Login  | Free Registration

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Friday 3/1/2013Line$ LineOU LineScore
MINNESOTA
 
ANAHEIM
PK  

PK  


5
 
2
Final
3

MINNESOTA (10-7-0-2, 22 pts.) at ANAHEIM (14-3-0-1, 29 pts.)
View Previous GameNo Next Game
Friday, 3/1/2013 10:05 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: MINNESOTA - NIKLAS BACKSTROM, ANAHEIM - JONAS HILLER
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
55MINNESOTA+145Ov 5,-110+160Ov 5,-110
56ANAHEIM-165Un 5,-110-185Un 5,-110
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
MINNESOTA - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games10-9-0+010-9+05-122.326.82.427.5
Team Stats (Road Games)3-6-0-2.93-6-2.93-62.224.82.829.2
Last 5 Games4-1-0+34-1+31-32.627.22.027.0
MINNESOTA Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)194392010425098.4%701014.3%72
Team Stats (Road Games)9204114112239.0%33515.2%33
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)513363101369.6%19210.5%21
Stats Against (All Games) 46131615225238.8%63914.3%78
Stats Against (Road Games) 2541010112639.5%23417.4%46
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 10334011357.4%1616.2%17
MINNESOTA - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
NIKLAS BACKSTROM (All Games)151440036791.7%07-7-1.17-7-0-24-9
NIKLAS BACKSTROM (Road Games)7720518891.7%03-4-13-4-0-12-5
NIKLAS BACKSTROM (Last 4 Games)441039693.2%03-1+23-1-0+21-3
JOSH HARDING (All Games)43615488.5%12-1+1.22-1-0+11-2
JOSH HARDING (Road Games)11272281.5%00-1-10-1-0-11-0
JOSH HARDING (Last 4 Games)43615488.5%12-1+1.22-1-0+11-2
DARCY KUEMPER (All Games)22615793.4%01-101-1-000-1
DARCY KUEMPER (Road Games)11302893.3%00-1-10-1-0-10-1
DARCY KUEMPER (Last 4 Games)22615793.4%01-101-1-000-1

ANAHEIM - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games14-4-0+11.114-4+11.18-93.627.62.727.3
Team Stats (Home Games)7-1-0+5.87-1+5.83-53.429.52.426.6
Last 5 Games4-1-0+3.24-1+3.23-13.428.82.626.0
ANAHEIM Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)18641725175649612.9%581729.3%104
Team Stats (Home Games)8278892223611.4%291137.9%44
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5176722114411.8%16850.0%30
Stats Against (All Games) 48211313124929.8%671725.4%86
Stats Against (Home Games) 191054002138.9%33618.2%31
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 134540113010.0%17211.8%26
ANAHEIM - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
FREDERIK ANDERSON (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
FREDERIK ANDERSON (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JEFF DELAURIERS (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JEFF DELAURIERS (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
VIKTOR FASTH (All Games)111028526492.6%09-1+9.19-1-0+94-5
VIKTOR FASTH (Home Games)44959094.7%04-0+44-0-0+41-3
VIKTOR FASTH (Last 4 Games)441079891.6%03-1+2.23-1-0+23-0
JONAS HILLER (All Games)8820618187.9%05-3+25-3-0+24-4
JONAS HILLER (Home Games)4411810488.1%03-1+1.83-1-0+22-2
JONAS HILLER (Last 4 Games)441008989.0%03-1+1.83-1-0+22-2
Average power rating of opponents played: MINNESOTA 3.04,  ANAHEIM 3.13
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
MINNESOTA - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
2/4/2013at PHOENIX1-2L0, +120L5 ovU
2/7/2013VANCOUVER1-4L0, +105L5 unP
2/9/2013NASHVILLE2-1W0, -135W5 unU
2/11/2013at CALGARY2-1W0, -110W5 ovU
2/12/2013at VANCOUVER1-2L0, +195L5 ovU
2/14/2013COLORADO3-4L0, -160L5 evO
2/17/2013DETROIT3-2W0, -145W5 ovP
2/21/2013at EDMONTON3-1W0, -105W5 evU
2/23/2013at CALGARY1-3L0, -110L5 evU
2/26/2013CALGARY2-1W0, -155W5 ovU
2/28/2013at PHOENIX4-3W0, +115W5 unO
3/1/2013at ANAHEIM 
3/3/2013EDMONTON 
3/5/2013at CHICAGO 
3/9/2013at NASHVILLE 
3/10/2013VANCOUVER 
3/12/2013ANAHEIM 

ANAHEIM - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
2/2/2013LOS ANGELES7-4W0, -105W5 ovO
2/4/2013SAN JOSE2-1W0, -115W5.5 unU
2/6/2013at COLORADO3-0W0, -135W5.5 unU
2/8/2013at DALLAS1-3L0, -120L5 ovU
2/9/2013at ST LOUIS6-5W0, +160W5 ovO
2/12/2013at CHICAGO3-2W0, +135W5.5 unU
2/15/2013at DETROIT5-2W0, -110W5.5 unO
2/16/2013at NASHVILLE3-2W0, +120W5 unP
2/18/2013COLUMBUS3-2W0, -200W5.5 unU
2/24/2013COLORADO4-3W0, -185W5.5 unO
2/25/2013at LOS ANGELES2-5L0, +130L5 ovO
2/27/2013NASHVILLE5-1W0, -130W5 evO
3/1/2013MINNESOTA 
3/2/2013at PHOENIX 
3/4/2013at PHOENIX 
3/6/2013PHOENIX 
3/8/2013CALGARY 
3/10/2013ST LOUIS 
3/12/2013at MINNESOTA 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
MINNESOTA:

LAST SEASON: 35-36-11, 81 points.

