Login  | Free Registration
No current race.

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Thursday 3/21/2013Line$ LineOU LineScore
VANCOUVER
 
PHOENIX
PK  

PK  


5
 
2
Final
1

VANCOUVER (14-9-0-6, 34 pts.) at PHOENIX (13-13-0-4, 30 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Thursday, 3/21/2013 9:05 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: VANCOUVER - ROBERTO LUONGO, PHOENIX - MIKE SMITH
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
63VANCOUVER-115Ov 5,-125-115Ov 5,-125
64PHOENIX-105Un 5,+105-105Un 5,+105
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
VANCOUVER - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games14-15-0-7.414-15-7.413-132.828.92.828.3
Team Stats (Road Games)6-7-0-2.76-7-2.75-62.528.72.827.9
Last 5 Games3-2-0-0.43-2-0.42-33.030.03.029.0
VANCOUVER Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)2981243320458379.7%1091513.8%127
Team Stats (Road Games)1333111010213738.8%50612.0%52
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5154731215010.0%1616.2%24
Stats Against (All Games) 821930276782110.0%1041918.3%128
Stats Against (Road Games) 36101310333639.9%501020.0%57
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 152490014510.3%14214.3%25
VANCOUVER - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
ROBERTO LUONGO (All Games)151438434790.4%17-7-37-7-0-25-8
ROBERTO LUONGO (Road Games)6615513989.7%03-3-0.83-3-002-3
ROBERTO LUONGO (Last 4 Games)441119888.3%02-2-1.42-2-0-22-2
CORY SCHNEIDER (All Games)151543539791.3%07-8-4.57-8-0-58-5
CORY SCHNEIDER (Road Games)7720719091.8%03-4-1.93-4-0-23-3
CORY SCHNEIDER (Last 4 Games)4412311391.9%01-3-3.31-3-0-31-2

PHOENIX - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games13-17-0-4.513-17-4.515-122.630.72.828.5
Team Stats (Home Games)10-6-0+3.110-6+3.110-63.431.42.726.6
Last 5 Games1-4-0-3.11-4-3.11-31.433.02.628.8
PHOENIX Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)3079162534459208.6%1091614.7%130
Team Stats (Home Games)16541216242350210.8%551018.2%91
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)57223001654.2%1516.7%11
Stats Against (All Games) 85213228458559.9%1081917.6%144
Stats Against (Home Games) 44132191042510.4%571017.5%75
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 13246111449.0%23521.7%23
PHOENIX - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
BRENT JOHNSON (All Games)22424095.2%11-1-0.31-1-000-2
BRENT JOHNSON (Home Games)22424095.2%11-1-0.31-1-000-2
CHAD JOHNSON (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
CHAD JOHNSON (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JASON LABARBERA (All Games)7313212292.4%10-3-30-3-0-32-1
JASON LABARBERA (Home Games)41686392.6%00-1-10-1-0-11-0
JASON LABARBERA (Last 4 Games)41454497.8%10-1-10-1-0-10-1
MIKE SMITH (All Games)252567961190.0%512-13-1.212-13-0013-9
MIKE SMITH (Home Games)131331527888.3%29-4+4.49-4-0+59-4
MIKE SMITH (Last 4 Games)441049490.4%20-4-4.10-4-0-40-3
Average power rating of opponents played: VANCOUVER 3.26,  PHOENIX 3.32
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
VANCOUVER - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
2/22/2013at NASHVILLE1-0W0, -115W5 unU
2/24/2013at DETROIT3-8L0, -150L5 ovO
2/26/2013PHOENIX2-4L0, -185L5 ovO
3/2/2013LOS ANGELES5-2W0, -125W5 unO
3/3/2013at CALGARY2-4L0, -125L5 ovO
3/5/2013SAN JOSE2-3L0, -140L5 unP
3/7/2013at COLUMBUS1-2L0, -160L5 ovU
3/10/2013at MINNESOTA2-4L0, -130L5 evO
3/12/2013at COLUMBUS2-1W0, -145W5.5 unU
3/14/2013NASHVILLE7-4W0, -170W5 unO
3/16/2013DETROIT2-5L0, -185L5 ovO
3/18/2013MINNESOTA1-3L0, -150L5 ovU
3/19/2013ST LOUIS3-2W0, -125W5.5 unU
3/21/2013at PHOENIX 
3/23/2013at LOS ANGELES 
3/24/2013at COLORADO 
3/26/2013COLUMBUS 
3/28/2013COLORADO 
3/30/2013at EDMONTON 
4/1/2013at SAN JOSE 

PHOENIX - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
2/23/2013at EDMONTON2-3L0, -135L5 ovP
2/24/2013at CALGARY4-5L0, -110L5.5 unO
2/26/2013at VANCOUVER4-2W0, +160W5 ovO
2/28/2013MINNESOTA3-4L0, -135L5 unO
3/2/2013ANAHEIM5-4W0, -120W5 ovO
3/4/2013ANAHEIM5-4W0, -120W5 ovO
3/6/2013at ANAHEIM0-2L0, +135L5.5 unU
3/7/2013ST LOUIS3-6L0, +100L5 ovO
3/9/2013DALLAS2-1W0, -140W5.5 unU
3/12/2013LOS ANGELES5-2W0, -120W5 ovO
3/14/2013at ST LOUIS0-3L0, +115L5 ovU
3/16/2013at COLUMBUS0-1L0, -110L5 ovU
3/18/2013at LOS ANGELES0-4L0, +160L5 ovU
3/19/2013at LOS ANGELES2-3L0, +160L5 ovP
3/21/2013VANCOUVER 
3/25/2013DETROIT 
3/27/2013at MINNESOTA 
3/28/2013at NASHVILLE 
3/30/2013at SAN JOSE 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
VANCOUVER:

LAST SEASON: 51-22-9, 111 points. Lost to Los Angeles 4-1 in first round.

