Login  | Free Registration

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Monday 4/1/2013Line$ LineOU LineScore
CALGARY
 
EDMONTON
PK  

PK  


5.5
 
1
Final
4

CALGARY (13-16-0-4, 30 pts.) at EDMONTON (14-13-0-7, 35 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Monday, 4/1/2013 9:35 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: CALGARY - MIIKKA KIPRUSOFF, EDMONTON - DEVAN DUBNYK
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
15CALGARY+130Ov 5.5,+115+130Ov 5.5,+115
16EDMONTON-150Un 5.5,-135-150Un 5.5,-135
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
CALGARY - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games13-20-0-813-20-819-122.826.73.528.4
Team Stats (Road Games)3-12-0-8.63-12-8.68-72.025.13.729.0
Last 5 Games2-3-0-1.32-3-1.33-22.423.63.631.2
vs. Division4-6-0-2.84-6-2.86-42.728.03.229.1
CALGARY Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)33933526311588010.6%1152420.9%163
Team Stats (Road Games)15301388103778.0%571119.3%54
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5123720011810.2%16318.7%21
Team Stats (vs. Division)102712105022809.6%38513.2%46
Stats Against (All Games) 1143242364693812.2%1062119.8%190
Stats Against (Road Games) 551620172243512.6%51815.7%94
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 1831140115611.5%1915.3%28
Stats Against (vs. Division) 32414113329111.0%40717.5%52
CALGARY - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
LELAND IRVING (All Games)6512811388.3%02-3-1.12-3-0-14-1
LELAND IRVING (Road Games)32665887.9%01-101-1-002-0
LELAND IRVING (vs. Division)22554989.1%00-2-2.10-2-0-21-1
LELAND IRVING (Last 4 Games)44938187.1%01-3-2.11-3-0-23-1
HENRIK KARLSSON (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
HENRIK KARLSSON (Road Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
HENRIK KARLSSON (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
MIIKKA KIPRUSOFF (All Games)171745039387.3%26-11-5.96-11-0-69-6
MIIKKA KIPRUSOFF (Road Games)7718816386.7%21-6-4.71-6-0-53-4
MIIKKA KIPRUSOFF (vs. Division)33776787.0%01-2-1.71-2-0-22-1
MIIKKA KIPRUSOFF (Last 4 Games)4412110788.4%11-3-2.31-3-0-22-2
JOEY MACDONALD (All Games)12928925989.6%04-5-14-5-0-15-4
JOEY MACDONALD (Road Games)6514312788.8%01-4-2.81-4-0-33-2
JOEY MACDONALD (vs. Division)4412711691.3%02-202-2-002-2
JOEY MACDONALD (Last 4 Games)43797088.6%01-2-11-2-0-12-1
DANIEL TAYLOR (All Games)22686291.2%11-1+0.11-1-001-1
DANIEL TAYLOR (Road Games)11373389.2%10-1-10-1-0-10-1
DANIEL TAYLOR (vs. Division)11312993.5%01-0+11-0-0+11-0
DANIEL TAYLOR (Last 4 Games)22686291.2%11-1+0.11-1-001-1

