Login  | Free Registration

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Saturday 2/16/2013Line$ LineOU LineScore
TAMPA BAY
 
FLORIDA
PK  

PK  


5.5
 
6
Final
5

TAMPA BAY (6-6-0-1, 13 pts.) at FLORIDA (4-6-0-3, 11 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Saturday, 2/16/2013 3:05 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: TAMPA BAY - ANDERS LINDBACK, FLORIDA - JOSE THEODORE
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
7TAMPA BAY-115Ov 5.5,-120-115Ov 5.5,-120
8FLORIDA-105Un 5.5,+100-105Un 5.5,+100
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
TAMPA BAY - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games6-7-0-1.86-7-1.89-33.826.83.131.8
Team Stats (Road Games)1-4-0-2.71-4-2.73-22.222.63.232.6
Last 5 Games0-5-0-5.80-5-5.84-12.023.03.831.2
vs. Division4-1-0+2.94-1+2.94-15.229.62.632.4
TAMPA BAY Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)13491411240134814.1%531426.4%88
Team Stats (Road Games)511227001139.7%1915.3%20
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)510127001158.7%1715.9%17
Team Stats (vs. Division)526106100014817.6%25936.0%44
Stats Against (All Games) 4071814114149.7%531018.9%64
Stats Against (Road Games) 16286001639.8%21419.0%25
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 194771115612.2%17423.5%29
Stats Against (vs. Division) 13346001628.0%18527.8%22
TAMPA BAY - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
MATHIEU GARON (All Games)4412411391.1%01-3-2.31-3-0-22-2
MATHIEU GARON (Road Games)22555192.7%01-1+0.41-1-001-1
MATHIEU GARON (vs. Division)22757093.3%01-1-0.11-1-001-1
MATHIEU GARON (Last 4 Games)4412411391.1%01-3-2.31-3-0-22-2
ANDERS LINDBACK (All Games)10929026290.3%05-4+0.65-4-0+17-1
ANDERS LINDBACK (Road Games)431089688.9%00-3-30-3-0-32-1
ANDERS LINDBACK (vs. Division)33877990.8%03-0+33-0-0+33-0
ANDERS LINDBACK (Last 4 Games)43988788.8%00-3-3.40-3-0-32-1
DUSTIN TOKARSKI (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
DUSTIN TOKARSKI (Road Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
DUSTIN TOKARSKI (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0

FLORIDA - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games4-9-0-4.84-9-4.86-72.328.03.630.2
Team Stats (Home Games)2-4-0-2.22-4-2.24-23.029.03.531.8
Last 5 Games1-4-0-31-4-31-42.025.63.427.8
vs. Division2-4-0-2.22-4-2.24-23.327.53.829.2
FLORIDA Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)13301199123648.2%531018.9%43
Team Stats (Home Games)6187560117410.3%28725.0%27
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)510432111287.8%1516.7%16
Team Stats (vs. Division)6208570116512.1%25624.0%28
Stats Against (All Games) 471418123139212.0%511325.5%78
Stats Against (Home Games) 215772119111.0%25520.0%34
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 173743013912.2%16531.2%28
Stats Against (vs. Division) 2341072017513.1%23626.1%38
FLORIDA - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
SCOTT CLEMMENSEN (All Games)531048783.7%00-3-3.20-3-0-31-2
SCOTT CLEMMENSEN (Home Games)21463678.3%00-1-1.20-1-0-11-0
SCOTT CLEMMENSEN (vs. Division)32544583.3%00-2-2.20-2-0-21-1
SCOTT CLEMMENSEN (Last 4 Games)42715881.7%00-2-2.20-2-0-21-1
JACOB MARKSTROM (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JACOB MARKSTROM (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JACOB MARKSTROM (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JOSE THEODORE (All Games)101028725889.9%14-6-1.64-6-0-25-5
JOSE THEODORE (Home Games)5514413493.1%02-3-12-3-0-13-2
JOSE THEODORE (vs. Division)4412110788.4%02-202-2-003-1
JOSE THEODORE (Last 4 Games)441059489.5%02-2+0.52-2-001-3
Average power rating of opponents played: TAMPA BAY 3,  FLORIDA 2.87
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
TAMPA BAY - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
1/21/2013at NY ISLANDERS3-4L0, -105L5.5 ovO
1/22/2013at CAROLINA4-1W0, +135W5.5 ovU
1/25/2013OTTAWA6-4W0, -130W5.5 ovO
1/27/2013PHILADELPHIA5-1W0, -145W6 unP
1/29/2013FLORIDA5-2W0, -170W5.5 ovO
2/1/2013WINNIPEG8-3W0, -205W6 evO
2/2/2013NY RANGERS2-3L0, -125L5.5 ovU
2/5/2013at PHILADELPHIA1-2L0, +105L6 unU
2/7/2013at NEW JERSEY2-4L0, +110L5.5 unO
2/10/2013at NY RANGERS1-5L0, +130L5.5 unO
2/12/2013MONTREAL3-4L0, -135L5.5 evO
2/14/2013WASHINGTON3-4L0, -145L5.5 ovO
2/16/2013at FLORIDA 
2/19/2013TORONTO 
2/21/2013BOSTON 
2/23/2013at CAROLINA 
2/24/2013at PITTSBURGH 
2/26/2013BUFFALO 

