Login  | Free Registration

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup

CALGARY (18-22-0-4, 40 pts.) at MINNESOTA (24-17-0-3, 51 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Sunday, 4/21/2013 6:05 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: CALGARY - JOEY MACDONALD, MINNESOTA - NIKLAS BACKSTROM
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
5CALGARY+190Ov 5,-120+190Ov 5,-140
6MINNESOTA-230Un 5,+100-230Un 5,+120
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
CALGARY - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games18-26-0-6.818-26-6.822-202.727.43.429.2
Team Stats (Road Games)5-15-0-8.65-15-8.69-112.027.23.429.3
Last 5 Games4-1-0+4.84-1+4.81-43.226.82.031.6
vs. Division6-11-0-4.86-11-4.89-82.529.93.529.2
CALGARY Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)441194332422612069.9%1462718.5%206
Team Stats (Road Games)2041161212105457.5%761317.1%72
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5163481113411.9%12216.7%26
Team Stats (vs. Division)1743171412025098.4%6269.7%74
Stats Against (All Games) 14843505147128711.5%1382618.8%250
Stats Against (Road Games) 682223212358711.6%63914.3%117
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 10325001586.3%1400.0%18
Stats Against (vs. Division) 591421213449711.9%601220.0%98
CALGARY - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
LELAND IRVING (All Games)6512811388.3%02-3-1.12-3-0-14-1
LELAND IRVING (Road Games)32665887.9%01-101-1-002-0
LELAND IRVING (vs. Division)22554989.1%00-2-2.10-2-0-21-1
LELAND IRVING (Last 4 Games)44938187.1%01-3-2.11-3-0-23-1
HENRIK KARLSSON (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
HENRIK KARLSSON (Road Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
HENRIK KARLSSON (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
MIIKKA KIPRUSOFF (All Games)232361854588.2%28-15-78-15-0-810-11
MIIKKA KIPRUSOFF (Road Games)101025622286.7%21-9-7.71-9-0-84-6
MIIKKA KIPRUSOFF (vs. Division)6613311284.2%01-5-4.71-5-0-53-3
MIIKKA KIPRUSOFF (Last 4 Games)4412111090.9%02-2+0.82-2-001-3
JOEY MACDONALD (All Games)181446942290.0%07-7+1.37-7-0+17-7
JOEY MACDONALD (Road Games)9722620791.6%03-4+0.13-4-003-4
JOEY MACDONALD (vs. Division)9827625090.6%04-4+14-4-0+14-4
JOEY MACDONALD (Last 4 Games)4412711993.7%03-1+3.43-1-0+31-3
DANIEL TAYLOR (All Games)22686291.2%11-1+0.11-1-001-1
DANIEL TAYLOR (Road Games)11373389.2%10-1-10-1-0-10-1
DANIEL TAYLOR (vs. Division)11312993.5%01-0+11-0-0+11-0
DANIEL TAYLOR (Last 4 Games)22686291.2%11-1+0.11-1-001-1

