Login  | Free Registration

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup

ANAHEIM (29-11-0-6, 64 pts.) at VANCOUVER (26-13-0-7, 59 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Thursday, 4/25/2013 10:05 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: ANAHEIM - JONAS HILLER, VANCOUVER - ROBERTO LUONGO
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
19ANAHEIM+135Ov 5,-105+150Ov 5,-110
20VANCOUVER-155Un 5,-115-170Un 5,-110
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
ANAHEIM - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games29-17-0+7.829-17+7.817-262.927.62.427.8
Team Stats (Road Games)13-10-0+3.613-10+3.67-152.827.02.427.9
Last 5 Games2-3-0-2.22-3-2.20-42.027.81.825.8
ANAHEIM Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)46134354844714127110.5%1282721.1%227
Team Stats (Road Games)23651527194662210.5%601118.3%107
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)510424001397.2%14321.4%17
Stats Against (All Games) 1124231336612808.7%1572918.5%191
Stats Against (Road Games) 56191517556428.7%791721.5%101
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 9233111297.0%1915.3%16
ANAHEIM - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
FREDERIK ANDERSON (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
FREDERIK ANDERSON (Road Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JEFF DELAURIERS (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JEFF DELAURIERS (Road Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
VIKTOR FASTH (All Games)242263158392.4%115-7+6.415-7-0+610-10
VIKTOR FASTH (Road Games)111029527392.5%07-3+5.27-3-0+54-5
VIKTOR FASTH (Last 4 Games)43827793.9%01-2-1.51-2-0-20-2
JONAS HILLER (All Games)252464658891.0%214-10+1.414-10-0+17-16
JONAS HILLER (Road Games)131334531691.6%16-7-1.66-7-0-23-10
JONAS HILLER (Last 4 Games)441029492.2%02-2-1.92-2-0-20-4

VANCOUVER - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games26-20-0-1.426-20-1.417-242.728.12.428.7
Team Stats (Home Games)15-8-0+2.215-8+2.29-123.028.52.228.1
Last 5 Games3-2-0+0.63-2+0.62-32.426.02.232.6
VANCOUVER Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)4612437463561112919.6%1582415.2%198
Team Stats (Home Games)236920281741065510.5%801316.2%105
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)512452111309.2%18527.8%21
Stats Against (All Games) 1112836407813228.4%1612414.9%174
Stats Against (Home Games) 51111720346477.9%75912.0%78
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 11136111636.7%1616.2%14
VANCOUVER - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
ROBERTO LUONGO (All Games)181648544391.3%19-7-19-7-006-9
ROBERTO LUONGO (Home Games)9822920890.8%14-4-2.24-4-0-23-5
ROBERTO LUONGO (Last 4 Games)4312611893.7%02-1+0.52-1-001-2
CORY SCHNEIDER (All Games)303083577492.7%317-13-0.517-13-0-111-15
CORY SCHNEIDER (Home Games)151541739193.8%311-4+4.411-4-0+46-7
CORY SCHNEIDER (Last 4 Games)4412511793.6%02-2-0.42-2-001-3
Average power rating of opponents played: ANAHEIM 3.19,  VANCOUVER 3.08
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
ANAHEIM - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
3/29/2013at CHICAGO2-1W0, +130W5.5 unU
3/31/2013at COLUMBUS1-2L0, -140L5 ovU
4/1/2013at DALLAS4-0W0, -115W5.5 unU
4/3/2013DALLAS5-2W0, -200W5.5 unO
4/5/2013DALLAS1-3L0, -205L5.5 unU
4/7/2013LOS ANGELES4-3W0, -115W5 ovO
4/8/2013EDMONTON2-1W0, -150W5.5 unU
4/10/2013COLORADO1-4L0, -230L5.5 unU
4/13/2013at LOS ANGELES1-2L0, +130L5 ovU
4/17/2013COLUMBUS2-3L0, -155L5 unP
4/19/2013at CALGARY1-3L0, -160L5.5 unU
4/21/2013at EDMONTON3-1W0, -130W5 ovU
4/22/2013at EDMONTON3-0W0, -125W5 ovU
4/25/2013at VANCOUVER 
4/27/2013PHOENIX 

VANCOUVER - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
3/30/2013at EDMONTON0-4L0, -135L5 ovU
4/1/2013at SAN JOSE2-3L0, +105L5 ovP
4/4/2013EDMONTON4-0W0, -180W5 ovU
4/6/2013CALGARY5-2W0, -305W5.5 unO
4/8/2013PHOENIX2-0W0, -155W5 evU
4/10/2013at CALGARY4-1W0, -190W5.5 unU
4/13/2013at COLORADO3-4L0, -165L5 ovO
4/15/2013at NASHVILLE5-2W0, -175W5 unO
4/16/2013at ST LOUIS1-2L0, +125L5 unU
4/18/2013at DALLAS1-5L0, -135L5 ovO
4/20/2013DETROIT2-1W0, -150W5 evU
4/22/2013CHICAGO3-1W0, -115W5 ovU
4/25/2013ANAHEIM 
4/27/2013at EDMONTON 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
ANAHEIM:

LAST SEASON: 34-36-12, 80 points. Missed playoffs by finishing 11th in the Western Conference.

