Login  | Free Registration

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Sunday 3/24/2013Line$ LineOU LineScore
PHILADELPHIA
 
PITTSBURGH
PK  

PK  


6
 
1
Final
2

PHILADELPHIA (13-16-0-1, 27 pts.) at PITTSBURGH (24-8-0-0, 48 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Sunday, 3/24/2013 7:35 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: PHILADELPHIA - ILYA BRYZGALOV, PITTSBURGH - MARC-ANDRE FLEURY
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
5PHILADELPHIA+160Ov 6,-120+170Ov 6,-115
6PITTSBURGH-185Un 6,+100-200Un 6,-105
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
PHILADELPHIA - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games13-17-0-5.213-17-5.214-142.728.83.127.1
Team Stats (Road Games)4-12-0-7.84-12-7.88-62.627.43.527.1
Last 5 Games2-3-0-1.22-3-1.21-31.825.63.027.0
vs. Division4-7-0-2.64-7-2.66-52.727.33.124.7
PHILADELPHIA Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)3081322720228639.4%1242721.8%142
Team Stats (Road Games)1641171113004389.4%681217.6%71
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)59521111287.0%21314.3%10
Team Stats (vs. Division)113014781130010.0%461123.9%53
Stats Against (All Games) 923622331781411.3%1241915.3%155
Stats Against (Road Games) 562312210443412.9%701217.1%98
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 159240113511.1%20210.0%27
Stats Against (vs. Division) 34149110227212.5%471021.3%56
PHILADELPHIA - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
BRIAN BOUCHER (All Games)41554989.1%00-1-10-1-0-10-1
BRIAN BOUCHER (Road Games)21383489.5%00-1-10-1-0-10-1
BRIAN BOUCHER (vs. Division)106583.3%00-000-0-000-0
BRIAN BOUCHER (Last 4 Games)41554989.1%00-1-10-1-0-10-1
ILYA BRYZGALOV (All Games)282872765389.8%213-15-3.213-15-0-214-13
ILYA BRYZGALOV (Road Games)141436632388.3%24-10-5.84-10-0-58-5
ILYA BRYZGALOV (vs. Division)111126423388.3%14-7-2.64-7-0-26-5
ILYA BRYZGALOV (Last 4 Games)441069589.6%02-2-0.22-2-001-2
MICHAEL LEIGHTON (All Games)11262180.8%00-1-10-1-0-10-0
MICHAEL LEIGHTON (Road Games)11262180.8%00-1-10-1-0-10-0
MICHAEL LEIGHTON (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
MICHAEL LEIGHTON (Last 4 Games)11262180.8%00-1-10-1-0-10-0

PITTSBURGH - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games24-8-0+11.124-8+11.117-143.630.22.628.2
Team Stats (Home Games)11-4-0+3.511-4+3.58-73.429.92.325.2
Last 5 Games5-0-0+55-0+50-42.826.81.029.6
vs. Division9-4-0+2.49-4+2.46-63.628.62.327.7
PITTSBURGH Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)3211436324331096611.8%1162824.1%188
Team Stats (Home Games)15511414230244911.4%541425.9%87
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5143380213410.4%12216.7%25
Team Stats (vs. Division)13471511210437212.6%511427.5%80
Stats Against (All Games) 83204023029029.2%1152320.0%149
Stats Against (Home Games) 358198003789.3%44920.5%60
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 5230001483.4%1417.1%10
Stats Against (vs. Division) 3010119003608.3%52917.3%52
PITTSBURGH - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
MARC-ANDRE FLEURY (All Games)222155550691.2%117-4+10.617-4-0+1110-11
MARC-ANDRE FLEURY (Home Games)111126023690.8%19-2+59-2-0+56-5
MARC-ANDRE FLEURY (vs. Division)7716314890.8%15-2+25-2-0+23-4
MARC-ANDRE FLEURY (Last 4 Games)44979395.9%14-0+44-0-0+40-4
BRAD THIESSEN (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
BRAD THIESSEN (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
BRAD THIESSEN (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
TOMAS VOKOUN (All Games)131134531390.7%07-4+0.57-4-007-3
TOMAS VOKOUN (Home Games)5411810790.7%02-2-1.52-2-0-22-2
TOMAS VOKOUN (vs. Division)8619718292.4%04-2+0.54-2-003-2
TOMAS VOKOUN (Last 4 Games)4310510196.2%03-0+33-0-0+31-1
Average power rating of opponents played: PHILADELPHIA 3.02,  PITTSBURGH 2.91
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
PHILADELPHIA - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
2/25/2013TORONTO2-4L0, -155L5.5 ovO
2/27/2013WASHINGTON4-1W0, -150W6 unU
3/2/2013OTTAWA2-1W0, -165W5 ovU
3/5/2013at NY RANGERS2-4L0, +110L5.5 unO
3/7/2013PITTSBURGH4-5L0, +115L6.5 unO
3/9/2013at BOSTON0-3L0, +145L5.5 unU
3/10/2013BUFFALO3-2W0, -140W5.5 evU
3/13/2013at NEW JERSEY2-5L0, -105L5.5 unO
3/15/2013NEW JERSEY2-1W0, -160W5.5 unU
3/18/2013at TAMPA BAY2-4L0, -115L6 evP
3/24/2013at PITTSBURGH 
3/26/2013NY RANGERS 
3/28/2013NY ISLANDERS 
3/30/2013BOSTON 
3/31/2013WASHINGTON 
4/3/2013MONTREAL 
4/4/2013at TORONTO 

