Login  | Free Registration

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Sunday 3/3/2013Line$ LineOU LineScore
VANCOUVER
 
CALGARY
PK  

PK  


5
 
2
Final
4

VANCOUVER (11-5-0-4, 26 pts.) at CALGARY (7-8-0-4, 18 pts.)
View Previous GameNo Next Game
Sunday, 3/3/2013 8:05 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: VANCOUVER - ROBERTO LUONGO, CALGARY - JOEY MACDONALD
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
67VANCOUVER-140Ov 5,-135-125Ov 5,-135
68CALGARY+120Un 5,+115+105Un 5,+115
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
VANCOUVER - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games11-9-0-1.511-9-1.59-92.927.82.728.1
Team Stats (Road Games)5-4-0+0.55-4+0.53-42.926.92.828.0
Last 5 Games3-2-0-0.43-2-0.44-13.024.43.425.6
vs. Division6-1-0+4.66-1+4.61-53.130.11.428.6
VANCOUVER Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)20591922153355610.6%811417.3%91
Team Stats (Road Games)92610781024210.7%41614.6%42
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5155550112212.3%1317.7%25
Team Stats (vs. Division)72251142121110.4%31516.1%32
Stats Against (All Games) 54122315455629.6%781620.5%81
Stats Against (Road Games) 256107222529.9%39923.1%36
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 174760112813.3%17423.5%26
Stats Against (vs. Division) 10252112005.0%28517.9%15
VANCOUVER - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
ROBERTO LUONGO (All Games)10924922891.6%15-4-0.35-4-002-6
ROBERTO LUONGO (Road Games)441049288.5%02-2-0.52-2-001-2
ROBERTO LUONGO (vs. Division)4410710295.3%13-1+1.63-1-0+20-4
ROBERTO LUONGO (Last 4 Games)441008888.0%02-2-12-2-002-2
CORY SCHNEIDER (All Games)111131228491.0%06-5-1.26-5-0-27-3
CORY SCHNEIDER (Road Games)5514813792.6%03-2+13-2-0+12-2
CORY SCHNEIDER (vs. Division)33938995.7%03-0+33-0-0+31-1
CORY SCHNEIDER (Last 4 Games)4411910890.8%02-2-0.82-2-0-14-0

CALGARY - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games7-12-0-5.77-12-5.710-82.829.23.528.6
Team Stats (Home Games)4-7-0-4.14-7-4.16-43.030.13.626.2
Last 5 Games2-3-0-1.22-3-1.22-32.825.83.031.4
vs. Division2-6-0-4.82-6-4.84-42.428.53.428.7
CALGARY Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)1953221515125549.6%711521.1%94
Team Stats (Home Games)11331310100233110.0%37821.6%58
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5147340112910.9%2129.5%25
Team Stats (vs. Division)819973012288.3%32412.5%32
Stats Against (All Games) 661622244454312.2%681522.1%112
Stats Against (Home Games) 401311142328813.9%351028.6%68
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 15347101579.6%20210.0%27
Stats Against (vs. Division) 27311103323011.7%33618.2%43
CALGARY - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
LELAND IRVING (All Games)6512811388.3%02-3-1.12-3-0-14-1
LELAND IRVING (Home Games)33625588.7%01-2-1.11-2-0-12-1
LELAND IRVING (vs. Division)22554989.1%00-2-2.10-2-0-21-1
LELAND IRVING (Last 4 Games)44938187.1%01-3-2.11-3-0-23-1
HENRIK KARLSSON (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
HENRIK KARLSSON (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
HENRIK KARLSSON (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
MIIKKA KIPRUSOFF (All Games)7716914787.0%02-5-3.52-5-0-43-3
MIIKKA KIPRUSOFF (Home Games)551139483.2%01-4-3.81-4-0-43-1
MIIKKA KIPRUSOFF (vs. Division)33776787.0%01-2-1.71-2-0-22-1
MIIKKA KIPRUSOFF (Last 4 Games)44806986.2%02-2-0.52-2-0-12-2
JOEY MACDONALD (All Games)7620818789.9%03-3-0.13-3-003-3
JOEY MACDONALD (Home Games)4311210190.2%02-1+0.82-1-0+11-2
JOEY MACDONALD (vs. Division)33978991.8%01-2-11-2-0-11-2
JOEY MACDONALD (Last 4 Games)4412411290.3%02-202-2-002-2
DANIEL TAYLOR (All Games)11373389.2%10-1-10-1-0-10-1
DANIEL TAYLOR (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
DANIEL TAYLOR (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
DANIEL TAYLOR (Last 4 Games)11373389.2%10-1-10-1-0-10-1
Average power rating of opponents played: VANCOUVER 3.22,  CALGARY 3.19
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
VANCOUVER - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
2/4/2013at EDMONTON3-2W0, -130W5.5 unU
2/7/2013at MINNESOTA4-1W0, -125W5 unP
2/9/2013CALGARY5-1W0, -205W5.5 unO
2/12/2013MINNESOTA2-1W0, -235W5 ovU
2/15/2013DALLAS3-4L0, -185L5 ovO
2/17/2013ST LOUIS3-4L0, -145L5.5 unO
2/19/2013at CHICAGO3-4L0, +100L5.5 unO
2/21/2013at DALLAS4-3W0, -150W5 ovO
2/22/2013at NASHVILLE1-0W0, -115W5 unU
2/24/2013at DETROIT3-8L0, -150L5 ovO
2/26/2013PHOENIX2-4L0, -185L5 ovO
3/2/2013LOS ANGELES5-2W0, -125W5 unO
3/3/2013at CALGARY 
3/5/2013SAN JOSE 
3/7/2013at COLUMBUS 
3/10/2013at MINNESOTA 
3/12/2013at COLUMBUS 
3/14/2013NASHVILLE 

