Login  | Free Registration

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Friday 4/5/2013Line$ LineOU LineScore
NY RANGERS
 
PITTSBURGH
PK  

PK  


5
 
1
Final
2

NY RANGERS (18-15-0-3, 39 pts.) at PITTSBURGH (28-10-0-0, 56 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Friday, 4/5/2013 7:05 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: NY RANGERS - HENRIK LUNDQVIST, PITTSBURGH - MARC-ANDRE FLEURY
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
3NY RANGERS+125Ov 5,-130+115Ov 5,-135
4PITTSBURGH-145Un 5,+110-135Un 5,+115
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
NY RANGERS - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games18-18-0-618-18-611-192.430.82.428.5
Team Stats (Road Games)6-10-0-5.36-10-5.32-111.727.42.529.7
Last 5 Games3-2-0+0.83-2+0.83-23.032.62.228.8
vs. Division7-6-007-605-72.628.52.429.3
NY RANGERS Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)36882724325511097.9%1091816.5%141
Team Stats (Road Games)162851011214386.4%45511.1%43
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)515555001639.2%13430.8%28
Team Stats (vs. Division)133414811113709.2%431125.6%55
Stats Against (All Games) 873028263810258.5%1182218.6%147
Stats Against (Road Games) 40121314134758.4%471123.4%71
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 11443011447.6%12325.0%20
Stats Against (vs. Division) 311299123818.1%431125.6%53
NY RANGERS - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
MARTIN BIRON (All Games)6615614391.7%22-4-2.62-4-0-32-3
MARTIN BIRON (Road Games)441059691.4%22-2+0.12-2-000-3
MARTIN BIRON (vs. Division)22514792.2%00-2-2.70-2-0-32-0
MARTIN BIRON (Last 4 Games)441049490.4%21-3-2.61-3-0-31-2
HENRIK LUNDQVIST (All Games)313086479892.4%216-14-3.316-14-0-49-16
HENRIK LUNDQVIST (Road Games)121236834092.4%24-8-5.34-8-0-52-8
HENRIK LUNDQVIST (vs. Division)121132930492.4%17-4+2.67-4-0+33-7
HENRIK LUNDQVIST (Last 4 Games)4411711094.0%13-1+1.83-1-0+23-1

PITTSBURGH - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games28-10-0+11.528-10+11.518-193.330.12.528.7
Team Stats (Home Games)15-5-0+4.915-5+4.98-123.029.92.026.3
Last 5 Games3-2-0-0.63-2-0.61-41.828.42.032.0
vs. Division11-5-0+3.411-5+3.47-83.228.82.328.9
PITTSBURGH Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)38125393646410114310.9%1293023.3%209
Team Stats (Home Games)20611717261259910.2%651624.6%106
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)59342001426.3%10110.0%17
Team Stats (vs. Division)16521512241446111.3%581525.9%90
Stats Against (All Games) 942545240210908.6%1352720.0%168
Stats Against (Home Games) 4010228005277.6%601016.7%68
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 10541001606.2%19315.8%17
Stats Against (vs. Division) 37131410004628.0%611321.3%65
PITTSBURGH - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
MARC-ANDRE FLEURY (All Games)262566360791.6%119-6+919-6-0+911-14
MARC-ANDRE FLEURY (Home Games)141432930492.4%111-3+4.411-3-0+46-8
MARC-ANDRE FLEURY (vs. Division)9923020890.4%16-3+26-3-0+24-5
MARC-ANDRE FLEURY (Last 4 Games)4410810193.5%02-2-1.62-2-0-21-3
BRAD THIESSEN (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
BRAD THIESSEN (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
BRAD THIESSEN (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
TOMAS VOKOUN (All Games)171342538991.5%29-4+2.69-4-0+27-5
TOMAS VOKOUN (Home Games)9619818392.4%24-2+0.54-2-002-4
TOMAS VOKOUN (vs. Division)9723221793.5%15-2+1.55-2-0+13-3
TOMAS VOKOUN (Last 4 Games)42807695.0%22-0+22-0-0+20-2
Average power rating of opponents played: NY RANGERS 3.2,  PITTSBURGH 3.03
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
NY RANGERS - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
3/10/2013at WASHINGTON4-1W0, -115W5 ovP
3/12/2013at BUFFALO1-3L0, -155L5 ovU
3/14/2013at WINNIPEG1-3L0, -110L5 ovU
3/16/2013at PITTSBURGH0-3L0, +145L5.5 unU
3/18/2013CAROLINA2-1W0, -155W5.5 unU
3/19/2013at NEW JERSEY3-2W0, +100W5 unP
3/21/2013FLORIDA1-3L0, -245L5 ovU
3/24/2013WASHINGTON2-3L0, -155L5 ovP
3/26/2013at PHILADELPHIA5-2W0, +100W5 ovO
3/28/2013at OTTAWA0-3L0, -120L5 unU
3/30/2013at MONTREAL0-3L0, +145L5 ovU
4/1/2013WINNIPEG4-2W0, -155W5 evO
4/3/2013PITTSBURGH6-1W0, -125W5 ovO
4/5/2013at PITTSBURGH 
4/6/2013at CAROLINA 
4/8/2013at TORONTO 
4/10/2013TORONTO 
4/13/2013at NY ISLANDERS 
4/16/2013at PHILADELPHIA 