MINNESOTA - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games24-20-0+2.624-20+2.619-202.628.42.627.4
Team Stats (Home Games)13-8-0+3.113-8+3.17-102.430.02.226.1
Last 5 Games2-3-0-1.52-3-1.53-12.429.83.422.6
vs. Division11-4-0+6.711-4+6.78-63.230.12.426.7
MINNESOTA Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)441152746357612509.2%1422618.3%195
Team Stats (Home Games)2150131715536307.9%771114.3%87
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)512345001498.1%11218.2%19
Team Stats (vs. Division)15481116192245110.6%511019.6%82
Stats Against (All Games) 1153537403312059.5%1282318.0%191
Stats Against (Home Games) 46141713225498.4%64812.5%70
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 173491111315.0%7228.6%29
Stats Against (vs. Division) 36101114124019.0%41717.1%60
MINNESOTA - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
NIKLAS BACKSTROM (All Games)383799190190.9%121-16+3.521-16-0+317-17
NIKLAS BACKSTROM (Home Games)191848444491.7%110-8-0.110-8-007-8
NIKLAS BACKSTROM (vs. Division)141436433291.2%011-3+7.711-3-0+78-5
NIKLAS BACKSTROM (Last 4 Games)44917885.7%02-2-0.42-2-003-0
MATT HACKETT (All Games)11332884.8%00-1-10-1-0-11-0
MATT HACKETT (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
MATT HACKETT (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
MATT HACKETT (Last 4 Games)11332884.8%00-1-10-1-0-11-0
JOSH HARDING (All Games)43615488.5%12-1+1.22-1-0+11-2
JOSH HARDING (Home Games)32343294.1%12-0+2.22-0-0+20-2
JOSH HARDING (vs. Division)1066100.0%00-000-0-000-0
JOSH HARDING (Last 4 Games)43615488.5%12-1+1.22-1-0+11-2
DARCY KUEMPER (All Games)6311910991.6%01-2-11-2-0-10-1
DARCY KUEMPER (Home Games)11312993.5%01-0+11-0-0+10-0
DARCY KUEMPER (vs. Division)11302893.3%00-1-10-1-0-10-1
DARCY KUEMPER (Last 4 Games)41585289.7%00-1-10-1-0-10-0
Average power rating of opponents played: CALGARY 3.18,  MINNESOTA 3.15
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
CALGARY - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
3/26/2013at CHICAGO0-2L0, +155L5.5 unU
3/27/2013COLORADO4-3W0, -105W5.5 unO
3/29/2013COLUMBUS4-6L0, -145L5 ovO
4/1/2013at EDMONTON1-4L0, +145L5.5 unU
4/3/2013EDMONTON2-8L0, +110L5.5 unO
4/5/2013at SAN JOSE1-2L0, +240L5.5 unU
4/6/2013at VANCOUVER2-5L0, +255L5.5 unO
4/8/2013at COLORADO3-1W0, +130W5.5 ovU
4/10/2013VANCOUVER1-4L0, +165L5.5 unU
4/12/2013PHOENIX3-2W0, +135W5.5 unU
4/13/2013at EDMONTON4-1W0, +170W5.5 evU
4/15/2013MINNESOTA3-4L0, +135L5 ovO
4/17/2013DETROIT3-2W0, +140W5.5 unU
4/19/2013ANAHEIM3-1W0, +140W5.5 unU
4/21/2013at MINNESOTA 
4/23/2013at NASHVILLE 
4/25/2013at ST LOUIS 
4/26/2013at CHICAGO 

MINNESOTA - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
3/25/2013at DALLAS7-4W0, -110W5 ovO
3/27/2013PHOENIX4-3W0, -160W5 ovO
3/29/2013at DALLAS3-5L0, +100L5.5 unO
3/30/2013LOS ANGELES4-3W0, +105W5 evO
4/1/2013ST LOUIS1-4L0, -125L5 evP
4/3/2013at SAN JOSE2-4L0, +130L5 ovO
4/4/2013at LOS ANGELES0-3L0, +160L5 ovU
4/7/2013at COLUMBUS3-0W0, -105W5 ovU
4/9/2013CHICAGO0-1L0, -105L5 ovU
4/11/2013ST LOUIS0-2L0, -110L5 unU
4/13/2013COLUMBUS2-3L0, -145L5 ovP
4/15/2013at CALGARY4-3W0, -155W5 ovO
4/16/2013at EDMONTON5-3W0, +100W5 evO
4/18/2013at SAN JOSE1-6L0, +130L5 unO
4/21/2013CALGARY 
4/23/2013LOS ANGELES 
4/26/2013EDMONTON 
4/27/2013at COLORADO 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
CALGARY:

LAST SEASON: 37-29-16, 90 points. Missed playoffs by finishing ninth in Western Conference.

COACH: Bob Hartley, first season.

ADDED: D Dennis Wideman, LW Jiri Hudler, C Roman Cervenka.

LOST: C Olli Jokinen, RW David Ross, D Scott Hannan, RW Guillaume Desbiens, RW Tom Kostopoulous.

PLAYER TO WATCH: Alex Tanguay, who played for Hartley a decade ago in Colorado, will be more familiar with the coach than his teammates. If he can click on the top line with Jarome Iginla, the Flames may have a puncher's chance.

OUTLOOK: Despite the addition of Cervenka, the Flames should be weak enough on defense to keep G Miikka Kiprusoff busy. If Tanguay and other forwards can click with Iginla, they may have a chance at catching lightning in a bottle, but in a tough division with the formidable Avalanche and Canucks, they would do well to nick the last playoff spot.

MINNESOTA:

LAST SEASON: 35-36-11, 81 points.

COACH: Mike Yeo, 2nd season, 35-36-11.

ADDED: LW Zach Parise, D Ryan Suter, C Mikael Granlund, LW Torrey Mitchell, C Zenon Konopka, C Jake Dowell.

