Login  | Free Registration
No current race.

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Thursday 2/21/2013Line$ LineOU LineScore
WINNIPEG
 
CAROLINA
PK  

PK  


5.5
 
4
Final
3

WINNIPEG (6-8-0-1, 13 pts.) at CAROLINA (8-5-0-1, 17 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Thursday, 2/21/2013 7:05 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: WINNIPEG - ONDREJ PAVALEC, CAROLINA - CAM WARD
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
51WINNIPEG+135Ov 5.5,-110+135Ov 5.5,+105
52CAROLINA-155Un 5.5,-110-155Un 5.5,-125
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
WINNIPEG - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games6-9-0-2.76-9-2.76-92.528.23.128.0
Team Stats (Road Games)3-4-0+03-4+04-32.429.43.329.9
Last 5 Games2-3-0-0.82-3-0.80-51.628.22.028.0
vs. Division2-2-0+0.32-2+0.33-13.228.54.528.0
WINNIPEG Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)153781512214238.7%51917.6%65
Team Stats (Road Games)717566002068.3%24520.8%31
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)58233001415.7%900.0%13
Team Stats (vs. Division)4132551011411.4%16531.2%24
Stats Against (All Games) 471511201342011.2%471531.9%76
Stats Against (Road Games) 237691220911.0%28932.1%37
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 10334011407.1%14321.4%18
Stats Against (vs. Division) 185580111216.1%17741.2%31
WINNIPEG - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
AL MONTOYA (All Games)43817288.9%02-1+12-1-0+11-2
AL MONTOYA (Road Games)21444193.2%01-0+1.41-0-0+10-1
AL MONTOYA (vs. Division)1011872.7%00-000-0-000-0
AL MONTOYA (Last 4 Games)43817288.9%02-1+12-1-0+11-2
ONDREJ PAVALEC (All Games)131233730289.6%04-8-3.74-8-0-45-7
ONDREJ PAVALEC (Road Games)6616414689.0%02-4-1.42-4-0-24-2
ONDREJ PAVALEC (vs. Division)441008686.0%02-2+0.32-2-003-1
ONDREJ PAVALEC (Last 4 Games)43948792.6%01-2-0.81-2-0-10-3

CAROLINA - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games8-6-0+1.98-6+1.97-72.933.72.931.9
Team Stats (Home Games)3-2-0+0.33-2+0.32-32.834.62.630.6
Last 5 Games3-2-0+1.23-2+1.23-23.228.22.827.4
vs. Division0-2-0-2.70-2-2.71-11.039.04.525.5
CAROLINA Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)144161816144728.7%59915.3%67
Team Stats (Home Games)5142102011738.1%2229.1%20
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5162770214111.3%17211.8%28
Team Stats (vs. Division)2202000782.6%1119.1%4
Stats Against (All Games) 40161211114469.0%591627.1%71
Stats Against (Home Games) 13445011538.5%22418.2%23
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 143551013710.2%18633.3%25
Stats Against (vs. Division) 9612005117.6%12433.3%15
CAROLINA - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
DAN ELLIS (All Games)5512211594.3%13-2+1.23-2-0+12-3
DAN ELLIS (Home Games)22565598.2%12-0+22-0-0+20-2
DAN ELLIS (vs. Division)11131292.3%00-1-1.10-1-0-11-0
DAN ELLIS (Last 4 Games)4410910394.5%13-1+2.43-1-0+21-3
JUSTIN PETERS (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JUSTIN PETERS (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JUSTIN PETERS (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
CAM WARD (All Games)11932329190.1%15-4+0.75-4-005-4
CAM WARD (Home Games)33968588.5%01-2-1.61-2-0-22-1
CAM WARD (vs. Division)21383078.9%00-1-1.60-1-0-20-1
CAM WARD (Last 4 Games)4411410188.6%12-2+0.22-2-003-1
Average power rating of opponents played: WINNIPEG 3.03,  CAROLINA 3
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
WINNIPEG - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
1/25/2013PITTSBURGH4-2W0, +120W5.5 ovO
1/27/2013NY ISLANDERS5-4W0, -135W5.5 ovO
1/29/2013at MONTREAL3-4L0, +110L5 ovO
1/31/2013at FLORIDA3-6L0, -110L5.5 unO
2/1/2013at TAMPA BAY3-8L0, +175L6 evO
2/5/2013FLORIDA3-2W0, -135W5.5 unU
2/7/2013TORONTO2-3L0, -125L5.5 ovU
2/9/2013at OTTAWA1-0W0, +145W5.5 ovU
2/12/2013PHILADELPHIA2-3L0, -145L5.5 ovU
2/15/2013PITTSBURGH1-3L0, +130L5.5 ovU
2/17/2013BOSTON2-3L0, +130L5.5 unU
2/19/2013at BUFFALO2-1W0, +125W5.5 unU
2/21/2013at CAROLINA 
2/23/2013at PHILADELPHIA 
2/24/2013at NEW JERSEY 
2/26/2013at NY RANGERS 
2/28/2013NEW JERSEY 
3/2/2013WASHINGTON 