COACH: Mike Yeo, 2nd season, 35-36-11.

ADDED: LW Zach Parise, D Ryan Suter, C Mikael Granlund, LW Torrey Mitchell, C Zenon Konopka, C Jake Dowell.

LOST: LW Guillaume Latendresse, RW Nick Johnson, LW Warren Peters, RW Jed Ortmeyer, D Mike Lundin, C Erik Christensen, D Kurtis Foster.

PLAYER TO WATCH: Parise and Suter are the headliners, their identical 13-year, $98 million contracts serving as July 4 fireworks over the NHL free agent market, but the Finnish sensation Granlund is being given a spot on the second line before his 21st birthday. The ninth overall pick in the 2010 draft is so popular in his home country that paparazzi follow him around town. The 5-foot-10, 180-pound, slick-with-the-stick scorer spent the lockout playing for the Wild's AHL affiliate. He had 20 goals and 31 assists in 45 games last season for his club in Helsinki.

OUTLOOK: The Wild had the league's best record at 20-7-3 at the 30-game mark but nosedived down the stretch under the weight of myriad injuries. After signing Parise, bringing Granlund over and getting Pierre-Marc Bouchard back from another lengthy concussion absence, the Wild have unquestionably the deepest and most talented group of forwards in the franchise's 13-year history. Staying healthy in a fast-paced condensed season will be critical, of course, but the key to making the playoffs for the first time in five years is on the blue line, where veterans Suter and Tom Gilbert will need help from young players like Jared Spurgeon, Clayton Stoner and Marco Scandella.

ANAHEIM:

LAST SEASON: 34-36-12, 80 points. Missed playoffs by finishing 11th in the Western Conference.

COACH: Bruce Boudreau, 2nd season with Ducks, 27-23-8; 6th overall, 228-111-48 in NHL.

ADDED: D Bryan Allen, D Sheldon Souray, G Viktor Fasth, LW Daniel Winnik, RW Brad Staubitz.

LOST: D Lubomir Visnovsky, LW Niklas Hagman, D Sheldon Brookbank, G Dan Ellis.

PLAYER TO WATCH: C Ryan Getzlaf. The Ducks' top playmaker heads into his contract year coming off the worst statistical season of his decorated career. The NHL and Olympic champion needs a huge season with Corey Perry, who's also heading for free agency.

OUTLOOK: Anaheim bolstered its defense with Allen and Souray, but largely kept its offense intact despite last season's disappointments. Even with few changes, the Ducks believe their star-studded veteran roster should be in the playoff hunt again

PREVIEW
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ PA SPORTSTICKER HOCKEY PREVIEW (MINNESOTA-ANAHEIM) ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

*Wild-Ducks Preview* ====================

By TAYLOR BECHTOLD STATS Writer

Minnesota (9-7-2) at Anaheim (14-3-1), 10:00 p.m. EDT

As good as the Anaheim Ducks have been at home lately, the last thing the Minnesota Wild need is Kyle Palmieri to get going offensively.

Palmieri will try to build off his first NHL hat trick and help the Ducks extend their longest home win streak in three years on Friday night when they host the Wild, who hope they've ended their struggles on the road.

After its season-high six-game winning streak came to an end in a 5-2 loss at Los Angeles on Monday, Anaheim (14-3-1) got back on track two days later with a 5-1 victory over Nashville for its seventh straight at home. It's the Ducks' longest run there since a club-record 11-game stretch in the 2009-10 season.

"We just turned the page," center Ryan Getzlaf said. "In this short season, if you can resist losing two in a row, it changes a lot of things."

The Ducks have yet to lose two straight and look to carry their momentum into March after tying a franchise record for wins in a month with 11 in February. They're tied with Montreal for the second-most points in the NHL (29) behind Chicago's 37.

A big reason for Anaheim's success has been its offense, which ranks among the best in the league at 3.33 goals per game. Corey Perry and Getzlaf assisted on all three of Palmieri's goals as he took the team scoring lead and ended a 10-game goal drought with the sixth natural hat trick in club history.

Palmieri, who has scored six of his seven goals at home, hopes to keep it going against a Minnesota team he burned for two goals in a 3-1 home win on Feb. 1.

"It's been an up-and-down season for me, but I hope that this gives me the confidence to put together a nice little hot streak," Palmieri said.

Palmieri helped Anaheim continue its recent tear on the power play with his second such goal of the season. The Ducks have converted 8 of 14 opportunities in their last four games.

That could pose a problem for whomever Minnesota decides to start in goal in the second of back-to-back games. Niklas Backstrom, who stopped 28 shots in the loss to Anaheim, had 25 saves Thursday and benefited from rare offensive outburst in a 4-3 win at Phoenix.

Backup Darcy Kuemper split his first two starts and hasn't played since blocking 29 of 31 shots in a 3-2 win over Detroit on Feb. 17.

While the Wild (10-7-2) have won four of five overall, they have 12 goals and are 2 for 22 on the power play over their last seven road games.

Minnesota, however, will try to carry over the momentum from its first four-goal effort in more than a month. Dany Heatley had two goals and Jason Zucker scored for the second consecutive contest.

"We've been emphasizing our starts and trying to make sure we have a quick start and try to play with a lead," Zucker said.

Zach Parise leads the team with eight goals, but has only three in his last 14 contests. He had two goals and three assists in his previous five against the Ducks before failing to earn a point in the last trip to Anaheim.

Minnesota is likely to face Viktor Fasth after he finished with 26 saves to earn the win in the first meeting. The rookie, who is 9-1-0 overall, is undefeated in four home starts with a 1.23 goals-against average.


Last Updated: 9/3/2014 1:48:57 AM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.