FLORIDA - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
1/21/2013at OTTAWA0-4L0, +130L5.5 unU
1/22/2013at MONTREAL1-4L0, +130L5.5 unU
1/24/2013OTTAWA1-3L0, +115L5.5 unU
1/26/2013PHILADELPHIA1-7L0, -105L5.5 unO
1/29/2013at TAMPA BAY2-5L0, +150L5.5 ovO
1/31/2013WINNIPEG6-3W0, -110W5.5 unO
2/3/2013at BUFFALO4-3W0, +120W5.5 unO
2/5/2013at WINNIPEG2-3L0, +115L5.5 unU
2/7/2013at PHILADELPHIA3-2W0, +125W5.5 unU
2/9/2013at WASHINGTON0-5L0, +110L5.5 unU
2/12/2013WASHINGTON5-6L0, -120L5.5 unO
2/14/2013MONTREAL0-1L0, +105L5 ovU
2/16/2013TAMPA BAY 
2/18/2013TORONTO 
2/21/2013at PHILADELPHIA 
2/22/2013at PITTSBURGH 
2/24/2013BOSTON 
2/26/2013PITTSBURGH 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
TAMPA BAY:

LAST SEASON: 38-36-8, 84 points. Missed the playoffs by finishing 10th in the Eastern Conference.

COACH: Guy Boucher, 3rd season, 84-61-19.

ADDED: G Anders Lindback, D Sami Salo, D Matt Carle, RW B,J. Crombeen, LW Benoit Pouliot.

LOST: G Dwayne Roloson, D Brett Clark, RW Ryan Shannon.

PLAYER TO WATCH: Steven Stamkos. Young rising star had NHL-best 60 goals, including a league-high 12 game-winners last season. The Lightning are counting on him to continue delivering in clutch situations.

OUTLOOK: A year removed from making the Eastern Conference finals in their first season under Boucher, the Lightning finished 10th in the conference - eight points short of the playoffs - last season. Stamkos & Co., feel a quick start will be one of the keys to getting back to the post-season.

FLORIDA:

LAST SEASON: 38-26-18, 94 points. Lost to New Jersey 4-3 in first round.

COACH: Kevin Dineen, 2nd season with Panthers, 38-26-18; 2nd overall in NHL.

ADDED: D Filip Kuba, C Peter Mueller, RW George Parros, RW Alex Kovalev.

LOST: D Jason Garrison, LW Wojtek Wolski, C John Madden.