PITTSBURGH - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
3/9/2013at TORONTO5-4W0, -140W6 unO
3/10/2013NY ISLANDERS6-1W0, -170W6 unO
3/12/2013BOSTON3-2W0, -130W5.5 ovU
3/14/2013at TORONTO3-1W0, -140W6 ovU
3/16/2013NY RANGERS3-0W0, -165W5.5 unU
3/17/2013BOSTON2-1W0, -135W5.5 unU
3/19/2013WASHINGTON2-1W0, -215W6 unU
3/22/2013at NY ISLANDERS4-2W0, -165W6 unP
3/24/2013PHILADELPHIA2-1W0, -200W6 ovU
3/26/2013MONTREAL1-0W0, -155W5.5 evU
3/28/2013WINNIPEG4-0W0, -200W5.5 ovU
3/30/2013NY ISLANDERS2-0W0, -230W6 unU
4/2/2013BUFFALO1-4L0, -260L5.5 unU
4/3/2013at NY RANGERS1-6L0, +105L5 ovO
4/5/2013NY RANGERS 
4/9/2013at CAROLINA 
4/11/2013at TAMPA BAY 
4/13/2013at FLORIDA 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
NY RANGERS:

LAST SEASON: 51-24-7, 109 points. Lost to New Jersey 4-2 in Eastern Conference finals.

COACH: John Tortorella, 6th season with Rangers, 145-100-26; 14th overall, 384-322-100 in NHL.

ADDED: LW Rick Nash, RW Arron Asham, C Micheal Haley, LW Taylor Pyatt, C Jeff Halpern.

LOST: C Artem Anisimov, C Brandon Dubinsky, D Tim Erixon, C John Mitchell, RW Brandon Prust, G Chad Johnson, D Jeff Woywitka, D John Scott, LW Ruslan Fedotenko.

PLAYER TO WATCH: Nash. The big power forward has finally emerged from relative obscurity and landed on the big stage. The 28-year-old Nash, the No. 1 overall pick in the 2002 draft by Columbus, played in only four playoff games in nine seasons with the Blue Jackets. His size and scoring ability will both be major factors for the Rangers' offense, which now boasts three premier forwards in Nash, Marian Gaborik and Brad Richards.

OUTLOOK: With reigning Vezina Trophy winner Henrik Lundqvist in net, and Nash teaming up with Gaborik and Richards up front, the Rangers have every reason to believe they can again top the Eastern Conference in the regular season and carry that through the playoffs, as well.

PITTSBURGH:

LAST SEASON: 51-25-6, 108 points. Lost to Philadelphia 4-2 in first round.

COACH: Dan Bylsma, 5th season with Penguins, 165-81-25.

ADDED: C Brandon Sutter, G Tomas Vokoun, LW Tanner Glass.

