Login  | Free Registration

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Saturday 4/6/2013Line$ LineOU LineScore
COLORADO
 
PHOENIX
PK  

PK  


5.5
 
0
Final
4

COLORADO (12-20-0-5, 29 pts.) at PHOENIX (16-15-0-6, 38 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Saturday, 4/6/2013 9:05 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: COLORADO - SEMYON VARLAMOV, PHOENIX - MIKE SMITH
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
67COLORADO+130Ov 5.5,+120+160Ov 5.5,+105
68PHOENIX-150Un 5.5,-140-180Un 5.5,-125
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
COLORADO - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games12-25-0-13.412-25-13.414-182.429.63.231.6
Team Stats (Road Games)2-17-0-14.72-17-14.78-92.127.83.632.7
Last 5 Games1-4-0-3.11-4-3.10-41.428.42.628.6
COLORADO Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)37892134304310978.1%1081614.8%155
Team Stats (Road Games)1939101315125287.4%53917.0%68
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)57105101424.9%1119.1%12
Stats Against (All Games) 11743422757116910.0%1422920.4%199
Stats Against (Road Games) 691828203762211.1%692231.9%117
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 13426131439.1%15320.0%20
COLORADO - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
JEAN-SEBASTIEN GIGUERE (All Games)11828125691.1%02-6-3.32-6-0-34-4
JEAN-SEBASTIEN GIGUERE (Road Games)8520619192.7%02-3-0.12-3-003-2
JEAN-SEBASTIEN GIGUERE (Last 4 Games)431059792.4%00-3-3.10-3-0-30-3
SEMYON VARLAMOV (All Games)302988279790.4%410-19-10.210-19-0-1010-14
SEMYON VARLAMOV (Road Games)141441036388.5%10-14-14.60-14-0-145-7
SEMYON VARLAMOV (Last 4 Games)44928390.2%11-3-2.21-3-0-21-2

PHOENIX - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games16-21-0-5.516-21-5.518-142.730.82.829.9
Team Stats (Home Games)12-8-0+2.712-8+2.711-83.231.82.628.4
Last 5 Games3-2-0+1.53-2+1.53-13.830.82.837.0
PHOENIX Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)371012632394611398.9%1281914.8%171
Team Stats (Home Games)20641520272463610.1%691217.4%110
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5198740115412.3%1218.3%35
Stats Against (All Games) 1042935346611079.4%1362417.6%175
Stats Against (Home Games) 52172212105689.2%751418.7%88
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 14624211857.6%19315.8%22
PHOENIX - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
BRENT JOHNSON (All Games)33787494.9%12-1+0.72-1-0+11-2
BRENT JOHNSON (Home Games)33787494.9%12-1+0.72-1-0+11-2
CHAD JOHNSON (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
CHAD JOHNSON (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JASON LABARBERA (All Games)13833130692.4%12-6-42-6-0-44-2
JASON LABARBERA (Home Games)7315814893.7%01-2-1.41-2-0-11-1
JASON LABARBERA (Last 4 Games)4414913892.6%02-2+0.52-2-002-1
MIKE SMITH (All Games)262669662790.1%512-14-2.312-14-0-113-10
MIKE SMITH (Home Games)141433229488.6%29-5+3.49-5-0+49-5
MIKE SMITH (Last 4 Games)44918391.2%10-4-4.20-4-0-40-3
Average power rating of opponents played: COLORADO 3.21,  PHOENIX 3.27
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
COLORADO - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
3/10/2013SAN JOSE3-2W0, -130W5 ovP
3/12/2013EDMONTON0-4L0, -150L5.5 unU
3/14/2013at MINNESOTA3-5L0, +130L5 evO
3/16/2013MINNESOTA4-6L0, -110L5 ovO
3/18/2013CHICAGO2-5L0, +140L5.5 unO
3/20/2013DALLAS4-3W0, -120W5.5 unO
3/23/2013at DALLAS2-5L0, +130L5.5 unO
3/24/2013VANCOUVER2-3L0, +115L5.5 unU
3/27/2013at CALGARY3-4L0, -115L5.5 unO
3/28/2013at VANCOUVER1-4L0, +195L5 ovP
3/30/2013NASHVILLE1-0W0, -120W5 ovU
4/1/2013at DETROIT2-3L0, +150L5.5 unU
4/2/2013at NASHVILLE1-3L0, +150L5 ovU
4/5/2013DETROIT2-3L0, -110L5.5 unU
4/6/2013at PHOENIX 
4/8/2013CALGARY 
4/10/2013at ANAHEIM 
4/11/2013at LOS ANGELES 
4/13/2013VANCOUVER 
4/15/2013COLUMBUS 

PHOENIX - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
3/12/2013LOS ANGELES5-2W0, -120W5 ovO
3/14/2013at ST LOUIS0-3L0, +115L5 ovU
3/16/2013at COLUMBUS0-1L0, -110L5 ovU
3/18/2013at LOS ANGELES0-4L0, +160L5 ovU
3/19/2013at LOS ANGELES2-3L0, +160L5 ovP
3/21/2013VANCOUVER1-2L0, -105L5 ovU
3/25/2013DETROIT2-3L0, -150L5 ovP
3/27/2013at MINNESOTA3-4L0, +140L5 ovO
3/28/2013at NASHVILLE7-4W0, +140W5 ovO
3/30/2013at SAN JOSE2-3L0, +150L5 ovP
4/2/2013LOS ANGELES3-1W0, +115W5 ovU
4/4/2013DETROIT4-2W0, -110W5 ovO
4/6/2013COLORADO 
4/8/2013at VANCOUVER 
4/10/2013at EDMONTON 
4/12/2013at CALGARY 
4/15/2013SAN JOSE 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
COLORADO:

LAST SEASON: 41-35-6, 88 points. Missed postseason.