CAROLINA - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
1/25/2013at BUFFALO3-1W0, +135W5.5 unU
1/28/2013BOSTON3-5L0, -110L5.5 evO
2/1/2013OTTAWA1-0W0, -120W5.5 evU
2/2/2013at PHILADELPHIA3-5L0, +110L5.5 evO
2/4/2013at TORONTO4-1W0, -105W5.5 ovU
2/7/2013at OTTAWA3-2W0, +110W5.5 unU
2/9/2013at PHILADELPHIA3-4L0, +105L5.5 unO
2/11/2013at NY ISLANDERS6-4W0, -105W5.5 ovO
2/12/2013at NEW JERSEY4-2W0, +125W5 ovO
2/14/2013TORONTO3-1W0, -145W5.5 ovU
2/18/2013at MONTREAL0-3L0, +110L5.5 unU
2/21/2013WINNIPEG 
2/23/2013TAMPA BAY 
2/24/2013at NY ISLANDERS 
2/26/2013at WASHINGTON 
2/28/2013PITTSBURGH 
3/2/2013FLORIDA 
3/3/2013at FLORIDA 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
WINNIPEG:

LAST SEASON: 37-35-10, 84 points. Missed playoffs by finishing 10th in Eastern Conference.

COACH: Claude Noel, 2nd season with Jets, 37-35-10; 3rd overall, 47-43-16 in NHL.

ADDED: C Olli Jokinen, LW Alexei Ponikarovsky, G Al Montoya.

LOST: G Chris Mason, LW Tanner Glass, RW Tim Stapleton, D Mark Flood.

PLAYER TO WATCH: After nearly making the team out of training camp last season, 19-year-old center Mark Scheifele is eager for another shot this year. He's a dependable two-way forward who's enjoyed a solid first half of the season playing for Barrie of the Ontario Hockey League.

OUTLOOK: Will the honeymoon of the NHL's return to Winnipeg be over after last season? The former Atlanta Thrashers are still stuck in what's becoming a tough Southeast Division. And until the NHL realigns its divisions, the Jets are still stuck with a grueling travel schedule that could wear them down in a tightly packed 48-game schedule.

CAROLINA:

LAST SEASON: 33-33-16, 82 points. Missed playoffs by finishing 12th in Eastern Conference.

COACH: Kirk Muller, 2nd season overall and with Hurricanes, 25-20-12.

ADDED: C Jordan Staal, LW Alexander Semin, RW Kevin Westgarth, D Joe Corvo, G Dan Ellis.

LOST: C Brandon Sutter, D Bryan Allen, D Derek Joslin, D Jaroslav Spacek, G Brian Boucher, RW Anthony Stewart.