PITTSBURGH - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
2/26/2013at FLORIDA4-6L0, -155L5.5 unO
2/28/2013at CAROLINA1-4L0, -140L5.5 ovU
3/2/2013at MONTREAL7-6W0, +100W5 ovO
3/4/2013TAMPA BAY4-3W0, -170W6 ovO
3/7/2013at PHILADELPHIA5-4W0, -135W6.5 unO
3/9/2013at TORONTO5-4W0, -140W6 unO
3/10/2013NY ISLANDERS6-1W0, -170W6 unO
3/12/2013BOSTON3-2W0, -130W5.5 ovU
3/14/2013at TORONTO3-1W0, -140W6 ovU
3/16/2013NY RANGERS3-0W0, -165W5.5 unU
3/17/2013BOSTON2-1W0, -135W5.5 unU
3/19/2013WASHINGTON2-1W0, -215W6 unU
3/22/2013at NY ISLANDERS4-2W0, -165W6 unP
3/24/2013PHILADELPHIA 
3/26/2013MONTREAL 
3/28/2013WINNIPEG 
3/30/2013NY ISLANDERS 
4/2/2013BUFFALO 
4/3/2013at NY RANGERS 
PREVIEW
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ PA SPORTSTICKER HOCKEY PREVIEW (PHILADELPHIA-PITTSBURGH) ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

*Flyers-Penguins Preview* =========================

By BRETT HUSTON STATS Editor

Philadelphia (13-16-1) at Pittsburgh (24-8-0), 7:30 p.m. EDT

The Pittsburgh Penguins have come from behind to win eight times on their 11-game winning streak, though the deficit they faced before rallying in Philadelphia was a bit more challenging than most.

For the floundering Flyers, it's going to take an impressive comeback just to join their cross-state rivals in the postseason.

The Penguins might have Evgeni Malkin and Kris Letang back Sunday night as they try to claim the NHL's longest winning streak this season while handing the Flyers a league-worst 13th regulation loss on the road.

Pittsburgh (24-8-0) opened March with a pair of come-from-behind, one-goal wins, but perhaps its most impressive and unlikely victory of the season came March 7 in Philadelphia. Down 4-1 after one period, the Penguins scored the game's final four goals to hand the Flyers their first regulation loss in which they held a three-goal lead since January 1993.

"It's embarrassing to the fans and it's embarrassing to one another," Philadelphia winger Scott Hartnell said at the time. "We let another two points slip away."

Pittsburgh hasn't stopped rolling, winning its next eight - four of which saw Dan Bylsma's team tied or trailing after 40 minutes. Brandon Sutter and Pascal Dupuis scored the lone goals of the third period Friday in a 4-2 road victory over the Islanders, which tied the Penguins with Chicago for the league's longest winning streak of the season.

"We're just finding ways to win right now," Sutter told the league's official website. "I think we want to keep playing the way we are. We don't really want to change much. Obviously we think we can still get better at certain things. I think if we keep that mindset, hopefully we can keep doing well."

One change Pittsburgh wouldn't mind is getting Malkin and Letang back. Malkin has missed the last seven games with a shoulder injury, while Letang hasn't dressed in the last two because of a lower-body injury.

Both participated in Friday's morning skate but were held out, and they're again considered game-time decisions Sunday.

While Pittsburgh has a comfortable lead atop the Atlantic Division and a slim cushion for the Eastern Conference's top spot, the Flyers (13-16-1) are toiling in 13th place. They're only five points out of playoff position, but have lost all four road games this month - dropping to 4-12-0 away from home with Monday's 4-2 defeat in Tampa.

Philadelphia has been off since then, a five-day break that coach Peter Laviolette wasn't too thrilled about.

"Obviously, you would rather be playing games and trying to make a difference in the standings," Laviolette said, "but there's nothing we can do about that."

What the Flyers can do is improve their play in the third period. They've been outscored 33-20 in the final 20 minutes after giving up two to the Lightning, a troubling margin considering the Penguins have outscored their opponents 43-23 in the third.

"I don't know what it is," winger Max Talbot said. "If we knew, we would fix it."

The Flyers and Penguins scored three third-period goals apiece in this season's first meeting at Consol Energy Center, a wild 6-5 Philadelphia victory as Jakub Voracek scored the game-winner with 1:31 left - 32 seconds after Pittsburgh tied it.

"You know about these games, you're probably going to see something a little head-shaking at some point in time," Bylsma said after the Penguins' victory earlier this month.

Chris Kunitz and James Neal have three goals each against the Flyers this season, while Sidney Crosby has four assists but is a minus-4 in three games.

Voracek has five goals in the last two meetings.


Last Updated: 4/20/2014 10:55:47 AM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.