CALGARY - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
2/5/2013at DETROIT4-1W0, +130W5.5 unU
2/7/2013at COLUMBUS4-3W0, -120W5.5 unO
2/9/2013at VANCOUVER1-5L0, +175L5.5 unO
2/11/2013MINNESOTA1-2L0, -110L5 ovU
2/13/2013DALLAS7-4W0, -145W5.5 unO
2/15/2013ST LOUIS2-5L0, +105L5.5 unO
2/17/2013at DALLAS4-3W0, +115W5.5 ovO
2/18/2013at PHOENIX0-4L0, +155L5.5 unU
2/20/2013LOS ANGELES1-3L0, -120L5.5 unU
2/23/2013MINNESOTA3-1W0, -110W5 evU
2/24/2013PHOENIX5-4W0, -110W5.5 unO
2/26/2013at MINNESOTA1-2L0, +135L5 ovU
2/28/2013at COLORADO4-5L0, +105L5.5 unO
3/3/2013VANCOUVER 
3/6/2013SAN JOSE 
3/8/2013at ANAHEIM 
3/9/2013at LOS ANGELES 
3/11/2013at LOS ANGELES 
3/13/2013DETROIT 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
VANCOUVER:

LAST SEASON: 51-22-9, 111 points. Lost to Los Angeles 4-1 in first round.

COACH: Alain Vigneault, 7TH SEASON, 287-155-50; 11th overall 396-273-54.

ADDED: D Jason Garrison, D Derek Joslin, RW Guillaume Desbiens.

LOST: D Sami Salo, D Aaron Rome, D Marc-Andre Gragnani, RW Mark Mancari.

PLAYER TO WATCH: Cory Schneider. He replaced Roberto Luongo during last year's first-round exit and the 33-year-old goaltender seem to be on his way out. The 26-year-old Schneider signed a three-year, $12 million contract extension last summer.

OUTLOOK: The Canucks have perhaps more urgency than any other NHL team to win the Stanley Cup. Vancouver led the league in points the past two regular seasons. After being a win away from hoisting the Cup for the first time in 2011, the Canucks won only one postseason game last year against the Kings.

CALGARY:

LAST SEASON: 37-29-16, 90 points. Missed playoffs by finishing ninth in Western Conference.

COACH: Bob Hartley, first season.

ADDED: D Dennis Wideman, LW Jiri Hudler, C Roman Cervenka.