PLAYER TO WATCH: C Eric Staal. The team captain and face of the franchise blossomed after Muller took over two months into last season, with 19 goals and 40 assists in the final 57 games. With his younger brother on the team and veteran Semin on his line, Staal should have enough pieces around him to carry the team to the playoffs.

OUTLOOK: The Hurricanes have made the playoffs just once since winning the 2006 Stanley Cup, but the additions of Jordan Staal and Semin should give them enough quality offensive depth to reach the postseason - even in a tough Southeast Division.

PREVIEW
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ PA SPORTSTICKER HOCKEY PREVIEW (WINNIPEG-CAROLINA) ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

*Jets-Hurricanes Preview* =========================

By NOEY KUPCHAN STATS Writer

Winnipeg (6-8-1) at Carolina (8-5-1), 7:00 p.m. EDT

After going without a point on their homestand, the Winnipeg Jets kicked off their longest road trip of the season with a much-needed win.

They'll look to build on that result as they continue the five-game trek Thursday night against the Carolina Hurricanes, who are hoping to have Jeff Skinner available as these Southeast Division rivals square off for the first time.

The Jets (6-8-1) gave up three goals in each game during an 0-3-0 homestand before pulling out a 2-1 victory at Buffalo on Tuesday. Andrew Ladd scored his team-leading eighth goal and Bryan Little added his third as Winnipeg improved to 5-0-1 when surrendering two goals or fewer.

"The first thing that it does when you win is it brings joy back in your life, which we all welcome because it's been miserable enough for a while," coach Claude Noel told the league's official website. "We didn't want to go down the same path we've been for the more-than-enough times I'd like to think about."

Ondrej Pavelec, who had gone 1-7-0 with a 3.72 goals-against average in his previous eight appearances before Tuesday, made 29 saves to earn his fourth victory.

"Pavelec was outstanding in this game, he really helped us win," Noel added. "He made some key saves, he was big in the net, he was really focused and I thought he was outstanding which is the way we know he's capable of playing."

Pavelec hasn't been very sharp against the Hurricanes over the course of his career, going 3-6-2 with a 4.04 GAA. He's given up at least four goals in eight of 12 starts in this series.

The Jets, though, have compiled a 6-1-2 record in the club's last nine visits to Raleigh.

The Hurricanes (8-5-1) had averaged 3.8 goals during a 5-0-1 stretch before failing to get anything going in Monday's 3-0 loss at Montreal. Carolina, which was limited to a season-low 19 shots, was without Skinner (upper body) as well as defensemen Joni Pitkanen and Tim Gleason due to lower-body injuries.

"We just couldn't find that next gear that we've been playing with for a while," coach Kirk Muller said. "We just didn't have it from the start.

"We're missing some key guys. In a tight game like tonight, Skinner is a game-breaker type of player. But you're going to have injuries, everyone's going to go through it, and you have to find a way to win."

Skinner, Pitkanen and Gleason each have a chance to suit up Thursday. Skinner, who has 14 points in 13 games, has notched four goals and seven assists in his last nine against Winnipeg.

Cam Ward stopped 23 of 26 shots Monday in his sixth consecutive road start. The veteran has allowed 11 goals while going 1-2-0 at home.

Ward is 21-10-4 versus the Winnipeg franchise - his most wins against any team - despite a lackluster 2.96 GAA. If in goal, he'll face a Jets attack that's scored two goals or fewer in each of its last six games while going a combined 0 for 13 on the power play.

Winnipeg has killed an NHL-low 68.1 percent of its opponents' chances on the man advantage, but it's yielded just four goals on 20 opportunities over its last seven games. The Jets held the Sabres scoreless on three chances Tuesday.

"Our penalty kill has been actually really good (of late)," said Ladd, who spent the first two-plus seasons of his career with Carolina. "We've kind of turned that around lately and it's been a big thing and it's going to be a big thing going forward."


Last Updated: 11/23/2014 5:55:00 AM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.