Login  | Free Registration

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup

ANAHEIM (27-11-0-6, 60 pts.) at EDMONTON (17-19-0-7, 41 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Sunday, 4/21/2013 8:35 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: ANAHEIM - JONAS HILLER, EDMONTON - DEVAN DUBNYK
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
13ANAHEIM-120Ov 5,-125-125Ov 5,-130
14EDMONTON+100Un 5,+105+105Un 5,+110
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
ANAHEIM - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games27-17-0+5.827-17+5.817-242.927.62.527.9
Team Stats (Road Games)11-10-0+1.611-10+1.67-132.826.92.628.1
Last 5 Games1-4-0-5.41-4-5.40-41.428.22.626.6
ANAHEIM Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)44128324742714121310.6%1202520.8%216
Team Stats (Road Games)21591226174656410.5%52917.3%96
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)57223001415.0%1417.1%12
Stats Against (All Games) 1114131336612289.0%1502919.3%189
Stats Against (Road Games) 55181517555909.3%721723.6%99
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 13264111339.8%17211.8%22
ANAHEIM - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
FREDERIK ANDERSON (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
FREDERIK ANDERSON (Road Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JEFF DELAURIERS (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JEFF DELAURIERS (Road Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
VIKTOR FASTH (All Games)232160755992.1%114-7+5.414-7-0+510-9
VIKTOR FASTH (Road Games)10927124991.9%06-3+4.26-3-0+44-4
VIKTOR FASTH (Last 4 Games)43968891.7%01-2-1.61-2-0-21-1
JONAS HILLER (All Games)242361856190.8%213-10+0.413-10-007-15
JONAS HILLER (Road Games)121231728991.2%15-7-2.65-7-0-33-9
JONAS HILLER (Last 4 Games)44928390.2%01-3-4.31-3-0-40-4

EDMONTON - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games17-26-0-8.417-26-8.413-232.626.92.832.9
Team Stats (Home Games)8-12-0-5.78-12-5.75-102.629.12.931.6
Last 5 Games1-4-0-4.41-4-4.41-42.026.03.034.4
EDMONTON Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)431104232324611569.5%1523321.7%194
Team Stats (Home Games)2052181418245828.9%701724.3%90
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)510424001307.7%1417.1%20
Stats Against (All Games) 1213340417714168.5%1602616.2%200
Stats Against (Home Games) 59161722426339.3%731216.4%95
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 15465001728.7%21314.3%22
EDMONTON - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
YANN DANIS (All Games)31595288.1%00-1-10-1-0-11-0
YANN DANIS (Home Games)101414100.0%00-000-0-000-0
YANN DANIS (Last 4 Games)31595288.1%00-1-10-1-0-11-0
DEVAN DUBNYK (All Games)3533104496292.1%214-19-4.514-19-0-411-16
DEVAN DUBNYK (Home Games)161544440390.8%16-9-3.86-9-0-34-7
DEVAN DUBNYK (Last 4 Games)4413412391.8%01-3-2.41-3-0-21-3
NIKOLAI KHABIBULIN (All Games)10930928491.9%13-6-33-6-0-31-7
NIKOLAI KHABIBULIN (Home Games)6517415890.8%02-3-1.82-3-0-21-3
NIKOLAI KHABIBULIN (Last 4 Games)4413011890.8%12-2-0.12-2-001-3
Average power rating of opponents played: ANAHEIM 3.27,  EDMONTON 3.15
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
ANAHEIM - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
3/25/2013SAN JOSE3-5L0, -140L5 ovO
3/27/2013at SAN JOSE0-4L0, +100L5 ovU
3/29/2013at CHICAGO2-1W0, +130W5.5 unU
3/31/2013at COLUMBUS1-2L0, -140L5 ovU
4/1/2013at DALLAS4-0W0, -115W5.5 unU
4/3/2013DALLAS5-2W0, -200W5.5 unO
4/5/2013DALLAS1-3L0, -205L5.5 unU
4/7/2013LOS ANGELES4-3W0, -115W5 ovO
4/8/2013EDMONTON2-1W0, -150W5.5 unU
4/10/2013COLORADO1-4L0, -230L5.5 unU
4/13/2013at LOS ANGELES1-2L0, +130L5 ovU
4/17/2013COLUMBUS2-3L0, -155L5 unP
4/19/2013at CALGARY1-3L0, -160L5.5 unU
4/21/2013at EDMONTON 
4/22/2013at EDMONTON 
4/25/2013at VANCOUVER 
4/27/2013PHOENIX 