COACH: Alain Vigneault, 7TH SEASON, 287-155-50; 11th overall 396-273-54.

ADDED: D Jason Garrison, D Derek Joslin, RW Guillaume Desbiens.

LOST: D Sami Salo, D Aaron Rome, D Marc-Andre Gragnani, RW Mark Mancari.

PLAYER TO WATCH: Cory Schneider. He replaced Roberto Luongo during last year's first-round exit and the 33-year-old goaltender seem to be on his way out. The 26-year-old Schneider signed a three-year, $12 million contract extension last summer.

OUTLOOK: The Canucks have perhaps more urgency than any other NHL team to win the Stanley Cup. Vancouver led the league in points the past two regular seasons. After being a win away from hoisting the Cup for the first time in 2011, the Canucks won only one postseason game last year against the Kings.

PHOENIX:

LAST SEASON: 42-27-13, 97 points. Lost to Los Angeles Kings 4-1 in Western Conference Finals.

COACH: Dave Tippett, 4th season with Coyotes, 125-78-33; 9th overall, 406-234-98 in NHL.

ADDED: LW Steve Sullivan, D Zbynek Michalek, RW David Moss.

LOST: LW Ray Whitney, LW Taylor Pyatt, D Adrian Aucoin, C Daymond Langkow, D Michal Rozsival.

PLAYER TO WATCH: G Mike Smith. The shaggy-haired goalie known as Smitty proved to be a more-than-capable No. 1 goalie in his first full season on the job, winning 28 games with eight shutouts and a 2.21 goals-against average. With the confidence of last season's deep playoff run, he could be a Vezina Trophy candidate.

OUTLOOK: The Coyotes should be brimming with confidence after winning their first division title and reaching the conference finals for the first time in 33 years as an NHL franchise. With the core of last year's roster back, they should be position to get the lockout-shortened season off to a good start and be able to sustain it toward another possible deep run in the playoffs.

PREVIEW
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ PA SPORTSTICKER HOCKEY PREVIEW (VANCOUVER-PHOENIX) ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

*Canucks-Coyotes Preview* =========================

By JEFF MEZYDLO STATS Senior Writer

Vancouver (14-9-6) at Phoenix (13-13-4), 10:00 p.m. EDT

A return home might be what the Phoenix Coyotes need to consistently generate some offense and end their longest skid of the season.

The Coyotes look to avoid a fifth straight loss while trying for a fourth consecutive victory over the Vancouver Canucks on Thursday night.

Phoenix (13-13-4) ended its franchise-record three-game stretch without a goal, but concluded an 0-3-1 trip with a 3-2 loss at Los Angeles on Tuesday. Shane Doan scored the first of his two in the third period to snap the Coyotes' drought of 245 minutes, 32 seconds without a goal.

Doan's goals were Phoenix's first during an 0-4-1 road slide.

"When you haven't scored in three games, you're going to get pretty desperate," Doan said. "We were desperate enough, but we didn't find a way to do it."

The Coyotes hope they're able to get it done during a two-game stop at home, where they have averaged 3.5 non-shootout goals while winning six of eight. Phoenix went 0 for 12 on the power play during the recent trip but has scored with the man advantage in three of the last four at home.

"We've got to be ready for Thursday night," said coach Dave Tippett, whose team last dropped five straight during an 0-4-1 stretch March 1-8, 2012. "The frustration we played with (Tuesday), we can (turn) that energy into positive energy Thursday."

Doan has a chance to set a career high with goals in five straight home contests, but he's been held without a point in his last two and four of his last five there against the Canucks. He also failed to register a point during the Coyotes' 4-2 win at Vancouver on Feb. 26, when Kyle Chipchura scored twice.

Though the Coyotes have won three straight in the series, the Canucks (14-9-6) have earned at least one point in their last six (3-0-3) trips to Phoenix.

Vancouver avoided a third consecutive loss Tuesday by scoring all its goals in the second period, then holding on for a 3-2 win over St. Louis. Daniel Sedin had a goal with an assist and Cory Schneider made 32 saves to snap his own three-game losing streak in his first start in five contests.

"You need great goaltending to win in this league," coach Alain Vigneault said.

Schneider was tabbed as the starter to open the season but is 7-5-3 with a 2.59 goals-against average while splitting time with veteran Robert Luongo. Schneider made 18 saves against the Coyotes last month.

Luongo, 7-4-3 with a 2.47 GAA, has allowed 12 goals during a 1-2-0 stretch in which he has a 4.05 GAA. However, he has a 1.47 GAA and a shutout while winning two straight at Phoenix.

Sedin has a goal and three assists in his last three games, and a goal with 12 assists in his last 12 against the Coyotes. His brother, Henrik, has scored five of his eight goals in the last eight games and snapped a five-game series goal drought versus Phoenix last month.

The Coyotes' Mike Smith has allowed seven goals in his last two games - equaling what he's yielded while winning three straight versus Vancouver.


Last Updated: 11/24/2014 4:13:18 AM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.