Login  | Free Registration

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Sunday 4/7/2013Line$ LineOU LineScore
LOS ANGELES
 
ANAHEIM
PK  

PK  


5
 
3
Final
4

LOS ANGELES (22-13-0-3, 47 pts.) at ANAHEIM (25-8-0-5, 55 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Sunday, 4/7/2013 9:05 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: LOS ANGELES - JONATHAN BERNIER, ANAHEIM - VIKTOR FASTH
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
15LOS ANGELES+110Ov 5,-125+105Ov 5,-120
16ANAHEIM-130Un 5,+105-125Un 5,+100
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
LOS ANGELES - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games22-16-0+1.822-16+1.816-152.929.92.424.4
Team Stats (Road Games)8-11-0-48-11-49-72.733.83.026.5
Last 5 Games3-2-0+0.43-2+0.41-32.832.82.024.2
vs. Division6-6-0-2.36-6-2.37-43.032.93.026.6
LOS ANGELES Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)381112841411611379.8%1332619.5%187
Team Stats (Road Games)1951102318026437.9%671217.9%86
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)514743011648.5%13430.8%18
Team Stats (vs. Division)123691512013959.1%38923.7%66
Stats Against (All Games) 92293228359289.9%1362518.4%155
Stats Against (Road Games) 571722162350311.3%751722.7%97
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 10243111218.3%14321.4%17
Stats Against (vs. Division) 36813150231911.3%381231.6%59
LOS ANGELES - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
JONATHAN BERNIER (All Games)121025924092.7%110-0+10.410-0-0+103-5
JONATHAN BERNIER (Road Games)53999090.9%03-0+3.43-0-0+30-2
JONATHAN BERNIER (vs. Division)5311410390.4%03-0+33-0-0+31-1
JONATHAN BERNIER (Last 4 Games)441029694.1%14-0+44-0-0+41-2
JONATHAN QUICK (All Games)292866659889.8%212-16-8.512-16-0-813-10
JONATHAN QUICK (Road Games)161640235788.8%15-11-7.45-11-0-69-5
JONATHAN QUICK (vs. Division)9920318088.7%13-6-5.33-6-0-56-3
JONATHAN QUICK (Last 4 Games)441059691.4%02-2-0.62-2-002-1

ANAHEIM - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games25-13-0+10.325-13+10.316-203.127.62.527.8
Team Stats (Home Games)14-5-0+6.114-5+6.19-93.228.42.427.2
Last 5 Games3-2-0-0.13-2-0.11-42.627.81.624.0
vs. Division7-8-0-2.67-8-2.67-82.927.72.929.3
ANAHEIM Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)38117294438613105011.1%1022322.5%198
Team Stats (Home Games)19601719222753911.1%531426.4%104
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)513265021399.4%10220.0%24
Team Stats (vs. Division)1544920141641610.6%41819.5%72
Stats Against (All Games) 953923285510579.0%1312619.8%162
Stats Against (Home Games) 45221013015168.7%681014.7%72
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 8313101206.7%1516.7%15
Stats Against (vs. Division) 44179153543910.0%52713.5%72
ANAHEIM - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
FREDERIK ANDERSON (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
FREDERIK ANDERSON (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
FREDERIK ANDERSON (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JEFF DELAURIERS (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JEFF DELAURIERS (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JEFF DELAURIERS (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
VIKTOR FASTH (All Games)191851147192.2%113-5+6.913-5-0+79-8
VIKTOR FASTH (Home Games)101025823892.2%17-3+1.87-3-0+25-5
VIKTOR FASTH (vs. Division)9824822691.1%04-4-1.44-4-0-15-3
VIKTOR FASTH (Last 4 Games)4411410592.1%02-2-1.42-2-0-12-2
JONAS HILLER (All Games)212054449490.8%212-8+3.412-8-0+37-12
JONAS HILLER (Home Games)10925723390.7%17-2+4.47-2-0+44-4
JONAS HILLER (vs. Division)7718917291.0%23-4-1.23-4-0-12-5
JONAS HILLER (Last 4 Games)44948590.4%11-3-2.61-3-0-30-4
Average power rating of opponents played: LOS ANGELES 3.15,  ANAHEIM 3.21
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
LOS ANGELES - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
3/11/2013CALGARY3-1W0, -205W5 ovU
3/12/2013at PHOENIX2-5L0, +100L5 ovO
3/14/2013at SAN JOSE3-4L0, +100L5 evO
3/16/2013SAN JOSE5-2W0, -150W5 ovO
3/18/2013PHOENIX4-0W0, -180W5 ovU
3/19/2013PHOENIX3-2W0, -185W5 ovP
3/21/2013DALLAS0-2L0, -215L5 ovU
3/23/2013VANCOUVER0-1L0, -155L5 evU
3/25/2013at CHICAGO5-4W0, +120W5 ovO
3/28/2013at ST LOUIS4-2W0, +100W5 unO
3/30/2013at MINNESOTA3-4L0, -125L5 evO
3/31/2013at DALLAS3-2W0, -115W5.5 unU
4/2/2013at PHOENIX1-3L0, -135L5 ovU
4/4/2013MINNESOTA3-0W0, -180W5 ovU
4/6/2013EDMONTON4-1W0, -180W5 ovP
4/7/2013at ANAHEIM 
4/9/2013at DALLAS 
4/11/2013COLORADO 
4/13/2013ANAHEIM 
4/16/2013at SAN JOSE 
4/18/2013COLUMBUS 

