Login  | Free Registration
No current race.

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Sunday 3/3/2013Line$ LineOU LineScore
CAROLINA
 
FLORIDA
PK  

PK  


5.5
 
3
Final
2

CAROLINA (11-8-0-1, 23 pts.) at FLORIDA (6-10-0-5, 17 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Sunday, 3/3/2013 6:05 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: CAROLINA - DAN ELLIS, FLORIDA - JACOB MARKSTROM
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
59CAROLINA-110Ov 5.5,+105-115Ov 5.5,+105
60FLORIDA-110Un 5.5,-125-105Un 5.5,-125
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
CAROLINA - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games11-9-0+1.711-9+1.711-93.033.02.831.2
Team Stats (Road Games)6-5-0+1.76-5+1.76-52.832.72.932.5
Last 5 Games3-2-0+1.23-2+1.23-23.231.62.631.0
vs. Division1-5-0-5.21-5-5.24-22.234.83.829.5
CAROLINA Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)2060112523156609.1%791012.7%98
Team Stats (Road Games)113141016143608.6%42819.0%53
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5164750115810.1%1715.9%27
Team Stats (vs. Division)613445002096.2%2314.3%21
Stats Against (All Games) 57231419116249.1%781721.8%98
Stats Against (Road Games) 321597103588.9%441329.5%57
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 13625001558.4%1516.7%23
Stats Against (vs. Division) 23103100017713.0%23521.7%37
CAROLINA - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
DAN ELLIS (All Games)6616114992.5%13-3+0.13-3-003-3
DAN ELLIS (Road Games)33666090.9%01-2-0.81-2-0-12-1
DAN ELLIS (vs. Division)22524688.5%00-2-2.20-2-0-22-0
DAN ELLIS (Last 4 Games)441079790.7%12-2-0.12-2-002-2
JUSTIN PETERS (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JUSTIN PETERS (Road Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JUSTIN PETERS (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
CAM WARD (All Games)161446241890.5%28-6+1.68-6-0+18-6
CAM WARD (Road Games)10829226691.1%25-3+2.45-3-0+24-4
CAM WARD (vs. Division)5412510886.4%11-3-31-3-0-32-2
CAM WARD (Last 4 Games)4411610893.1%13-1+2.33-1-0+22-2

FLORIDA - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games6-15-0-8.66-15-8.611-92.529.43.831.4
Team Stats (Home Games)3-8-0-5.23-8-5.27-33.032.33.831.9
Last 5 Games1-4-0-2.81-4-2.83-12.632.24.233.0
vs. Division2-6-0-4.22-6-4.26-23.427.44.430.6
FLORIDA Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)2153201715136188.6%771620.8%82
Team Stats (Home Games)1133121011023559.3%471225.5%54
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)513553011618.1%15533.3%23
Team Stats (vs. Division)82710890121912.3%28621.4%41
Stats Against (All Games) 792529205366012.0%731926.0%128
Stats Against (Home Games) 421315104335112.0%371027.0%66
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 218841216512.7%14428.6%30
Stats Against (vs. Division) 35913103024514.3%31722.6%58
FLORIDA - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
SCOTT CLEMMENSEN (All Games)9519616885.7%01-4-3.11-4-0-33-2
SCOTT CLEMMENSEN (Home Games)42715881.7%00-2-2.30-2-0-22-0
SCOTT CLEMMENSEN (vs. Division)42877282.8%00-2-2.20-2-0-21-1
SCOTT CLEMMENSEN (Last 4 Games)42928188.0%01-1+0.11-1-002-0
JACOB MARKSTROM (All Games)22716591.5%00-2-20-2-0-20-1
JACOB MARKSTROM (Home Games)11312890.3%00-1-10-1-0-10-0
JACOB MARKSTROM (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JACOB MARKSTROM (Last 4 Games)22716591.5%00-2-20-2-0-20-1
JOSE THEODORE (All Games)151439134989.3%15-9-3.45-9-0-48-6
JOSE THEODORE (Home Games)9824722490.7%03-5-1.93-5-0-25-3
JOSE THEODORE (vs. Division)6615813887.3%02-4-22-4-0-25-1
JOSE THEODORE (Last 4 Games)43686189.7%01-2-0.81-2-0-12-1
Average power rating of opponents played: CAROLINA 2.92,  FLORIDA 3.2
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
CAROLINA - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
2/4/2013at TORONTO4-1W0, -105W5.5 ovU
2/7/2013at OTTAWA3-2W0, +110W5.5 unU
2/9/2013at PHILADELPHIA3-4L0, +105L5.5 unO
2/11/2013at NY ISLANDERS6-4W0, -105W5.5 ovO
2/12/2013at NEW JERSEY4-2W0, +125W5 ovO
2/14/2013TORONTO3-1W0, -145W5.5 ovU
2/18/2013at MONTREAL0-3L0, +110L5.5 unU
2/21/2013WINNIPEG3-4L0, -140L5.5 unO
2/23/2013TAMPA BAY2-5L0, -110L6 evO
2/24/2013at NY ISLANDERS4-2W0, +110W5.5 ovO
2/26/2013at WASHINGTON0-3L0, +120L5.5 unU
2/28/2013PITTSBURGH4-1W0, +120W5.5 ovU
3/2/2013FLORIDA6-2W0, -160W5.5 unO
3/3/2013at FLORIDA 
3/5/2013BUFFALO 
3/7/2013MONTREAL 
3/9/2013NEW JERSEY 
3/12/2013at WASHINGTON 
3/14/2013WASHINGTON 

