophy as the NHL's top goaltender, was 3-6-3 with an .898 save percentage and a 2.90 goals-against average through February. Since then he is 17-5-3, .946 and 1.62.

Now the season comes down to one night.

"We're going to have to do it again on Saturday. It's going to be a great crowd and a great opportunity and it's going to be a lot of fun," center Brandon Dubinsky said. "The job's not done but we gave ourselves an opportunity."

Nashville has gone 2-9-3 in its past 14 overall and has dropped nine straight and 15 of 16 on the road (1-11-4). It is the Predators' longest slide away from home since one of the same duration spanned the 2002-03 and 2003-04 seasons.

"It's been a rough patch," said defenseman Shea Weber, who leads the Predators with 19 assists and 27 points.

Nashville, which will miss the playoffs for the first time since 2009, has dropped three of four to Columbus this season.


Last Updated: 9/17/2014 6:38:35 PM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.