LOST: C Olli Jokinen, RW David Ross, D Scott Hannan, RW Guillaume Desbiens, RW Tom Kostopoulous.

PLAYER TO WATCH: Alex Tanguay, who played for Hartley a decade ago in Colorado, will be more familiar with the coach than his teammates. If he can click on the top line with Jarome Iginla, the Flames may have a puncher's chance.

OUTLOOK: Despite the addition of Cervenka, the Flames should be weak enough on defense to keep G Miikka Kiprusoff busy. If Tanguay and other forwards can click with Iginla, they may have a chance at catching lightning in a bottle, but in a tough division with the formidable Avalanche and Canucks, they would do well to nick the last playoff spot.

PREVIEW
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ PA SPORTSTICKER HOCKEY PREVIEW (VANCOUVER-CALGARY) ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

*Canucks-Flames Preview* ========================

By MATT BEARDMORE STATS Writer

Vancouver (11-5-4) at Calgary (7-8-4), 8:00 p.m. EDT

The Calgary Flames just failed to sign a top-line center, though it turns out they may have avoided a catastrophe.

The Flames will try to rebound from a pair of road losses Sunday night when they host the Northwest Division-leading Vancouver Canucks.

Calgary (7-8-4) signed restricted free agent Ryan O'Reilly - Colorado's leading scorer last season - to an offer sheet on Thursday, but the Avs quickly matched it and inked the center to a two-year, $10 million deal. If Colorado had failed to match the Flames' offer within a week, it would have received Calgary's first- and third-round picks in the NHL draft.

It was also reported that Calgary could have lost O'Reilly, who, according to the league's collective bargaining agreement, would have had to clear waivers since he played two games in Russia's KHL after the start of the NHL regular season.

Flames general manager Jay Feaster said the team had a different interpretation of that portion of the CBA, but the league wouldn't clarify what could have resulted, instead saying that it had "become an academic point."

While no harm was done with that unusual situation, it's uncertain if there will be any lingering effects from Thursday's 5-4 loss to Colorado. The Flames led 3-0 in the first period and 4-2 heading into the third.

"We played a great first period and found a way to throw it to the dumpster," coach Bob Hartley said.

Calgary, though, returns home with a chance to win three straight at the Scotiabank Saddledome for the first time since a four-game run from March 6-15.

The Canucks (11-5-4), meanwhile, will try to build off Saturday's 5-2 victory Los Angeles as they open a stretch of four of five on the road.

"That was our best game in a long time," captain Henrik Sedin said after recording a pair of assists to increase his team-leading total to 17. "It felt good."

Vancouver is 13-2-3 in its last 18 games against the Flames after winning 3-2 in a shootout on Jan. 23 and 5-1 on Feb. 9. The Canucks, though, are not overlooking their next opponent.

"We know it won't be easy - they're a tough team to play in their building," Alex Burrows said.

Cory Schneider was in net the last time the Canucks played at Calgary - a 3-2 loss on April 5 - but it's uncertain if he'll face the Flames for a third time this season.

If he doesn't, Roberto Luongo will see his first action since giving up all the goals in last Sunday's 8-3 loss at Detroit. He had only allowed seven in his previous six starts.

Luongo might have a good chance to bounce back if he gets the call Sunday. He's 4-0-1 with a 1.77 GAA in his last five starts in Calgary.

Flames goaltender Miikka Kiprusoff, who matched Schneider's 34 saves on Jan. 23, told the team's official website on Saturday that he's "pretty close" to returning after missing the last 12 games with a sprained MCL.

If Kiprusoff can't go, Joey MacDonald would likely make a sixth consecutive start. He last faced the Canucks in 2009 while with Toronto.

Leland Irving, who has since been sent back to the AHL, turned aside 26 Vancouver shots in last month's game.

Daniel Sedin, the Canucks' leader with three points - all assists - against Calgary this season, recorded his team-high eighth goal on Saturday.

Flames captain Jarome Iginla has scored four of his five goals in the last three contests after netting two on Thursday. He has one goal in his last 17 games against the Canucks.

Calgary has won two straight at home in this series after losing the previous five.


Last Updated: 10/20/2014 1:28:24 AM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.