Login  | Free Registration

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Friday 3/29/2013Line$ LineOU LineScore
ANAHEIM
 
CHICAGO
PK  

PK  


5.5
 
2
Final
1

ANAHEIM (22-7-0-4, 48 pts.) at CHICAGO (25-4-0-3, 53 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Friday, 3/29/2013 8:35 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: ANAHEIM - VIKTOR FASTH, CHICAGO - RAY EMERY
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
55ANAHEIM+135Ov 5.5,+105+140Ov 5.5,+105
56CHICAGO-155Un 5.5,-125-160Un 5.5,-125
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
ANAHEIM - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games22-11-0+10.522-11+10.515-163.227.62.628.4
Team Stats (Road Games)9-7-0+3.39-7+3.37-83.126.72.929.4
Last 5 Games1-4-0-4.61-4-4.63-21.828.63.627.2
ANAHEIM Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)3310427383361191111.4%922122.8%174
Team Stats (Road Games)16501221134542711.7%44818.2%82
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)59225011436.3%1119.1%15
Stats Against (All Games) 87362225459379.3%1162521.6%147
Stats Against (Road Games) 471712144447110.0%541527.8%84
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 1810440113613.2%18422.2%29
ANAHEIM - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
FREDERIK ANDERSON (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
FREDERIK ANDERSON (Road Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JEFF DELAURIERS (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JEFF DELAURIERS (Road Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
VIKTOR FASTH (All Games)161543540092.0%111-4+711-4-0+78-6
VIKTOR FASTH (Road Games)8722720791.2%05-2+4.25-2-0+44-2
VIKTOR FASTH (Last 4 Games)4411310391.2%12-2-1.22-2-0-13-1
JONAS HILLER (All Games)191850045390.6%211-7+3.411-7-0+37-10
JONAS HILLER (Road Games)9924322090.5%14-5-0.94-5-0-13-6
JONAS HILLER (Last 4 Games)43867688.4%11-2-1.51-2-0-11-2

CHICAGO - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games25-7-0+15.125-7+15.113-183.431.22.226.4
Team Stats (Home Games)12-3-0+6.912-3+6.95-93.132.82.326.7
Last 5 Games3-2-0+0.63-2+0.64-14.230.02.423.2
CHICAGO Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)321083638268599910.8%1142017.5%180
Team Stats (Home Games)154714209414929.6%53917.0%83
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5218940015014.0%18316.7%39
Stats Against (All Games) 71212126348468.4%1021615.7%120
Stats Against (Home Games) 34101013114008.5%521019.2%59
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 122460111610.3%10110.0%18
CHICAGO - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
CORY CRAWFORD (All Games)201949745892.2%113-6+5.313-6-0+67-12
CORY CRAWFORD (Home Games)7619818291.9%14-2+1.14-2-0+12-4
CORY CRAWFORD (Last 4 Games)4411010090.9%02-2-0.42-2-003-1
RAY EMERY (All Games)151334832092.0%112-1+9.812-1-0+106-6
RAY EMERY (Home Games)9920218591.6%18-1+5.88-1-0+63-5
RAY EMERY (Last 4 Games)43565089.3%12-1-0.12-1-002-1
Average power rating of opponents played: ANAHEIM 3.24,  CHICAGO 3.13
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
ANAHEIM - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
3/2/2013at PHOENIX4-5L0, +100L5 ovO
3/4/2013at PHOENIX4-5L0, +100L5 ovO
3/6/2013PHOENIX2-0W0, -155W5.5 unU
3/8/2013CALGARY4-0W0, -150W5.5 unU
3/10/2013ST LOUIS4-2W0, -150W5.5 unO
3/12/2013at MINNESOTA2-1W0, +100W5 ovU
3/14/2013at DALLAS2-1W0, -105W5 ovU
3/16/2013at ST LOUIS1-2L0, +120L5.5 unU
3/18/2013SAN JOSE5-3W0, -140W5 ovO
3/20/2013CHICAGO4-2W0, -115W5.5 unO
3/22/2013DETROIT1-5L0, -175L5 ovO
3/24/2013DETROIT1-2L0, -150L5.5 unU
3/25/2013SAN JOSE3-5L0, -140L5 ovO
3/27/2013at SAN JOSE0-4L0, +100L5 ovU
3/29/2013at CHICAGO 
3/31/2013at COLUMBUS 
4/1/2013at DALLAS 
4/3/2013DALLAS 
4/5/2013DALLAS 
4/7/2013LOS ANGELES 
4/8/2013EDMONTON 

CHICAGO - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
3/3/2013at DETROIT2-1W0, -115W5 ovU
3/5/2013MINNESOTA5-3W0, -180W5 unO
3/6/2013COLORADO3-2W0, -230W5.5 unU
3/8/2013at COLORADO2-6L0, -140L5 ovO
3/10/2013EDMONTON5-6L0, -215L5 ovO
3/14/2013at COLUMBUS2-1W0, -150W5.5 unU
3/16/2013at DALLAS8-1W0, -140W5.5 unO
3/18/2013at COLORADO5-2W0, -160W5.5 unO
3/20/2013at ANAHEIM2-4L0, -105L5.5 unO
3/25/2013LOS ANGELES4-5L0, -140L5 ovO
3/26/2013CALGARY2-0W0, -175W5.5 unU
3/29/2013ANAHEIM 
3/31/2013at DETROIT 
4/1/2013NASHVILLE 
4/4/2013ST LOUIS 
4/6/2013at NASHVILLE 
4/7/2013NASHVILLE 
4/9/2013at MINNESOTA 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
ANAHEIM:

LAST SEASON: 34-36-12, 80 points. Missed playoffs by finishing 11th in the Western Conference.