PLAYER TO WATCH: Kovalev. He's still strong and talented, and could be the perfect fit for a second line that sometimes struggled with scoring a year ago. Plus, considering how much Florida struggles with shootouts, someone like Kovalev could pay immediate dividends.

OUTLOOK: Most of the team that won the Southeast Division title last season is back. The Panthers might have one of the best 1-2 goaltending combos in the league with Jose Theodore and Scott Clemmensen. If health isn't an issue, the Panthers could go deeper in the playoffs this time around.

PREVIEW
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ PA SPORTSTICKER HOCKEY PREVIEW (TAMPA BAY-FLORIDA) ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

*Lightning-Panthers Preview* ============================

By NOEY KUPCHAN STATS Writer

Tampa Bay (6-6-1) at Florida (4-6-3), 3:00 p.m. EDT

It's been a long two weeks for the Tampa Bay Lightning, who haven't tasted victory since the first of the month.

Not much has gone the Florida Panthers' way of late, either.

Looking to avoid matching their longest losing streak from all of last season, visiting Tampa Bay tries for a sixth consecutive win over Florida as these in-state rivals square off Saturday.

The Lightning (6-6-1) averaged 5.3 goals in winning six of their first seven games but have since been outscored 21-12 during an 0-5-1 skid. Tampa Bay has gone 2 for 18 (11.1 percent) on the power play over that stretch while getting outshot 186-147.

"We're all disappointed with where we're at, I feel like we wasted a good start," said Martin St. Louis, who leads the team with 19 points. "But we're fighting here, we're trying to keep plugging away and finding answers.

"I don't think we got away from it, I just think we had a favorable schedule, playing teams on back-to-backs, backup goalies, tons of power plays that was clicking. So that helps getting your team off to a good start."

Tampa Bay's woes continued Thursday in a 4-3 loss to Washington. St. Louis tallied a goal and an assist and Mathieu Garon, starting in place of an ill Anders Lindback, stopped 35 shots.

"Either we just stay close and keep grinding and we come out of this, it's still going to be a fight after we win one game," said coach Guy Boucher, whose team went 0-6-1 from Jan. 3-15, 2012.

"It won't change anything in terms of how we're supposed to play, we're just trying to be more consistent at it and get a bit of something positive out of it."

The Lightning could be feeling good about their chances of bouncing back against the Panthers (4-6-3), whom they've outscored 21-10 during their run in the series. Captain Vincent Lecavalier and rookie Cory Conacher were two of four players to record a goal and an assist during a 5-2 win over Florida on Jan. 29.

Steven Stamkos also scored and has seven goals and three assists over a six-game point streak against the Panthers. Stamkos had seven goals and 16 points in the team's first eight games but has notched just two assists since.

Conacher is experiencing a similar offensive drought. He has gone pointless during Tampa Bay's skid after compiling five goals and seven assists over the first seven games.

Florida failed to score for the second time in three games Thursday, falling 1-0 to Montreal in overtime. Jose Theodore made 31 saves for the Panthers, who have converted just one of 15 chances (6.7 percent) on the man advantage over a 1-1-3 stretch.

"It's frustrating anytime you lose in overtime," defenseman Brian Campbell told the league's official website. "We're just trying to get some wins here and one point is not going to do it. We just have to pick up and keep going and be ready."

Theodore had won nine consecutive starts versus Tampa Bay before allowing a combined 10 goals in going 0-1-2 over his last three. He surrendered a season worst-tying five goals in last month's meeting.

Garon could make a second consecutive start with Lindback's status unknown. Garon is 0-3-0 with a 4.07 goals-against average this month, but he's 5-1-1 with a 2.02 mark in his last eight games versus Florida.

Lindback, who made 26 saves in the Jan. 29 win, is 2-0-0 with one shutout against the Panthers.


Last Updated: 9/30/2014 9:16:03 PM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.