Login  | Free Registration

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Wednesday 4/3/2013Line$ LineOU LineScore
DALLAS
 
ANAHEIM
PK  

PK  


5.5
 
2
Final
5

DALLAS (16-16-0-3, 35 pts.) at ANAHEIM (24-7-0-5, 53 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Wednesday, 4/3/2013 10:05 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: DALLAS - KARI LEHTONEN, ANAHEIM - VIKTOR FASTH
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
7DALLAS+155Ov 5.5,+120+160Ov 5.5,+125
8ANAHEIM-175Un 5.5,-140-180Un 5.5,-145
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
DALLAS - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games16-19-0-2.416-19-2.417-142.726.83.130.9
Team Stats (Road Games)8-8-0+1.98-8+1.96-72.626.82.630.4
Last 5 Games2-3-0-1.22-3-1.23-23.226.23.836.0
vs. Division6-5-0+26-5+23-82.323.82.132.3
DALLAS Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)35943030313293710.0%1282418.7%162
Team Stats (Road Games)164291813214299.8%56916.1%76
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5166460013112.2%19631.6%27
Team Stats (vs. Division)11257611122629.5%391025.6%39
Stats Against (All Games) 1072446343410829.9%1362518.4%187
Stats Against (Road Games) 42101912114868.6%59711.9%75
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 193880218010.6%12325.0%32
Stats Against (vs. Division) 234126123556.5%37513.5%36
DALLAS - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
RICHARD BACHMAN (All Games)8514211983.8%12-3-0.82-3-004-1
RICHARD BACHMAN (Road Games)54998484.8%12-2+0.62-2-0+13-1
RICHARD BACHMAN (vs. Division)11343294.1%10-1-10-1-0-10-1
RICHARD BACHMAN (Last 4 Games)42635181.0%01-1-0.41-1-002-0
KARI LEHTONEN (All Games)272579172691.8%013-12+1.313-12-0+210-11
KARI LEHTONEN (Road Games)111032330393.8%06-4+3.36-4-0+32-5
KARI LEHTONEN (vs. Division)9928827093.7%05-4+25-4-0+23-6
KARI LEHTONEN (Last 4 Games)4414312889.5%01-3-2.21-3-0-22-2
CRISTOPHER NILSTORP (All Games)5514613189.7%11-4-31-4-0-33-2
CRISTOPHER NILSTORP (Road Games)22635790.5%10-2-20-2-0-21-1
CRISTOPHER NILSTORP (vs. Division)11323196.9%01-0+11-0-0+10-1
CRISTOPHER NILSTORP (Last 4 Games)4411410087.7%01-3-21-3-0-23-1

