Login  | Free Registration

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Wednesday 4/10/2013Line$ LineOU LineScore
COLORADO
 
ANAHEIM
PK  

PK  


5.5
 
4
Final
1

COLORADO (12-22-0-5, 29 pts.) at ANAHEIM (27-8-0-5, 59 pts.)
View Previous GameNo Next Game
Wednesday, 4/10/2013 10:05 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: COLORADO - JEAN-SEBASTIEN GIGUERE, ANAHEIM - JONAS HILLER
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
59COLORADO+180Ov 5.5,+110+180Ov 5.5,+110
60ANAHEIM-215Un 5.5,-130-215Un 5.5,-130
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
COLORADO - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games12-27-0-1612-27-1614-202.329.83.231.6
Team Stats (Road Games)2-18-0-15.72-18-15.78-101.927.63.632.5
Last 5 Games0-5-0-5.60-5-5.60-51.229.83.230.2
COLORADO Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)39902135304311617.8%1161613.8%157
Team Stats (Road Games)2039101315125527.1%57915.8%68
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)56114001494.0%1616.2%10
Stats Against (All Games) 12444472857123110.1%1523019.7%211
Stats Against (Road Games) 731931203765011.2%732331.5%124
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 164741115110.6%19421.1%27
COLORADO - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
JEAN-SEBASTIEN GIGUERE (All Games)12931528791.1%02-7-4.82-7-0-44-5
JEAN-SEBASTIEN GIGUERE (Road Games)8520619192.7%02-3-0.12-3-003-2
JEAN-SEBASTIEN GIGUERE (Last 4 Games)4310910192.7%00-3-3.60-3-0-40-3
SEMYON VARLAMOV (All Games)313091082190.2%510-20-11.210-20-0-1110-15
SEMYON VARLAMOV (Road Games)151543838788.4%20-15-15.60-15-0-155-8
SEMYON VARLAMOV (Last 4 Games)44938490.3%21-3-21-3-0-20-3

ANAHEIM - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games27-13-0+12.327-13+12.317-213.127.72.528.1
Team Stats (Home Games)16-5-0+8.116-5+8.110-103.128.52.327.7
Last 5 Games4-1-0+24-1+22-33.229.01.828.4
ANAHEIM Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)40123314540714111011.1%1112421.6%208
Team Stats (Home Games)21661920243859911.0%621524.2%114
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5164651314511.0%16318.7%28
Stats Against (All Games) 993925305511238.8%1362719.9%169
Stats Against (Home Games) 49221215015828.4%731115.1%79
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 9324001426.3%1516.7%16
ANAHEIM - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
FREDERIK ANDERSON (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
FREDERIK ANDERSON (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JEFF DELAURIERS (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JEFF DELAURIERS (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
VIKTOR FASTH (All Games)201954950692.2%114-5+7.914-5-0+810-8
VIKTOR FASTH (Home Games)111129627392.2%18-3+2.88-3-0+36-5
VIKTOR FASTH (Last 4 Games)4411410693.0%03-1+13-1-0+12-2
JONAS HILLER (All Games)222157252191.1%213-8+4.413-8-0+47-13
JONAS HILLER (Home Games)111028526091.2%18-2+5.48-2-0+54-5
JONAS HILLER (Last 4 Games)441019392.1%12-2-0.12-2-000-4
Average power rating of opponents played: COLORADO 3.22,  ANAHEIM 3.21
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
COLORADO - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
3/14/2013at MINNESOTA3-5L0, +130L5 evO
3/16/2013MINNESOTA4-6L0, -110L5 ovO
3/18/2013CHICAGO2-5L0, +140L5.5 unO
3/20/2013DALLAS4-3W0, -120W5.5 unO
3/23/2013at DALLAS2-5L0, +130L5.5 unO
3/24/2013VANCOUVER2-3L0, +115L5.5 unU
3/27/2013at CALGARY3-4L0, -115L5.5 unO
3/28/2013at VANCOUVER1-4L0, +195L5 ovP
3/30/2013NASHVILLE1-0W0, -120W5 ovU
4/1/2013at DETROIT2-3L0, +150L5.5 unU
4/2/2013at NASHVILLE1-3L0, +150L5 ovU
4/5/2013DETROIT2-3L0, -110L5.5 unU
4/6/2013at PHOENIX0-4L0, +160L5.5 unU
4/8/2013CALGARY1-3L0, -150L5.5 ovU
4/10/2013at ANAHEIM 
4/11/2013at LOS ANGELES 
4/13/2013VANCOUVER 
4/15/2013COLUMBUS 
4/19/2013EDMONTON 
4/21/2013ST LOUIS 

