Login  | Free Registration

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Wednesday 4/10/2013Line$ LineOU LineScore
VANCOUVER
 
CALGARY
PK  

PK  


5.5
 
4
Final
1

VANCOUVER (22-11-0-6, 50 pts.) at CALGARY (14-20-0-4, 32 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Wednesday, 4/10/2013 9:35 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: VANCOUVER - CORY SCHNEIDER, CALGARY - MIIKKA KIPRUSOFF
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
55VANCOUVER-190Ov 5.5,+115-190Ov 5.5,+125
56CALGARY+165Un 5.5,-135+165Un 5.5,-145
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
VANCOUVER - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games22-17-0-1.422-17-1.414-202.728.32.428.0
Team Stats (Road Games)9-9-0-1.79-9-1.75-102.327.62.628.0
Last 5 Games3-2-0+0.63-2+0.61-32.627.81.827.8
vs. Division10-5-0+3.210-5+3.24-92.928.52.028.5
VANCOUVER Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)3910532392951011059.5%1341813.4%164
Team Stats (Road Games)1841141312214968.3%63711.1%66
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)513445021399.4%12216.7%22
Team Stats (vs. Division)15431119112442810.0%54916.7%66
Stats Against (All Games) 952533316710928.7%1382316.7%153
Stats Against (Road Games) 46151612335049.1%681420.6%76
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 9531001396.5%18211.1%17
Stats Against (vs. Division) 3011810124287.0%55916.4%54
VANCOUVER - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
ROBERTO LUONGO (All Games)161440636790.4%17-7-37-7-0-25-8
ROBERTO LUONGO (Road Games)7617715989.8%03-3-0.83-3-002-3
ROBERTO LUONGO (vs. Division)7617816592.7%13-3-1.23-3-001-5
ROBERTO LUONGO (Last 4 Games)431069286.8%01-2-2.41-2-0-22-1
CORY SCHNEIDER (All Games)252568463592.8%315-10+1.515-10-0+19-12
CORY SCHNEIDER (Road Games)121232630192.3%06-6-0.96-6-0-13-7
CORY SCHNEIDER (vs. Division)9924923494.0%17-2+4.47-2-0+53-4
CORY SCHNEIDER (Last 4 Games)4411511095.7%23-1+23-1-0+21-2

CALGARY - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games14-24-0-10.714-24-10.721-152.727.13.528.9
Team Stats (Home Games)10-9-0-0.410-9-0.412-53.427.63.528.5
Last 5 Games1-4-0-2.71-4-2.72-31.830.24.032.4
vs. Division5-9-0-4.55-9-4.58-62.529.13.629.4
CALGARY Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)381023928341510319.9%1302519.2%178
Team Stats (Home Games)19652418230552412.4%591322.0%112
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)59423001516.0%1516.7%15
Team Stats (vs. Division)143515128024078.6%5159.8%60
Stats Against (All Games) 13439484347110012.2%1202520.8%225
Stats Against (Home Games) 671825222454212.4%601626.7%110
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 207670116212.3%14428.6%35
Stats Against (vs. Division) 501120163441212.1%511121.6%83
CALGARY - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
LELAND IRVING (All Games)6512811388.3%02-3-1.12-3-0-14-1
LELAND IRVING (Home Games)33625588.7%01-2-1.11-2-0-12-1
LELAND IRVING (vs. Division)22554989.1%00-2-2.10-2-0-21-1
LELAND IRVING (Last 4 Games)44938187.1%01-3-2.11-3-0-23-1
HENRIK KARLSSON (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
HENRIK KARLSSON (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
HENRIK KARLSSON (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
MIIKKA KIPRUSOFF (All Games)202051845287.3%26-14-8.96-14-0-910-8
MIIKKA KIPRUSOFF (Home Games)101026223087.8%05-5-1.25-5-0-16-2
MIIKKA KIPRUSOFF (vs. Division)551048783.7%01-4-3.71-4-0-43-2
MIIKKA KIPRUSOFF (Last 4 Games)44887484.1%00-4-4.40-4-0-42-2
JOEY MACDONALD (All Games)151138234289.5%05-6-0.75-6-0-16-5
JOEY MACDONALD (Home Games)7518516388.1%03-2+0.83-2-0+13-2
JOEY MACDONALD (vs. Division)7622019990.5%03-3+0.33-3-003-3
JOEY MACDONALD (Last 4 Games)42978789.7%01-1+0.31-1-001-1
DANIEL TAYLOR (All Games)22686291.2%11-1+0.11-1-001-1
DANIEL TAYLOR (Home Games)11312993.5%01-0+11-0-0+11-0
DANIEL TAYLOR (vs. Division)11312993.5%01-0+11-0-0+11-0
DANIEL TAYLOR (Last 4 Games)22686291.2%11-1+0.11-1-001-1
Average power rating of opponents played: VANCOUVER 3.09,  CALGARY 3.21
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
VANCOUVER - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
3/14/2013NASHVILLE7-4W0, -170W5 unO
3/16/2013DETROIT2-5L0, -185L5 ovO
3/18/2013MINNESOTA1-3L0, -150L5 ovU
3/19/2013ST LOUIS3-2W0, -125W5.5 unU
3/21/2013at PHOENIX2-1W0, -115W5 ovU
3/23/2013at LOS ANGELES1-0W0, +135W5 evU
3/24/2013at COLORADO3-2W0, -135W5.5 unU
3/26/2013COLUMBUS1-0W0, -180W5 ovU
3/28/2013COLORADO4-1W0, -235W5 ovP
3/30/2013at EDMONTON0-4L0, -135L5 ovU
4/1/2013at SAN JOSE2-3L0, +105L5 ovP
4/4/2013EDMONTON4-0W0, -180W5 ovU
4/6/2013CALGARY5-2W0, -305W5.5 unO
4/8/2013PHOENIX2-0W0, -155W5 evU
4/10/2013at CALGARY 
4/13/2013at COLORADO 
4/15/2013at NASHVILLE 
4/16/2013at ST LOUIS 
4/18/2013at DALLAS 
4/20/2013DETROIT 