ANAHEIM - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games24-12-0+11.424-12+11.415-193.127.62.528.0
Team Stats (Home Games)13-4-0+7.213-4+7.28-83.228.52.427.4
Last 5 Games2-3-0-1.52-3-1.51-42.026.62.427.6
vs. Division6-7-0-1.66-7-1.66-72.927.83.029.9
ANAHEIM Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)3611127423661299511.2%972222.7%186
Team Stats (Home Games)17541517202648411.2%481327.1%92
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)510055011337.5%9111.1%17
Team Stats (vs. Division)1338718121536110.5%36719.4%60
Stats Against (All Games) 903623265510078.9%1252620.8%153
Stats Against (Home Games) 40191011014668.6%621016.1%63
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 12524111388.7%17211.8%19
Stats Against (vs. Division) 39149133538910.0%46715.2%63
ANAHEIM - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
FREDERIK ANDERSON (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
FREDERIK ANDERSON (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
FREDERIK ANDERSON (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JEFF DELAURIERS (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JEFF DELAURIERS (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JEFF DELAURIERS (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
VIKTOR FASTH (All Games)171646142692.4%112-4+812-4-0+88-7
VIKTOR FASTH (Home Games)8820819392.8%16-2+2.86-2-0+34-4
VIKTOR FASTH (vs. Division)7619818191.4%03-3-0.43-3-004-2
VIKTOR FASTH (Last 4 Games)4411010090.9%02-2-1.22-2-0-13-1
JONAS HILLER (All Games)212054449490.8%212-8+3.412-8-0+37-12
JONAS HILLER (Home Games)10925723390.7%17-2+4.47-2-0+44-4
JONAS HILLER (vs. Division)7718917291.0%23-4-1.23-4-0-12-5
JONAS HILLER (Last 4 Games)44948590.4%11-3-2.61-3-0-30-4
Average power rating of opponents played: DALLAS 3.18,  ANAHEIM 3.2
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
DALLAS - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
3/7/2013at LOS ANGELES5-2W0, +145W5 ovO
3/9/2013at PHOENIX1-2L0, +120L5.5 unU
3/12/2013NASHVILLE0-4L0, -125L5 unU
3/14/2013ANAHEIM1-2L0, -115L5 ovU
3/16/2013CHICAGO1-8L0, +120L5.5 unO
3/18/2013CALGARY4-3W0, -140W5.5 unO
3/20/2013at COLORADO3-4L0, +100L5.5 unO
3/21/2013at LOS ANGELES2-0W0, +180W5 ovU
3/23/2013COLORADO5-2W0, -150W5.5 unO
3/25/2013MINNESOTA4-7L0, -110L5 ovO
3/29/2013MINNESOTA5-3W0, -120W5.5 unO
3/31/2013LOS ANGELES2-3L0, -105L5.5 unU
4/1/2013ANAHEIM0-4L0, -105L5.5 unU
4/3/2013at ANAHEIM 
4/5/2013at ANAHEIM 
4/7/2013at SAN JOSE 
4/9/2013LOS ANGELES 
4/12/2013at NASHVILLE 
4/13/2013SAN JOSE 

ANAHEIM - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
3/8/2013CALGARY4-0W0, -150W5.5 unU
3/10/2013ST LOUIS4-2W0, -150W5.5 unO
3/12/2013at MINNESOTA2-1W0, +100W5 ovU
3/14/2013at DALLAS2-1W0, -105W5 ovU
3/16/2013at ST LOUIS1-2L0, +120L5.5 unU
3/18/2013SAN JOSE5-3W0, -140W5 ovO
3/20/2013CHICAGO4-2W0, -115W5.5 unO
3/22/2013DETROIT1-5L0, -175L5 ovO
3/24/2013DETROIT1-2L0, -150L5.5 unU
3/25/2013SAN JOSE3-5L0, -140L5 ovO
3/27/2013at SAN JOSE0-4L0, +100L5 ovU
3/29/2013at CHICAGO2-1W0, +130W5.5 unU
3/31/2013at COLUMBUS1-2L0, -140L5 ovU
4/1/2013at DALLAS4-0W0, -115W5.5 unU
4/3/2013DALLAS 
4/5/2013DALLAS 
4/7/2013LOS ANGELES 
4/8/2013EDMONTON 
4/10/2013COLORADO 
4/13/2013at LOS ANGELES 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
DALLAS:

LAST SEASON: 42-35-5, 89 points. Missed playoffs by finishing 10th in the Western Conference.

COACH: Curt Fraser, first season.

ADDED: C Cody Eakin, LW Ray Whitney, C Derek Roy, RW Jaromir Jagr, D Aaron Rome.

LOST: C Mike Ribiero, D Sheldon Souray, C Steve Ott, D Adam Pardy, C Jake Dowell, RW, RW Radek Dvorak.

PLAYER TO WATCH: LW Brenden Morrow. It's a contract year for the captain, who scored 35 goals last season.

OUTLOOK: The Stars recently signed G Kari Lehtonen to a five-year contract extension after two relatively healthy seasons in Dallas. The Finn and a relatively solid defense should keep the Stars on the fringes of playoff contention. Seeing how much Dallas can get from the 40-year-old Jagr in the lockout-shortened season will be worth watching.