ANAHEIM - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
3/14/2013at DALLAS2-1W0, -105W5 ovU
3/16/2013at ST LOUIS1-2L0, +120L5.5 unU
3/18/2013SAN JOSE5-3W0, -140W5 ovO
3/20/2013CHICAGO4-2W0, -115W5.5 unO
3/22/2013DETROIT1-5L0, -175L5 ovO
3/24/2013DETROIT1-2L0, -150L5.5 unU
3/25/2013SAN JOSE3-5L0, -140L5 ovO
3/27/2013at SAN JOSE0-4L0, +100L5 ovU
3/29/2013at CHICAGO2-1W0, +130W5.5 unU
3/31/2013at COLUMBUS1-2L0, -140L5 ovU
4/1/2013at DALLAS4-0W0, -115W5.5 unU
4/3/2013DALLAS5-2W0, -200W5.5 unO
4/5/2013DALLAS1-3L0, -205L5.5 unU
4/7/2013LOS ANGELES4-3W0, -115W5 ovO
4/8/2013EDMONTON2-1W0, -150W5.5 unU
4/10/2013COLORADO 
4/13/2013at LOS ANGELES 
4/17/2013COLUMBUS 
4/19/2013at CALGARY 
4/21/2013at EDMONTON 
PREVIEW
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ PA SPORTSTICKER HOCKEY PREVIEW (COLORADO-ANAHEIM) ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

*Avalanche-Ducks Preview* =========================

By JEFF BARTL STATS Writer

Colorado (12-22-5) at Anaheim (27-8-5), 10:00 p.m. EDT

Qualifying for the postseason and winning a division title are accomplishments Anaheim Ducks coach Bruce Boudreau won't downplay, but he's also made it clear he's set his sights much higher than that.

Anaheim can move closer to the Pacific Division crown Wednesday night by dealing the last-place Colorado Avalanche a season-worst sixth consecutive defeat.

The Ducks (27-8-5) have shined in their first full season under Boudreau after he took over during a disappointing 34-36-12 campaign in 2011-12. They hold a sizable lead on second-place Los Angeles in the Pacific - which they haven't won since their Stanley Cup season of 2006-07 - and aren't far behind Chicago for the top spot in the Western Conference.

Anaheim will be headed to the postseason, but Boudreau said his team still has goals left to achieve after Radek Dvorak scored both goals in Monday's 2-1 win over Edmonton.

The Ducks have gone 5-1-1 since dropping a season-worst four straight.

"I remember hearing some people say at the beginning, 'Let's have a good year and we can maybe make the playoffs if we work hard.' But from Day 1, I've always believed that if you don't shoot for the moon, you won't get there," Boudreau said. "You've got to put the bar as high as you can and try to achieve those goals. The first goal was to make the playoffs, and then the second goal and then there's the third goal and onward.

"If you don't want the whole enchilada, I don't want you on the team."

The Ducks, who will be finishing a five-game homestand, seem more than determined down the stretch. Jonas Hiller made 27 saves Monday after sitting out the last four with an illness. He stopped 23 shots and Corey Perry scored his second goal of the game in overtime to give Anaheim a 4-3 win over Colorado on Feb. 24.

Boudreau also could turn to rookie Viktor Fasth, who made 31 saves in a 3-0 win over the Avalanche on Feb. 6 for one of his three shutouts.

Colorado (12-22-5) has been struggling against most goaltenders lately, scoring two or fewer goals in each contest during a 1-5-1 stretch.

The Avalanche lost 3-1 to Calgary on Monday as Brad Malone scored his first NHL goal. Jean-Sebastien Giguere, who backstopped the Ducks to their 2007 title, made 31 saves while falling to 0-4-2 with a 3.29 goals-against average over his last seven starts.

"We know we can score some goals, we have some offensive tools," Giguere said. "We talk about it every day. At some point, we have to understand. There's no more excuse. It's not about being young. We have to put our head into the game."

Matt Duchene, tied with P.A. Parenteau for the team lead with 15 goals, said it's "embarrassing" for the Avalanche - 2-12-1 in their last 15 games - to have the fewest points in the NHL.

"We were right there for a while and hit the skids," Duchene said. "Had we gone the other way, we're in a playoff spot. But it came to that crunch time and we weren't able to perform way we should have."

Anaheim has won 10 of its last 12 home meetings with Colorado.


Last Updated: 8/22/2014 4:55:10 AM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.