FLORIDA - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
2/5/2013at WINNIPEG2-3L0, +115L5.5 unU
2/7/2013at PHILADELPHIA3-2W0, +125W5.5 unU
2/9/2013at WASHINGTON0-5L0, +110L5.5 unU
2/12/2013WASHINGTON5-6L0, -120L5.5 unO
2/14/2013MONTREAL0-1L0, +105L5 ovU
2/16/2013TAMPA BAY5-6L0, +105L5.5 evO
2/18/2013TORONTO0-3L0, -120L5.5 unU
2/21/2013at PHILADELPHIA5-2W0, +125W5.5 unO
2/22/2013at PITTSBURGH1-3L0, +210L5.5 ovU
2/24/2013BOSTON1-4L0, +145L5 ovP
2/26/2013PITTSBURGH6-4W0, +135W5.5 unO
2/28/2013BUFFALO3-4L0, -115L5.5 unO
3/2/2013at CAROLINA2-6L0, +140L5.5 unO
3/3/2013CAROLINA 
3/5/2013WINNIPEG 
3/7/2013at WASHINGTON 
3/8/2013WINNIPEG 
3/10/2013MONTREAL 
3/12/2013TAMPA BAY 
3/14/2013at BOSTON 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
CAROLINA:

LAST SEASON: 33-33-16, 82 points. Missed playoffs by finishing 12th in Eastern Conference.

COACH: Kirk Muller, 2nd season overall and with Hurricanes, 25-20-12.

ADDED: C Jordan Staal, LW Alexander Semin, RW Kevin Westgarth, D Joe Corvo, G Dan Ellis.

LOST: C Brandon Sutter, D Bryan Allen, D Derek Joslin, D Jaroslav Spacek, G Brian Boucher, RW Anthony Stewart.

PLAYER TO WATCH: C Eric Staal. The team captain and face of the franchise blossomed after Muller took over two months into last season, with 19 goals and 40 assists in the final 57 games. With his younger brother on the team and veteran Semin on his line, Staal should have enough pieces around him to carry the team to the playoffs.

OUTLOOK: The Hurricanes have made the playoffs just once since winning the 2006 Stanley Cup, but the additions of Jordan Staal and Semin should give them enough quality offensive depth to reach the postseason - even in a tough Southeast Division.