COACH: Joe Sacco, 4th season with Avalanche, 114-109-23.

ADDED: RW P.A. Parenteau, C John Mitchell, D Greg Zanon

LOST: C Peter Mueller, C Jay McClement, C Joakim Lindstrom.

PLAYER TO WATCH: Gabriel Landeskog. The Avalanche believe so highly in the 20-year-old that they made him the youngest captain in NHL history. Landeskog is coming off a stellar season in which he won the Calder Trophy as the league's top rookie.

OUTLOOK: The Avs will have plenty of scoring punch - even more if they can sign restricted free-agent center Ryan O'Reilly - but to return to the playoffs for the first time in three seasons will largely depend on the play of goaltender Semyon Varlamov. He had a 2.59 goals-against average in his first season in Colorado after being acquired from Washington for a first-round pick. The Avs expect big things out of the young netminder.

PHOENIX:

LAST SEASON: 42-27-13, 97 points. Lost to Los Angeles Kings 4-1 in Western Conference Finals.

COACH: Dave Tippett, 4th season with Coyotes, 125-78-33; 9th overall, 406-234-98 in NHL.

ADDED: LW Steve Sullivan, D Zbynek Michalek, RW David Moss.

LOST: LW Ray Whitney, LW Taylor Pyatt, D Adrian Aucoin, C Daymond Langkow, D Michal Rozsival.

PLAYER TO WATCH: G Mike Smith. The shaggy-haired goalie known as Smitty proved to be a more-than-capable No. 1 goalie in his first full season on the job, winning 28 games with eight shutouts and a 2.21 goals-against average. With the confidence of last season's deep playoff run, he could be a Vezina Trophy candidate.

OUTLOOK: The Coyotes should be brimming with confidence after winning their first division title and reaching the conference finals for the first time in 33 years as an NHL franchise. With the core of last year's roster back, they should be position to get the lockout-shortened season off to a good start and be able to sustain it toward another possible deep run in the playoffs.

PREVIEW
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ PA SPORTSTICKER HOCKEY PREVIEW (COLORADO-PHOENIX) ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

(SUBS penultimate graf to clarify.)

*Avalanche-Coyotes Preview* ===========================

Colorado (12-20-5) at Phoenix (16-15-6), 9:00 p.m. EDT

The Phoenix Coyotes may get a major boost Saturday night as they make a push for the playoffs.

There's a chance No. 1 goaltender Mike Smith will return as the Coyotes try to extend the league-worst Colorado Avalanche's road skid to 14 games.

Phoenix (16-15-6) has 38 points for 11th place in the crowded Western Conference standings, trailing eighth-place St. Louis by four points.

Smith has missed the last six games with a head injury, but returned to practice Friday and will be a game-time decision Saturday.

"Tomorrow morning at skate we'll decide which direction where we're going to go in," coach Dave Tippett said. "If Smitty's ready and thinks he can give us a strong game, that's your No. 1 goalie - he needs to take that ball and run it right now."

Smith went 0-3-1 with a 2.43 goals-against average in his last five starts, getting injured March 21 against Vancouver. The Coyotes have stepped up since he's been out, going 3-1-2, but there's no doubt they want their top netminder between the pipes, particularly against the Avalanche.

"It's obviously a frustrating time to be out of the lineup," said Smith, who is 5-0-1 with a 1.30 GAA in six career starts against Colorado. "I think this is the time of the year that you want to be part of games, you want to help the team win, help the team get into the playoffs, and obviously it's been frustrating for me to be out this long."

The Avalanche (12-20-5) are 0-10-3 during the franchise's longest road slide since a team-record 18-game skid as the Quebec Nordiques from Jan. 18-April 1, 1990. Phoenix is 9-1-1 in its last 11 meetings with Colorado, and 8-0-2 in the last 10 matchups at home.

Tippett, however, doesn't believe the Avalanche represent a "trap game" for the Coyotes.

"There are no trap games now because everybody still feels like they have a chance at the playoffs and they're no different," Tippett said. "They'll come in, they'll be desperate."

Smith came up big in the lone previous meeting this season with a season-high 41 saves in a 3-2 overtime road win Feb. 11. Shane Doan scored his second goal of the contest in the extra period and assisted on the other tally.

Colorado comes to town after falling to 2-10-1 in its last 13 overall with Friday's 3-2 overtime loss to Detroit at home. Mark Olver and P.A. Parenteau had the goals for the Avalanche, who have seen five of their last six defeats come by one or two goals.

"There were some positives again. We've played some good games lately," Parenteau said. "We're not getting the results."

Parenteau and Matt Duchene each have 15 goals to lead the Avalanche, who will have captain Gabriel Landeskog available for this game after he missed the first matchup with a head injury.

Coach Joe Sacco said before Friday's contest that he will likely start Semyon Varlamov on Saturday after using Jean-Sebastien Giguere against the Red Wings. Varlamov has allowed a total of nine goals in losing both career starts at Phoenix.


Last Updated: 10/31/2014 10:31:25 AM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.