Login  | Free Registration

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup

SAN JOSE (25-14-0-7, 57 pts.) at PHOENIX (19-18-0-8, 46 pts.)
View Previous GameNo Next Game
Wednesday, 4/24/2013 10:05 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: SAN JOSE - ANTTI NIEMI, PHOENIX - MIKE SMITH
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
57SAN JOSE-105Ov 5,-120+100Ov 5,-110
58PHOENIX-115Un 5,+100-120Un 5,-110
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
SAN JOSE - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games25-21-0-225-21-215-222.631.92.428.9
Team Stats (Road Games)8-14-0-7.58-14-7.57-102.231.32.829.5
Last 5 Games4-1-0+2.44-1+2.42-13.835.41.830.8
vs. Division9-7-0-0.39-7-0.36-72.931.92.529.4
SAN JOSE Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)4612136403781014678.2%1673420.4%191
Team Stats (Road Games)2248141615346887.0%851315.3%76
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5192881117710.7%10440.0%28
Team Stats (vs. Division)1646121417355109.0%561119.6%72
Stats Against (All Games) 1112442387813318.3%1422114.8%191
Stats Against (Road Games) 62152421236499.6%781316.7%112
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 9261001545.8%11327.3%16
Stats Against (vs. Division) 4071714234708.5%52815.4%70
SAN JOSE - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
THOMAS GREISS (All Games)5412111090.9%11-3-31-3-0-31-2
THOMAS GREISS (Road Games)43978688.7%00-3-40-3-0-41-1
THOMAS GREISS (vs. Division)11323093.7%00-1-10-1-0-10-1
THOMAS GREISS (Last 4 Games)43978688.7%00-3-40-3-0-41-1
ANTTI NIEMI (All Games)42421193110392.5%424-18+0.924-18-0014-20
ANTTI NIEMI (Road Games)191954349691.3%28-11-3.68-11-0-46-9
ANTTI NIEMI (vs. Division)151543139792.1%19-6+0.89-6-006-6
ANTTI NIEMI (Last 4 Games)4411911092.4%03-1+1.43-1-0+12-0
ALEX STALOCK (All Games)20131184.6%00-000-0-000-0
ALEX STALOCK (Road Games)106583.3%00-000-0-000-0
ALEX STALOCK (vs. Division)106583.3%00-000-0-000-0
ALEX STALOCK (Last 4 Games)20131184.6%00-000-0-000-0

PHOENIX - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games19-26-0-7.519-26-7.518-212.530.72.730.2
Team Stats (Home Games)13-9-0+2.613-9+2.611-103.131.82.528.8
Last 5 Games1-4-0-3.11-4-3.10-41.233.03.031.4
vs. Division7-9-0-1.67-9-1.67-72.431.62.830.2
PHOENIX Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)451143037425713838.2%1572214.0%189
Team Stats (Home Games)2268162327246999.7%761317.1%117
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)56302111653.6%1715.9%8
Team Stats (vs. Division)163871414335067.5%56814.3%60
Stats Against (All Games) 1223541388913599.0%1593119.5%204
Stats Against (Home Games) 56172513106338.8%811518.5%94
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 15562221579.6%14750.0%25
Stats Against (vs. Division) 45101617244839.3%561425.0%72
PHOENIX - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
BRENT JOHNSON (All Games)4410810395.4%12-2-0.32-2-001-3
BRENT JOHNSON (Home Games)33787494.9%12-1+0.72-1-0+11-2
CHAD JOHNSON (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
CHAD JOHNSON (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
CHAD JOHNSON (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JASON LABARBERA (All Games)14937234392.2%12-7-52-7-0-54-3
JASON LABARBERA (Home Games)8419918593.0%01-3-2.41-3-0-21-2
JASON LABARBERA (vs. Division)7621019492.4%11-5-41-5-0-42-3
JASON LABARBERA (Last 4 Games)4415314292.8%02-2+0.42-2-001-2
MIKE SMITH (All Games)323287679791.0%815-17-2.215-17-0-113-15
MIKE SMITH (Home Games)151535631889.3%310-5+4.410-5-0+59-6
MIKE SMITH (vs. Division)101027124690.8%16-4+2.36-4-0+25-4
MIKE SMITH (Last 4 Games)4411510692.2%12-2+0.12-2-000-3
Average power rating of opponents played: SAN JOSE 3.17,  PHOENIX 3.25
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
SAN JOSE - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
3/28/2013DETROIT2-0W0, -115W5 ovU
3/30/2013PHOENIX3-2W0, -170W5 ovP
4/1/2013VANCOUVER3-2W0, -125W5 ovP
4/3/2013MINNESOTA4-2W0, -150W5 ovO
4/5/2013CALGARY2-1W0, -275W5.5 unU
4/7/2013DALLAS4-5L0, -210L5 ovO
4/9/2013at COLUMBUS0-4L0, -130L5 evU
4/11/2013at DETROIT3-2W0, +100W5 ovP
4/13/2013at DALLAS1-2L0, -155L5.5 unU
4/15/2013at PHOENIX4-0W0, -110W5 unU
4/16/2013LOS ANGELES3-2W0, -110W5 unP
4/18/2013MINNESOTA6-1W0, -150W5 unO
4/21/2013COLUMBUS3-4L0, -165L5 unO
4/23/2013DALLAS3-2W0, -175W5 ovP
4/24/2013at PHOENIX 
4/27/2013at LOS ANGELES 