FLORIDA:

LAST SEASON: 38-26-18, 94 points. Lost to New Jersey 4-3 in first round.

COACH: Kevin Dineen, 2nd season with Panthers, 38-26-18; 2nd overall in NHL.

ADDED: D Filip Kuba, C Peter Mueller, RW George Parros, RW Alex Kovalev.

LOST: D Jason Garrison, LW Wojtek Wolski, C John Madden.

PLAYER TO WATCH: Kovalev. He's still strong and talented, and could be the perfect fit for a second line that sometimes struggled with scoring a year ago. Plus, considering how much Florida struggles with shootouts, someone like Kovalev could pay immediate dividends.

OUTLOOK: Most of the team that won the Southeast Division title last season is back. The Panthers might have one of the best 1-2 goaltending combos in the league with Jose Theodore and Scott Clemmensen. If health isn't an issue, the Panthers could go deeper in the playoffs this time around.

PREVIEW
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ PA SPORTSTICKER HOCKEY PREVIEW (CAROLINA-FLORIDA) ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

*Hurricanes-Panthers Preview* =============================

By TAYLOR BECHTOLD STATS Writer

Carolina (11-8-1) at Florida (6-10-5), 6:00 p.m. EDT

With their first divisional victory of the season, the Carolina Hurricanes claimed sole possession of the Southeast Division lead for the first time.

Now the Hurricanes have an opportunity to extend their lead with another division win on Sunday when they visit the injury-plagued Florida Panthers in the back end of a home-and-home series.

Despite having a 10-3-1 record against the rest of the Eastern Conference, Carolina (11-8-1) lost its first five division contests by a combined 21-7 margin before beating the Panthers 6-2 on Saturday.

The Hurricanes' third win in four games pushed them ahead of surging Winnipeg atop the Southeast. With the Jets idle on Sunday, Carolina can build a four-point cushion with a second straight win over the Panthers.

"If you're going to be on top of your division, you have to beat the teams in your division," coach Kirk Muller said. "We haven't had success on that part of it this year. I think our guys knew that this is a big weekend and the importance of it."

Florida has won eight of 10 at home in this series, but will likely be without goalie Jose Theodore after he left Saturday's game in the first period with a lower-body injury.

"It's going to be a while," coach Kevin Dineen said. "He was pretty sore on the ice, and it wasn't much better off (it)."

Scott Clemmensen made 27 saves in relief, but allowed all six goals and fell to 2-2-2 with a 4.31 goals-against average on the season. While he's lost four of six lifetime starts against the Hurricanes, Clemmensen had 34 saves in a 4-1 win last April in his only home start in this series.

Clemmensen will have to find a way to contain a Carolina attack that has 10 goals in its last two games.

Leading scorer Eric Staal and Jussi Jokinen each scored twice on Saturday, while Riley Nash netted his first goal as part of a three-point effort. Jiri Tlusty had his 10th goal in 11 games and Alexander Semin had three assists, giving him eight in his last four contests.

Carolina's top line of Tlusty, Staal and Semin has combined for six goals and eight assists in the past two games.

Filip Kuba and Shawn Matthias, meanwhile, scored for the last-place Panthers (6-10-5), who lost for the ninth time in 11 games.

Defenseman Brian Campbell had two of the Panthers' four first-period goals in a season-opening 5-1 win in the last meeting in Florida. He also had two goals and three assists in two games before failing to pick up a point on Saturday.

With the Hurricanes playing the second of back-to-back contests, it's unclear who will start in goal on Sunday.

Cam Ward, who had 22 saves to beat the Panthers for only the second time in six starts, has played both ends of back-to-back nights once this season. He allowed six goals while earning consecutive road wins over the New York Islanders and New Jersey Feb. 11-12.

Dan Ellis, who is 3-2-0 with a 2.39 GAA, could get his sixth start. He's won two of his three starts with a 2.55 GAA in Florida.


Last Updated: 11/24/2014 1:49:53 PM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.