COACH: Bruce Boudreau, 2nd season with Ducks, 27-23-8; 6th overall, 228-111-48 in NHL.

ADDED: D Bryan Allen, D Sheldon Souray, G Viktor Fasth, LW Daniel Winnik, RW Brad Staubitz.

LOST: D Lubomir Visnovsky, LW Niklas Hagman, D Sheldon Brookbank, G Dan Ellis.

PLAYER TO WATCH: C Ryan Getzlaf. The Ducks' top playmaker heads into his contract year coming off the worst statistical season of his decorated career. The NHL and Olympic champion needs a huge season with Corey Perry, who's also heading for free agency.

OUTLOOK: Anaheim bolstered its defense with Allen and Souray, but largely kept its offense intact despite last season's disappointments. Even with few changes, the Ducks believe their star-studded veteran roster should be in the playoff hunt again

VANCOUVER:

LAST SEASON: 51-22-9, 111 points. Lost to Los Angeles 4-1 in first round.

COACH: Alain Vigneault, 7TH SEASON, 287-155-50; 11th overall 396-273-54.

ADDED: D Jason Garrison, D Derek Joslin, RW Guillaume Desbiens.

LOST: D Sami Salo, D Aaron Rome, D Marc-Andre Gragnani, RW Mark Mancari.

PLAYER TO WATCH: Cory Schneider. He replaced Roberto Luongo during last year's first-round exit and the 33-year-old goaltender seem to be on his way out. The 26-year-old Schneider signed a three-year, $12 million contract extension last summer.

OUTLOOK: The Canucks have perhaps more urgency than any other NHL team to win the Stanley Cup. Vancouver led the league in points the past two regular seasons. After being a win away from hoisting the Cup for the first time in 2011, the Canucks won only one postseason game last year against the Kings.

PREVIEW
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ PA SPORTSTICKER HOCKEY PREVIEW (ANAHEIM-VANCOUVER) ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

(UPDATES with Canucks G Schneider ruled out with injury.)

*Ducks-Canucks Preview* =======================

By MATT BEARDMORE STATS Writer

Anaheim (29-11-6) at Vancouver (26-13-7), 10:00 p.m. EDT

The Anaheim Ducks and Vancouver Canucks both just clinched their respective divisions. There's a lot of work ahead for both clubs if they're going to meet in the second round of the Western Conference playoffs.

Anaheim will try to close out its road schedule with a third straight victory on Thursday night when the Cory Schneider-less Canucks go for a ninth consecutive victory at Rogers Arena.

After missing the playoffs last season, the Ducks (29-11-6) clinched the Pacific with Monday's 3-0 victory at Edmonton. The Ducks' only previous division title came in 2007 when they won their lone Stanley Cup title.

Anaheim defeated the Canucks in the conference semifinals that year in the only playoff series between these clubs.

"We still have to keep working hard, but the last two games have been a step in the right direction for us," rookie goaltender Viktor Fasth said Monday after the Ducks swept two in a row visiting the Oilers following four straight defeats. "I think we were even better in this game than we were the night before. We still have things to work on before the playoffs, though."

The Ducks, five points ahead of Vancouver (26-13-7), will open the postseason as the No. 2 seed behind Chicago.

The Canucks locked up the third seed and their fifth consecutive Northwest Division title with Monday's 3-1 victory over the Blackhawks.

"It's always nice to beat the best team in the NHL, but our second goal every year after making the playoffs is to clinch the division title," said Schneider, who finished with 24 saves. "It speaks to the success this team has had in the past five, six years of winning titles and stuff like this.

"We'll enjoy this for about 10 minutes and then worry about the (Anaheim) Ducks coming to town (Thursday)."

The Ducks, though, won't have to worry about Schneider, who has been ruled out of this game with an undisclosed injury. The Canucks called up Joe Cannata from AHL Chicago on Wednesday, meaning Roberto Luongo will get the nod from coach Alain Vigneault for the first time in 10 days.

Luongo, who has won his last two starts, has faced the Ducks once this season, stopping 10 of 12 shots in relief of Schneider in a 7-3 season-opening home loss on Jan. 19.

The Canucks, who evened the season series six days later with a 5-0 victory in Anaheim, will try to end the Ducks' five-game point streak in Vancouver. The Canucks' current run at Rogers Arena is their best since their franchise-record 11-game home winning streak ended with a 6-5 shootout loss to Anaheim on April 2, 2009.

The Ducks would like nothing more than to snap another streak in Vancouver before hosting Phoenix on Saturday in their regular-season finale.

"First and foremost we needed to get back to our game and playing well," defenseman Francois Beauchemin said. "We needed to get some confidence and score some goals."

Ducks captain Ryan Getzlaf and Corey Perry, tied for the team lead with 15 goals, have one total in the two games against Vancouver, while Canucks leading scorers Henrik and Daniel Sedin have combined for two goals and five assists in those matchups.


Last Updated: 9/21/2014 9:14:41 PM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.