LOST: C Jordan Staal, RW Steve Sullivan, G Brent Johnson, RW Arron Asham, D Zbynek Michalek.

PLAYER TO WATCH: Sidney Crosby. The 25-year-old superstar appears to be fully recovered from concussion-like symptoms that limited him to just 22 games last season. He should be back in his comfort zone with linemates Pascal Dupuis and Chris Kunitz along for the ride. If healthy, he's the game's greatest playmaker.

OUTLOOK: With Crosby and reigning league MVP Evgeni Malkin in their primes, anything less than a Stanley Cup will be considered a disappointment.

PREVIEW
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ PA SPORTSTICKER HOCKEY PREVIEW (NY RANGERS-PITTSBURGH) ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

*Rangers-Penguins Preview* ==========================

By JEFF BARTL STATS Writer

New York (18-15-3) at Pittsburgh (28-10-0), 7:00 p.m. EDT

It simply may be a coincidence that the Pittsburgh Penguins have dropped both games without injured captain Sidney Crosby following their impressive 15-game winning streak.

The New York Rangers, meanwhile, hope it's more than just happenstance that they played so well with their newest additions.

Pittsburgh looks to get back on track while preventing playoff-hopeful New York from winning a third straight game as the teams complete a home-and-home set Friday night at Consol Energy Center.

Crosby suffered a broken jaw after being hit with a puck during Saturday's 2-0 victory over the New York Islanders, and his surgery will keep the NHL's scoring leader out indefinitely.

The Penguins (28-10-0) had their win streak snapped with a 4-1 home loss to Buffalo on Tuesday before being routed 6-1 at Madison Square Garden the following night.

Pascal Dupuis, who scored his 18th goal Wednesday, said Pittsburgh can't dwell on the loss of Crosby.

"It's going to have to be the guys in this locker room. Syd isn't coming back on Friday," Dupuis said. "It has nothing to do with skill level. It has to do with battle level, and wanting it more. We can't seem to find it the last couple of days."

While Pittsburgh remains atop the Eastern Conference, New York (18-15-3) is battling the Islanders and New Jersey for one of the final playoff spots.

The Rangers helped their cause Wednesday, playing with plenty of intensity just hours after dealing Marian Gaborik prior to the trade deadline. Center Derick Brassard and defenseman John Moore were acquired from Columbus in the Gaborik deal - along with injured winger Derek Dorsett - and they arrived roughly 15 minutes before pregame warmups.

Brassard proceeded to score a goal and add three assists while Moore scored his first goal of the season.

"I didn't have time to be nervous. I was stressed out with everything," Brassard said. "It's a great experience I am going to remember for the rest of my life."

Ryane Clowe, acquired from San Jose on Tuesday, also wasted little time making his presence felt in his Rangers debut. He netted his first goal of the season in the first period before scoring on the power play in the second.

"The new guys gave us a spark - more than a spark," said Brian Boyle, who had a goal and three assists. "It was just cool to welcome them."

The Rangers ended a seven-game losing streak to the Penguins and now hope to win in Pittsburgh, where they've been shut out twice while dropping the last three matchups.

"It just seems we've been on our heels playing Pittsburgh, and we need to be more on our toes," coach John Tortorella said. "We just need to temper it. We're still fighting for our lives."

Penguins coach Dan Bylsma saw the desperation in the Rangers and believes his team needs to come out with similar intensity Friday to end its skid.

"I thought the compete level from the Rangers and their game was very high, and we certainly didn't match it," Bylsma said. "We got beat by a team that competed harder and was more desperate."

Marc-Andre Fleury faced 39 shots Wednesday in an uncharacteristic performance after posting a 0.64 goals-against average while winning his previous five starts, including a 23-save, 3-0 win over New York on March 16.

It's unclear if Fleury will be in net again Friday, though the Rangers likely will go with Henrik Lundqvist, who made 26 saves Wednesday.

Lundqvist is 5-2-1 with a 1.72 GAA over his last eight starts.


Last Updated: 9/16/2014 1:58:13 AM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.