EDMONTON - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games14-20-0-414-20-411-172.627.12.833.0
Team Stats (Home Games)7-9-0-2.37-9-2.34-72.730.22.931.2
Last 5 Games3-2-0+23-2+21-33.022.62.029.4
vs. Division5-5-0+0.55-5+0.53-73.029.02.434.1
EDMONTON Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)3487332624469209.5%1252822.4%151
Team Stats (Home Games)1643131414244848.9%631625.4%73
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5157440111313.3%11218.2%25
Team Stats (vs. Division)103013881329010.3%341235.3%52
Stats Against (All Games) 952432327611228.5%1272015.7%160
Stats Against (Home Games) 46141117424999.2%60915.0%77
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 10433001476.8%1100.0%16
Stats Against (vs. Division) 24788113417.0%3937.7%43
EDMONTON - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
YANN DANIS (All Games)31595288.1%00-1-10-1-0-11-0
YANN DANIS (Home Games)101414100.0%00-000-0-000-0
YANN DANIS (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
YANN DANIS (Last 4 Games)31595288.1%00-1-10-1-0-11-0
DEVAN DUBNYK (All Games)282681775292.0%211-15-3.111-15-0-39-12
DEVAN DUBNYK (Home Games)131234831690.8%15-7-2.45-7-0-23-5
DEVAN DUBNYK (vs. Division)101032330193.2%15-5+0.55-5-003-7
DEVAN DUBNYK (Last 4 Games)43928693.5%11-2-11-2-0-11-1
NIKOLAI KHABIBULIN (All Games)8724322693.0%03-4+03-4-001-5
NIKOLAI KHABIBULIN (Home Games)5413612491.2%02-2+0.12-2-001-2
NIKOLAI KHABIBULIN (vs. Division)10171694.1%00-000-0-000-0
NIKOLAI KHABIBULIN (Last 4 Games)4412311391.9%02-2+0.92-2-0+11-3
Average power rating of opponents played: CALGARY 3.25,  EDMONTON 3.13
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
CALGARY - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
3/6/2013SAN JOSE4-1W0, -130W5 ovP
3/8/2013at ANAHEIM0-4L0, +130L5.5 unU
3/9/2013at LOS ANGELES2-6L0, +175L5 ovO
3/11/2013at LOS ANGELES1-3L0, +175L5 ovU
3/13/2013DETROIT5-2W0, -110W5 ovO
3/15/2013NASHVILLE6-3W0, -145W5 evO
3/18/2013at DALLAS3-4L0, +120L5.5 unO
3/21/2013at NASHVILLE3-5L0, +125L5 ovO
3/22/2013at COLUMBUS1-5L0, +125L5 ovO
3/24/2013ST LOUIS3-2W0, +110W5.5 unU
3/26/2013at CHICAGO0-2L0, +155L5.5 unU
3/27/2013COLORADO4-3W0, -105W5.5 unO
3/29/2013COLUMBUS4-6L0, -145L5 ovO
4/1/2013at EDMONTON 
4/3/2013EDMONTON 
4/5/2013at SAN JOSE 
4/6/2013at VANCOUVER 
4/8/2013at COLORADO 
4/10/2013VANCOUVER 
4/12/2013PHOENIX 

EDMONTON - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
3/5/2013at COLUMBUS3-4L0, -125L5.5 unO
3/7/2013at DETROIT0-3L0, +135L5.5 unU
3/8/2013at NASHVILLE0-6L0, +160L5 unO
3/10/2013at CHICAGO6-5W0, +180W5 ovO
3/12/2013at COLORADO4-0W0, +130W5.5 unU
3/15/2013DETROIT2-3L0, +100L5 ovP
3/17/2013NASHVILLE3-2W0, -120W5 ovP
3/20/2013SAN JOSE3-4L0, -110L5 ovO
3/23/2013ST LOUIS0-3L0, +130L5.5 unU
3/25/2013at NASHVILLE2-3L0, +135L5 ovP
3/26/2013at ST LOUIS3-0W0, +190W5.5 unU
3/28/2013COLUMBUS6-4W0, -130W5 ovO
3/30/2013VANCOUVER4-0W0, +115W5 ovU
4/1/2013CALGARY 
4/3/2013at CALGARY 
4/4/2013at VANCOUVER 
4/6/2013at LOS ANGELES 
4/8/2013at ANAHEIM 
4/10/2013PHOENIX 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
CALGARY:

LAST SEASON: 37-29-16, 90 points. Missed playoffs by finishing ninth in Western Conference.

COACH: Bob Hartley, first season.

ADDED: D Dennis Wideman, LW Jiri Hudler, C Roman Cervenka.

LOST: C Olli Jokinen, RW David Ross, D Scott Hannan, RW Guillaume Desbiens, RW Tom Kostopoulous.

PLAYER TO WATCH: Alex Tanguay, who played for Hartley a decade ago in Colorado, will be more familiar with the coach than his teammates. If he can click on the top line with Jarome Iginla, the Flames may have a puncher's chance.

OUTLOOK: Despite the addition of Cervenka, the Flames should be weak enough on defense to keep G Miikka Kiprusoff busy. If Tanguay and other forwards can click with Iginla, they may have a chance at catching lightning in a bottle, but in a tough division with the formidable Avalanche and Canucks, they would do well to nick the last playoff spot.