LOST: LW Guillaume Latendresse, RW Nick Johnson, LW Warren Peters, RW Jed Ortmeyer, D Mike Lundin, C Erik Christensen, D Kurtis Foster.

PLAYER TO WATCH: Parise and Suter are the headliners, their identical 13-year, $98 million contracts serving as July 4 fireworks over the NHL free agent market, but the Finnish sensation Granlund is being given a spot on the second line before his 21st birthday. The ninth overall pick in the 2010 draft is so popular in his home country that paparazzi follow him around town. The 5-foot-10, 180-pound, slick-with-the-stick scorer spent the lockout playing for the Wild's AHL affiliate. He had 20 goals and 31 assists in 45 games last season for his club in Helsinki.

OUTLOOK: The Wild had the league's best record at 20-7-3 at the 30-game mark but nosedived down the stretch under the weight of myriad injuries. After signing Parise, bringing Granlund over and getting Pierre-Marc Bouchard back from another lengthy concussion absence, the Wild have unquestionably the deepest and most talented group of forwards in the franchise's 13-year history. Staying healthy in a fast-paced condensed season will be critical, of course, but the key to making the playoffs for the first time in five years is on the blue line, where veterans Suter and Tom Gilbert will need help from young players like Jared Spurgeon, Clayton Stoner and Marco Scandella.

PREVIEW
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ PA SPORTSTICKER HOCKEY PREVIEW (CALGARY-MINNESOTA) ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

*Flames-Wild Preview* =====================

By MATT BEARDMORE STATS Writer

Calgary (18-22-4) at Minnesota (24-17-3), 6:00 p.m. EDT

Still chasing their first playoff berth in five seasons, the Minnesota Wild picked a bad time to deliver one of their worst defensive performances of the season. They also have plenty of room for improvement on the offensive end as they return to St. Paul.

Minnesota will try to snap a season-worst four-game home losing streak on Sunday night against the Calgary Flames.

After finishing no better than third in the Northwest Division since their last postseason series in 2008, the Wild (24-17-3) are still in contention to end Vancouver's four-year run atop the division. Minnesota is a handful of points off the Canucks' pace, but it also could easily fall out of the top eight in the Western Conference.

The Wild fell to seventh on Thursday \2013 two points ahead of the eighth seed \2013 with a 6-1 loss to San Jose. It was the most goals allowed by the club all season.

"We didn't deserve anything today," goaltender Niklas Backstrom told the league's official website after getting pulled following five goals allowed. "\2026. We have to get back to playing our game. If we play the right way, we'll be fine.

"Sunday is the biggest day of the season for us. We have to make sure we get better by then."

The Wild, who open a three-game homestand before closing the season at Colorado on Saturday, can't get much worse at Xcel Energy Center, where they've scored three goals in four games this month. Minnesota's last five-game skid on home ice was from Feb. 28-March 17, 2012.

Hosting a Flames team finishing off a fourth straight non-playoff season is no guarantee the Wild can get back on track. Calgary (18-22-4) arrives following its fifth win in seven games, 3-1 over Anaheim in Friday's home finale, and seeking a season-high third straight victory. The star Friday was veteran goaltender Miikka Kiprusoff, who made 32 saves in what could have been his final game in Calgary.

"It's up to him (if he wants to retire), it's his decision and what he wants to do with his life but if it is his last games, then completely fitting," said Michael Cammalleri, who set up two goals. "He was awesome."

Kiprusoff has been outstanding in his last five starts against the Wild \2013 going 4-0-1 with a 1.77 goals-against average \2013 but he has not been in net for any of the four matchups this season. If Kiprusoff doesn't make a third consecutive start, Joey MacDonald will be between the pipes as the Flames go for their first three-game winning streak since a five-game run from March 6-15, 2012.

MacDonald, who inked a one-year deal on Saturday, has started the last three games between these division rivals. He stopped 28 shots in a 2-1 overtime loss at Minnesota on Feb. 26 then made 23 saves in Monday's 4-3 home loss.

Minnesota newcomer Jason Pominville scored twice in that contest, giving him goals against every NHL team except for Buffalo, where he spent his entire career before being traded on April 3. No other Wild player has more than one goal against the Flames this season.

Jiri Hudler, Matt Stajan and Alex Tanguay, who is out for the season with a sprained MCL, each have found the back of the net twice to lead Calgary in the season series.


Last Updated: 10/20/2014 7:49:35 PM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.