ANAHEIM:

LAST SEASON: 34-36-12, 80 points. Missed playoffs by finishing 11th in the Western Conference.

COACH: Bruce Boudreau, 2nd season with Ducks, 27-23-8; 6th overall, 228-111-48 in NHL.

ADDED: D Bryan Allen, D Sheldon Souray, G Viktor Fasth, LW Daniel Winnik, RW Brad Staubitz.

LOST: D Lubomir Visnovsky, LW Niklas Hagman, D Sheldon Brookbank, G Dan Ellis.

PLAYER TO WATCH: C Ryan Getzlaf. The Ducks' top playmaker heads into his contract year coming off the worst statistical season of his decorated career. The NHL and Olympic champion needs a huge season with Corey Perry, who's also heading for free agency.

OUTLOOK: Anaheim bolstered its defense with Allen and Souray, but largely kept its offense intact despite last season's disappointments. Even with few changes, the Ducks believe their star-studded veteran roster should be in the playoff hunt again

PREVIEW
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ PA SPORTSTICKER HOCKEY PREVIEW (DALLAS-ANAHEIM) ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

*Stars-Ducks Preview* =====================

By ALAN FERGUSON STATS Writer

Dallas (16-16-3) at Anaheim (24-7-5), 10:00 p.m. EDT

The Anaheim Ducks easily handled the Dallas Stars in the first of three consecutive matchups earlier this week. This time, the Pacific Division leaders will face a team that just dealt away two of its leading scorers.

The Ducks will try to take advantage of those absences to snap a three-game home losing streak and earn their third straight win over the Stars on Wednesday night.

The Ducks (24-7-5) used Viktor Fasth's 26 saves and three second-period goals for a 4-0 victory in Dallas on Monday. The next day, the Stars traded leading scorer Jaromir Jagr to Boston and sent Derek Roy to Vancouver.

"The overriding factor was that this team, I felt, needed to be altered in order for us to move forward as an organization looking ahead," general manager Joe Nieuwendyk said. "The ability to acquire some young kids and some good draft picks in a deep draft was a big factor."

At the time of those trades, Dallas (16-16-3) was only three points out of playoff position but now will likely have to rely on younger players to avoid missing the playoffs for a fifth straight season. The Stars got 23-year-old defenseman Kevin Connauton and a second-round draft pick from Vancouver, and two prospects and another draft pick from Boston.

"This is by no means closing the door on this season. To make the playoffs, that is still the goal," Nieuwendyk said. "These young kids, they want to show what they have.

"Sometimes when you have that type of attitude, a team can come closer and I expect that we'll play hard, we'll challenge and we'll get a good look at our young kids."

Dallas will try to use its revamped lineup to earn its fourth win in five visits to Anaheim and avoid a third straight overall defeat. The Stars, though, are making their first visit to the Honda Center this season after playing the previous four games in the series in Dallas.

The visit from the Stars opens a five-game homestand for Anaheim, which trails Western Conference-leading Chicago by four points.

The Ducks will try to get another strong performance from its top line of captain Ryan Getzlaf, Corey Perry and Bobby Ryan. The three combined for two goals and three assists Monday.

Perry's goal was his third in five games and Getzlaf's two assists snapped an eight-game point drought against Dallas. Ryan's goal, meanwhile, represented only the third in Anaheim's last 33 power-play opportunities.

"I think we did a lot of good things tonight," said Ryan, who had scored just once in his previous 11 contests. "The guys were committed to the overall 60-minute effort."

Dallas doesn't appear primed to stop the Ducks as it's allowed a combined 17 goals during a 1-3-0 stretch.

Loui Eriksson and defenseman Alex Goligoski will try to lead their club to a win while continuing their success against Anaheim.

Eriksson's 15 goals and 31 points against Anaheim are tied for the most versus any opponent over his career. Goligoski's five goals against the Ducks are the most versus any opponent in his career and his 13 points are tied for the most.

Dallas and Anaheim conclude their three-game set Friday night.


Last Updated: 8/30/2014 5:31:36 PM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.