EDMONTON:

LAST SEASON: 32-40-10, 74 points. Missed playoffs by finishing 14th in the Western Conference.

COACH: Ralph Krueger, 1st year.

ADDED: LW Nail Yakupov, D Justin Schultz, D Mark Fistric.

LOST: D Cam Barker.

PLAYER TO WATCH: Yakupov was the first pick in the draft and will take his skillful shot to the second line with the slick-passing Ales Hemsky and steady center Sam Gagner. But Schultz could be a big help for the blue line, after signing with the Oilers this summer following a standout college career at Wisconsin.

OUTLOOK: Krueger was promoted this summer after spending the last two seasons as an assistant for the Oilers. The former Swiss national team coach has a tall task in front of him, to try to guide the team to the playoffs for the first time since the Stanley Cup finals appearance in 2006. He has plenty of emerging stars to help him, though, even if the lineup isn't that deep. Jordan Eberle and Taylor Hall will lead the way, having signed huge contract extensions over the summer and recently earned alternate captain status. Ryan Nugent-Hopkins, the first pick in the 2011 draft, will join them on a first line.

PREVIEW
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ PA SPORTSTICKER HOCKEY PREVIEW (CALGARY-EDMONTON) ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

*Flames-Oilers Preview* =======================

Calgary (13-16-4) at Edmonton (14-13-7), 9:30 p.m. EDT

Edmonton Oilers coach Ralph Krueger doesn't expect any less of an effort from the Calgary Flames even though one of Edmonton's most famous natives is no longer a part of this rivalry.

The Oilers have won a season-high three straight but have endured recent problems against the Flames, who are trying to end the longest road losing streak in franchise history as they continue to adjust to life without Jarome Iginla in Monday night's opener of a home-and-home set.

It will be the first time since the mid-1990s this provincial rivalry won't feature Iginla, an Edmonton native who totaled 82 points against his hometown club. Krueger, however, is mindful of the fact the Flames (13-16-4) have won 10 of the last 12 meetings, including a 4-3 home victory Jan. 26 in the lone 2013 matchup.

"These games, especially between Edmonton and Calgary, have a special dynamic to them that players will be missing or players won't be missing and it seems to all be gone, and they're one-goal games," the first-year coach said. "We're expecting one-goal games here against Calgary, we're expecting real hard battles."

Edmonton (14-13-7) seeks its first four-game win streak since a six-game run Oct. 22-Nov. 3, 2011. The Oilers are brimming with confidence after Taylor Hall set a franchise record with the fastest hat trick to start a game at 7:53 in Saturday's 4-0 victory over Vancouver.

Hall beat the old mark of 12:38 set by Wayne Gretzky in 1986.

"It's a pretty special moment that I will never forget," said Hall, who has eight points in a four-game run. "Playing in an organization like this one, the records you are trying to break have been set by pretty legendary players."

Hall has made a minimal impact in the 'Battle of Alberta' with four points in eight games. With the Oilers in contention for a playoff spot, he knows they must pick up points against the Flames - who host Wednesday's rematch.

"We've won three games in a row for the first time this year, we need to make it four," Hall told the Oilers' official website. "We need to keep winning. We're still not in the playoffs yet.

"Games against Calgary - we play them back-to-back - if we had two wins here it would be huge for our team."

The Flames insist they won't be pushovers as they try to end a 0-9-1 road slide that includes eight straight regulation defeats. They had their eight-game home win streak snapped with Friday's 6-4 loss to Columbus.

"We know the rivalry between the two teams," coach Bob Hartley told the Flames' official website. "I think that we're going to see a great game and we want to come out flying and they certainly want to do the same. Let's drop the puck."

Calgary's top goal scorers, Curtis Glencross and Michael Cammalleri, have totaled just five of their 25 goals on the road.

Lee Stempniak had a goal and two assists to lead the Flames in the first meeting while Miikka Kiprusoff made 17 saves to improve to 15-2-0 with a 2.43 goals-against average in his last 17 starts against the Oilers.


Last Updated: 10/22/2014 8:11:53 PM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.