PHOENIX - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
3/28/2013at NASHVILLE7-4W0, +140W5 ovO
3/30/2013at SAN JOSE2-3L0, +150L5 ovP
4/2/2013LOS ANGELES3-1W0, +115W5 ovU
4/4/2013DETROIT4-2W0, -110W5 ovO
4/6/2013COLORADO4-0W0, -185W5.5 unU
4/8/2013at VANCOUVER0-2L0, +135L5 evU
4/10/2013at EDMONTON3-1W0, +105W5 ovU
4/12/2013at CALGARY2-3L0, -155L5.5 unU
4/15/2013SAN JOSE0-4L0, -110L5 unU
4/18/2013at ST LOUIS1-2L0, +145L5 unU
4/20/2013at CHICAGO3-2W0, +160W5 ovP
4/22/2013at DETROIT0-4L0, +125L5 unU
4/24/2013SAN JOSE 
4/26/2013COLORADO 
4/27/2013at ANAHEIM 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
PREVIEW
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ PA SPORTSTICKER HOCKEY PREVIEW (SAN JOSE-PHOENIX) ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

*Sharks-Coyotes Preview* ========================

By JEFF MEZYDLO STATS Senior Writer

San Jose (25-14-7) at Phoenix (19-18-8), 10:00 p.m. EDT

After reaching the Western Conference finals last season, the Phoenix Coyotes are on the verge of missing the playoffs.

Five points out of the final playoff spot with three games remaining, the fading Coyotes look to avoid a third consecutive loss to the postseason-bound San Jose Sharks at home Wednesday night.

While San Jose (25-14-7) has secured its ninth consecutive playoff appearance, Phoenix (19-18-8) is on the brink of elimination after recording three straight trips to the Stanley Cup playoffs.

"Disappointing, obviously, is the biggest word you can use," goaltender Mike Smith told the Coyotes' official website. "After getting to the conference finals last year and sitting where we are this year is obviously a tough pill to swallow right now."

The Coyotes have four points in the last five games but only one victory. Smith allowed three goals on 22 shots while Phoenix was shut out for the second time in four contests Monday, 4-0 at Detroit - one of the team's ahead of the Coyotes in the West.

"Just got to find a way to win the next one and give ourselves a chance," said captain Shane Doan, who has been held without a point in seven straight games.

If the Coyotes are to have a chance over the next three games they'll likely need to improve a power play that is 3 for 36 (8.3 percent) this month.

Phoenix is 2 for 13 with the man advantage while going 1-2-1 against the Sharks in 2013. The Coyotes, who have been outscored 12-6 versus San Jose this season, lost 4-0 at home to the Sharks on April 15.

Logan Couture has scored two of his team-high 20 goals against the Coyotes.

He scored the winner 30 seconds after Joe Pavelski tied it Tuesday as the Sharks clinched a postseason berth with a 3-2 home win over Dallas.

With two games remaining, San Jose is fifth in the West, but has the same 57 points as fourth-place Los Angeles. The Sharks, who have won 12 of 16, visit the reigning Stanley Cup champion Kings to end the regular season Saturday.

"There's a sense of relief, but it can't be a sense of relaxation," San Jose coach Todd McLellan said. "When we came in we immediately looked at what happened tonight around the league, and there's still a chance for home ice. It would be a nice thing to have."

San Jose opened the season with seven straight wins then lost 17 of 23 before its current surge.

"It's been a weird year," said Couture, who has three goals and three assists in three games. "Our main goal from day one was to get into the playoffs. We've done that now so I guess that's all that matters going forward."

Pavelski has a goal in three straight games and four in the last five. He has two and four assists versus Phoenix this season.

San Jose's Antti Niemi, who made 24 saves Tuesday, is 14-7-2 with a 2.38 goals-against average while starting 24 straight games. He's 3-0-1 with a 1.20 GAA and two shutouts against the Coyotes in 2013.

Smith made 33 saves in a 1-0 shootout victory Feb. 9, in his only appearance versus San Jose this year.


Last Updated: 10/25/2014 10:09:26 PM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.