COACH: Bruce Boudreau, 2nd season with Ducks, 27-23-8; 6th overall, 228-111-48 in NHL.

ADDED: D Bryan Allen, D Sheldon Souray, G Viktor Fasth, LW Daniel Winnik, RW Brad Staubitz.

LOST: D Lubomir Visnovsky, LW Niklas Hagman, D Sheldon Brookbank, G Dan Ellis.

PLAYER TO WATCH: C Ryan Getzlaf. The Ducks' top playmaker heads into his contract year coming off the worst statistical season of his decorated career. The NHL and Olympic champion needs a huge season with Corey Perry, who's also heading for free agency.

OUTLOOK: Anaheim bolstered its defense with Allen and Souray, but largely kept its offense intact despite last season's disappointments. Even with few changes, the Ducks believe their star-studded veteran roster should be in the playoff hunt again

CHICAGO:

LAST SEASON: 45-26-11, 101 points. Lost to Phoenix 4-2 in first round.

COACH: Joel Quenneville, 5th season with Blackhawks, 186-99-39; 16th overall, 624-382-157 in NHL.

ADDED: D Michal Rozsival, D Sheldon Brookbank.

LOST: F Andrew Brunette, F Brendan Morrison, D Sean O'Donnell

PLAYER TO WATCH: G Corey Crawford

OUTLOOK: Other than Rozsival and Brookbank, who each signed as free agents, there has been little turnover from last season. The Blackhawks have continuity going for them. Question is: Can they make a playoff run? It's been back-to-back first-round exits since they captured the Stanley Cup, and the Blackhawks are looking for more. Crawford's play will go a long way toward determining that, and he's coming off a shaky season in which he didn't post a shutout and let in two soft overtime goals in the playoffs.

PREVIEW
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ PA SPORTSTICKER HOCKEY PREVIEW (ANAHEIM-CHICAGO) ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

*Ducks-Blackhawks Preview* ==========================

By ALAN FERGUSON STATS Writer

Anaheim (22-7-4) at Chicago (25-4-3), 8:30 p.m. EDT

Since becoming the only team to record two wins over the Chicago Blackhawks, the Anaheim Ducks haven't earned another victory.

The second-place team in the Western Conference will try to halt its season-high losing streak Friday night by sweeping the series with the conference-leading Blackhawks, who likely won't have Marian Hossa or Patrick Sharp in the lineup.

While Chicago made headlines for its NHL-record start, Anaheim (22-7-4) quietly stayed within striking distance of the West lead and helped itself by rallying for a 4-2 win over the Blackhawks on March 20.

The Ducks scored the tying and go-ahead goals in a span of 1:04 late in the third period but have been outscored 16-5 in four consecutive defeats. They were shut out for the second time this season Wednesday, 4-0 in San Jose.

"We're not working hard enough and we're not winning the battles. It shows on the ice," defenseman Francois Beauchemin said after the opener to a four-game trip. "Hockey is not that complicated. You have to win the battles and work harder than the other guys. We have to use our off days to get back to basics, work on the details. We all want to get out of this."

Anaheim will try to work its way out of its struggles by sweeping the season series with Chicago for the first time since 2005-06. The Ducks handed the Blackhawks one of their three home losses this season Feb. 12 after scoring the tying goal with 2:40 left in regulation.

Anaheim's 3-2 shootout win was only its third victory in the past 10 trips to the United Center, and this time, the Ducks will visit a team that's still missing two key forwards.

The Blackhawks (25-4-3) are 4-4-0 since Sharp's upper-body injury and 1-2-0 since Hossa suffered his upper-body ailment. Both players practiced Thursday but coach Joel Quenneville wants to ensure that his two forwards are fully healed before sending them back on the ice.

"They're out for (Friday). Don't want to go much further than that," Quenneville told the team's website. "Nice to see them in practice, (but) no contact yet. We're going to make sure they're more than ready, maybe even give them extra time to make sure they'll be ready."

Despite the absences of Sharp and Hossa, the Blackhawks earned a win in their most recent game Tuesday as Ray Emery needed to stop just 16 shots.

The backup extended his NHL-record start to 12-0-0 with a 2-0 victory over Calgary, his first shutout since Feb. 1, 2010. That win also pushed Chicago five points ahead of Anaheim in the West.

Emery is expected to get another start Friday against the Ducks, a team he played in 10 games for in 2010-11 before coming to Chicago the next season. He's 1-1-1 with a 1.97 goals-against average in three career starts against Anaheim, the most recent a 3-1 road loss on Feb. 26, 2012.

The Ducks will try to beat Emery again while trying to avoid their first five-game skid since going 0-6-1 from Nov. 13-27, 2011. Chicago's Patrick Kane will try to help extend their woes while adding to his seven-game point streak.

Kane has an assist in each meeting this season, while defenseman Nick Leddy has scored a goal in both games. Leddy has three goals and two assists over his last five contests and a five-game point streak versus Anaheim.

Ducks captain Ryan Getzlaf has collected two goals and seven assists over the last seven matchups with Chicago.


Last Updated: 10/22/2014 12:12:50 AM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.