EDMONTON - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
3/25/2013at NASHVILLE2-3L0, +135L5 ovP
3/26/2013at ST LOUIS3-0W0, +190W5.5 unU
3/28/2013COLUMBUS6-4W0, -130W5 ovO
3/30/2013VANCOUVER4-0W0, +115W5 ovU
4/1/2013CALGARY4-1W0, -165W5.5 unU
4/3/2013at CALGARY8-2W0, -130W5.5 unO
4/4/2013at VANCOUVER0-4L0, +160L5 ovU
4/6/2013at LOS ANGELES1-4L0, +160L5 ovP
4/8/2013at ANAHEIM1-2L0, +130L5.5 unU
4/10/2013PHOENIX1-3L0, -125L5 ovU
4/13/2013CALGARY1-4L0, -200L5.5 evU
4/16/2013MINNESOTA3-5L0, -120L5 evO
4/19/2013at COLORADO4-1W0, +105W5.5 unU
4/21/2013ANAHEIM 
4/22/2013ANAHEIM 
4/24/2013CHICAGO 
4/26/2013at MINNESOTA 
4/27/2013VANCOUVER 
PREVIEW
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ PA SPORTSTICKER HOCKEY PREVIEW (ANAHEIM-EDMONTON) ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

*Ducks-Oilers Preview* ======================

By MATT BEARDMORE STATS Writer

Anaheim (27-11-6) at Edmonton (17-19-7), 8:30 p.m. EDT

Win or lose the rest of the way, the Anaheim Ducks know they will be part of the postseason. Lately, though, they haven't looked like they belong there.

Anaheim will try to avoid a season-high fifth straight defeat Sunday night when they play the first of back-to-back road games against the Edmonton Oilers, who have lost nine straight at home in this series.

After finishing 15 points out of a playoff spot a year ago, the Ducks (27-11-6) have locked up a postseason berth and are second in the Western Conference behind Chicago, which has clinched the No. 1 seed. They could wrap up the Pacific Division title as early as Sunday, if they win this game while San Jose and Los Angeles both lose in regulation.

Anaheim, though, is winless since capping a 5-1-1 run with a 2-1 home win over Edmonton (17-19-7) on April 8. The Ducks, whose lone Pacific title came during their Stanley Cup-winning season in 2006-07, are five points ahead of the Kings and Sharks with four games left for all three.

Coach Bruce Boudreau's team, held to five goals during its four-game skid, opened a four-game road trip with Friday's 3-1 loss to Calgary

"We're certainly not going to (win the division) playing the way we did the first two periods," Boudreau said after the Ducks went scoreless for the first 56 minutes. "I couldn't have cared less if we were playing a midget team or the Russian national team. We needed the win and that should have been motivation enough."

Perhaps a visit to Rexall Place would put the Ducks in a better frame of mind. They're undefeated in nine straight there, limiting the Oilers to 15 goals, since a 5-1 loss Nov. 30, 2007.

If Edmonton can't earn at least one point in this matchup and Columbus picks up one visiting the Sharks on Sunday night, the Oilers will be eliminated from playoff contention for a seventh straight season. That would be a bitter pill to swallow after a season-best five-game winning streak March 26-April 3 put them right in the playoff mix.

Playoffs or not, the Oilers still want to end on a positive note after finishing with the league's worst or second-worst record in each of the last three seasons.

"We don't want the Edmonton Oilers picking in the top five (of the draft)," coach Ralph Krueger said after the Oilers ended a season-worst six-game slide with Friday's 4-1 win at Colorado. "Let's move up in the standings and get out of that bottom group. We still have goals. We want to get points."

That could be difficult, though, with Anaheim in town on Sunday and Monday before Chicago arrives for a game Wednesday. Edmonton has been outscored 12-5 in its last three on home ice.

"You've got to show your fans you care and show each other you care," forward Jordan Eberle said Thursday after ending a six-game scoring drought with a goal and two assists. "You want to finish well and feel good about yourself as a team."

The Ducks feel the same, but at least they control their playoff fate.

"There has to be a sense of urgency and a sense of we have to work hard to get it done," said defenseman Sheldon Souray, a former Oiler.

Anaheim hasn't dropped five in a row since an 0-6-1 slide Nov. 13-27, 2011. It is 12-2-0 in its last 14 versus Edmonton.


Last Updated: 4/21/2014 1:38:11 AM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.