ANAHEIM - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
3/12/2013at MINNESOTA2-1W0, +100W5 ovU
3/14/2013at DALLAS2-1W0, -105W5 ovU
3/16/2013at ST LOUIS1-2L0, +120L5.5 unU
3/18/2013SAN JOSE5-3W0, -140W5 ovO
3/20/2013CHICAGO4-2W0, -115W5.5 unO
3/22/2013DETROIT1-5L0, -175L5 ovO
3/24/2013DETROIT1-2L0, -150L5.5 unU
3/25/2013SAN JOSE3-5L0, -140L5 ovO
3/27/2013at SAN JOSE0-4L0, +100L5 ovU
3/29/2013at CHICAGO2-1W0, +130W5.5 unU
3/31/2013at COLUMBUS1-2L0, -140L5 ovU
4/1/2013at DALLAS4-0W0, -115W5.5 unU
4/3/2013DALLAS5-2W0, -200W5.5 unO
4/5/2013DALLAS1-3L0, -205L5.5 unU
4/7/2013LOS ANGELES 
4/8/2013EDMONTON 
4/10/2013COLORADO 
4/13/2013at LOS ANGELES 
4/17/2013COLUMBUS 
PREVIEW
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ PA SPORTSTICKER HOCKEY PREVIEW (LOS ANGELES-ANAHEIM) ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

*Kings-Ducks Preview* =====================

By BRETT HUSTON STATS Editor

Los Angeles (21-13-3) at Anaheim (25-8-5), 9:00 p.m. EDT

With an eight-point cushion and 10 games left, it seems like the Anaheim Ducks have a safe lead atop the Pacific Division.

Coach Bruce Boudreau isn't so sure.

The Ducks look to take another step toward their first division title in six years with Sunday's visit from the Los Angeles Kings, who would love to continue their recent hot stretch by pulling closer to their crosstown rivals.

Anaheim (25-8-5) built a 12-point lead in the Pacific with its 22-3-4 start, then lost four straight in regulation before earning seven points from its next four games.

The Ducks are hoping Friday's 3-1 loss to Dallas isn't the start of another poor stretch as it chases its first Pacific crown since its run to the Stanley Cup in 2006-07. They're eight points ahead of the Kings (22-13-3) for the division lead and nine points up on San Jose, but Los Angeles certainly has Boudreau's full attention.

"It's pretty hard to treat it like another game," he told the Ducks' official website. "It's the Kings versus the Ducks. And more importantly right now, they're nipping at our heels for the division championship. They might look they're (eight) points back now, but in a hurry that can drop."

Boudreau concerns seem to have some validity. The Kings have won six of the eight meetings since the start of last season, though Anaheim matched its best offensive performance of the season with a 7-4 home win Feb. 2.

Los Angeles returned the favor Feb. 25 at Staples Center, scoring three third-period goals in a 5-2 victory.

"I think, and I've always thought this, that they're the best team in the league for us to ," Boudreau said. "There's nothing to sway me from thinking that. They're a challenge and they're starting to rev it up. It'll be a real test."

It'll be even tougher for the Ducks if Ryan Getzlaf can't go. Anaheim's captain left Wednesday's 5-2 win over the Stars with a lower-body injury after recording a goal and two assists, then missed Friday's loss.

He's considered day to day, but Getzlaf hasn't had a great impact against Los Angeles in recent seasons. His lone goal in his last 13 games in the series came in the 7-4 win in February.

The Kings have gone 5-1-1 in their last seven games and rose to fourth in the Western Conference with Saturday's 3-1 win over Edmonton, but coach Darryl Sutter wanted no part of saying his team could catch Anaheim.

"When you get off to that type of lead, it's impossible to make it up, so we just concentrate on us," Sutter said.

Anze Kopitar wasn't as coy.

"At this point in the season, you take a peek (at the standings) once in a while," Kopitar said. "The way it is right now, every time you win a game, you move up, and when you lose, you move back down. ... We just have to keep going."

Kopitar has four assists in the season series with Anaheim while linemate Dustin Brown has three goals and an assist.

The Ducks might want to pay special attention to Justin Williams and Jeff Carter on Sunday, though. Carter scored Saturday and has four goals in his last five games, while Williams had an assist despite seeing his five-game goal-scoring streak end.


Last Updated: 4/20/2014 6:45:42 PM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.