CALGARY - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
3/15/2013NASHVILLE6-3W0, -145W5 evO
3/18/2013at DALLAS3-4L0, +120L5.5 unO
3/21/2013at NASHVILLE3-5L0, +125L5 ovO
3/22/2013at COLUMBUS1-5L0, +125L5 ovO
3/24/2013ST LOUIS3-2W0, +110W5.5 unU
3/26/2013at CHICAGO0-2L0, +155L5.5 unU
3/27/2013COLORADO4-3W0, -105W5.5 unO
3/29/2013COLUMBUS4-6L0, -145L5 ovO
4/1/2013at EDMONTON1-4L0, +145L5.5 unU
4/3/2013EDMONTON2-8L0, +110L5.5 unO
4/5/2013at SAN JOSE1-2L0, +240L5.5 unU
4/6/2013at VANCOUVER2-5L0, +255L5.5 unO
4/8/2013at COLORADO3-1W0, +130W5.5 ovU
4/10/2013VANCOUVER 
4/12/2013PHOENIX 
4/13/2013at EDMONTON 
4/15/2013MINNESOTA 
4/17/2013DETROIT 
4/19/2013ANAHEIM 
4/21/2013at MINNESOTA 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
PREVIEW
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ PA SPORTSTICKER HOCKEY PREVIEW (VANCOUVER-CALGARY) ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

*Canucks-Flames Preview* ========================

By JEFF BARTL STATS Writer

Vancouver (22-11-6) at Calgary (14-20-4), 9:30 p.m. EDT

Cory Schneider has taken the reins as the Vancouver Canucks' No. 1 goaltender, and it doesn't appear he'll be relinquishing them any time soon.

He'll make his 12th straight start Wednesday night when Vancouver seeks a fourth consecutive victory visiting the Calgary Flames.

Schneider entered the 2013 lockout-shortened season as the team's starting netminder after supplanting Roberto Luongo during Vancouver's first-round playoff loss to Los Angeles.

Though Schneider struggled at times to begin this campaign, he has made 25 starts for the Canucks (22-11-6) while posting a 2.06 goals-against average that ranks among the best in the league.

Since Luongo made his last start March 18, Schneider is 9-2-0 with a 1.29 GAA and four shutouts, and needed to make only 19 saves in Monday's 2-0 win over Phoenix.

Schneider has a 1.63 GAA while winning each of his three starts versus Calgary this season, stopping 36 shots in Saturday's 5-2 victory.

"It's just finding ways in games where you are not seeing a lot of shots and your team is playing well that you don't have that brain cramp, or that stand-around moment when you haven't seen a shot in 10 minutes and all of a sudden one sneaks through," Schneider said. "Part of it has just been me learning this year how to avoid those."

Vancouver has outscored opponents 11-2 during its three-game winning streak and holds a slim lead on Minnesota for the Northwest Division lead. It got Ryan Kesler back Monday after the forward missed 20 games with a fractured foot.

Kesler, who scored in the first period, said he's looking forward to contributing during the Canucks' playoff run.

"I'm another piece to the puzzle," Kesler said. "There's a lot of pieces on this team and once we have them all together we're a good team."

Defenseman Dan Hamhuis, who also scored, said the return of Kesler and recent addition of center Derek Roy have made Vancouver a more dangerous team.

"With Kesler and Derek coming in, it was a lot more balance throughout our lines," Hamhuis said. "It makes it easier and more fun, and as a team we're going to have way more puck possession with those guys in the lineup."

Calgary, meanwhile, has struggled. It had dropped five straight before Monday's 3-1 victory at Colorado, and it hasn't beaten anyone but the NHL-worst Avalanche since a win over St. Louis on March 24.

"Looking at our last two games against Vancouver and San Jose, I thought we could have won," coach Bob Hartley said. "I thought we could have deserved better, but if that's the price of learning then so be it."

Mike Cammalleri scored and Roman Horak added two assists for the Flames (14-20-4), who are likely to miss the playoffs for a fourth straight season.

"I don't want to say it was one of those games that we had to win, but we are obviously extremely happy, and hopefully we can get a winning streak going," Horak said. "It was huge for us."

Joey MacDonald made a season-high 39 saves Monday, but Miikka Kiprusoff could be back in net for this matchup. He lost each game during the previous losing streak while posting a 4.14 GAA.

Kiprusoff is 3-8-1 with a 3.96 GAA over his last 12 starts versus the Canucks, who have lost three straight at Calgary.


Last Updated: 10/24/2014 1:09:15 PM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.